Top 10 Favorite Movies of 2023 (And Many Honorable Mentions)
Вставка
- Опубліковано 8 лип 2024
- On the off chance that you are not already burned out by the deluge of lists on the same topic, here is my video counting down my Top 10 favorite films of the 2023 along with many honorable mentions.
00:00 Intro
03:44 Honorable Mentions
13:41 Sick of Myself
15:25 Talk to Me
16:58 The Boy and the Heron
18:22 Killers of the Flower Moon
19:37 Oppenheimer
21:13 Anatomy of a Fall
23:14 Animal
25:02 Godzilla Minus One
28:27 Poor Things
30:38 The Holdovers
Follow Me on Twitter: / colebrax
Check Out My Podcast Wrong Reel: wrongreel.com/
Wrong Reel T-Shirts for Sale: teespring.com/stores/wrong-reel
#Top10Movies2023 #GodzillaMinusOne #PoorThings - Розваги
Totally forgot to mention 'Maestro' in my honorable mentions. Here is my original review: ua-cam.com/video/5dG4zqowxOk/v-deo.html
With all respect, I think “Oppenheimer” is too low (or too high?) on your list. From the start, I’ve hitched my wagon on Oppie to win Best Picture of the Year, and I’m still locked to that. And it’s because, to me, what makes a film truly great is the magnitude of the story that it’s telling. “Oppenheimer” checks all the boxes cinematically, including the significance of the story that it’s telling. This is a film about the nuclear bomb! This is a film about the nuclear age that defines the world that we live in. This isn’t a film about one family, or a group of individuals. This is a film about the world that we live in! It’s something that concerns everybody on this planet. It’s a film about the human race. That’s why I’ve always predicted “Oppenheimer” to win Best Picture of the Year, and I’m sticking to that.
Godzilla minus one maybe one of the most excellent movies in the last 3 years
@@CRM-114 well either you have low reading comprehension, or you know nothing about history or japan, or the Japanese birth rate, Japanese culture or don't like or appreciate kids or wouldn't know what a subtext is it it hit you in the face
@@karanprabhune6887 i am not james, and have not seen that film yet but i agree that the future of cinema making is clearly better suited to be positioned outside of the hollywood hills
your all talk, no proof and the ad homineum is not becoming of you @@CRM-114
It wouldn’t be in my top 50 for the last three years but it’s just outside of it
Definitely the best blockbuster entertainment of the year. Very fired up for what Takashi Yamazaki could do in the future.
I'm taking notes on what I should stream in 2024!
Thanks, James, for a year of great reviews!
Thanks, Lisa! Fingers crossed 2024 has some hidden surprises in store for us.
"Past Lives " and 'Poor Things" are my absolute favorites of this year.Both are worth seeing and owning.
Huge thanks for another great year of reviews and insight. Really appreciate all the work and time you put into your videos. Thanks James!
Oooo, looking forward to this. Headed out to see Godzilla right this minute.
Hope you have a good time, I certainly did!
@@JackC22234 It was a ton of fun 👍🏻
Nice! Hope you enjoyed Godzilla Minus One as much as I did.
"When Evil Lurks" is easily my favorite horror movie this year. I really took note of his first fim "Terrified" when that was released, and when I saw that he had a new movie, I jumped at the chance to watch it, and it didn't disappoint. (I did really like "Talk To Me" too!)
It’s my favourite horror film of the year, with The Tower as a close second.
@@scottlette I'll check out The Tower. Thanks!
Been a pleasure checking out your posts, and cheers to an even stronger new year. Always appreciate content creators who just "Get It" without compromising their true insight 🙌🏽 Awesome picks.
You sold me on Talk To Me and reminded me that I still need to watch Anatomy of a Fall. Merry Christmas, James!
Great top 10 and honorable mentions. Couldn't agree more with your take on how people ought to handle established properties. What's the point in adapting them if you're not going to appeal to its built in audience and maintain what people liked about it in the first place? This list definitely had a few I still need to check out. You're a good source of insight, learning, and recommendations as always, and I'm glad I discovered your channel earlier this year.
Thanks for a great year, James.
Thanx for another year of good movie recommendations! Love ya mate.
Nicely put together
thanks! so many interesting movies to add to watchlist
Appreciate the diversity of films here. You're a rarity in the online critic community so please continue to champion the nonHollyood stuff, FYI, my best film of the year is Sebastian Silva's uproarious, audacious comedy Rotting in the Sun. Not to be missed. Please review when you can (better late than never)..Best, James!
Hey James, great top 10. I was going to annoyingly ask again if you were planning on doing your top 10 favorite books from this year? The reason I ask is cause I’ve gotten so many goddamn good recs from your 2019 list and your fantasy authors list that I’ve been chomping at the bit for more book content. But I know the end of the year is fucking crazy so no worries if it gets lost in the shuffle. Keep it up man!
Been struggling to find movies to watch, your giving me a lot to chew on for sure. Good Journey!
My top 10
1. Across the Spider-Verse
2. MI Dead Reckoning Part 1
3. Oppenheimer
4. Killers of the Flower Moon
5. Dumb Money
6. Air
7. Poor Things
8. Guardians Vol 3
9. John Wick 4
10. Godzilla Minus One
Leaving the sneeze in before you cut was great comedic timing. By the way have you reviewed Blue eyed Samurai yet? Beautiful animation!
Great list! Cinema is not dead yet!
I love that you do a top 10 rather than just “10 of my favourite in no particular order” because it’s way more fun even though it may be different tomorrow I love that you’re putting the extra thought in to it✌️
I adored Sick of Myself, I'm glad it made your list its such a unique movie
Holdovers is my #1 as well. Awesome list!
Thank you for being the 1st youtuber (that I subscribed) that uses "Favorites" instead of "Best"; Grace Randolph (who I'm also subscribed to) uses "Best" then puts BARBIE at no.1....which is LOL to me 🤣
It is not lol, it is sad...
Barbie was awesome!!!
@@zachcouch8654 Yeah, sure... wokeism...
That is a great deal about Grace that is LOL to me, but I am envious of her total # of subscribers.
My Top 3
I figured I’d shear it
1. Godzilla Minus One. My Creature Double Feature Inner Child was grinning from ear to ear 🎉🎉
2 . The Holdovers. It had that literally Perfect Ending clean 🧼 like a good late Seventies film no fuss no muss Loved it
3. Oppenheimer. Robert Downey Jr steals this film 🎥 he that elegant menace that permeates the last half
This was my first year using Letterboxd and reviewing films and I feel like I chose a great year because this year was fantastic
So glad to see Killers of the Flower Moon on your list, James. It's not Scorsese's best, but it is still a film that sticks in your mind long after you see it.
I watched maestro trailer liked 50 times this year. Love when trailers have that hold on us.
Nice choices! Would love to know your thoughts on my video edit for this year featuring all these picks too! :) Happy New Year!
Congrats on your list. It's great that you're watching more movies than ever at the cinema and such a wide variety.
My favorites - Blue Jean, Oppenheimer, Joyland (Pak), 20,000 species of bees (Sp), Housekeeping for Beginners (Maced), The Beasts (Sp/Fr), Fair Play, Lies we tell, Lakelands, Paris Memories (Fr), Full time (Fr), Rodeo (Fr).
I haven't yet seen American Fiction, The Zone of Interest, All of us Strangers, The Color Purple and Poor Things which all might feature.
Tar, Till, The Whale, Marcel the Shell with shoes on and Drunken Birds(Can/Fr) I watched for the first time in 2023 even though they were first released in 2022 and are among my favorites.
Thanks James. Agree with you and have enjoyed your recommendations except for one thing. “UA-cam is a free platform” 😆 Thanks for this early Xmas present vid and have a great time off.
Hope you enjoy the holidays as well! I've got one or two more videos I want to post before skipping town and will be back to business as usual on 12/29.
The best thing about Talk to Me was that the kids actually sounded, acted, and used the logic of kids today. It wasn’t condescending towards them and respected their world. It’s an Aussie film in the tradition of It Follows.
Thank you Chronicler
lol, even if an asteroid is hurtling our way, I'll keep taking notes right up until the last second.
So far since my last comment, I've seen Godzilla, Anatomy of a Fall and just today The Boy and the Heron. Wow wow wow. What a great top 10 list. Gonna keep going till it's done. Saltburn and Poor Things is next.
I also went to the theatre more this year than any other time I can remember. I saw at least 30 new releases. Oppenheimer was my fav. Saw it twice.
High five to a fellow moviegoer! 2024 is going to get weird. So many big movies have been postponed but perhaps that will create an opening for more international movies to make a bigger impact in the US.
Great video as always!
How do you live? (The Boy & The Heron) is easily my favorite movie of the year.
Miyazaki is a fucking master at his craft.
You know what's more entertaining than a vanga movie..... his interviews...straight fire 🤣🤣👌
Will you be doing a top 10 serie if so will look fwd for it too
Hey James, big fan. Quick question. Have you seen magazine dreams? The Jonathan Majors awards season push film? I've heard its good, would love to hear you're take. Thanks!
One heck of a list and maybe the best I’ve seen. You had a few that I didn’t see. I really liked Oppenheimer but once I watched The Holdovers it took number 1 for me. That was until Godzilla Minus 1 released. I liked Poor Things a lot and I put at number 4 behind Oppenheimer due to the fact that all of the actors in Oppenheimer did a great to phenomenal job. Given the direction that you went I’m shocked Dungeons and Dragons didn’t get an honorable mention or TMNT. As far as horror, I didn’t really care for Talk to Me, mainly because of how horrible Insidious was and it having that one key element that was the basis of that movie, so Evil Dead Rise took that category for me with Scream 6 knocking on its door. Mission Impossible did make my list, didn’t watch Barbie but again from what I heard and I will watch it with me watching Poor Things I’d fully take your stance on it doing what they tried to do a lot better 😂. John Wick chapter 4 was terrible to me, went on too long and like those fast and furious had me sitting thru 2/3 of the movie wondering why he wasn’t dead yet aside from the being main character and why didn’t I get up and walk out. My sister actually arrived at the point a bit before I did 😂 and she thought the last Mortal Combat movie and Space Jam were good to give some perspective and to me both of those were worse than chapter 3&4
I have created myself a watch list from these recommends sad to say I haven't watched too much in the way of movies this year had too many distractions but I will make it my mission to fill spare time with stuff thats worth while.
So glad to see The Holdovers at number one, it was by far my favorite movie of the year.
Thank you for not including stupid Barbie in your lists!
Waiting on Anatomy of a Fall to come out on Friday. That and Poor things are the only 2 movies I have left to watch
Def gonna check out this animal film
Personally I didn't like any of the films in your top ten, except Godzilla was ok. Not a great year for movies, but looking forward to next year!
What is the poster in the thumbnail on the right?
Great list & mentions. I appreciate the choice to not edit out the sneeze.
1. Oppenheimer
2. Killers of the Flower Moon
3. Across the Spiderverse
4. Maestro
5. Godzilla Minus One
6. Saltburn
7. John Wick 4
8. Saw X
9. Guardians 3
10. When Evil Lurks
There are still lots of movies I haven’t seen that year, but most of them come out in December and January in my country. So still a lot of catching up to do
2023 has been such a great year in film
O.o surprisingly long "honourable mentions list".
I Loved the Killer.
I watched it without checking my phone ONCE. Can't explain it, but in some way - it felt like the movie was designed specifically for me.
Where evil lurks - incredible, original movie. One of the best movies in 2023. Completely agree.
Talk to me - very good, but I preferred Argentinian horror flick more. Ending is a top notch , thought 🧐
Spots 1 - 5....
Didn't see any of them 😅
But I am sure, you choose wisely!
Godzilla minus one started only one week ago in UK.
Got tickets for Saturday 😎
Unfortunately no IMAX screenings.
Thank you 🦉🥰
Ah and BLESS YOU (28.45 sneeze)
@@CRM-114 exactly should be in ideal world. When the movie is great.
When a movie is boring or stupid though.. I check time, texts or something else. It's not a movie theater, no point to torture yourself.
Marvel might be dying, but cinema isn’t. It’s no where near.
I like your optimism. As long as I have a handful of great directors to follow, I'll remain an avid moviegoer.
Yeah. Sick Of Myself is amazing and definitely one of the best movies of 2023.
Godland is my no.1 Anatomy of a fall 2 and the Holdovers 3rd
So Glad you liked Animal
Ranbir Kapoor is one of the best actors Hindi Cinema has produced!
If you want to see his acting, I'd recommend checking out the following movies:
Rockstar
Barfi
Sanju
Tamasha
Jagga Jasoos
Here’s my Top 40 Favourite Movies of 2023 plus Honorable Mentions (I’ve seen a lot of foreign films too; mostly Chinese and Japanese due to my ethnicity and I grew up with them which is what got me into cinema):
1. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
2. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
3. Oppenheimer
4. Poor Things
5. John Wick: Chapter 4
6. Godzilla Minus One (ゴジラ-1.0)
7. Past Lives
8. Killers of the Flower Moon
9. A Guilty Conscience (毒舌大狀)
10. Barbie
11. The Wandering Earth II (流浪地球2)
12. Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
13. Call Me Chihiro (ちひろさん)
14. Priscilla
15. Guy Ritchie’s The Covenant
16. Deep Sea (深海)
17. Resident Evil: Death Island (BIOHAZARD DEATH ISLAND バイオハザード:デスアイランド)
18. Sniper: G.R.I.T. Global Response & Intelligence Team
19. Gran Turismo
20. Sound of Freedom
21. The Boy and the Heron (君たちはどう生きるか)
22. Monster (怪物)
23. Nimona
24. May December
25. Shin Kamen Rider (シン・仮面ライダー)
26. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
27. Ferrari
28. Creed III
29. Full River Red (满江红)
30. The Super Mario Bros. Movie
31. Air
32. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
33. Wonka
34. Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget
35. Saw X
36. Missing
37. Ride On (龙马精神)
38. The Equalizer 3
39. Your Lucky Day
40. Return to Seoul (Retour à Séoul)
Honorable Mentions:
- The Iron Claw
- The Creator
- Asteroid City
- The Killer
- The Holdovers
- Fair Play
- Maestro
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
- Extraction 2
- Luther: The Fallen Sun
- Till
- Leo
- Blackberry
- Tetris
- Sisu
- Anatomy of a Fall (Anatomie d'une chute)
- Talk to Me
- Elemental
- Blue Beetle
- Concrete Utopia (콘크리트 유토피아)
- Dumb Money
- Transformers: Rise of the Beasts
- Sumotherhood
- America Fiction
- Smugglers (밀수)
- STILL: A Michael J. Fox Movie
- Bottoms
- Mad Fate (命案)
- The Teachers’ Lounge (Das Lehrerzimmer)
- The Taste of Things (La Passion de Dodin Bouffant)
Your #1 is my #1.
Yes The Holdovers and Past Lives are 2 best movies this year i didnt see Poor Things
Loved the way you include Indian movie
What about Gareth Edwards' "The Creator" (another movie Hollywood should take extensive notes on). It was original IP and an innovative Sci Fi gem with plenty of heart made for a relatively low budget and it didn't get an Honourable Mention on your list? Right up there with "Oppenheimer", "Killers Of The Flower Moon", "Godzilla: Minus One" and "The Boy And The Heron", it's one of my favourite films this year and of the last decade.
Please do a top 20 (11-20) and a top 30 (21-30) so we subscribers have a 30 movie cheat sheet to rely on when we’re itching for a watchable and then we don’t have to waste time browsing and missing?😊 Best UA-cam movie channel. Thanks, bro
Best, best of and true words RE: Small focused films. PEACE
We have the same #1! I absolutely loved The Holdovers. I'm struggling with my exact order for a lot of my other top 10 favorites, but here's my list:
1) The Holdovers
Past Lives
Poor Things
Anatomy of a Fall
Maestro
Killers of the Flower Moon
Saltburn
Oppenheimer
May December
Fallen Leaves
The Killer and Priscilla get honorable mentions.
I do need to see Zone of Interest, American Fiction, The Iron Claw, The Boy and the Heron, and All of Us Strangers.
1 Napoleon
2 Killers of the Flower Moon
3 Mission Impossible DR pt 1
4 Blackberry
5 Ferrari
6 How to Blow Up a Pipeline
7 Flora and Son
8 Oppenheimer
9 Saltburn
10 Marsh King's Daughter
This video brings me back to 2021 when RRR was in every list of best movie of the year
Ranbir Kapoor watchlist TO REALLY FEEL THE KARIZMA OF THE GUY....
BARFI
ROCKET SINGH
AJAB PREM KE GHAZAB KAHANI
WAKE UP SID
YEH JAWAANI HAI DEEWANI
Holy sh*t! cant believe that THE James Hancock included Animal at #4 and super stoked as an Indian
Would you review the movie salaar and dunki . They are available in cinemas today.
TOP 10 FAVORITE MOVIES OF 2023:
1. Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
2. Godzilla Minus One
3. Mission: Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1
4. John Wick Chapter 4
5. Oppenheimer
6. Killers Of The Flower Moon
7. The Killer
8. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol.3
9. Scream VI
10. Elemental
💚🇬🇧🌱 more added to the list👍
@24:16 If you wanna see the range of Ranbir Kapoor you should definitely watch BARFI and ROCKSTAR
the surprise of the year was the movie Sound of Freedom in spite of the religious bias from holywood.
Hi James.... Hope u r good... So.. Do u think u can spare some time for.... Sardar udham... From ur busy schedule....
Dominic Sessa will be lucky to find another director like Mr. Alexander Payne.
talk to me : zzzzz, killers of the moon: uh ok i guess....oppenheimer: tre fab.....anatomy of a fall: zzzzz....animal: zzzz....pretty things: pitiful....holdovers & godzilla were gr8.
Go and see a Japanese film called Kubi when it comes out in the States
Wow!! Feeling so overwhelmed that in the middle of such great names, you have included an indian film Animal which actually is the best indian film of this year but the Indian media is not including it because of the so called "toxicity"😂😂
Evil Dead Rise should have at least made your Honorable Mentions.
perfectly put on US blockbusters, try to appeal to everyone all at once and end up appealing to no one
With all respect, I think “Oppenheimer” is too low (or too high?) on your list. From the start, I’ve hitched my wagon on Oppie to win Best Picture of the Year, and I’m still locked to that. And it’s because, to me, what makes a film truly great is the magnitude of the story that it’s telling. “Oppenheimer” checks all the boxes cinematically, including the significance of the story that it’s telling. This is a film about the nuclear bomb! This is a film about the nuclear age that defines the world that we live in. This isn’t a film about one family, or a group of individuals. This is a film about the world that we live in! It’s something that concerns everybody on this planet. It’s a film about the human race.
Every story ends when a nuclear bomb is dropped. When a nuke explodes, nothing else matters. And Oppenheimer created that. He is the destroyer of all worlds.
“Oppenheimer” delivers in every possible way, including delivering a Big story. That’s the kind of film that Academy voters will give the Best Picture to.
That’s why I’ve always predicted “Oppenheimer” to win Best Picture of the Year, and I’m sticking to that.
My Top Ten of 2023: 1.) Last Summer 2.) The Boy and the Heron 3.) Pictures of Ghosts 4.) Birth/Rebirth 5.) May December 6.) Eureka 7.) Shin Godzilla 8.) How to Have Sex 9.) Shadow of Fire 10.) When Evil Lurks
Always good to see Sick of Myself get some love.
Past lives is a glaring ommission
You almost made it all the way through without mentioning Barbie. So close!
At some point we’ll have to stop talking about Hollywood as being the epicentre of filmmaking. How many directed in your top 10 were American? And how many are under the age of 60? I don’t know how this happened, but the rest of the world seems to have figured out the art of filmmaking and surpassed traditional Hollywood. Maybe it’s the lack of constraint - nearly unlimited resources invested in wannabe blockbusters, but I think it also has to do with the lack of courage of convictions to make a good original film.
I dunno.
2024 might see a lot more foreign films on the screens, but the death of Hollywood - not films themselves - seems to have begun earlier.
Touche and always enjoy diverse options. Hollywood or not
So many filmmakers in H'wood seem to be hellbent upon hastening their own obsolescence. It's like watching an entire industry deliberately commit suicide. That's up to them. I'll just look elsewhere for my entertainment.
Before I watch… let me guess… “Wish” isn’t on this list… 🤨
Wish? That is some new movie?
I considered doing a top 10 movie list of movies I avoided like the plague and that definitely would have been in the mix.
@@geekinwithJamesHancock So, that is some new movie, that "Wish"?
Thank you for saying Guardians 3 doesn't touch Guardians 1
Yeah, movies are ending said Chsrlie Chaplin
10?
Hmm how come "Past Lives" didn't make the list. It's easily top 5
How you could add animal😂😂😂 and how does star power and charisma became a sign of good performance 😂
I just watched when devils lures, granted the acting is above standard of a horror flick. The story is very incoherent though. What we have are some of the most irrational characters I have seen. I love horror stories so I have seen a fair amount of stupid people. They managed to make one stupid move after another. By the
end, I feel that the only one correct move that they have made that is from the wife, she left him for another.
Commentary on creating content that isn't designed to appeal to the masses but instead designed to appeal to a specific set of fans hit hard. It feels like so many of these failing IPs, whether they are adaptations or new, fail to be great at anything while being mediocre at a lot of things. There's no risk in Hollywood anymore and that means we'll get less stand outs in a sea of mediocrity.
Evil Dead Rising... was the best horror of 2023 hands down.
Very effective horror
We can agree to disagree. I thought 'Talk to Me' and 'When Evil Lurks' were superior.
@@geekinwithJamesHancock touché
Give a watch to Kabir Singh from Sandeep Reddy Vanga. Called misogynistic but you know the woke crowd doesn't know the meaning of the word
You didn't log ELEMENTAL in this list...
Holdovers was ok. Good performances, average story.
Please talk more about why you liked the movie rather than the director, his other movies, the box office, blah blah blah
Nice list but i think killers is better than oppenheimer