Top 10 Best Movies of 2023
Вставка
- Опубліковано 14 лип 2024
- The best movies of 2023!
GET THE COMPANION VIDEO ON PATREON WITH MORE OF THE BEST MOVIES OF 2023.
Join at any level on Patreon to get access to the companion video to go along with this video as well as 100s off exclusive videos and live streams. For as little as $2 per month or $21 per year, you can get access to all the exclusives.
LEARN MORE HERE: / seanchandler
LIVE VIDEO RECORDING AND MEET & GREET IN LOS ANGELES!
Next Friday, January 5th, I'll be doing a live event with my good friends @ZachPopeReviews and @FilmSpeak (Griffin Schiller) in LA.
DATE | Friday January 5th
TIME | To Be Determined (It will be around 6:00 to 9:00 PM | Live recording first w/ meet and greet after)
LOCATION | Home2 Suites Montebello (988 N. Via San Clemente Montebello, CA 90640)
ROOM | Lakeview Meeting Space
Event is free!
Parking is free!
VIDEO RECORDING #1 | Top 10 Most Anticipated Films of 2024! w/ Sean Chandler
VIDEO RECORDING #2 | PODCAST | What Happened to Blockbusters in 2023? What Are We Excited For in 2024? w/ Zach Pope, Sean Chandler, and Griffin Schiller (FilmSpeak)
Hope to see you there!
MEGACON Orlando Florida | February 1-4
Multiple panels over the 4 days
More details coming soon.
FIND ME ONLINE
INSTAGRAM @seantalksabout
TWITTER @kirkneverdied
FACEBOOK / seanchandlertalksabout
Patreon / seanchandler
FIND THE SEAN CHANDLER PODCAST:
ITUNES: podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast...
SPOTIFY: open.spotify.com/show/3xv87P7...
GOOGLE PODCASTS: play.google.com/music/m/Ivxlw...
STITCHER: www.stitcher.com/podcast/the-...
PODBEAN: seanchandler.podbean.com
My Merch Store
www.teepublic.com/stores/sean...
Check out the complete list of gear I use for creating my UA-cam videos here: kit.co/SeanChandler/my-youtub...
See a list of my posters (and where to get them) here: kit.co/SeanChandler/my-movie-...
See a list of my Funko Pops here: kit.co/SeanChandler/my-funko-...
Fan Mail can be sent to:
Sean M. Chandler
PO Box 1042
Hutto, TX 78634
VIDEO SUMMARY
This video contains Sean Chandler Talks About's Top 10 Best Movies of 2023
AFFLIATE DISCLAIMER
I may earn a small commission for my endorsement, recommendation, testimonial, and/or link to any products or services from this video. - Фільми й анімація
MEGACON 2024 | FEBRUARY 1-4
We're headed to Megacon! Cody Leach and I will be there all 4 days leading panels, doing meet & greet, & geeking out ourselves! If you're anywhere in the multiverse I highly recommend being there!
JOINING US WILL BE
Film Stocked
Cam Silas
Holden Hardman
Adam Does Movies
FRIDAY
10:00 How to Grow a Nerdy UA-cam Channel w/ Cody Leach and Film Stocked
04:00 Movie Hot Take SMACKDOWN! w/ Cody Leach and Adam Does Movies
Saturday
01:00 Has the Comic book Movie Bubble Burst? w/ Film Stocked, Holden Hardman, Cody Leach, and Adam Does Movies
Sunday
10:00 Stranger Things Theories from the Upside Down w/ Film Stocked and Cam Silas
01:00 The Scary State of Horror Movies! w/ Cody Leach and Adam Does Movies
GET TICKET HERE: fanexpohq.com/megaconorlando/buy-tickets/
Happy new years to everyone who reads this. Don't party too hard. 😂
I won’t, I have Covid so I’m stuck in my bedroom…
I usually say no promises to that, but I can do that
Definitely keepin it chill tonight. Happy new year everyone!
@@nicholasm4013 get well soon man 👍
My dad & I loved The Flash. The scene where Clooney shows up and Ezra said “Who the fuck is this?” we just about died laughing. We had not laughed that hard in years.
The wait for Godzilla Minus One was so worth it
It really was 🔥🔥🔥
Godzilla's atomic breath in Godzilla Minus One was everything I thought the Trinity Test in Oppenheimer would be. Easily the most visceral scene of the year
Velociraptor, Giganotosaurus, DIlophosaurus, T-Rex. Spinosaurus, Carnotaurus, Utahraptor, Deinonychus, Ceratosaurus, Allosaurus Tribute Epic Metal Music Video is coming, it's evil for death central and Sean Chandler Talks About?
Interesting. I thought the atomic breath was incredible and terrifying. But the trinity test was the most memorable moment in the theaters this year for me.
@@austingreen1274The scene leading up to the detonation was incredible. The detonation itself felt way too small scale
@@ericgarcia3640 Small scale is an interesting way of describing it... if you only care about spectacle or big dramatic effects then don't expect than in a film like Oppenheimer. The trinity test was more than sufficient and incredibly powerful in it's delivery, especially in the meaning and thought it provoked. It's ridiculous to compare a biopic to an action/kaiju film...
To us Godzilla fans, we are very happy to see you put it as your number 1 of 2023!!!🎉🎉🎉🎉
Hell yea 🔥
Hell yeah brother
We eatin good recently!
Here’s *MY* top 10 Favorite Movies of 2023
10. Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie 9/10
A quality documentary about Michael J. Fox as he details the highs and lows of his career and struggles with his condition. It made me and my dad tear up and appreciate what this man’s done that much more.
9. John Wick Chapter 4 9/10
The action is the most thrilling and spectacular yet, the dynamics ante up all the stakes, and the cinematography is gorgeous. What more am I to ask from this excellent franchise?
8. Past Lives 9/10
A tale of two people and their relationship over time, highlighting the harsher sides of love. The performances were great, it presented interesting, grounded, relatable themes and worthwhile dynamics, it’s a phenomenal film.
7. The Iron Claw 9/10
Thankfully, I got to check this one out! It was emotionally gripping, captivating and absolutely tragic. The great performances allow us to feel the love of these brothers and allow for a phenomenal and impactful biopic.
6. Godzilla Minus One 9/10
Investing human characters, worthwhile themes of uniting as one to clear any obstacle, and horrific imagery acting as an extended metaphor for the horrors of conflict, this felt like a love letter to the classic ‘54 film.
5. Oppenheimer 9/10
Christopher Nolan, one of my favorite directors, explores a man’s best intentions for the world being corrupted, and it tormenting him. The performances, dialogue, score, themes, visual effects, and cinematography all make this film a true cinematic spectacle imo.
4. The Boy and The Heron 9/10
Hayao Miyazaki, my favorite director of all time, delivers his most personal film. The gorgeous animation, Mahito’s journey of growth, symbolism, themes, Joe Hisashi’s beautiful score, and messages make this some of the best Miyazaki has ever offered imo.
3. The First Slam Dunk 9/10
Slam Dunk is one of my favorite mangas ever, and the arc this film adapts is my favorite in the series. Takehiko Inoue made me care a lot more for one of his most underdeveloped characters and still captured the best of the arc. The story, characters, and banger soundtrack are to praise here, especially the 3D animation, as it made the game look and flow more naturally.
2. Suzume 9.5/10
Makoto Shinkai, another one of my favorite directors, tells the story of a girl suffering the loss of her mom after an earthquake, and never having moved on. Her journey in recognizing the suffering of more people and areas of Japan, and her learning to appreciate what she has now was emotionally gripping for me, and would land this film next to Your Name and Weathering With You for me, two of my favorite films ever.
1. Across The Spider-Verse 10/10
This film is something truly remarkable imo. The animation is some of the best ever, the writing is incredibly smart, our characters are especially investing, Spot is a very well developed villain, Mile’s and Miguel’s struggle is entertaining, etc. As an animation and Spider-Man fan, this is a celebration of both, and it’s my new favorite animated movie ever.
Honorable mentions: The Holdovers, Guardians of The Galaxy Vol. 3, Black Clover: Sword of The Wizard King, Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part 1, Killers of The Flower Moon, Blue Giant, Nimona
Sean with the formal wear 🔥
Across the Spiderverse is peak
@@user-bt9yh8jn1q I’d agree lmaoo
hearing sean say “drip” is the best way i could’ve possibly ended the year
And getting to see a little leg
Godzilla Minus One was such a masterpiece that seemingly came out of nowhere. Never expected a Godzilla movie to be so emotionally poignant.
Need to mention how I appreciate that your channel is dedicated to movie reviews with no hidden agenda or bias, just you giving your honest opinion. Which is very refreshing to see, as a lot of other channels don't operate in the same way. I feel like you represent the majority of people, which is why your channel is not only successful, but also where a lot of people go to see whether a movie is worth seeing or not. Congrats on a great year, go dominate 2024!
Thanks so much I really appreciate it
In fact, Barbie is one of my favorite movies of 2023?
@@MonsterXenomorphVelocira-uq3mjthat’s sure a opinion 😂 ( don’t get me wrong it’s a good movie I personally don’t think it deserves anyone’s top ten except for 8 yr girls 😅)
1. Godzilla Minus One
2. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning - Part One
3. Dungeons and Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
4. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
5. A Haunting in Venice
6. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
7. The Flash
8. Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantamania
9. Wonka
10. The Marvels
Granted, I've only watched 8 other movies this year besides these ones. But I definitely enjoyed these ones. The top 3 are great. I was genuinely stunned to find myself sobbing at the end of Godzilla Minus One.
Such a good list man, dungeons and dragons is in my top 5 too!
1. Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part 1
2. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
3. Spider-Man: Across the Spiderverse
4. Oppenheimer
5. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
6. Air
7. John Wick Chapter 4
8. The Killer
9. Barbie
10. Talk to Me
Oppenheimer is my #1 movie this year, I’m such a history nerd that I got so much out of it. Magnificent performances, one of the best soundtracks, and Christopher Nolan. That being said, The Iron Claw is easily one of the best films I’ve seen this year. Such a devastating and emotionally resonate film that touched me on another level. I also dug how the movie was definitely Texan
Which is better, Wednesday (2022) Or Cruella (2021)
You can pair Godzilla Minus One with Oppenheimer because, despite being a kaiju film, it remained historically authentic without the fantasy element. Not only are they period pieces, but they also go hand in hand with Godzilla Minus One acting as a direct sequel to Oppenheimer.
Oppenheimer and Iron Claw are my #1 and #2 on the year as well!
@@Mangolite the trinity test in Oppenheimer and first use of atomic breath in Godzilla Minus One were my favorite scenes of the year
Am I the only one that hates Oppenheimer I deeply think that movie is overrated and I thought it was absolutely terrible but I think Godzilla minus one is one of the greatest movies I’ve ever seen in my life
🎉 Happy New Year, Sean. While my top 10 list would include only 2-3 of the movies on your list, I appreciate the way you present the why, and emotions that you felt, as such strong justification for your rankings. I am grateful for the chance to learn a different way of looking at movies. Thank you 😊
Im not gonna lie, the biggest shocker of this year was seeing Sean put a Godzilla movie at nr 1. And I loved it. Sometimes a year has one movie that is so good everybody puts it at one, but I think Sean really nailed the choices here. Thank you for this past year of amazing content and keep it up next year!
Been watching you for about 4 years now. Never get bored of your content, keep up the great work Sean!
My top 10 favorite movies of 2023
1. Godzilla Minus One
2. Oppenheimer
3. Spider-Man Across the Spider-Verse
4. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part 1
5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
6. John Wick Chapter 4
7. Creed III
8. The Super Mario Bros movie
9. Blue Beetle
10. Gran Turismo
I cant watch Oppenheimer bcs its rated R 💀
I had a similar list but I hated the Mario movie and didn't bother seeing Spiderman
I agree with this list
@@WoahLookAtThatFreakdang you missed out but I don't judge.
Thanks for the List and Video 😀
Happy and a HEALTHY New Year !!!
Excellent way to end another great tour of your channel Sean! Look forward to all the stuff you have in store for 2024!
I want to be a werewolf, I have a moment of a wolf?
@@MonsterXenomorphVelocira-uq3mj ?
@@bartplays3392 ignore him just a dude that leaves the weirdest comments everywhere
Probably a bot 💀
Great top 10 list, and I'm so happy to see you have Godzilla Minus One at number 1. I remember a vid of yours from about a year ago when you were interviewing people asking them their most anticipated movie of the year, and one guy said Godzilla from Toho, and you hadn't heard about it (mainly because not much was known at the time). And now it's your favourite of the year (mine too). Awesome.
YESSSSS my most anticipated video of the year!!! Looking sharp Sean, and a Happy New Year!!!😁👏🏻
Vampires vs Werewolves
Here is my top 10:
10. Air
9. Past Lives
8. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
7. The Holdovers
6. Killers of the Flower Moon
5. Barbie
4. John Wick: Chapter 4
3. Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part One
2. Oppenheimer
1. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Spiderman first ?
Where is minus one
Had such an awesome time following your channel this year! Your rankings and recommendations always inspire me to check out new things and revisit stuff I may not have liked the first time. Happy new year, Sean, can’t wait to see what you do next!
Hello I love your videos they pring me joy and happy new year
Hey Sean, just want to let you know that I am so greatful for coming across your channel. You make amazing videos and have inspired me so much with my UA-cam channel. You have some of the most reliable movie takes of anyone I know and I trust your takes so much that I bought Terminator 2 on DVD before even watching it. I can’t wait to watch it. All the best for 2024 and I hope you have a great year.
Apprecaiate it have a great year
2024 anyone!!!
1.Godzilla Minus one
2.John Wick 4
3.Spider-verse 2
4.Extraction 2
5.The boy and the Heron
6.Killers of the Flower Moon
7.Gran Turismo
8.Guardians 3
9.MI:Dead Reckoning
10.Sound of Freedom
I haven’t watched Oppenheimer as I’m a self confessed Nolan hater and Barbie just wasn’t my thing. I think I’ll really like the Iron Claw but unfortunately it hasn’t been released in the UK yet
Happy new year Sean! This I think has been your most interesting, diverse Top 10 best movies of the year list I’ve watched.
Happy New year Sean!!!! You’re the best and amazing! We love you and I hope you and your family have a safe and amazing and blessed new year!!❤
All Is 1
Hi! My name is Pierre. My online community knows me as P.A.Finley, AnonameUs, TheUniVerse. I am a 56 year young Black man born and raised in America. I introduce myself this way so you can know exactly where I'm coming from with what I am about to say about Godzilla: Minus 1.
This movie was sooooooooooo good, that I didn't even know what I was watching. That's how good it was. The entire movie was a completely 'different' experience entirely. Can't say the last time I was in a movie theater and found myself at times gripping the handrest as if something was going to happen to ME. The closest movies I can compare it to is the ones this movie gives odes to: Jurassic Park. Jaws. Dunkirk. Star Wars. And of course, the original Godzilla.
To put this into perspective, I was there when Jaws and Star Wars came out. I was a little kid at the time, but this was before PG Ratings and parents were taking hole families to see movies.
Godzilla Minus 1 is like that. A breath-taking viewing from start to finish. A roller coaster ride of emotions from beginning to end. The writing. The acting. The sound. The action. Superb... all of them. Only a hand full of films can I say made me feel good about being alive. This is 1 of them.
Godzilla Minus 1 shows us the absurdity and extreme consequences of war, throwing a floodlight on a part of our human history we are all uncomfortable viewing and talking about. We have way too many of those. This movie hints in a refreshing and so desperately needed, wished for and desired direction of change.
We here at all things NexA.R.K as well as everything All1llA believe, among other things, that Humanity is 1 human Being. Just as our individual human bodies have billions of moving parts and pieces, so too is it the 1 Human Body. The only difference is, our individual billions of parts and pieces all work together as a unit to do and perform our every wish and will. Humanity has not evolved to that awareness yet, but that awareness is coming. Eventually, we as human beings will function as 1 unit. We got here to this state of technological marvel by way of war, destruction and conflict. Imagine what we could do united as 1.... warp speed, too slow.
By way of watching this movie, twice, the word 'Godzilla' has been on my mind as of late. 'All1llA' simply means 'All is 1 and 1 is All'. I have a license plate that reads 'ALLIZW1' and an email that reads 'alliz1zilla'. You can see my obsession with this idea. 'All1llA' and 'alliz1zilla' are words called 'palindromes' - words pronounced the same way forwards or backwards, or what I like to call 'butterfly/mirror' images. Using this imagery in partial reverse with the word Godzilla, we have 'All Iz God'. Taking it a step further, 'All Iz God and God Iz All' Just saying.
I will close with this. I think the main connection this movie has with me and the audience is that, even the worst of us, the coward of us can sometimes redeem ourselves and become the hero who saves us all. That is a very powerful message. 🤔 Peace and...
1 Is All
Hey sean chandler thank you for the journey in 2023 for the ranking video's and the movie/tv reviews can't wait for more and brand New content in the next year aka 2024 happy new years eve sean chandler family and I wish you a happy and healthy new year🍾🍾🥳🥳🎉🎉love from the netherlands❤🇳🇱❤
2:51 yay! I have felt so alone in having this in my top 10 so happy to see you have it too, Sean. Fantastic list.
I’ll admit, I started typing out a “rage comment” after you announced The Flash was on the list, but I’m glad I heard you out. I hadn’t considered that and I’m really glad it connected with you in that way.
Edit: however, I do disagree with Air, but…
1) I had just seen BlackBerry a few nights before and it had that same tone, but a lot more to my liking.
2) I couldn’t unsee it as a “riches to more riches” narrative and I couldn’t get past that.
3) Yes, you do have style.
Some other people already wrote their rage comments. I hope they wrote the comments before listening.
Happy new year Sean to you and your family. I hope you all have a wonderful 2024!
Hey Sean, just wanna say I’m a huge fan. Been watching you since 2019 and you’ve inspired me to watch movies, Keep doing what your doing!
I haven't watched as much as last year, but here's my top 10:
1. Oppenheimer (9.5/10)
2. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (9/10)
3. John Wick: Chapter 4 (9/10)
4. Air (9/10)
5. The Holdovers (9/10)
6. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (8.5/10)
7. Past Lives (8.5/10)
8. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (8/10)
9. The Covenant (8/10)
10. Sound of Freedom (8/10)
I still gotta see The Iron Claw, Poor Things, Blackberry and more so this can change once I catch up.
Solid list 🔥 yee I gotta watch a few myself, Poor Things, Wonka, etc etc
@@NinthShinigami Thanks! Your list is also very solid as well!
@@tonkotsuproductions9146 thank you 🔥👍
Great video, brother! Great list!
Happy New Year Sean! ❤🫶🏻
Despite the strikes and the number of box office flops, 2023 was the best year for movies since before the pandemic began.
There are still a bunch of movies that I wanna see but out of the 71 that i have seen, these are my top 10
10. Sisu
9. Sanctuary
8. When Evil Lurks
7. The Covenant
6. Are You There God? It's Me Margaret.
5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
4. The Holdovers
3. Mission: Impossible -- Dead Reckoning
2. The Artifice Girl
1. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
I'm going to cheat a bit with my 2023 film ranking. Here's my top 10 :)
1. Godzilla minus one
2. Past lives
3. Across the spider verse
4. The 1st slam dunk
5. Suzume no Tojimari
6. John Wick 4
7. Sewu Dino
8. Black clover: Sotwk
9. Never hike alone 2
10. The boy & the heron
Favorite 2023 fast food films :)
1. Re: Death island
2. Mkl: Cage match
Love this list 🔥🔥🔥
My hat flew right off my head, and my jaw dropped right onto the floor as soon as I saw his #1 pick. That is honestly the last movie I would’ve ever expected to be his favorite of the year, so much so I want a full on compilation of everyone’s reactions to his favorite being revealed 😂
Is it surprising considering what I said in my review?
@@SeanChandlerTalksAbout Somehow it fell underneath my radar 🤷
Great list, Sean. Happy to see Air as your No. 2. It remains my favorite movie of the year. I've seen it at least 5x. Highly rewatchable and relistenable thanks to the soundtrack. But it seems to be a bit forgotten since it came out in April around the time the Mario movie was making a billion+. Love your midlife crisis drip comment showing off your kicks while wearing shorts.
I got minus zero problems having a Godzilla movie as No. 1. I've been going on a Godzilla binge watch and it's no doubt the best Godzilla film and one of the greatest disaster films, period. It actually makes a great double feature with Oppenheimer since we finally see it from the Japanese POV after the bombs had hit.
I'll probably try to catch The Iron Claw this week. Thank you again for recommending Heels which should be a perfect prep for it. You and your family have a happy new year!
Yeah Air was a pretty 🔥 movie. I think what I appreciated most is that even tho we know WHO is tied to the shoe, we focused more about the people surrounding and doing the work for the shoe. Not ever seeing Jordan’s face onscreen cemented that further, great film overall
Wednesday vs Velociraptor
My Top 3 movies:
#1 Dungeons and Dragons
#2 Across the Spiderverse
#3 Guardians of the Galaxy 3
Good list man, D&D was very surprising 😂
10. The Flash
9. Barbie
8. Blue Beetle
7. Jawan (Bollywood)
6. Wonka
5. The Super Mario Bros. Movie
4. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
3. Mission: Impossible Dead Reckoning Part One
2. Godzilla Minus One
1. Spider-Man: Across The Spider Verse
Great video Sean happy new year to you and everyone watching this and my favorite two movies of the year was the boy and the heron and Godzilla
Love the thumbnail! Great list friend! Can’t wait to see what 2024 brings to you and your channel. God bless and happy new years!
Love your videos! You and Fish Jelly are the best channels
My top five:
5. The Flash
4. John Wick 4
3. Spider-Man Across the Spider-Verse
2. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part One
1. Guardians of the Galaxy 3
1 Napoleon
2 Killers of the Flower Moon
3 Mission Impossible DR pt 1
4 Blackberry
5 Ferrari
6 How to Blow Up a Pipeline
7 Flora and Son
8 Oppenheimer
9 Saltburn
10 Marsh King's Daughter
Hey Sean, it's New Year in South Africa🇿🇦, so Happy New Year to you and your family. ❤😎 Keep uo the great work for 2024! 🔥
while i don't fully agree with everything you said, the way you talked and compared these films with such passion really reminded my why i'm subscribed in the first place and made me change my views on the films even though i thought i wouldn't. really great video and analysis on each movie, can tell you care a lot
🙏🏻🙏🏻🙏🏻
My Top Ten BEST Films of 2023:
10. Talk to Me
9. The Color Purple
8. Air
7. Blackberry
6. Anatomy of a Fall
5. Godzilla Minus One
4. Poor Things
3. The Iron Claw
2. The Holdovers
1. Oppenheimer (FTW)
My top 10
1 sounds of freedom
2 guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
3 mission impossible dead reckoning part 1
4 godzilla minus one
5 blue beetle
6 the blind
7 Jesus Revolution
8 super mario bros
9 ballad of songbirds and snakes
10 across the spiderverse part 1
My top 10 (I've only seen 28 new films this year):
10. When Evil Lurks
9. Thanksgiving
8. The Last Voyage of the Demeter
7. Renfield
6. Scream VI
5. The Pope's Exorcist
4. The Boogeyman
3. Cobweb
2. Godzilla Minus One (I saw this because of Sean's and some other's recommendations)
1. Oppenheimer
Wednesday Addams vs Velociraptor, Not Cruella De VIl?
Cob Web is such hidden gem🔥🔥
Feel free to judge me and tell me how I’m wrong.
1. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1
2. Oppenheimer
3. Tetris (Seriously, check this movie out)
4. Sound of Freedom
5. Creed 3
6. Spider-Man across the spiderverse
7. The Super Mario Bros. Movie
8. Wonka
9. The Haunted Mansion
10. Jesus Revolution
Across the spiderverse is not only my favorite movie of the year, but my favorite Spider-Man movie. I loved how they dived into the Spider-Man lore and the action was thrilling and the animation was stunning. 42/10 for me.
But why Peter b. Parker and Penny Parker go along with the idea of canon events?
@@creedecriswell634 I don’t know for sure, but I would assume it’s because they already had their cannon events and they’ve already felt the pain.
The only Superhero movie in my list for 2023. Great Spiderman movie of All Spiderman movies.
Velociraptor vs wednesday addams
It was #1 for me as well
Happy New Year to everyone in the Chat. And to Sean Chandler himself!!
In Australia it’s already Jan 1! Can’t wait for what this year has to offer!
Happy New Year 🎊🎊😊🎉
Respect for making YOUR favorites list, not just repeating the favorites of everyone else! Awesome vid Sean
Happy new years Sean. Really appreciate you being honest with your opinions and being genuine. The best movie reviewer on UA-cam.
2023 is over!!
Great list happy new year
mine is still GOTG 3
My top 10 films of the 2023:
1. Spiderman Across the Spiderverse
2. Godzilla Minus One
3. Killers of the Flower Moon
4. Oppenheimer
5. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning: part one
6. The Creator
7. Polite Society
8. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 3
9. Kathal: A Jackfruit Mystery
10. Wonka
10/10 does not mean I think the movies perfect
10-TMNT Mutant Mayhem (9/10)
9-Haunted Mansion (9/10)
8-Wonka (9/10)
7-Gran Turismo (9.5/10)
6-Oppenheimer (10/10)
5-Godzilla Minus One (10/10)
4-The Super Mario Bros Movie (10/10)
3-Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning (10/10)
2-Spider-Man Across The Spiderverse (10/10)
1-Five Nights At Freddy’s (10/10)
Goodness someone finally remembered the fnaf movie
@@bermyzz I don’t think anyone forgot, just a year of really good movies 🔥
@@NinthShinigami that is also true
Super mario bros aint that good
Happy New Years, Sean!
My top 5
1: Godzilla Minus One
2: Across The Spider-verse
3: Tmnt Mutant Mayhem
4: Mario
5: Oppenheimer
Brilliant video once again Sean👏👏👏👏
I wish you'd reach 500k subs while maintaining the same level of excitement and enthusiasm. You are my go-to person for movies now and I hope you never change ❤
My top movies
(Not in any order(
Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part 1
Oppenheimer
Across the Spider-verse
Mario
Barbie
Didn’t see that many movies this year
You, sir, just got a new subscriber. Fantastic review for an absolutely fantastic movie.
My top 7:
7. Five nights at Freddy's (9/10):
I get it if you don't like this movie because it has a lot of problems, but I can look past that because I'm a big fan of the franchise.
6. Oppenheimer (10/10):
I don't have any original thoughts on this one.
5. TMNT Mutant mayhem (9.5/10):
I don't get how people dislike this movie. Everyone's entitled to their own opinions of course, but I don't understand how you could watch this, and not have fun.
4. Extraction 2 (9.5/10):
There are some story problems, but in terms of the action this movie probably has the best action of any movie ever in my opinion.
3. Mission impossible 7 (9.8/10):
This is my favorite Mission impossible movie, and I was pretty surprised by how good the third act was, because usually the 3rd act is the worst act of Mission impossible movies, but for this one the 3rd act is the best of all 3.
2. John Wick 4 (10/10):
Top 10 movie of all time for me.
1. Across the spider-verse (10/10):
Maybe my favorite movie of all time.
I get what you're saying about the Falsh. I felt very similar about Godzilla: King of The Monsters. As someone who grew up with the older Godzilla movies, and it just connected to me more than it did with other people. And all the problems with the film went to the back burner, because of seeing the classic monsters on the big screen was something I've always wanted as a kid
I just saw The Iron Claw and I want to say thank you so much for the recommendation. I cried harder than I have in a theater in a long time. I’d say it felt a little melodramatic, but it was still incredibly well done and I’m so glad I caught it.
I got to see 50 films in theater this year, and these were my top 10!!!
1. Oppenheimer
2. Spiderverse
3. The Covenant
4. My Sailor, My Love
5. The Iron Claw
6. Past Lives
7. The Holdovers
8. Air
9. Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning
10. The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
My dad died less then a month before the release of the flash, so yeah shit hit me right in the feels. Currently my nr 2 of the year only behind Oppenheimer. (I'm 22)
1. Oppenheimer
2. Mission impossible 7
3. Guardians Vol 3
4. Mario
5. Spider man atsv
Love your analysis on The Flash. I lost my father this past April unexpectedly (at 21 years old). Like you, I would love to have another conversation with him. Sometimes it’s good to emotionally connect to a movie even if people weren’t the biggest fans of it.
See you next week man! Great top ten!
Godzilla Minus One is incredible! Thanks Sean for posting a review of it. That convinced me to go see it.
Top 10 movies of 2023 (personal ranking):
10. Dungeons & Dragons Honor Among Thieves
9. Plane
8. Sound Of Freedom
7. Creed III
6. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1
5. John Wick Chapter 4
4. Across the Spiderverse
3. Guardians of the Galaxy 3
2. Oppenheimer
1. The Iron Claw
Nice suit! Great content, can't wait for 2024!!!
Fairly new to the channel, I really appreciate your viewpoints and it shows in why the Flash resonated with you.
I was wondering if we were going to share the same number one movie two years in a row! lol
I’m gonna try to come out to the live recording Friday.
Great list as always
1. Across the Spider Verse
2. John Wick Chapter 4
3. Oppenheimer
4. Air
5. Godzilla Minus One
6. The Iron Claw
7. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
8. TMNT: Mutant Mayhem
9. The Flash
10. Nimona
Top 10 best movies of 2023 I have seen:
1) Opphenheimer (10/10)
2) The Holdovers (10/10)
3) Spider Man ATSV (9.5/10)
4) John Wick 4 (9.5/10)
5) TMNT Mutant Mayhem (9/10)
6) Guardians of the Galaxy (9/10)
7) Air (9/10)
8) Creed 3 (9/10)
9) The Killer (8.5/10)
10) The Covenant (8/10)
You looks dashing. Great new year for you and your family 🎉🎉🎉
Well deserved pick, Godzilla Minus One was such a fantastic surprise blockbuster to hit us at the end of the year. Wishing you all the success in 2024!
In terms of 2023 movies I’ve only seen rise of the beasts, Mario, and Godzilla minus one, Godzilla was fantastic, just saw it for a 4th time yesterday with my dad and uncle
1. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
2. Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning
3. GOTG Vol. 3
4. Oppenheimer
5. Scream VI
6. The Creator
7. Poor Things
8. Super Mario Bros
9. Blue Beetle
10. Fast X
Have a Happy New Year Sean; Thanks for the great videos you made this year and have fun in CA
10. Hunger Games: Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
9. Rebel Moon
8. Dungeons and Dragons
7. Mario
6. The Flash
5. Mission Impossible
4. GOTG 3
3. Spiderverse
2. Sound of Freedom
1. The Shift
What a great video!! Happy 2024!!🎉
Love the passion evident here dude
Godzilla is a prime example of repeating the same concept a thousand times yet still managing to make it look fresh and exciting.
1. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
2. Oppenheimer
3. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
4. John Wick: Chapter 4
5. The Holdovers
6. Nimona
7. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
8. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
9. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
10. The Creator
*edited to include Nimona, which I saw super late
It’s nice to see that the Flash movie worked for you
18:13 I don't see you attempt comedy very often, but when you do it hits 😭 That was so unexpectedly funny. Well done Sean.
I don't see you a cruella movie and only i see you a wednesday series on netflix?
Great list Sean. So excited for most anticipated 2024 movies
2024 is better than 2023
Okay future you
Haha you dressed up…hell yeah. Thanks Sean!!
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
2. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
3. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
4. Creed III
5. Scream VI
6. M3GAN
7. The Super Mario Bros. Movie
8. Elemental
9. Oppenheimer
10. The Flash