Це відео не доступне.
Перепрошуємо.
Ranking the Albums of Black Sabbath, Ozzy Osbourne, and Dio in the '80s (w/Martin Popoff)
Вставка
- Опубліковано 14 бер 2024
- Join Pete Pardo & Martin Popoff as they rank the 1980's albums of Black Sabbath, Ozzy Osbourne, and Dio. #blacksabbath #ozzyosbourne #ronniejamesdio
💰Donate via Ko-Fi: ko-fi.com/peterpardosseaoftra...
👕Order your SoT merch: www.t8cloth.com/pages/sot
🤩 Get your Cameo video: www.cameo.com/sotdude1966
🖥 Visit our website: www.seaoftranquility.org
I live for Martin’s outlandish takes. I don’t think I’ve ever agreed with a list he’s made but it’s entertaining to see how much he’ll shock me
I don't think I've ever been as shocked as on this one, geeeez.
@@seekah1 agreed. I actually yelled when I saw his placement of diary and blizzard
Especially Martin's "disco" comment (re: Blizzard),@@augustgeary5538 WTF?!!!
I very seldom agree with Popoff. He irritates me too. But I think that's his schtick and why he does it.
Mob Rules has always been my favourite album of all time. I was twelve years old when I first heard it. Am 54 years old now and is still the best thing out there. If this album was a painting it would be an old Rembrandt masterpiece.
these lists should be more objective, Diary is flat out superior better musicianship
Diary has one weak track - Tonight - whereas Mob Rules has no weak songs.
Born Again is a killer album. Just recently got into it and can't get enough of it right now.
RDJ had the greatest studio 6 lp run of all time. Starting with Rising through Last in Line. All fantastic, epic albums. Monsters.🤘
lol.
I listened to Dream Evil today. Great album. I am in agreement with Martin. A stellar release by RJD.
You forgot that Brian May was playing on When Death Calls! Tony Iommi and Brian are good friends! Also Cozy played in Brian's band (live and studio) and they played live Since You've been Gone, Brian's favorite song and solo from Ritchie! The Brian May Band - Since You've Been Gone (Live At The Brixton Academy) 1993
Cozy died just before the Australian tour
I love the “crisp” drum sound on Mob Rules. Vinnie’s drumming on the remix of Live Evil is just thundering!
This idea and execution is one of the best SoT videos in ages. Fantastic discussion gentlemen! A+
Great subject. Headless Cross, and Seventh Star are very high up for me.
Headless Cross in last place for Martin is unacceptable imo😂
@@boris29122000 Not gonna lie I almost fell down my chair when I heard that one 😂
100 % agreed..I Love Headless Cross, Tyr, Seventh Star for me all these three belong for the same high level with Heaven and Hell and Mob Rules
Damn Pete this is much like my old suggestion about Dio including his Sabbath albums vs Ozzy since 1980. Thank you!!!
Martin you’re a genius. Let me state that up front. But in what universe does ULTIMATE SIN sound harsh? It’s a smoother sound than Olivia Newton John! That’s totally why he course corrected with NO REST FOR THE WICKED. Agree with your list tho brother!
There's a show in itself - how people hear productions differently. I just hear very distorted guitars, echoey and/or cardboard drums.
if the drums sound shit then martin will find offense.
@@MartinPopoff lots of reverb for sure! Yes that would be a great show idea
I actually have always thought that myself hehe. Don't like that production at all
Martin is a professor when it comes to compiling information about band's and their history in his books, but I honestly think he hasn't a clue about the actual music, and I don't mean to be insulting. He always picks the worst albums over the very best ones.
Great show and great idea for a show guys! Thank you! I really liked Martin’s great point that he made toward the end of the show where he suggested that the fan can become absorbed in the artist/writer/musician’s art to the degree that they can actually assimilate aspects of their very personality or more specifically viewpoints or even mannerisms, really a wild idea that does register to some degree with me.
Maybe it’s way out of topic, but i just wanna say that when i discovered my favorite bands back in the late seventies and early eighties, i now feel that my love for them are much stronger than the love i feel for the ones from the same period that i discovered much later and after they where all gone. There’s something about waiting for the next release of a band you love. The excitement, the expectation, all of that. When you discover a band late, and you can go through the whole catalogue in a week or two, you’ll miss the thing that makes the love so deep. You lived it. You went through that period in real time.
Well, i just came to think of it watching this. Thanks guys.
All of this material formed the core of my musical being. H&H and Mob Rules are my two favorite records and will never be challenged.
? How old are you? Just curious.
60.@@williambaxter4628
60.@@williambaxter4628
I think he said he was 90 @@williambaxter4628
@@mikekeeler6362
Thanks for clarifying.
A similar concept - mix and rank the albums of Priest and Maiden! People always talk about "Maiden or Priest" anyway, and I would love to hear your long-form takes on that age-old debate!
About the drumming. I always had the opinion that Bill was kinda lost with the shift that Sabbath made on Heaven and Hell. Sabbath clearly made an album to please the metal fans. And metal had a new mindset in the very late 70s - it had a set of rules that it didn't have in the mid 70s. Sabbath second guessed their audience, gave what they wanted. The artsy Sabbath of Never Say Die was gone - and artsy not equals better in this case (HAH is better than NSD, period). But Bill always played his own way: lots of groove, swing, kinda jazzy, but in a clumsy nature (good clumsy) for 12 years. Then, the band shifts to this new approach, this new Heavy Metal sound per se (with all its rules). Iommi starts to play faster solos to reach that sound, Dio already had "the voice" that became the blueprint of that sound, Geezer didn't do much - but didn't get in the way either. But Bill was kinda lost in 1980. That's why Vinnie sounds more fit to that task in Mob Rules. I think Bill is a better drummer overal: style, creativity, innovation and the fact he helped to create a genre (metal) speak for itself. But the 70's heavy metal/hard rock (whatever it was called in the 70s) had changed to this new formula by 1978 onwards. And Vinnie is more technical and fit to this new formula. It required different chops (the fills, the attacks, the drum sound on Mob Rules is more in commom with what metal became). I've read Bill saying that he felt this way, he didn't quite get that new sound/approach. To me Martin Birch isn't responsible for any faulty (if there's any?) regarding the drums on HAH. Just hear that superb drum sound on MR. But, hey, just one man's opinion. Cheers from Brazil.
Great analysis! Bill‘s drumming in the 70s was fire!
Spot on break down. I started appreciating Metal before the Hard Rock of the 70’s so Bill awards drumming always seemed out of place for The Godfather’s of Heavy Metal. Not for the actual material but for the genre, yes.
Drugs and booze ALWAYS compromise a drummers ability. Don’t fool yourself Martin! Vinnie would have done a much better job on those earlier Sabbath albums.
Very good observations. Though I don’t think they were that self conscious.
Part of it is the Martin Birch production and the drum sound. Everything is muffled and tuned down. He’s not using his ringing big band sound from the white Slingerland.
Whatever his mental state I love the sound, I absolutely adore his playing on it, it’s still so Bill Ward-sy that is impossible to replicate. It was the last album and tour where he was still “him.” Born Again you can’t hear him very well. But that was it. He was done. I saw the 1999 thing and it was so conservative and careful it made me sad. He was not the same player. All the creativity seemed to be gone.
Heaven and Hell ……one of the best albums ever made 🤘👍
I've always maintained that Mob Rules is just a wee smidge above Heaven And Hell. It's a thicker production that Martin Birch brought out of the recording, and Vinny Appice really rises to the occasion. But, really, both albums are incredible and it might be said are also the logical successors to Rainbow's final album with Dio, Long Live Rock 'N Roll, and the logical precursors to Dio's debut Holy Diver and it's follow-up The Last In Line.
Great watch!!! Enjoyed this!! Cheers
Well, I mean...Heaven and Hell. But I really like Eternal Idol and Headless Cross. The latter is a stellar album.
We need a ranking of the thrash metal big four in the 80s and 90s
Fantastic topic! Very enjoyable. Listening to the comments given on each of the albums, you realise how strong these records are! There is no extremely bad album here.
Totally agree with Martin on "Dream Evil" - it's my favorite Dio album too!😀
1. Heaven and Hell
2. Mob Rules
3. Born Again
4. Holy Diver
5. Eternal Idol
6. Bark at the Moon
7. No Rest for the Wicked
8. Dream Evil
9. Headless Cross
10. Diary of a Madman
11. Last in Line
12. Blizzard of Ozz
13. Seventh Star
14. Sacred Heart
15. The Ultimate Sin
amazing album´s🤘🤘🤘
Headless cross at 15 is crazy but that's what makes Martin unique, he's nuts LMAO. Seriously though Headless Cross is the one Tony Martin album to make Martin's top 500 book. I've loved sabbath for decades but only in the last few years did I check this album out. I love it. Definitely polished but great, catchy stuff.
I really love these discussions and I want a bottle like Pete's
My top 5 in no order
Mob rules,heaven and hell,holy diver,eternal idol,diary of a madman.
It's Mob Rules for me, then Diary of a Madman, then Holy Diver and H&H at 3rd equal, I struggle sort the rest, with the two later Ozzy albums at 14=
I would actually like to hear Martin and Pete do the same for the 90s and 00s - Lock Up the Wolves, Tyr, No More Tears, Dehumanizer, Cross Purposes, Forbidden, Ozzmosis, Angry Machines, Magica, Down to Earth, Killing the Dragon, Master of the Moon, Under Cover, Black Rain.
Plus Iommi and Fused of course, oh and maybe the Geezer and Bill albums. And now I've made it too complicated LOL
Mob Rules is a great album but it is not par with Diary of a MAdman or Blizzard of ozz, just better musicianship
I was in the room when Craig recorded his solo on "Faces In The Window". Ronnie's invitation to the Record Plant for a week in May 87 remains one of the greatest experiences of my life. Looking forward to next week... curious to see how highly In Rock, Look At Yourself, Sabotage & Zeppelin III are rated.
ANYTHING with JAKE E. LEE on it is grossly underrated
Great summary of the Sabbath albums, peerless! I want your Live Dates T-shirt Pete, saw Wishbone Ash in 1974.
My Top 10:
1. The Last in Line
2. Blizzard of Ozz
3. Mob Rules
4. Heaven and Hell
5. Holy Diver
6. Diary of a Madman
7. No Rest for the Wicked
8. Bark at the Moon
9. Dream Evil
10. The Ultimate Sin
1. Mob Rules
2. Heaven and Hell
3. No Rest for the Wicked
(top 3)
Off topic, but you know what would be cool? A Pete Pardo and Rick Beato conversation about music.
When I started thinking about this, I really thought Mob Rules or Heaven and Hell would top the list, but….it’s gotta be Diary of a Madman. It’s a masterpiece and I never get tired of listening to it.
Great ranking idea! I like these kinds of different rankings, but I haven't done this ranking. If I am being honest, I need to reevaluate my Ozzy rankings. Heaven and Hell/Mob Rules/Holy Diver are incredible albums and all rank high.
Absolutely fantastic, gentleman!
Always thought about ranking the work of artists that don’t hang around anywhere long, so rank Dio, Dio rainbow and Dio Sabbath albums. Same with Schenker top 10 albums featuring Schenker. Glenn Hughes. another one. Must be lots of others similar could be done.
So many incredible artists I wish you guys and this channel would talk about! Arcade Fire, The Decemberists, Kate Bush, Tori Amos, Crowded House, to name just a few....
An honourable mention to Dio’s two live albums from Castle Donington (‘83 & ‘87’),both of which came out after RJD’s passing.
1. Mob Rules
2. Heaven and Hell
3. No Rest for the Wicked
4. Born Again
5. Bark at the Moon
6. Seventh Star
7. Blizzard of Ozz
8. Holy Diver
9. Diary of a Madman
10. The Last in Line
11. Eternal Idol
12. Headless Cross
13. Sacred Heart
14. Dream Evil
15. Ultimate Sin
Best 80s Black Sabbath album - Heaven and Hell
Best 80s Ozzy album- The Ultimate Sin
Best 80s Dio album - Holy Diver
I agree on your first two. I love Ultimate Sin - amazing guitar work all through that album by Jake.
No Rest for the Wicked is the best Ozzy album.
Diary of a Madman best Ozzy album.
The guitar sound is too weak on Diary.@@bernardgranite
I love you Martin! Don't let the detractors get to you. Your input and contributions are fascinating, insightful and endearing. Take care man and rock on!
That was a great video
Almost shot coffee through the nose here!! I will never hear "Blizzard ..." the same again!! What a groovin' kinda rhythm section on there!! At least they poured more salt on "Diary ..." Excellent times like always. Thanks guys!!
Great show! Heaven and Hell number one and Holy Diver over Diary of a Madman. Can't wait for the show next week!
Fantastic show as always.. Here are my #1's of the 1980's....
OZZY Diary Of A Madman
DIO Holy Diver
BLACK SABBATH Born Again (w/ a very close tie with Headless Cross)..
This competing of catalogues is a great idea for a series! Whether it’s with Martin or the Hudson Valley Squares or In The Prog Seat. I just find it interesting that Pete likes Diary of a Madman more than Holy Diver, I would have guessed it was the other way around. A top 10 of the best Priest and Maiden ranked against each other would be great for instance. Or a top 15 of the best albums of the Big 4 of thrash metal. Or …..
Anyway, more of this, please!
Trust me, it's not by much...
Nice video😃👍
1. Black Sabbath / Heaven & Hell
2. Ozzy / Blizzard
3. Dio / Holy Diver
4. Black Sabbath / Mob Rules
5. Ozzy / Diary Of A Madman
6. Dio / Last In Line
7. Black Sabbath / Headless Cross
8. Ozzy / No Rest For The Wicked
9. Black Sabbath / Eternal Idol
10. Ozzy / Bark @ the Moon
11. Dio / Sacred Heart
12. Dio / Dream Evil
13. Black Sabbath / Born Again
14. Black Sabbath / Seventh Star
15. Ozzy / Ultimate Sin
Live era
1. Black Sabbath / Live Evil
2. Ozzy / Tribute
3. Ozzy / Speak Of The Devil
4. Dio / Intermission
I completely agree with Pete for his top 3. If the Mob Rules album had Bill Ward as drummer, it would be my first choice as a perfect album and for the consistency of the songs.
My top 5:
1= Mob Rules
2= Holy Diver
3= The Eternal Idol
4= Dream Evil
5= Heaven and Hell.
1. Mob Rules
2. Heaven and Hell
3. No Rest for the Wicked
(top 3)
FANTASTIC SHOW Pete and Martin!!! thanks guys! wow, man it just took me back my youth, middle and high school years. i clearly remember getting my concert t-shirt of Heaven & Hell in middle school-man was i THE shit! at least i felt that way as i loved it so so much, i wore that son of a bitch until there were more holes in it than i could count-lol!!! i miss Ronnie Dio SO much, to me he was back bone and the uncompromising flag waver of heavy metal in that era and his entire career. he IS missed so very much, but thank God we have his music... \m/ \m/
Mob Rules would be my no.1. Love that record!
There's a total of 15 albums here...
15. Seventh Star
14. The Eternal Idol
13. Sacred Heart
12. The Headless Cross
11. Bark at the Moon
10. Dream Evil
9. The Ultimate Sin
8. Born Again
7. The Last in Line
6. No Rest for the Wicked
5. Heaven and Hell
4. Holy Diver
3. Mob Rules
2. Blizzard of Ozz
1. Diary of a Madman
15. Headless Cross
14. No Rest For The Wicked
13. Sacred Heart
12. Eternal Idol
11. Born Again
10. Bark At The Moon
9. Holy Diver
8. Seventh Star
7. Ultimate Sin
6. Dream Evil
5. Blizzard Of Ozz
4. Heaven and Hell
3. The Last in Line
2. Diary of a Madman
1. The Mob Rules
(Live Albums)
4. Live Evil
3. Intermission
2. Speak of The Devil
1. Tribute- My favorite live album, amazing mixing, Randy Sabbath is better than sabbath-sabbath (so is Aldridge-Sabbath, he rules Speak of the Devil)
Agree with your 1 and 2...forever RR ❤
I think your list is quite perfect, but I would shift 7 and 8
@@Chickendudesplace those two were interchangeable for me, I really like both, and think they are some of the most consistent on the list. The reason I put dream evil, Ultimate and Seventh above Bark, Holy Diver and Born Again is because the ladder, despite being great, have very high peaks, and forgettable lows. Bark has the title track and Slow Down, and everything else on the album is forgettable. Eternal and sacred are really good for 3 tracks as well, then the rest are forgettable to the point where I don’t like the albums because of it. I still like Bark and Holy Diver, its just Bark is very inconsistent (but not bad), and I’m burnt out on Holy Diver, I don’t really like the studio versions of those songs as much as I used to.
There's a double disc version of Diary with a bonus live disc that is awesome.
Oh man, it ALMOST happened...! One day, one day Pete will come around and see it the way Chris Alo and I see it and put Mob Rules at the top, hahah. Martin's love for Dream Evil I can get behind 100%, though I still rate Holy Diver slightly ahead of it.
This was a fun episode and next week promises to be twice as epic, damn! Good luck with that endeavour guys!
except Diary of a Madman is the best of the bunch objectively
From what I remember (as a kid in the 80's) nobody was talking about Black Sabbath past the early 80's. You had PLENTY of Ozzy Osbourne talk and Dio was definitely quite popular in the 80's, but I swear I remember ZERO (pun intended) talk of Black Sabbath. There was a lot more talk when Black Sabbath and Dio did Dehumanizer, but that was 1992. Sabbath had faded from the limelight and Ozzy kept getting bigger, culminating in 1991's No More Tears.
Favorite Sabbath 80's albums: Mob Rules, Heaven and Hell, Headless Cross, The Eternal Idol, 7th Star and Born Again, in this order.
Favorite Ozzy 80's albums: Diary of a Madman, The Ultimate Sin, Bark At The Moon, Blizzard of Oz and No Rest for the Wicked, in this order.
Favorite Dio 80's albums: Last in Line, Holy Diver, Dream Evil and Sacred Heart, in this order.
I didn't blend them, but they all did some good stuff, but Dio and Ozzy were more consistent than Black Sabbath in the 80's.
No Rest for the Wicked is the best Ozzy album.
You got it. Pete. That will be a phenomenal show. Zeppelin including the 2 6️⃣9️⃣albums. (69-79). Deep PURPLE- Black SABBATH- Uriah HEEP. Wow. What a task , but super fun. Thx. Pete. Thx Martin 👍💯
Wow. - 35. Albums. LED ZEP- 8️⃣. Black SABBATH- 8️⃣. Deep PURPLE- 7️⃣. Uriah HEEP ( ouch) 1️⃣2️⃣. 👍💯
I am looking forward to see your List Gary
@@madssteentalksmovies /. What a task. lol. 👍💯
No Stranger to Love a misfire. Hmm. Only song on there that I can remember. A great one for me and love Glenn’s approach on it.
I've had fun discussions with you two, about this topic, at various sites over the years. I like when you join Guitar Hack for a show, because I find my ears seem to match his, in how we hear and experience many albums.
He made the case that if Vinny Appice had played on Heaven and Hell, he would have enjoyed it more. I thought about it, and have to agree. Vinny is the right drummer for Ronnie-fronted metal, even if Ward and Wright have done a fine job on certain albums.
Count me as one who thinks Last in Line and Dream Evil are the best Dio albums, with Holy Diver closely behind. And, as always, I love Headless Cross. Hopefully it gets the promised re-release in a Tony Martin set this year.
A lot of great albums on this list! Fun episode. I have all of these ranked already to go.
15 Sacred Heart 2.68
14 Bark At the Moon 3.33
13 Born Again 3.38
12 The Eternal Idol 3.53
11 Seventh Star 3.56
10 Mob Rules 3.58
9 Dream Evil 4.05
8 The Ultimate Sin 4.2
7 Holy Diver 4.3
6 Headless Cross 4.31
5 Diary of a Madman 4.39
4 Blizzard of Ozz 4.44
3 The Last In Line 4.53
2 No Rest for the Wicked 4.68
1 Heaven and Hell 4.83
Mob Rules is the best, but i also think No Rest is great.
Martin's passing negativity to Over and Over on Mob Rules puzzles me. I love that song. I'll often replay that 1-2 times before switching to the next album. The vibe, Ronnie's singing, the solo at the end - it's an album highlight for me. If fact the last two songs on Mob Rules are a fantastic close to this great album.
"live evil" has the most powerfull mind blowing statement the defining sound of what heavy metal is and immortalised live in the guitar solo iommi does in the rendition of "heaven and hell" i was lucky to be a teen in the day and i saw these legendary shows in the heavy metal capitol of the world back in the day phoenix arizona "heavy metal 4 ever" appreciation and salute to your content
15 headless cross
14 sacred heart
13 born again
12 blizzard of Oz
11 holy diver
10 no Rest for the wicked
9 Dream evil
8 diary of a madman
7 the last in line
6 seventh star
5 ultimate sin
4 eternal idol
3 bark at the moon
2 mob rules
1 Heaven and hell
Wow, now that's a different take.
I understand that personal preferences play a role, but from an objective standpoint and considering my real time experience with the music during my middle and high school years (1979-1986), it's evident that Blizzard of Ozz had a significant impact on culture and played a pivotal role in bringing heavy metal to the mainstream. Even now, over 40+ years later, Crazy Train remains recognizable to every American kid, which is truly remarkable! 🤘🏻
1. Heaven And Hell (BS)
2. Mob Rules (BS)
3. Holy Diver (Dio)
4. Born Again (BS)
5. Headless Cross (BS)
6. Eternal Idol (BS)
7. The Last in Line (Dio)
8. Seventh Star (BS)
9. Dream Evil (Dio)
10. Diary of a Madman (Ozzy)
11. Blizzard of Ozz (Ozzy)
12. Bark at the Moon (Ozzy)
13. No Rest for the Wicked (Ozzy)
14. Sacred Heart (Dio)
15. The Ultimate Sin (Ozzy)
What about "Live at Last"? That was in the 80s, wasn't it?
The Dio Philadelphia Spectrum show should have been an album release when it came out on VHS back in 1984. I recorded mine onto a cassette.
Mob Rules, Diary of a Madman and Holy Diver are tied for #1`
Heaven and Hell, Blizzard of Ozz and Last in Line are tied for #2
At the bottom of the heap is Seventh Star, Ultimate Sin and Sacred Heart
Everything else falls somewhere in the middle. If Born Again is ever remixed and remastered it would be tied for #2.
The Tribute album really took the Blizzard of Ozz to a new level making the original with all it's great songs feel sanitized which probably diminishes it on this list.
Man, Ive always thought that too. The Tribute album will always be one of my favorite rock albums. 👍
Dio had more say in Sabbath than in Rainbow. That's how I see it.
I'm late turning in my assignment so grade me as you see fit but here we go!
1. Heaven and Hell
2. Born Again
3. Holy Diver
4. Headless Cross
5. Sacred Heart
6. Mob Rules
7. Blizzard of Ozz
8. The Last in Line
9. No Rest for the Wicked
10. Bark at the Moon
11. The Eternal Idol
12. Diary of a Madman
13. Dream Evil
14. Seventh Star
15. The Ultimate Sin
wrong Diary is superior to all of the albums on the list, then BOO......listen to the writing
Wow....I love Ultimate Sin and rank it as Ozzie's 3rd best album (behind only his first two albums). For me, being catchy doesn't necessarily mean being crappy.
As for the Heaven & Hell/Mob Rules debate....Heaven will always rank higher because Mob Rules contains the only song on the two albums that I don't like: the very clunky Country Girl. Thanks, guys.
P.S. Martin, try to hold the album covers steady so I can read the autographs! 😁
I might be crazy, but 'Bark at the Moon' is one of my very favourite Ozzy albums.
Not too much into Dio, so 'Holy Diver' would be the top pick probably.
My fave 80s Sabbath release, though, is 'Mob Rules' (yes, featuring Dio 😄).
I agree Pete, the Live Evil remix is "killer!" It is how it should have been done, in the first place!
Tremendous concept,...25 of the greatest 20 albums I've ever listened
...black sabbath notwithstanding plus donnie Costa is my uncle
Hurray it's my favorite 'Pete' and my favorite Russian WW II Marshal Martin Popov reviewing some good old and less old Sabbath!
LOVE THIS RANKING ....I REALLY LOVE BORN AGAIN AND MOB RULES
1. Blizzard of Ozz
2. Heaven and Hell
3. Diary of a Madman
4. Mob Rules
5. Holy Diver
6. Born Again
7. Bark at the Moon
8. The Ultimate Sin
9. The Eternal Idol
10. No Rest For the Wicked
11. The Last in Line
12. Dream Evil
13. Headless Cross
14. Seventh Star
15. Sacred Heart
You have the exact list that I would pick, I can switch the top 2 on any day but good job.
You got it in one👍
Pete and I have similar tastes. When death calls and the whole Headless Cross album works so well for me. And obviously with top 2 both guys are on the money. Though Falling off the Edge of the World doesn’t get the attention it deserves (for me at least).
Ozzy being fired was one of the greatest days in metal history, it gave birth to Dio Sabbath and Blizzard of ozz, which of course, gave the world Randy Rhoads.
I love no rest for the wicked
I could never get into Zakk after hammering the Jake style back in the day, so different.
Yes, a great album for sure.
This was painful, not because of the bottom few but choosing a Top Five *lol*
15. Seventh Star
14. Sacred Heart
13. Bark At The Moon
12. Last In Line
11. Ultimate Sin
10. Headless Cross
9. Dream Evil
8. Eternal Idol
7. Blizzard of Ozz
6. No Rest For The Wicked
5. Holy Diver
4. Heaven and Hell
3. Mob Rules
2. Diary of a Madman
1. Born Again
Great show, this was a really interesting era and collection of albums to compare and rank.
15. Sacred Heart
14. The Eternal Idol
13. Seventh Star
12. No Rest for the Wicked
11. The Ultimate Sin
10. Headless Cross
9. Bark at the Moon
8. Born Again
7. Dream Evil
6. Last in Line
5. Blizzard of Ozz
4. Holy Diver
3. Mob Rules
2. Diary of a Madman
1. Heaven and Hell
You guys need to do an episode on Aerosmith. Cause you got the fans of the 70's stuff and different fans of the post-rehab stuff. But anyway, thank you guys for another enjoyable show and looking forward to next week.
Since the inevitable demise of bangertv this channel has become the cathedral of rock. Bring back lock horns!!
15) Sacred Heart
14) Eternal Idol
13) The Seventh Star
12) The Ultimate Sin
11) Dream Evil
10) No Rest For The Wicked
9) Headless Cross
8) Bark At The Moon
7) Born Again
6) Holy Diver
5) Blizzard of Ozz
4) The Last In Line
3) The Mob Rules
2) Heaven and Hell
1) Diary of a Madman
01 Mob Rules
02 Heaven & Hell
03 Sacred Heart
04 The Last In Line
05 Holy Diver
06 Born Again
07 No Rest For The Wicked
08 Blizzard Of Ozz
09 Seventh Star
10 The Eternal Idol
11 The Ultimate Sin
12 Diary Of A Madman
13 Headless Cross
14 Bark At The Moon
15 Dream Evil
wrong Diary of a Madman is superior to all of them, objectively better.
Blizzard of ozz number 2
@@Dave_Wight_The_Rock_Oracle See, here's the problem. THIS IS MY OPINION. I rank according to my personal preference. I think Diary is weak. There are a few excellent standouts but most of it bores me. My opinion is not subject to the approval of some Blabbermouth troll online that I don't know.
Here's mine. I didn't really get into Dio until later, so that's why some of those are so low. But my top 3 are pretty interchangeable - I always go back to those.
1- Born Again
2- No Rest For The Wicked
3- Dream Evil
4- Heaven and Hell
5- Mob Rules
6- Bark At the Moon
7- Holy Diver
8- Headless Cross
9- Blizzard of Ozz
10- Diary of a Madman
11- Seventh Star
12- The Last In Line
13- The Eternal Idol
14- The Ultimate Sin
15- Sacred Heart
wrong Diary is superior to all of those, next level songwriting.
BOO also number 2....then the list starts
Not wrong, just my preference. 6-10 are really interchangeable depending on the day. But the top 3 are the ones I go back to the most.
Hey Pete! Does the remastered version of Born Again sound better than previous releases (production-wise)? Of course, you know there has been criticism over the years that this is not a well-produced album. The version I have is simply an analog transfer to cd and it sounds bad and is tough to listen to. If you recommend the remaster, I'm willing to give this album another chance and maybe I'll like it better. Thanks in advance.
I love the song Over and Over
My ranking
15. Black Sabbath - Seventh Star (1986)
14. Black Sabbath - The Eternal Idol (1987)
13. Dio - Sacred Heart (1985)
12. Black Sabbath - Born Again (1983)
11. Black Sabbath - Headless Cross (1989)
10. Ozzy Osbourne - No Rest For The Wicked (1988)
9. Ozzy Osbourne - Bark At The Moon (1983)
8. Dio - Dream Evil (1987)
7. Black Sabbath - The Mob Rules (1981)
6. Ozzy Osbourne - Diary Of A Madman (1981)
5. Dio - The Last In Line (1984)
4. Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard Of Ozz (1980)
3. Black Sabbath - Heaven And Hell (1980)
2. Dio - Holy Diver (1983)
1. Ozzy Osbourne - The Ultimate Sin.(1986).
come on no way is Ultimate Sin better or greater than the two Blizzard of ozz masterpieces, Ozzy would smack you so you could hear better
Pete's right Martin should definitely get the Live Evil remaster.
There is going to be fun and games next week that's a tough assignment.
Great idea for a show although I nearly turned it off when Martin started off with Headless Cross 😂 I love that album. Also love No Rest For The Wicked, Zakk's best guitar work of his career.
No, Book of shadows and Pride and Glory
For next week we have 35 total
8 Zep
8 Sabbath
7 Purple
12 Heep
this should be interesting!
Headless Cross is the best album from Sabbath camp in the 80's.
I'm gonna be honest here love Dio Sabbath of course. But I would rather listen to Headless Cross and Idol over those now anyday
@@logancollins7097 Dio albums are great, I like them as they have some brilliant songs, never been too enthusiastic about them. Born Again is great, Seventh Star is ok as an Iommi solo album. The Eternal Idol was a huge step in the right direction and finally Headless Cross is the best Sabbath album since Sabotage. All songs are fantastic, When Death Calls and Nightwing are sublime. By the way, have you noticed the similarity between the endings of Lonely Is the Word and Stairway to Heaven (minus 'and as we wind on down the road...' part of course)? Those chords backing the soloing are the same, played the same way.
@@henrihelander7331 Spot on with Headless Cross! All time classic When Death Calls one of Sabbaths best! Also now that you mention it Lonely and Stairway are eerily similar at the end. Crazy!
Hello、this is from Japan.
My ranking.
①Heaven and hell
②The mob rules
③ Live evil
④The last in line
⑤Blizzard of ozz
⑥Diary of a madman
⑦Eternal idol
⑧Tribute
⑨Holy diver
⑩Bark at the moon
Honestly、their all albums are great for me‼️
you're wrong, Diary of a Madman should atop all lists
I agree.. HnH is a masterpiece!! #1
I think you guys should take this all the way and rank all the Dio, Ozzy, and Sabbath records from 1969 to Present. Martin called the production of Ultimate Sin "so dirty" and Pete called it "too clean" lol. Martin, did you listen to the album since 1986? I haven't, but I remember it more on the clean side : ) Also appreciated the side discussion about Bill Ward and Vinnie, some good points. I think Bill and the band started to simplify the rhythm section with Never Say Die even.
1. Mob Rules
2. Blizzard of Ozz
3. Diary of A Madman
Flip Blizzard and Diary but no pick Blizzard first cause it was so influential to me.
1.Ozzy - Diary
2.Sabbath - Mob
3.Dio - Last in Line
4.Dio - Holy Diver
5.Sabbath - Heaven and Hell
6.Ozzy - Blizzard
7.Sabbath - Eternal Idol
8.Ozzy - Ultimate Sin
9.Ozzy - Bark At the Moon
10.Sabbath - Headless
11.Ozzy - No rest
12.Dio - Dream Evil
13.Sabbath - Born Again
14.Dio - Sacred Heart
15.Sabbath - Seventh Star