30 EXTREMELY DISTURBING MOVIES | Spookyastronauts
Вставка
- Опубліковано 22 вер 2022
- Get a special discount on your first pair from GlassesUSA by clicking on the links below:
My absolute favorite pair 👇🏽 Ottoto Morelia: glassesusa.me/spookyastronaut...
👓 OPEN ME 👓
Other pairs I’m wearing 👇🏽
Ottoto Oggebbio: glassesusa.me/spookyastronaut...
glassesusa.me/spookyastronaut...
Check out over 10,000 styles at GlassesUSA.com 👇🏽
Eyeglasses: glassesusa.me/spookyastronaut...
Sunglasses: glassesusa.me/spookyastronaut...
---------------------------
⭐Because this video is sponsored, here is a list of all movies included! 🎥
Compliance (2012)
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
13 Tzameti (2005)
Martyrs (2008)
The Skin I live In (2011)
Eden Lake (2008)
Palindromes (2004)
Oldboy (2003)A Serbian Film (2010)
An American Crime (2007)
Jack Ketchum’s The Girl Next Door (2007)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Irreversible (2002)
The Vanishing (1988)
Chained (2012)
Dumplings (2004)
The Ordeal (2004)
Happiness (1998)
Killing Ground (2016)
The Nightingale (2018)
The Strange Thing About the Johnsons (2011)
Found (2012)
Funny Games (1997)
Zero Day (2003)
In a Glass Cage (1986)
I Stand Alone (1998)
Bully (2001)
Bad Boy Bubby (1993)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Dogville (2013)
Honorable mentions go to Mother!, Audition, Hounds of Love, Snow Town and Mass.
---------------------------
🤘Support what I do - join my Patreon & Discord community:
/ spookyastronauts
💀Recommend me a Movie
forms.gle/jo9iEvQ4RoQDDJuTA
Instagram➜ spookyastronauts
Twitter➜ astroemma
Facebook ➜ SpookyastronautsYT
Letterbox➜ www.letterboxd.com/spookyastronaut
📦PO Box 8600 PERTH WA 6849 Australia
📧Business inquiries: spookyastronauts@gmail.com
WANT MORE SPOOKY STUFF?
💀Recommendations playlist:
• Movie Recommendations
💀Spooky Stat Videos:
• Spooky Stat Videos
💀Horror Movie Reviews:
ua-cam.com/users/playlist?list...
________________________________________________
OUTRO SONG:
But Enough About Me, Bill Paxton by Chris Zabriskie is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution license (creativecommons.org/licenses/...)
Source: chriszabriskie.com/dtv/
Artist: chriszabriskie.com/
The Real Faces of Horror Theme Music:
House Of Evil by Audionautix is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution license
Artist: audionautix.com/
31 DAYS OF HORROR THEME SONG:
Cantina Blues - Take the Lead by Kevin MacLeod is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution license
Copyright Disclaimer :
All the videos, songs, images, and graphics used in the video belong to their respective owners and I or this channel does not claim any right over them.
Copyright Disclaimer under section 107 of the Copyright Act of 1976, allowance is made for “fair use” for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, education and research. Fair use is a use permitted by copyright statute that might otherwise be infringing - Розваги
Thank you to GlassesUSA.com! 👓
Get a special discount on your first pair from GlassesUSA.com by clicking on the links below:
👓My absolute favorite pair👓
Ottoto Morelia: glassesusa.me/spookyastronauts_OttotoMorelia
👓Pairs I’m wearing 👓
Ottoto Oggebbio: glassesusa.me/spookyastronauts_OttotoOggebbio
glassesusa.me/spookyastronauts_OttotoMorelia
👓Check out over 10,000 styles at GlassesUSA.com👓
Eyeglasses: glassesusa.me/spookyastronauts_Eyeglasses
Sunglasses: glassesusa.me/spookyastronauts_Sunglasses
Murder death Koreantown
You're a wizard, Harry. 😁😍
I don't know about you but I always found flatliners a little off. Idk why tho, just feels weird
The movie the others with Nicole Kidman it is a scary mind-boggling at least for me
Come and See could definitely fit in there. It's not a horror film by any means but the realistic depiction of war crimes and the fact that you know that these things actually happened takes it to a new level of disturbing.
This is a masterpiece. I think Kubrick for instance, would love this movie, since it is everything ''Schindler's List'' which Kubrick notoriously ΗΑΤΕD wasn't
Come and See should definitely be on this list. It is a disturbing masterpiece that will stay with you long after you watch it.
@Jared Jams I would love to read your poem about it if you would not mind sharing it with me.
SO DISTURBING
Right, in one scene where the building was torched, they used live ammunition in the machine guns, you can see the tracers burning. Wow.
8 mm was really disturbing, Nicolaus Cage plays a PI hired by a wealthy widow to find out if a snuff film she found in her husband's safe is authentic.
Not a horror film but requiem for a dream has always stuck with me, just because of how bleak and depressing it is. What a film though! Glad it’s on this list 👍🏻
Beat me to it. It’s one of my favorites.
Add grave of fireflies to the list of non-scary movies that destroy your soul
This is one I haven’t got the nerve to watch. Yet.
@@kandie8990 Oh you should watch it but don’t watch it if your feeling down or anything. It’s such a good watch and any filmy should experience it because it is an experience to say the least. I love the film but by god it stuck with me for a very long time, no horror films ever made me feel like that afterwards and I’ve watched some horrible stuff in my 35 years haha
It would be in my top 5 most upsetting movies.
Lilja 4-Ever by Lucas Moodysson could've fit this list. It's an ultra-depressing drama about an abandoned teenage girl living in the former Soviet Union, pushed into prostitution and other humiliations. And when things finally start to look better for her it's just the beginning of an even worse downward spiral without any hope in sight.
Nuclear-holocaust drama Threads would also fit.
I agree! Lilja 4-ever is so disturbing and dark. A very good movie.
Another vote for this amazing movie. I will never forget it!
It’s called Lilya 4-ever
actually its called Lilza 4-ever
@@greghuffman3061 actually it’s called shrek forever after
⭐Because this video is sponsored, here is a list of all movies included! 🎥
Compliance (2012)
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
13 Tzameti (2005)
Martyrs (2008)
The Skin I live In (2011)
Eden Lake (2008)
Palindromes (2004)
Oldboy (2003) A Serbian Film (2010)
An American Crime (2007)
Jack Ketchum’s The Girl Next Door (2007)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Irreversible (2002)
The Vanishing (1988)
Chained (2012)
Dumplings (2004)
The Ordeal (2004)
Happiness (1998)
Killing Ground (2016)
The Nightingale (2018)
The Strange Thing About the Johnsons (2011)
Found (2012)
Funny Games (1997)
Zero Day (2003)
In a Glass Cage (1986)
I Stand Alone (1998)
Bully (2001)
Bad Boy Bubby (1993)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Dogville (2013)
Honorable mentions go to Mother!, Audition, Hounds of Love, Snow Town and Mass.
Thank you you're a lifesaver. I actually just started Mass a few minutes ago
Thank you for the MASS shout out. What a heartbreaking film. More people need to watch it. Loved this list.
Thanks! Gotta love a good list.
Dogville is from 2003, not 2013. Great list as always, Emma!
Here's one that made me fear for the future of humanity: "Mystery Skin", directed by Gregg Araki and starring Joseph Gordon-Levitt. It's about the long-term effects that childhood se#$al abuse has on two boys. As they reach late adolescence, one of the boys is surviving by resorting to male prostitution. There is no let-up from the trauma and sad situations. While Gordon-Levitt is amazing as always, the movie is super depressing.
Yes for more disturbing movies lists! 👏🏼
ua-cam.com/video/Ia68sFPuPUo/v-deo.html
>: (
Come and See
High Tension
Mum and Dad
I watched "The Strange Thing About the Johnsons" a few days ago and it had me wondering...
Is it possible a thing like this actually happen in real life? How much of a narcissistic behavior the abuser had? When and how did it start? But what gets me really mad is knowing that there are people out there covering this kind of shit up, because they're scared, because they're weak...
Ari Aster always brings the craziest family stories up the table and I'm here for it!
Yeah that short film ruined me 🫠🫠
@@spookyastronautsI watched it with my family. Suprised I even made it through the whole thing 😅
@@Ollieisskaxxx you have a weird incestous family too is that why you watched it with them?
People may laugh about it but elder abuse can and does happen in real life. I don't think the premise is unlikely, it's just not common to think about.
I am so glad Dancer In the Dark is on here. That movie is SO good but I've not been able to rewatch. I always recommend it to people.
I didn’t think I’d be able to face united 93 ever again but, i said “screw it, I’m doing this!” I love United 93 so freaking much
Compliance is so disturbing because we all know people who do as they're told without questioning so-called authority. Even if it feels wrong and doesn't make sense, they'll say "just following orders." Also it really happened! That poor girl.
Incident in a Ghostland absolutely broke me. By the credits I was so creeped out and just defeated mentally with a face full of tears. One of those that just sticks with you..
Fuck I love cinema.
I just watched that movie the other day and it's still creeping me out
I was so sad that Taylor Hickson got her face injured while filming this
Oh Incident in A Ghostland was disturbing and heartbreaking.So was The Skin I Live In.Go in blind for both of these movies.You will feel sucker punched at the end of both
I love that film!!
It was out at the cinema in Paris when I was there on business trip. Very disturbing indeed. A few people left the cinema but I stayed to the end. What did you think of Devil's rejects?
Eden Lake chills me to my very core as it is scarily believable. Some great choices here Emma and a couple I haven't seen. Session 9 is a a movie that really freaked me out too
Eden Lake is great. Then ending is a sucker though!
Agree..
I agree, fantastic movie. It was during the 'happy slapping' period when teens would film themselves slapping random people on the streets of england.
Oh yeah, English kids are something else
Me too I was soo traumatised
I can’t get over American Mary. Just that one scene of her revenge reveal. Stuck with me forever
I've watched that film three times so far.
My husband and I saw this year's ago and it has always stuck with us too! It's intense.
As a survival that movie is so cathartic. I just wish her assault wasn’t shown how it is, it’s too hard to watch. But other than that I love this film
I think “Climax” deserves an honorable mention here also
That was a truly awful film.
As someone who works with troubled teens, Eden Lake is something I'll never do to myself again 😞
Dancer in the Dark was just absolutely shattering. I saw it in the theater having no idea about who Lars von Trier was. It's a one and done for me. Same with Happiness. God the conversation at the end between the father and his son was a knife twist.
I know it's certainly milder than all of these but Heavenly Creatures broke my heart. There's a moment that involves some cake right at the very end that just made my skin crawl.
My boyfriend refused to speak to me for days after I showed him Dancer In The Dark.
The Seasoning House is one of the ones that has lived rent free in my head for years. It just destroyed me on so many levels and had me hating humankind.
And yes, that disturbing movies that will make us cry video, please and thank you.
The original Wicker Man should 100% be on this list, the ending has stayed with me for life 😶
I’m glad you mentioned “Hounds of Love” that movie realllly stuck with me. Something about how hopeless the whole thing felt
So glad you mentioned Zero Day! That one is so underrated and deserves so much more love than it gets. I watched it over 10 years ago and I’ve never rewatched because it did have a huge impact on my 15yo self. I was already a f*cked up teen lol but it did disturb me even further. I recommend it to everyone, especially if you like found footage!
This *might* be my most favourite video you’ve made yet. But I DEFINITELY want a list of disturbing movies that will make me cry! Please!
Dogville is such a cathartic film for me. You really go through and feel all of Grace’s emotions through out the film. And by the end of it there is such a strong release of emotions
I love dogville!
I guess you guys love theater
Dogville really redeemed itself when the protagonist delivered the townmsfolk the Karma they had coming.
How the German film "Nothing Bad Can Happen" made in 2013 isn't on this list is absolute insanity....
Thank you so much for this list! There are a few ones that I never heard of.
My suggestions for you would be Possession by Zulawski (but maybe you know it already as the infamous tunnel scene in Irreversible is a tribute to it), Mysterious Skin, The piano teacher (again by Haneke) and Possum.
heck yeah i needed not only some new scary films but also some new glasses gonna use your code fs!! love your vids emma
Great list Emma! Requiem for a Dream is probably my #1. Also, was surprised to see The Strange Thing about the Johnsons since it’s a short but it definitely deserves to be on the list. I saw it not long ago and had no idea what I was in for…truly horrifying.
I'm so glad you mentioned Mass! It was one of my (if not) favourite movies I saw last year. Best acting performances I've seen in a while.
A lot of these are on my list of most disturbing movies haha. Love this list so much. I added a ton to my watch list. Thank you! I would love a list of disturbing movies that would make me cry! All the disturbing movie lists, please! 😁
I've seen quite a few of these. But was pleasantly surprised to see there are some I haven't seen yet so thank you. I'd love another video like this.
An Aussie horror/disturbing cinema video from you would be awesome! It's so cool to see Hounds Of Love, Killing Ground and Nightingale get a mention.
These films are super worth your time as well, and deserve a shout out for getting more audience.
Lake Mungo
Nitram
Picnic At Hanging Rock
Downriver
Snowtown made me feel super icky too
Lake Mungo is CREEPY
Hounds of Love is really good. Totally agree.
Wrote down the others you mentioned.
I wonder why she didn't included The House that Jack Built?
Hounds of love was hard to watch especially because it was based on actual events..I plan on reviewing it when I get more familiar with editing and all this UA-cam stuff 😂 I wonder if she’ll cover wolf creek?
WolfCreek 2 was Fn brutal for this American to watch. Holy Hell Mick
I’m surprised Threads rarely gets a mention during disturbing film discussions. I believe its the only film I couldn’t watch twice-and I watch pretty much everything. Great list, thanks!
Absolutely agree. Threads is my #1.
i couldnt finish it, so disturbing and realistic. Worse than any jump fright horror. I grew up in an english town not unlike the one depicted. Just awful
I agree. I've been haunted by Threads since I saw it on TV in the 80s.
Is that the film based on a nuke hitting England? I watched that when it as released back in ther 80's.
Was just about to post that one. Everything else is like Bambi compared to Threads.
Its great that lots of these have a message behind them it really makes them that much better
The Girl Next Door is easily the movie that has most disturbed me. I’ve seen almost every movie on your list, so I don’t shy away from disturbing and dark cinema, but I had to turn The Girl Next Door off towards the end! I think the fact that it was based off of a true story made it so much worse for me. I saw (most of) it years ago and I still often think about the movie as well as what actually happened to Sylvia Likens.
Yeah, it's absolutely disgusting. In addition, it kind of reminds me of "Eden Lake".
The Girl Next Door was very disturbing.
@@JohmathanBSwift yeah, and it's based heavily off a true story.
Great list! You have good taste in movies! 😉
Here are a few other disturbing ones I’d recommend if you haven’t seen them.
Angst (1983)
Blue Ruin (2013)
Bug (2006)
The Celebration (1998)
Clean, Shaven (1993)
Combat Shock (1984)
Come and See (1985)
Cruising (1980)
Fat Girl (2001)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
Kill List (2011)
Killer Joe (2011)
The Killer Inside Me (2010)
The Machinist (2004)
Naked (1993)
Out of the Blue (1980)
Proxy (2013)
Red White & Blue (2010)
The Reflecting Skin (1990)
A Short Film About Killing (1988)
Thirteen (2003)
Threads (1984)
The War Zone (1999)
White Girl (2016)
The Reflecting Skin is devastating & the spookiest movie I've ever watched. Brrr...😱
I sobbed watching The Girl Next Door and An American Crime. One film that really got to me was Megan Is Missing, I will never get that image out of my head. Recently watched the American version of Funny Games and that got to me too.
Megan is missing is in a realm beyond horror. Not sure that was a good thing but I was shook up. Thought about that ending for days after.
@๔เгɭ * Շг๏ย๒ɭє Funny Games,remake didn't frustrate you?The TV scene,while watching the movie,the villain's breaking the 4th wall,the incredible slow pace,I watched it twice,to see if I was missing something,disliked it even more
Megan is missing reeeally stuck with me and hit hard, unlike any other movie I've seen.
This video is incredible. You really covered many films that most don't cover. Thank you.
This video had Me rolling back through a personal history of what I have seen and what I have still yet to see since one of the most earliest videos you made back in the day. Yeah, I know there's been some time in between and more films have been made. But for those films that eventually came out, I am shockingly surprised at how many I've actually seen.
Great job compiling this list.
Excellent list and a big thanks to the commenters! I've added quite a few to my list. This is my favorite genre if it can be called that. Essentials missing from that list would include : Hereditary, The Lodge, The house that jack built, Inside, Visitor Q, Braid, Coming Home in the dark, Speak No Evil, The Platform (? been a while but had it listed) Most of them instilling a profound sense of dread or least and heighten unease, visceral repulsion on a human level leaving a haunting/lasting effect.
American History X and A Clockwork Orange would fit here. Ditto for Requiem for a Dream.
None of them are horror, but they’re tough to get through.
Thank you for including Dancer in the Dark & Digville. 2 phenomenal films that I have never revisited since first viewing when they were released. Also I got chills and major ick factor when Dumplings came up, that was proper messed up.
Emma, I just wanna say, you are one of the most amazing UA-camrs ever, you are so genuine and you make amazing content.
❤️❤️
Omg thank you that’s so sweet to read, you made my night
Amazing list thank you for this!! These list are so helpful (and I’d love more!) and I’m so glad you included Chained. If I were to think of any more films Kill List, Antichrist, Wolf Creek, and Dogtooth come to mind!
Yeah, there's got to be a Yorgos Lanthimos movie on the list! I'd say Dogtooth or The killing of a Sacred Deer....
I recommend Frontiers,a European torture porn film with good acting and great practical effects
I know Bone Tomahawk is not too disturbing itself, but "that" death scene is the most painful thing I've seen in my life. I cringe so much, that is one of the only things I wish I could forget.
Great List, you included most of the disturbing movies I would have added, love your channel!
I'm glad someone finally mentioned Calvaire/The Ordeal in a video about disturbing movies. It's the weirdest movie I've ever seen and one that actually made me feel so uncomfortable after watching it. I love it, it's one of my favourite movies of all time.
Brilliant list, thank you Emma. Have you ever seen the movie Feed? It's a stomach churning movie and definitely disturbing.
Emma, I was astounded and happy that you lead off with Compliance. First time I've had someone consider this a hard psychological drama that crawls under your skin. Strict work structures with no recourse between levels or to speak for the lower (and mostly younger) workers may not move this fast in going from level of abuse to another, but this movie still haunts me no matter how many years ago I saw it. It's an important film, more so than ever before in US, as political leanings interrupt life as we knew it and make the landscape worse.
The true horror is that is based on real life events. There's a Netflix documentary.
this is the only film on this list where I skipped sections because of how uncomfortable they were. The most disturbing scene in terms of content wasnt nearly as hard to watch as the decisions that led up to it, because you knew that was where it was going the whole time.
Ironically, I know some people who didn't know it was based on a true story, and werent as disturbed by it because it seemed to absurd to be real
Thanks for the suggestions! I definitely added some of these to my list to watch(with caution of course). A couple other movies I'd like to mention that weren't on your list are Hard Candy and Towel Head.
I have just found this channel, seen few vids so far but already hit a subscribe button! Lots of great stuff and there are some movies I did not hear about before! I am sucker for tensed and scary movies (not necessarily only horror movies) :D
Thank you so much and welcome!
That surprised me to hear Todd Solondz is one of your favorites. I would love to see a tier list of his movies!
Please do the list of tear jerking disturbs.🎃
YES. I never cry during films so, challenge accepted. lol
@@BrittsBites402 Graves of the fireflies
Lady Vengeance, Barefoot Gen
@@debadritads isn’t that a animation movie?
@@nks80 if you think animation is just for kids, you have got it wrong, there is some truly disturbing anime/animation films out there.
The Painted Bird is one of the most disturbing movies I've ever seen. Def check that one out if you haven't! Great list, Em. There's some I haven't seen, so I will def have to add them to my list!
You touched on Found. Respect. That gut-wrenching gem doesn’t get near enough love.
I just read the book this week. I don't know if I could handle the movie
Apparently Lars von Trier emotionally abused Björk when Dancers in the dark was being made he really is a creep even though he’s an amazing filmmaker he’s a terrible human being
He is a Nazi also
The more you learn, lots of creeps in entertainment, think they need a good purging
@@purest_evil You can start with Quentin Tarantino no joke he’s a massive creep
@@robertpetre9378 oh don't think I forgot, every chance he has feet come up
@@purest_evil which is literally not creepy it's his fetish
Ann Dowd was phenomenal in The Leftovers and Hereditary! I feel like she's in so many great movies and tv.
Totally. Especially The Leftovers. Also Mass and The Handmaid’s Tale.
I love horror and I’ve heard of a lot of the movies on this list but I’ve only watched two. I have this weird push and pull where I love to watch disturbing films and find a deeper meaning. I really appreciate when a movie can bring out so much emotion that it really sticks with me, but I’m also very empathetic and don’t want to feel like shit for days! 😂.
Anyway I think it would be cool if you did like a beginner/ light disturbing movies that made you feel strongly just not as depraved. I know that’s strange and it’s a lot easier to deal with extremes! But just an idea! Love your channel 🥰
PHENOMENAL list, so many added to my queue =) Thanks as always
You're the queen of this genre! I love it when you make these lists!
Genuinely surprised that 'Inside' didn't make the list. Great choices otherwise. Plenty of films I hadn't previously heard of that I can't wait to see. Cheers.
Love these list videos! I think may try some of these movies, we'll see 🙈
These are the recommendations I was looking for! Amazing list
Shaded Places with Christina Applegate + Molly Ringwald. Not the greatest acting, but just heart wrenching and tragic when the truth comes out at the conclusion - not an easy watch. Fantastic video as always, Emma.
French film Frontiers is pretty disturbing and a great film too. The Last Horror Movie just because it's realistic and also because when horrific things are shown happening to children it's so much darker.
seeing the vanishing on this list is so weird as a dutch person, almost every dutch person will remember the book its based on as "the shortest book on the reading list", most of us probs havent even taken the time to read it and have just skimmed some online summaries but its still kind of infamous to dutch people, not because of how disturbing it is, but simply because it reminds us of how horrendous our literature education is.
I would greatly appreciate any titles that you might drop. American horror suffers now that King doesn’t even write horror anymore.
I’m going to watch a few movies you listed here’s a few that I’ve found disturbing because they’ve always stayed with me.
1)Landmine Goes Click.
2)At Close Range
3)USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage.
4) Smile
5) Bastard out of Carolina
6) Green Room
7) Fresh
8) Alison- Amazon Prime
9) Spell
10)Mama
I saw a film called Red White & Blue and it was one of the most shocking and disturbing movies I’ve ever seen. It’s a great indie film and not many have seen it. I definitely recommend it
Great, underrated and very brutal!
Horrifying film. Could have gone so many directions and I am glad I went in completely blind.
@@shamesdemise5854 Agreed. The trailer reveals way too much
Absolutely. Great call. Brutal, unrelenting, unapologetic.
I came to the comments to mention this one ☝🏾
I personally really love the Movie The Lodge(2019) it's one of my favorite Movies of all time just because how unapologetically bleak and disturbing it is it's all about the psychological horror and story because the movie ain't that gory but it still made me feel so uncomfortable.
I LOVE The Lodge. It was my 2nd favorite film of 2019/2020 for all the reasons you said&more.
suuuuch a great movie. i always show it to people who want to get into horror and just need something that will stick with you instead of something cheesy.
Yes. No one seems to talk about it, but I thought it was surprisingly good.
I've missedyour videao, em! so happy to be back!
Thank you for your list. There are actually nine films I've never seen that I'm going to watch and I'm excited.
Eden Lake is no joke. The fact that there are 3 big stars in it will lead some into thinking it won’t be too rough but they are in a for a surprise. I can’t rewatch this one.
Great list and diggin the glasses
Thank you, Emma! Some new movies to check out! You’re the best!
The Girl Next Door haunted me for months after I saw it. In some ways it never left me
That's how I felt reading the book. I had just read his cannibal book Offspring and wanted to read another book of his. The Girl Next Door was the only other Jack Ketchum book that library had so i checked it out. At a certain point my friends saw my face while reading it and asked what was the matter. I told them reading this book is like watching a car crash. You want to look away but you can't. As horrible as the movie probably was, the book was in some ways worse because it took longer than two hours to read. Even so, I'm probably not going to watch the movie. The book was brutal enough.
I saw Dumplings many years ago, by "accident" (I think it was shown on TV) and I´ve not been able to let go of it ever since. Truly disturbing, but what a good film! I also watched The Nightingale just last night. It was a good movie, but it kind of took me by surprise, since I expected something more along the line of The Babadook (same director). This was just so dark and horrifying.
Yeah very different to her other film!
Tim Roth’s movie The War Zone is a pretty disturbing movie that isn’t discussed a ton.
I personally liked Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer and find Michael Rooker to be insanely good in it (He was also in a disturbing movie called Bastard out of Carolina).
The Piano Teacher and Revenge are other movies I found disturbing/good that people don’t discuss a ton. Revenge in particular I think is a super underrated movie.
Is War Zone the one with Ray Winstone? I watched that when it was released in the UK on CH4 back in the 90's not knowing anything about and jeepers it still haunts me to this day.
@@homerjnick Yes. And Tilda Swindon and a young Colin Farrell.
Henry, is definitely disturbing and should be on the list. Crazier even still was learning this old boy would make claim to crimes he didn't commit. Which made me wonder if the writer knew what was true and what was fabricated?
Amazing video as always Emma! ❤🎉
The girl next door made me pissed. Especially when you find it’s based on a true story. And the murders are free.
Hidden Gems -
Pasture 2020: don’t even read the synopsis. Go in completely blind.
Black Bear 2020: may be labeled as a drama but it is dark and messes with your head. Audrey Plaza is phenomenal.
Watched pastures blind last night based on you’re recommendation. Overall the movie was a fun watch until about an hour in when I realised that nothing was going to change from my intial 5 minute assessment. I loved the colour scheme, and the acting but overall it lacked structure and a meaningful conclusion. 6/10 - thank you for the recommendation
I remember Mysterious Skin making me feel extremely uncomfortable, and also Sun Choke
Thanks for reminding me about Sun Choke! That one stuck with me for a long time after watching it.
Mysterious Skin was just sad.
Great list. Thanks Emma.
Great list. A lot of movies that i’ve never even heard of that i want to check out and some that i don’t even dare to watch. You’re definitley tougher then me. Keep up the good work.
Something About the Johnsons man... so on character for Ari Aster and still gives me goosebumps even thinking about it.
There are a lot of movies on this list I've never heard of, thanks!
Thank you Emma for that amazing list. I would like to suggest one movie (low budget, yet one of the most disturbing movies I've ever watched), which is called "Landmine goes click" and I remember thinking about it for like 1 week. Some of its scenes literally broke me at that time. 🙃
Ooo I’ve heard a lot about that one!
Thank you.Wrote down Landmine Goes Click.
Low-key waiting for this list from you specifically. I love your taste! I know that the subjects mentioned are no laughing matter, but the way I screamed when The Strange Thing About the Johnsons came up!! People have told me about it but in comedic ways because ari aster pushed the boundaries in ways we did not expect. I also read the wikipedia page plot so I think I can skip this one LOL And I can't wait to get me a pair of those glasses!
I respectfully request for your list of disturbing films guaranteed to make you cry. Thank you so much 😀
I absolutely love Funny Games! The very slight 4th wall breaks are just so creepy. Also just watched Happiness… just wow, just awfully horrible. But somehow an amazing film. And some scenes are genuinely hilarious
Dogville is so freaking good, it has one of the most cathartic endings I've ever seen.
Yes!!!! The switch is amazing!
A bunch of these are on my personal to-watch list (especially "Funny Games"). I've seen "Killing of a Sacred Deer" and it has made me really want to watch more of Lanthimos' films. Great list!
This list rocks, massive thanks!
I needed a stiff drink after “Mother”. Stressed me the hell out I’m glad it was an honorable mention. Great list! 🤙🏼
Mother 2016 was very good.
I stumbled upon it and watched it alone. I actually think it was a beautiful experience and a wonderful extended metaphor for Mother Earth, God, Humanity, Jesus, and how the earth with probably be destroyed by us soon.
Mother! And The House That Jack Built are two movies I cannot wait alone
Yes. It was too much for me and alot of people.
Movie made me felt like i just ate mushrooms an hour ago.
Oof. I couldn't finish The Nightingale.
Great list! A couple of these I gotta go check out asap
Lovely list Emma! This is my jam of films, also the gory ones lol
LOVE your glasses!!
Disturbing horror movies I’ve actually watched(a mix of good and bad films)
-The House That Jack Built
-Salo or 120 Days of Sodom
-Irreversible
-Martyrs
-I Saw The Devil
-The Last House On The Left(1972)
-I Spit On Your Grave(1978)
-Cannibal Holocaust
-Anti-Christ
-Tusk
-Visitor Q
-Man Bites Dog
-Angst
-Happiness(I do recommend this movie if u can handle the subject matter of p*dofilla)
-Pink Flamingos
-Tetsuo The Iron Man
-The Poughkeepsie Tapes
-The Green Inferno(a really bad movie)
-Funny Games
-The Girl Next Door
-Audition
-Lyila 4-ever
Funny games 2007 or 1997?
Wonderful job as always! What a great video & ❤ the glasses mwahhh🎉
I watched Compliance earlier this year b/c of a TikTok you made&something tells me that's on the tamer end of the rest of your recs in this video. lol Snowtown&Eden Lake I saw nearly 2yrs ago also thanks to you. Excited to hopefully check out several others you mentioned here soon.
P.S. I love when you call us "sickos". LOL
Compliance always messes me up because it’s a true story
Funny the vanishing is based on a Dutch novel; Het gouden ei - Tim Crabbé. It was on our reading list in primary school. So the teacher showed us this movie at the end of that school year. I was 11😄
My flatmate tells me she hates horror. But she loves psychological thrillers. She saw Don't Worry Darling last night and didn't think it was all that. What top 10 psychological thrillers that are NOT horrors (but border on) could I recommend her to convince her that perhaps she doesn't hate the horror genre after all? Note: She considers a horror film to be anything supernatural or slasher
Excellent list, thanks~