My Top 20 Amiga Games
Вставка
- Опубліковано 27 кві 2024
- Having already covering my favourite c64 games, it would only make sense if I gave its successor, the Amiga, the same treatment.
Intro: 0:00
20. Banshee (1994): 0:12
19. Agony (1992): 1:12
18. Turrican (1990): 2:12
17. Syndicate (1993): 3:12
16. Pinball Fantasies (1992): 4:12
15. Hybris (1989): 5:12
14. Defender of the Crown (1986): 6:12
13. It Came from the Desert (1989): 7:12
12. Pinball Dreams (1992): 8:12
11. Apidya (1992): 9:12
10. North & South (1989): 10:12
9. Alien Breed (1991): 11:12
8. Leander (1991): 12:12
7. Lotus Turbo Challenge 2 (1991): 13:12
6. Superfrog (1993): 14:12
5. Turrican II: The Final Fight (1991): 15:12
4. The Chaos Engine (1993): 16:12
3. Cannon Fodder (1993): 17:12
2. Speedball 2: Brutal Deluxe (1990): 18:12
1. Sensible World of Soccer (1994): 19:12
#Amiga #Commodore #Games - Ігри
Awesome collection of the legendary classic
Amiga games 😺👍🕹️.
These happen to be my top 5 games:
1) AGONY
2) DEFENDER OF THE CROWN
3) LEANDER
4) IT CAME FROM THE DESERT
5) ADIPYA
Thank you once again, the Amiga shall live on!
It does.
There is still an active retro scene that makes new games or better remakes of Arcade games at the time.
Check out the remakes of Rygar, Rush'n Attack, Robocop, and Trojan.
Very different list than what I would have (I’d include a lot of platformers, such as Rainbow Islands, Parasol Stars, Pierre Le Chef, New Zealand Story, Fire & Ice, Bubble & Squeak, Soccer Kid, CJ’s Elephant Antics, & Arabian Nights). Leander absolutely deserves its spot on the list, as does Superfrog. With how different our favorites lists would be, it shows how versatile good Amiga games were. Lots of good games in many different genres. My only complaint about the video is that it would’ve been nice to hear you give some narration on why you enjoy each game so much as you’re showing the game footage. We like hearing from you in your videos. 🙂
The Amiga sure had a lot of great platformers, I had contemplated of including Fire & Ice and Arabian Nights here since they're both excellent titles, however they just narrowly missed out.
Due to being extremely busy with stuff outside of UA-cam, I unfortunately wasn't able to include any commentary in this video and it's a shame as I enjoy talking. Thank you once again for the brilliant comments Cauldron 😎👍
Fire & Ice and CJ's Elephant Antics were excellent!
Nothing but fond memories of the Amiga. I didn't play all games on this list, but I did play another 50 or so games that could have made it. Syndicate is my favorite and if I had to shove in another game I think it would be stunt car racer.👍
Damn did Cannon Fodder get hard in later levels.
I stopped playing at that point as I was sick of seeing my guys being killed by a bazooka that I did not notice was off screen over and over again.
I remember the later levels causing me a few headaches, even on the Mega Drive version. Not sure if I ever completed it because of this, but needless to say I still adore this game.
@@LFCGamerVlogs It is a nice game.
I am somewhat disappointed with the style the remake went with a couple of years ago.
one trick was to have a trigger finger over the escape/retry key. Death by explosion usually came with a ~0.75sec delay, so u had time to save your troops; i found the penalty of accidentally aborting a few times when in fact troops weren't about die was worth it.
What always got me was whenever you blew up a house the roof would always manage to land on my troops even if they were at the other end of the screen. Lost many a good soldier to errant roofs.
All of these are fantastic games. I might have Hybris and Turrican II a bit higher, but great list 👍
Thanks for the comment. I had considered putting Hybris and Turrican II higher up but since this list isn't in any particular order, I'm at least grateful to have included them here, as they are both sublime titles.
Ah, I spent too much time on racing games back then, Lotus was one of my time wasters.
But it couldn't hold a candle to Stunt Car Racer ... good lord that game robbed me of so much time !
Starglider II is my #1. Jez San and Argonaut Games were ahead of the time. 3D space feeling at its best. Awesome sound and atmosphere. Also remember many other awesome 3D titles from this era. A glimpse into the "future"... 🤩😲😎 Aah, memories: The seemless transition from a planet surface to space and vice versa. I had to wait several decades to get this feeling and mechanic back… No Man‘s Sky came to the rescue !!!
Inconceivable!!! No Rainbow Islands? 😂 But still, utterly fantastic. With the exception of Leander and Turrican, every single one of these was on my regular rotation of games played.
Rainbow Islands wasn't really my cup of tea personally, but I can see why it appeals to many Amiga owners. As far as Leander and Turrican goes, I can't live without them.
cute platformers:
robocod > rainbow isles
naughty ones > rainbow isles
rodland ~ rainbow isles
I'd change a few but tbf the list is all bangers!
Trying to remember twenty games where I could spend literally days playing...
James Pond 2: Robocod - the best platformer on the Amiga
The Settlers - I was addicted to this when it came out
Jaguar XJ220 - much better than the Turbo Esprit games in my opinion
Zeewolf - Desert Strike meets Virus, what's not to like?
Walker - time travelling 100 foot tall mech of doom, yeehaw!
Project X - Team 17 at their best, though they were always at their best.
Cannon Fodder - needs no explanation
Universe - very dark point and click adventure with awesome intro music
Magic Pockets - very clever platformer by the Bitmap Brothers
Bomberman/DynaBlaster - very addictive!
Pang! - also very addictive, great with a second player
Hunter - one of the first open world sandbox type games, blew my mind
The Chaos Engine - Bitmap Brothers being amazing again
Syndicate - Bullfrog being amazing again
Benefactor - fun platformer from the guys who made Pinball Fantasies
Troddlers - Brilliant puzzle game with another player
Premier Manager 2 - I never really got into Championship Manager
Heimdall 2 - isometric action RPG, before Diablo there was Heimdall
Frontier: Elite 2 - Everyone knows this space sim
K240 - asteroid mining city builder, sequel to Utopia
Very hard to do a top 20 but by trying to remember games I could never get bored of playing it was made a little easier...
I miss the days when I had so much time that I could actually play Settlers. I have it on GOG and never play it because it's sooo slow.
I don’t care about top 20, I just want top 4 this season 😁 great video!
Only one can hope 😂🤣
I've always been amazed at how much of an improvement the Amiga was over the C64 with its squashed, slightly poo-stained graphics being replaced by glorious, high-res visuals.
A great list of amazing games. A couple of notes from my perspective, Syndicate (one of my favorite games ever) on anything below the 68020 was too slow really. Defender of the Crown was cut down for release, however Defender of the Crown II was the completed game but was only available on CD (now WHD) .
Good selection. I like you put my All-Time Game (Turrican 2) in it, along with a personale favorite of mine (Superfrog)
Syndicate and Cannon Fodder! OOOOOOOOOOooooooooooooooohhhhhh...YEAH!!! Also, Theme Park was a great conversion too!
Some of the favourites are definitely in the video. Nice job! You get my sub :)
Can I just give out a big love for the master of Amiga music,the legendary Chris huelsbeck. What's your favourite?
Chris Hüelsbeck is hands down my favourite Amiga musician, with Turrican 2 being his best soundtrack in my mind. Thanks for the comment 😎👍
@@LFCGamerVlogs I find myself flipping between turrican 2 and apidya. Both have totally awesome music. I can't decide which is best.
Was Richard Joseph for me, he did the audio for every Bitmap Brothers and Sensible Software game including Magic Pockets and Cannon Fodder which both featured digitised voices, his last game before he died was The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion on PC but I'll always remember him for his James Pond 2: Robocod soundtrack for it's many incredible little bops.
Allister Brimble for me, but also honourable mention to Stephane Picque for the incredible Dune soundtrack
@@krashdi still whistle the stage selection screen music from robocod every now and again
Here's my top...Hired guns, chaos engine, sensible soccer, switchblade, ruff n tumble, yo Joe , doodle bug, captain Dinamo, dizzy, Arabian nights, traps n treasures, speedball, monkey island, magic pockets, cannon fodder, super frog, rainbow islands, Simon the sorcerer, flashback, another world, zool, megalomania, populous, beneath a steal sky, syndicate, prince of Persia, Turrican, Jim power, eye of the beholder, rick dangerous, guardian, battle squadron, final fight, fighting spirit, James pond, shadow dancer, toki, Leander, lionheart, pang, cabal, Rolland, banshee, alien breed, north and south, pinball fantasies, pinball illusions, lemmings, Virocop, odyssey, Toki, New Zealand story, Lotus, Jaguar XJ220, crazy cars 3, Slamtilt, Ambermoon, Wings, Civilization, UFO: enemy unknown, Pinball dreams, Worms, Chuck rock, Moonstone, Genetic species, Dana blaster, Stunt car racer, Indiana Jones and the last crusade, Dune, IK+, Rodland, D generation, carvup,vroom, seek and destroy, walker.
Was UFO available on the Amiga? I made the switch to PC in mid-1994 so may have just missed it if it was.
@@krashd If you are referring to UFO Enemy Unknown, then yes. Nice game.
agony is one of the best egs of a best amiga game
This is a great list for sure, but a top Amiga list that doesn't contain The Secret of Monkey Island is a crime 😁
I have played a few of the Monkey Island games on the PC and had a fun time with them, just never experienced them on the Amiga which I should. Much appreciate the comment 🙂
very nice games thank you
Great list! I would include Wings, Civilization (AGA or not), and Settlers. Lemmings was a great game, but not my cup of tea. Populous & Populous 2 were also magnificent. And Monkey Island! 1 & 2! Can't forget them.
Looks like you're a fan of shoot'em'up games - take a look at 'Transplant' - unbelievable addictive - especially in 2-player cooperation mode.
Never played it 2 player. It's a bit of a slow burn and graphically nothing to talk about, but once you have played it for a while it is a great game.
I reckon he would have loved Project X if he liked scrolling shooters as that was one of the best, it's also weird to see someone that likes scrolling shooters who doesn't have R-Type, SWIV or Blood Money in their list, but I can forgive them for including Apidya.
@@krashd Project X, R-Type, SWIV and Apidya are great but Blood Money is just too frustrating to me. When I watch someone playing it well I think "that a great game" but when I play it, due to its difficulty I just get so frustrated at it which far outweighs any enjoyment. I haven't beaten Apidya or R-Type but when I walk away I feel like I accomplished something.
great list
I mostly agree with the list. But I would consider Dune 2, Monkey Island & Indiana Jones Franchise and Moonstone (I think that was the name) a must on any top list for Amiga 500 😎 Even Shufflepuck Café was very fun. Ugh … and Shadow of the Beast … and and and … damn, those were great times!
Love the Monkey Island games, but it was the DOS versions that I've played, though I've heard from many folk the ones on the Amiga are just as great. Shufflepuck Café is great fun too, I was very tempted to have included this into the list. Excellent choices my friend 😎👍
Dune 2 invented the RTS (well it was made by Westwood) but for me the first Dune was incredible, though a completely different genre.
@@krashd Agree and the graphics were stunning at the time.
Nice list of games ! Good, but quite common for the platform... I wonder why the game Elf is not popualar - for me it seemedto ba a perfect arcade/adventure, quite hard, though)....
Thanks for commenting! I almost included Elf here as it's a really good but tough platformer.
i think i'm the only amiga fan who preferred crazy cars 3 over lotus turbo challenge.
ones u missed :
super skidmarks : arguably the best game on the amiga.
rick dangerous 2 : a little better than its prequel.
lemmings : this game was at the core of the amiga games base
super obliterator : ever so slightly more fun than Pang
Populous 2 : needed some hardware acceleration, then was a lot of fun
Settlers : very nicely done economy logistics
Slam Tilt : the last and best 21st CE pinball game on the amiga, better than Dream, Fantasies, Illusions
Some great choices, in hindsight I probably should have increased the list from 20 to 30 games. Crazy Cars 3 is pretty damn good and I almost included it here, pity the same cannot be said for the others in the series. Much appreciate your comments.
I like everything about the Alien Breed games, except for the fact that they combined infinite enemies with finite ammo. I like to explore levels and find everything that they have to offer. Plus, it often takes me quite a while to full memorize a level's layout. Having to constantly worry about running out of ammo disposing of the endless stream of enemies kills the fun for me. If you could clear out all the enemies, or you had endless ammo, the game would be more fun for me. Yes, I know I could cheat and give myself infinite ammo, but if you're going to do, why bother to play it?
Turrican 2 is much better than one obviously ;) .. there's also Flashback, Swiv, Robocod, Super stardust, AGA and non-AGA (OCS) games distinction.. etc
I like Turrican 3 also.
No point and click adventure games?
Unfortunately no, haven't really played many of the point and click adventures on the Amiga since most of my experiences with them were their PC counterparts, such as the Secret of Monkey Island titles to name a few. I'll need rectify this as I've heard there's plenty of brilliant ones. Much appreciate the feedback 😎👍
Without a hard disk playing multi disc adventure games on the Amiga was a challenge or a test in patience.
While during the 80s the Amiga really had the advantage of graphics and music over the PC, the PC really caught up and surpassed the Amiga in the 90s with VGA and Roland MT-32 such as the lucasarts adventures.
I do remember that Beneath a Steel Sky had better music on the Amiga.
The PC started to have a really good games library in the 90s and onwards but I am disappointed that the PC missed out on a lot of 80s Amiga games or even 90s ones.
I would love to have had games like James Pond 1 and 3 or Walker on the PC.
@@TheDutchGhost I had a second disc drive, it worked
@@itsmatt517 That is also a solution.
Still, I am glad I had access to hard disk and cd-rom technology when I played the Lucasarts adventures.
@@itsmatt517 Insert Disk 7 in DH0
Great list. I’d have Wings, Supercars II and Interceptor on my list but that’s the great thing about the Amiga - so many good games to chose from
You are missing Ruff N Tumble, Battle Squadron and so many others.
I know its difficult to make a top list of Amiga games.
Excellent choices my friend, those 2 games almost made it onto this video.
Good Choice
Where are MARBLE MADNESS and GREAT GIANA SISTERS?
Both are superb games, particularly Marble Madness. I was so close to include it here as it's a fantastic conversion, but it just missed out by the narrowest of margins. Thank you for those mentions 😎👍
it is the best amiga arcade conversion ever made and 1986, so amazing, it was done with love. Also Arkanoid comes very close.
@@DJDanceClassic I just bought a trackball for my Amiga, mainly so that I could play Marble Madness as it was intended.
It plays very good with the mouse which basically is a trackball
👍👍
No Settlers? or Lemmings? what??
Looking back I completely regret not having Lemmings included here as it's one of my favourites on the Amiga, I'm now kicking myself for it. The Settlers is another fantastic game too, great choice. Cheers for the comment 😎
pitty most amiga ganes were atari st ports
That is true, more so in the Amiga's early years.
Where is gods?
Gods was one game that just didn't click with me personally, but I'm more than happy people like yourself have gotten pleasure playing it. Much appreciate the feedback 🙂
@@LFCGamerVlogs Did you play the remaster? I got it on the PC and was so disappointed. Music was changed to some soulless knockoff of the original. The original graphics are still there as you can switch between them and the new "upgraded" high resolution, but the problem is when the resolution is 320 x 200 there is only so much you can do with a few pixels while animating them but with the high resolution graphics the graphics and the animation just don't work together with the atmosphere being lost. It's like that 19th century fresco that was ruined by restoration. The originally it had paint flaking off and colour fading, while those issues were fixed 😕 the character/quality of the painting was destroyed.
@@daishi5571 I didn't bother trying out remaster and based on what you said, I'm glad to have avoided it.
Instructions on how to make a top 20 list. 1st narrow down your list to 250, 2nd list the best 200 with 50 as noteworthy and hope no one calls you on the Top 20...... :-D
Remove hybris for zool or Mr. Nutz add wings, magic pockets, rick dangerous 2, swap cannonfodder 1 with 2 and you got exactly what my top 25 looks like