It's sad to say but I haven't seen any new films this year. It's strange how covid has stopped me from wanting to go to the theater. I watched your top 10 and may watch a couple of them at home. The Bowie film is a definite! Thank you sir. I'm patiently waiting for your next video.
I like you as a critic because of your eclectic taste. Unlike a lot of "critics," you actually know how to appreciate a good horror film as much as a high brow film. 2022 was a banner year for horror. I'm happy to see Barbarian on your list. Others you should check out are Prey (best Predator film since the original), X and it's prequel Pearl (phenomenal performances by Mia Goth), The Black Phone (incredible child actor performances and a nasty turn by Ethan Hawke), Smile, and most especially The Menu.
Everything, Everywhere, All at Once - 95 The Batman - 94 RRR - 93 Top Gun: Maverick - 92 TAR - 92 C'mon C'mon - 90 All Quiet on the Western Front - 89 Decision to Leave The Northman - 89 Parallel Mother's - 89 Nightmare Alley - 88 Fire of Love - 88 Elvis - 87 Red Rocket - 87 On the Count of Three - 87 Cha Cha Real Smooth - 86 Flee - 84 Barbarian - 84 The Quiet Girl - 84 Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio - 84
"Barbarian" was not really good, It's like a Craig s. Zahler movie about the American Wolfgang Priklopil story , mixed up with "Silence of the lambs" meets "Wrong Turn". No not good at all!!
I'm so disappointed with current films that I have decided to not return to movie theaters. I'm done. I will make a exception if a revival screening of Lawrence of Arabia or Chinatown happens. I saw one on your list. The Banshees of Inishrin. Stunned me. So many unanswered questions. I recommended it to my family yesterday and now am having regrets. I squirmed more during this film than any slasher flick. I think my niece is going to hate me for suggesting this.
1. Tár (dir. Todd Field) 2. RRR (dir. S.S. Rajamouli) 3. Top Gun: Maverick (dir. Joseph Kosinski) 4. Hit the Road (dir. Panah Panahi) 5. The Banshees of Inisherin (dir. Martin McDonagh) 6. Official Competition (dir. Gastón Duprat and Mariano Cohn) 7. All Quiet on the Western Front (dir. Edward Berger) 8. The Northman (dir. Robert Eggers) 9. Argentina, 1985 (dir. Santiago Mitre) 10. Puss and Boots: The Last Wish (dir. Joel Crawford)
My 10 for 2022 10. The Banshees of Inisherin 9. She Said 8. All Quiet on The Western Front 7. Everything Everywhere All At Once 6. Decision To Leave 5. Navalny 4. The Fabelmans 3. Aftersun 2. The Quiet Girl NUMBER ONE: ELVIS
I suppose the official release year is 2021 though it didn't come to theaters until June 2022 for me, my favorite film I watched this year was Mad God. I've never seen so much effort on screen, and it's delightfully (excruciatingly?) weird and surprisingly philosophical.
Come back to UA-cam and make more videos eh? I found your channel from the "Best Movies of 1973" video. That's my birth year. The movie you listed in that video, where the 4 guys get together and eat themselves to death.. I am gonna hunt down and watch that movie. It looks awesome.
In my opinion it is too soon to make a definitive top for this year. I still have a lot of interest to see. From your list I have not yet seen TAR, The Banshees of Inisherin, All Quiet on the Western Front and Flux Gourmet. I didn't know Flux Gourmet so I put it on my to-do list. To say that my number 1 by far is a Spanish thriller (filmed in Galician, Spanish and French) that unfortunately has not been an international success, so I don't think it is easy to watch, but it is a film that captivates from start to finish. finish. The movie is "As Bestas" ("The Beasts" is its international title) My particular top 10 from what I've seen so far would be: 1. As Bestas (The Beasts) 2.The Northman 3. Everything Everywhere All at Once 4. Nope! 5. Apollo 10½: A Space Age Adventure 6. Armageddon Time 7. Triangle of Sadness 8. Heojil kyolshim (Decision to Leave) 9. Blonde 10. Men Special mentions (for now) for: Elvis Argentina, 1985 The Batman Thirteen Lives X Pearl Barbarian Bullet Train Top Gun: Maverick The disappointments of the year so far have been (to me): Lightyear Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Turning Red Thor: Love and Thunder Three Thousand Years of Longing Don't Worry Darling And the ones I have pending to see before making my final list would be: Aftersun Alcarràs Avatar: The Way of Water Babylon Bones and All Crimes of the Future Empire of Light Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio All Quiet on Western Front (Im Westen nichts Neues) Smile TÁR The Banshees of Inisherin The Fabelmans The Whale Unicorn Wars ... and now... Flux Gourmet
TOP 10 BEST MOVIES OF 2022: 1. Top Gun: Maverick 2. Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio 3. The Fablemans 4. The Northman 5. The Batman 6. Cha Cha Real Smooth 7. Avatar: The Way Of Water 8. Scream 5 9. Marcel The Shell With Shoes On 10. Sr.
I haven't seen much from 2022, but my favorite film from 2022 that I saw was DIO: Dreamers Never Die. I enjoyed Moonage Daydream. It was a fascinating theater experience, but I didn't really find it to be all that great of a documentary because it didn't give a lot of context of what it was showing and it even skipped some key parts of Bowie's life. That seems kind of irresponsible for a documentary. I don't think I'll even want to see it again if it's off the big screen. DIO: Dreamers Never Die doesn't have any of those problems, though. It's not only a great documentary on one of my favorite singers of all time: Ronnie James Dio, but it's also very entertaining, beautiful, and well-made. I'm a huge fan of classic heavy metal, so it meant a lot to me to see it talked about and represented on film in a non-derogatory way. It was a very good theater experience as well. By the way, I'm not saying DIO: Dreamers Never Die is better than Moonage Daydream, simply because my personal music tastes. I love both musicians and even have a David Bowie poster and coffee mug. The reason I'm comparing the two documentaries is because I really think Dio got the better documentary, and I think it's a shame that it's getting overshadowed by Moonage Daydream.
The menu, and everything everywhere all at once. The menu made me giddy as I left the theater. But as an ironic watch, you should watch, and maybe make a video about, the Pauly shore Pinocchio.
There is still a ton I have not seen but my favorite would have to be “All Quiet on the Western Front” and I loved “Decision to Leave.” If you’re looking for hidden gems “To Leslie” and “Argentina, 1985” are both fantastic. I’m curious what you thought of “Everything, Everywhere, All At Once” and “Blonde”?
I'll give them a watch! I didn't finish Blonde. I enjoyed Everything Everywhere All At Once, but I didn't find it as impactful as some of my friends. Love that Michelle Yeoh is getting the love she deserves.
@@1-2many I really liked Blonde, though I feel like I’m the only person who did. And yeah I thought EEAAO was good but dramatically overrated. I also forgot to mention “Apollo 10 1/2” and “Prey”
The Batman The Fabelmans Avatar: The Way of Water The Banahees of Inisherin Elvis Black Adam Scream 5 Everything Everywhere All At Once Black Panther: Wakanda Forever Thor: Love and Thunder The Whale Babylon Jurassic World: Dominion Tar Doctor Strange in the Multiverse Don't Worry Darling Interceptor She Said Amsterdam Bullet Train A Man Called Otto
I'm glad to see you didn't stick Everything Everywhere and Elvis on your list. Both are so overrated. Also Colin Farrell deserved Best Actor for Banshees and Best Actress should of gone to Cate Blanchett for Tar. So it goes...
ELVIS wanna dance with somebody and the Batman bullet train 🚅 and VOlIENT night and black Adam and black panther 2 and AVTUR 2 north man woman 👩🏽 king scream 6 death 💀 on Nile and top gun 2 were the best movies of 2022
I can't believe how much I enjoyed Banshees. what an underdog!
Best script of the year! Decision to Leave is a good underdog, too.
Thanks for the good tips, I really need to see the Bowie documentary!
It's sad to say but I haven't seen any new films this year. It's strange how covid has stopped me from wanting to go to the theater. I watched your top 10 and may watch a couple of them at home. The Bowie film is a definite! Thank you sir. I'm patiently waiting for your next video.
I like you as a critic because of your eclectic taste. Unlike a lot of "critics," you actually know how to appreciate a good horror film as much as a high brow film. 2022 was a banner year for horror. I'm happy to see Barbarian on your list. Others you should check out are Prey (best Predator film since the original), X and it's prequel Pearl (phenomenal performances by Mia Goth), The Black Phone (incredible child actor performances and a nasty turn by Ethan Hawke), Smile, and most especially The Menu.
Everything, Everywhere, All at Once - 95
The Batman - 94
RRR - 93
Top Gun: Maverick - 92
TAR - 92
C'mon C'mon - 90
All Quiet on the Western Front - 89
Decision to Leave
The Northman - 89
Parallel Mother's - 89
Nightmare Alley - 88
Fire of Love - 88
Elvis - 87
Red Rocket - 87
On the Count of Three - 87
Cha Cha Real Smooth - 86
Flee - 84
Barbarian - 84
The Quiet Girl - 84
Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio - 84
"Barbarian" was not really good, It's like a Craig s. Zahler movie about the American Wolfgang Priklopil story , mixed up with "Silence of the lambs" meets "Wrong Turn". No not good at all!!
I'm so disappointed with current films that I have decided to not return to movie theaters. I'm done. I will make a exception if a revival screening of Lawrence of Arabia or Chinatown happens. I saw one on your list. The Banshees of Inishrin. Stunned me. So many unanswered questions. I recommended it to my family yesterday and now am having regrets. I squirmed more during this film than any slasher flick. I think my niece is going to hate me for suggesting this.
Avatar 2 was worth it, it was my first time going to a theater in years
1. Tár (dir. Todd Field)
2. RRR (dir. S.S. Rajamouli)
3. Top Gun: Maverick (dir. Joseph Kosinski)
4. Hit the Road (dir. Panah Panahi)
5. The Banshees of Inisherin (dir. Martin McDonagh)
6. Official Competition (dir. Gastón Duprat and Mariano Cohn)
7. All Quiet on the Western Front (dir. Edward Berger)
8. The Northman (dir. Robert Eggers)
9. Argentina, 1985 (dir. Santiago Mitre)
10. Puss and Boots: The Last Wish (dir. Joel Crawford)
My 10 for 2022
10. The Banshees of Inisherin
9. She Said
8. All Quiet on The Western Front
7. Everything Everywhere All At Once
6. Decision To Leave
5. Navalny
4. The Fabelmans
3. Aftersun
2. The Quiet Girl
NUMBER ONE: ELVIS
I suppose the official release year is 2021 though it didn't come to theaters until June 2022 for me, my favorite film I watched this year was Mad God. I've never seen so much effort on screen, and it's delightfully (excruciatingly?) weird and surprisingly philosophical.
Come back to UA-cam and make more videos eh?
I found your channel from the "Best Movies of 1973" video. That's my birth year.
The movie you listed in that video, where the 4 guys get together and eat themselves to death.. I am gonna hunt down and watch that movie. It looks awesome.
Aftersun by Charlotte Wells (her debut)... a movie that progresses the often dormant medium of film : a must see
In my opinion it is too soon to make a definitive top for this year.
I still have a lot of interest to see.
From your list I have not yet seen TAR, The Banshees of Inisherin, All Quiet on the Western Front and Flux Gourmet.
I didn't know Flux Gourmet so I put it on my to-do list.
To say that my number 1 by far is a Spanish thriller (filmed in Galician, Spanish and French) that unfortunately has not been an international success, so I don't think it is easy to watch, but it is a film that captivates from start to finish. finish. The movie is "As Bestas" ("The Beasts" is its international title)
My particular top 10 from what I've seen so far would be:
1. As Bestas (The Beasts)
2.The Northman
3. Everything Everywhere All at Once
4. Nope!
5. Apollo 10½: A Space Age Adventure
6. Armageddon Time
7. Triangle of Sadness
8. Heojil kyolshim (Decision to Leave)
9. Blonde
10. Men
Special mentions (for now) for:
Elvis
Argentina, 1985
The Batman
Thirteen Lives
X
Pearl
Barbarian
Bullet Train
Top Gun: Maverick
The disappointments of the year so far have been (to me):
Lightyear
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Turning Red
Thor: Love and Thunder
Three Thousand Years of Longing
Don't Worry Darling
And the ones I have pending to see before making my final list would be:
Aftersun
Alcarràs
Avatar: The Way of Water
Babylon
Bones and All
Crimes of the Future
Empire of Light
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
All Quiet on Western Front (Im Westen nichts Neues)
Smile
TÁR
The Banshees of Inisherin
The Fabelmans
The Whale
Unicorn Wars
... and now...
Flux Gourmet
Looking forward to seeing As Bestas! Cheers.
TOP 10 BEST MOVIES OF 2022:
1. Top Gun: Maverick
2. Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio
3. The Fablemans
4. The Northman
5. The Batman
6. Cha Cha Real Smooth
7. Avatar: The Way Of Water
8. Scream 5
9. Marcel The Shell With Shoes On
10. Sr.
As of now:
5. Bullet Train
4. The Batman
3. Top Gun: Maverick
2. The Northman
1. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
Still have a lot to catch up on.
Thank you
blessings!
Nope my favourite for 2022, with Sisu taking out silver narrowly beating The Batman, but really all three could be my number one depending on my mood.
Great list . This year is very dissapoiment .
I haven't seen much from 2022, but my favorite film from 2022 that I saw was DIO: Dreamers Never Die. I enjoyed Moonage Daydream. It was a fascinating theater experience, but I didn't really find it to be all that great of a documentary because it didn't give a lot of context of what it was showing and it even skipped some key parts of Bowie's life. That seems kind of irresponsible for a documentary. I don't think I'll even want to see it again if it's off the big screen. DIO: Dreamers Never Die doesn't have any of those problems, though. It's not only a great documentary on one of my favorite singers of all time: Ronnie James Dio, but it's also very entertaining, beautiful, and well-made. I'm a huge fan of classic heavy metal, so it meant a lot to me to see it talked about and represented on film in a non-derogatory way. It was a very good theater experience as well.
By the way, I'm not saying DIO: Dreamers Never Die is better than Moonage Daydream, simply because my personal music tastes. I love both musicians and even have a David Bowie poster and coffee mug. The reason I'm comparing the two documentaries is because I really think Dio got the better documentary, and I think it's a shame that it's getting overshadowed by Moonage Daydream.
Looking forward to seeing DIO: Dreamers Never Die
The menu, and everything everywhere all at once. The menu made me giddy as I left the theater. But as an ironic watch, you should watch, and maybe make a video about, the Pauly shore Pinocchio.
I'll give the menu a look!
There is still a ton I have not seen but my favorite would have to be “All Quiet on the Western Front” and I loved “Decision to Leave.” If you’re looking for hidden gems “To Leslie” and “Argentina, 1985” are both fantastic.
I’m curious what you thought of “Everything, Everywhere, All At Once” and “Blonde”?
I'll give them a watch! I didn't finish Blonde. I enjoyed Everything Everywhere All At Once, but I didn't find it as impactful as some of my friends. Love that Michelle Yeoh is getting the love she deserves.
@@1-2many I really liked Blonde, though I feel like I’m the only person who did. And yeah I thought EEAAO was good but dramatically overrated.
I also forgot to mention “Apollo 10 1/2” and “Prey”
Is "To Leslie" about Leslie Nielsen?!
@@rolfagten857 haha I wish. It’s about this alcoholic woman who won the lottery but blew all of the money.
@@mickey4355 Comedy in it's way.
Nice
The Batman
The Fabelmans
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Banahees of Inisherin
Elvis
Black Adam
Scream 5
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Thor: Love and Thunder
The Whale
Babylon
Jurassic World: Dominion
Tar
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse
Don't Worry Darling
Interceptor
She Said
Amsterdam
Bullet Train
A Man Called Otto
I'm glad to see you didn't stick Everything Everywhere and Elvis on your list. Both are so overrated. Also Colin Farrell deserved Best Actor for Banshees and Best Actress should of gone to Cate Blanchett for Tar. So it goes...
ELVIS wanna dance with somebody and the Batman bullet train 🚅 and VOlIENT night and black Adam and black panther 2 and AVTUR 2 north man woman 👩🏽 king scream 6 death 💀 on Nile and top gun 2 were the best movies of 2022
Pinocchio Netflix movie one too
And David Bowie one too
And matlida the musicals too and gray man
Prey