31 on 31: Sci-Fi Edition - Monsters and Machines
Вставка
- Опубліковано 30 сер 2022
- Welcome to another round of 31 on 31. This is the sci-fi edition, featuring monsters and machines. From the T-800 to Robocop, the Predator to the Alien Queen, I'm here to rank all 31 movies that make up the following franchises: Alien, Blade Runner, The Matrix, Predator, Robocop, Terminator, Total Recall. How would you rank them?
Join this channel to get access to perks:
/ @bryanlomax
Support this channel on Patreon: / bryanlomax
Follow Bryan on social media:
Letterboxd: letterboxd.com/BryanLomax/
Listen to The X Files Revisited podcast on Spotify. IT'S FREE!!!
Bryan Lomax Movie Talk is home to film reviews, scene analysis, "explained" videos, movie essays, top 10 videos and lots of other kinds of film discussion. - Розваги
Bryan's hatred for Terminator 3 will never not be palpable, I LOVE how unwavering and consistent he is about this POV. Never change Bryan
Here's my own ranking of these franchises:
1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
2. The Matrix (1999)
3. Aliens (1986)
4. Alien (1979)
5. The Terminator (1984)
6. Predator (1987)
7. Total Recall (1990)
8. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
9. Blade Runner (1982)
10. RoboCop (1987)
11. Prometheus (2012)
12. Prey (2022)
13. Terminator Salvation (2009)
14. Matrix Reloaded (2003)
15. Predator 2 (1990)
16. Predators (2010)
17. RoboCop (2014)
18. Matrix Revolutions (2003)
19. Terminator Dark Fate (2019)
20. Alien³ (1992)
21. Total Recall (2012)
22. Alien Covenant (2017)
23. RoboCop 2 (1990)
24. Alien Resurrection (1997)
25. Matrix Resurections (2021)
26. Alien vs Predator (2004)
27. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
28. The Predator (2018)
29. Terminator Genesys (2015)
30. RoboCop 3 (1993)
31. Aliens vs Predator: Requiem (2007)
My top five:
1.T2
2.Aliens
3.Predator
4.Total recall
5.Robocop
Now, I’m really looking forward to this debrief. You’re going to wreak havoc on the averages! Haha
I am also looking forward to it
I cant wait.
CP might wreak havoc on the averages even more
It was absolutely hilarious
Really like that you show your scores and the different factors that go into rating a film. Liked your "hot takes" as well. Film is art which will always be somewhat subjective! Great video!
Great ranking. Love these 31 on 31 videos. Such a great idea. Looking forward to the others as well.
Great video man! Can’t wait for the rest
Great video! I was very excited for this as it has some of my favourites of all time on there. Here is my ranking
31: Alien 3 (1993)
30: Terminator: Genisys (2015)
29: RoboCop 3 (1993)
28: Alien VS Predator: Requiem (2007)
27: Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines (2003)
26: The Predator (2018)
25: Terminator: Salvation (2009)
24: Alien: Resurrection (1997)
23: Total Recall (2012)
22: Predators (2010)
21: The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
20: The Matrix Reloaded (2002)
19: RoboCop (2015)
18: Predator 2 (1990)
17: Alien: Covenant (2017)
16: RoboCop 2 (1990)
15: Prometheus (2012)
14: Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
13: Alien VS Predator (2004)
12: The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
11: Prey (2022)
10: Alien (1979)
9: RoboCop (1987)
8: Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
7: Blade Runner (1982)
6: Total Recall (1990)
5: Aliens (1986)
4: Predator (1987)
3: The Terminator (1984)
2: The Matrix (1999)
1: T2: Judgement Day (1991)
I would like to share an idea I have for an upcoming 31 on 31 video which is another Director Showdown but this time it’s 4 directors which are Matt Reeves, Zack Snyder, Edgar Wright & Paul Thomas Anderson. All their films added up together make up 31 and there are some favourites on there (e.g. Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes, Zack Snyder’s Justice League)
"Aliens look like they are covered in snot..." 🤣 thank you Bryan for that laugh and your 31 on 31!
Love your rating system on screen. A lot of great flicks in this 31 on 31. Tough choices. Great video Bryan
Awesome video, Bryan!
Great video, very much appreciate your ranking system. Pretty interesting placements here and there. Can't wait for halloween!
Finally got around to watching Blade Runner 2049 and I completely see why it's your number 1 now.
Threw it on at midnight, figuring I'd get through maybe an hour then watch the rest today. But made it through the entire thing, just an absolutely beautiful film in every way.
Awesome video Bryan! Can’t wait to see your cohorts in crime put their videos out
Enjoyed how breakdown your rating. My top 10: Blade Runner, T2, Terminator, Robocop, Alien, The Matrix, Predator, Aliens, 2049 and Total Recall
Great ranking list as usual Bryan, I can only imagine the time and effort you must put into these. Now I've softened you up a bit I'm going to say that I really enjoy T3 and would be well over halfway on my list. 😂👍
Shame on you! Shame. On. You!!!
1. Aliens: 10/10
2. Predator: 10/10
3. Terminator 2 Judgement Day: 10/10
4. The Terminator: 10/10
5. Alien: 10/10
6. The Matrix: 10/10
7. Total Recall: 10/10
8. Robocop: 10/10
9. Blade Runner 2049: 10/10
10. Blade Runner: 9/10
11. Predator II: 8/10
12. Predators: 8/10
13. Terminator Salvation: 8/10
14. Terminator Dark Fate: 8/10
15. Prey: 7/10
16. Alien Covenant: 7/10
17. Prometheus: 7/10
18. Robocop II: 5/10
19. The Matrix Reloaded: 5/10
20. The Matrix Revolutions: 5/10
21. Terminator 3 Rise Of The Machines: 5/10
22. The Matrix Ressurections: 5/10
23. AVP: 5/10
24. Alien Resurrection: 4/10
25. Robocop Remake: 3/10
26. Total Recall Remake: 3/10
27. Terminator Genesis: 3/10
28. AVP Requiem: 2/10
29. The Predator: 2/10
30. Robocop III: 1/10
31. Alien III: 1/10
Agree with ya no.1 pick. Predator is awesome.
That’s a great ranking !
Aliens is my favorite movie and i hated what they did to Hicks and Newt. But it is a far better film than films like The Predator, AVP 1/2, Robocop 2/3, Total Recall remake, Robocop Remake, Terminator Genesis, Terminator 3.
I almost screamed for joy when I saw your number 1. Blade Runner 2049 is such an amazing, atmospheric, intelligent and well crafted film. It floored me in the cinema when I saw it! And every time since then I just love it more n more
1. Aliens
2. The Matrix Reloaded
3. RoboCop (1987)
4. Predators
5. Terminator Salvation
6. Total Recall (1990)
7. Alien
8. The Matrix
9. The Terminator
10. Predator
11. Blade Runner 2049
12. Terminator 2: Judgement Day
13. Blade Runner
14. Prey
15. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
16. RoboCop (2014)
17. Predator 2
18. Alien vs. Predator
19. Terminator: Dark Fate
20. The Matrix Resurrections
21. Prometheus
22. RoboCop 2
23. Alien Covenant
24. Total Recall
25. The Matrix Revolutions
26. Terminator Genesys
Disappointing to Bad
27. Alien 3
28. The Predator
29. Alien vs. Predator: Requiem
30. RoboCop 3
31. Alien Resurrection
Great list, Bryan
This was actually a fine list of films for this 31! I have to admit Blade Runner 2049 is one of the few films on this list I have yet to see. I would be torn for number 1 between Aliens and T2- usually whichever one is the most recent I’ve seen I declare as my favourite of the two! Had great fun watching this Bryan, top movie ranking 👍
Quality list especially the top 10...and as usual wonderfully discussed.....
Like ya new rating system, you'll get to 10,000 subs in no time fella. Really enjoyed ya latest 31 on 31.
solid list with quality reasoning, I just can't push Predator down to 8 and I certainly can't have it below Alien: Covenant but to each their own. Great 31 on 31 as always. Can't wait for the live debate between the channels
I love predators. It had a great cast and deaths
I've seen BR 2049 once and the only thing I remember is that it starred the acting powerhouse that is dave bautista.
One of the first i agree more with byan on a 31 on 31, blade runner 2049 is really a masterpieces
Great watch background video while I make my 31 list 🤙
Trying to catch up on videos! This is a great ranking.
I do like Robocop, but it's no Terminator on any level! Michael Ironside was supposed to be Murphy, but the suit didn't fit his frame. Personally, I think his voice would have made a difference to that character.
I love covenant and prometheus.
I have been asked by another content creator to do something similar for a ranking video. We are ranking Terminator, predator, robocop, alien and planet of the apes. It's going to be fun!!
Cheers!
I thought Alien Covenant was terrible. It would be below 23-24 to me. But other than that solid list!
Cody sent me
Great list! Here is my list:
1. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 9.3
2. Aliens 9.2
3. Predator 9.0
4. Alien 9.0
5. The Terminator 8.25
6. Blade Runner 2049 8.15
7. Robocop 8.05
8. The Matrix 7.95
9. Blade Runner 7.9
10. Total Recall (1990) 7.7
11. Prey 6.9
12. Prometheus 6.75
13. Predators 6.65
14. Terminator Dark Fate 6.55
15. Alien vs Predator 6.50
16. Predator 2 6.45
17. The Matrix Reloaded 6.35
18. Terminator Salvation 6.3
19. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 6.25
20. Robocop (remake) 6.2
21. Alien Covenant 6.2
22. The Matrix Revolutions 6.2
23. Robocop 2 6.15
24. Alien Resurrection 5.95
25. Alien 3 5.95
26. Total Recall (remake) 5.90
27. Terminator Genesis 5.7
28. The Matrix Resurrections 5.6
29. Robocop 3 5
30. The Predator 4.9
31. Alien vs Predator Requiem 4.65
My Top 10.
10. Blade Runner
9. The Matrix
8. Total Recall
7. Aliens
6. T2
5. Robocop
4. Predator
3. Blade Runner 2049
2. The Terminator
1. Alien
Good to see someone defending Alien 3 for a change. Guilty pleasure movie for me.
I agree Requiem is the better of the 2 avp films and Predator 2 is fiercely underrated would have been in my top 5 alongside the original total recall the first two terminator movies and my joint favourite movie of all time Predator would be top. Cheers as always for the great work Bryan 👍
31 on 31 was my idea!
and i would agree robocop does not age well but a favourite of mine never seen the remake but im convinced will watch it
Alien Covenant ahead of Predator!!!!!!!!! Some of Cody's choices shocked me as well. Im thinking about my list at the moment the first half is easier to work out than the second.. top ten would be
1.Aliens
2.The Terminator
3.Predator
4. Alien
5. Robocop
6. The Matrix
7. Total Recall
8 T2 ( I know lower than expected)
9. Blade Runner 2049
10???? Prey? Blade Runner? Predator 2? Predators? can't decide on the 10th
1. Aliens
2. Terminator 2 Judgment Day
3. Predator
4. Blade Runner 2049
5. Blade Runner
6. The Terminator
7. The Matrix
8. Alien
9. Robocop
10. Total Recall
11. Prey
12. Terminator Dark Fate
13. Predators
14. The Matrix Reloaded
15. Alien vs Predator
16. Predator 2
17. The Matrix Revolutions
18. Terminator Salvation
19. Robocop 2014
20. Alien Covenant
21. Prometheus
22. The Predator
23. Terminator 3 Rise of the Machines
24. Alien 3
25. Alien 4 Resurrection
26. Terminator Genesis
27. Aliens vs Predator 2 Requiem
Nice 👍
1. T1
2. T2
3. Aliens
Brian, I have questions, when will you be doing a debrief to this 31 on 31 and the fantasy edition also? They’re very fun & enjoyable to watch!
No debrief for the fantasy one but were hoping to do one for this some time next week.
Hey Bryan I finally watched Blade Runner 2049 (after rewatching the original for a refresher) When I saw that you ranked it number 1 I thought “”It can’t be that good” Well now that I’ve seen it I agree it is that good. Fantastic movie. Very thought provoking with story elements that draw parallels to Biblical stories as well as slavery. Very deep movie. Hey will there be a debriefing video coming? I hope so so we can all hear you guys debate these films.
There will. Hopefully soon.
Now I definitely need to see Blade Runner 2049. Currently watching the original to get a refresher before watching the new one. Hey Bryan it’s too bad u couldn’t have gotten The Fly and it’s sequel onto this ranking. I think that series would have fit right in.
Yeah, The Fly is great!
Bryan Lomax I agree. Would it make your top ten on this ranking?
@@craigharris9185 it would be number 8.
Bryan Lomax That sounds about right maybe a little higher for me. I like The Fly more than most people. I would probably have that just outside the top 10.
My list for the movies that I’ve seen out of these movies:
1. T2 10/10
2. The Matrix 10/10
3. Aliens 10/10
4. Predator 10/10
5. The Terminator 9/10
6. Alien 9/10
7. Matrix Reloaded 8/10
8. Prey 7/10
9. Terminator: Dark fate 7/10
10. Matrix Resurrections 6/10
11. Blade runner 2049 6/10
12. Terminator 3: Rise of the machines 6/10
13. Matrix Revolutions 6/10
14. Terminator: Genisys 6/10
Fun Fact: Terminator & Robocop are the only movie franchises on this list to have had tv shows devoted to their respective franchises.
What about blade runner: black lotus or total recall 2070?
@@NeoConnor1 I completely forgot about those 2. Thanks for the reminder.
I think war of the worlds shoulda been included. There’s some monstrous machines
Nr. 31, i am pissed already.
And to think the producers originally wanted Alien 3 to either have ripley go to the alien planet or have them come to earth. That was dismissed and you see what the end product. Main reason why fincher never talks about it due to the terrible bad experience.
He's pretty much disowned it.
I love this. I hate t3 almost as much as you do.sorry it took me so long to check this out. Been busy.
I don't understand people who say T3 is decent and then rag on Salvation and Dark Fate.
Cool
I need to watch Blade Runner 2049, haven't seen it.
Get on it!
t3 aint winning an oscar but its a solid three star movie .
Nah! It's an insult to one's intelligence is what it is.
Great list Bryan!
This list is based on how much I like the movies.
Here is my list:
movies I hate:
31. The Matrix Resurrection. Hated this thing! I don’t even consider it a movie, just a whim of Lana Wachowski.
30. The Predator. Why?! Who asked for this unfunny jokes and tone?!
29. Terminator: Genisys. A heartless movie that was so generic. Jai Courtney was awful!
28. Alien 3. If it weren’t for the audience betrayal at the opening scene, it would have been higher… such a shame.
Now from here on are movies I just don’t like and will never volunteer to rewatch:
27. Total Recall remake. Such a generic and lifeless remake.
26. AVP. Requiem. So dark(literally!).
25. Robocop 3. for me it was boring…
24. Terminator: Dark Fate. I really didn’t liked Grace(female enhanced female) and the action was pathetic.
23. The Matrix Revolutions. This movie ruined the trilogy and I took it personally.
22. Robocop Remake. This movie is a RINO(Robocop by name only). The movie is not that bad but it’s a really generic and soulless version of the character!
21. Terminator 3. Never liked the movie and fact that it existed, but at least it’s not boring.
20. Prometheus. My least favourite movie of Ridley Scott. Amazing artistic visuals and gross everything else!
Now for movies I kinda like:
19. Alien: Resurrection. An ok Alien movie, maybe even less than that. But that’s enough for me.
18. Alien: Covenant. Really Liked the Alien parts. Hated David and everything Prometheus related.
17. The Matrix Reloaded. It’s a mediocre sequel with some cool action sequences and new ideas that came up to nothing.
Now for movies I actually like.
16. Blade Runner 2049. A good sequel that came a little bit late for me. But I still liked most of it.
15. Terminator: Salvation. I liked most of it and Christian Bale was awesome. It was unique.
14. Robocop 2. I actually dig the cheesiness of this B movie. I like the kid and the drug dealers. Last act was not as good as the first two, but I still like it.
13. Alien Vs Predator. A very nice event movie. Characters were mediocre and it should have been R rated. But at least the AVP action was good enough.
12. Prey. This movie is good and a nice return to form after “The Predator” almost destroyed the franchise. And while I did enjoy it and loving how it brought the franchise back to life in the eyes of many, I think it is way overrated and over praised.
11. Predators. I really liked the characters, story and action but last act was not good as the rest of the movie,
10. Total Recall. Always really liked it but I never truly loved it. Great concept.
From here on all are movies I love for different reasons:
9. Blade Runner. I really love the setting, story and characters. Movie is awesome.
8. The Matrix. This movie is breathtaking and amazing but it’s one of those times that the crappy sequels really lowered my experience with the film. I still love it though!
7. Predator 2. I know it’s not loved and I do see it’s flaws and B movie tone, specially in the first half or so… but I just love the last showdown with the Predator and really thinks that the last act is as good or even better than the original. Danny Glover is surprisingly awesome.
6. Robocop. It’s such an awesome movie! I like the violent tone. Robocop is awesome and the villains and supporting characters are very memorable… Emil’s death!
5. Alien. I love this movie and how revolutionary it was! Ripley is amazing and the rest of the characters are great as well. The space and Alien effects still holds up!
The top 4 are all in my top 40 films ever made.
4. T2(Terminator 2: Judgement Day). What a great sequel!!! A great villain and even greater Arnie! Loved John Connor and The T800 but my favourite part is seeing how badass Sarah Connor have become.
3. Predator. The Manliest movie ever and the greatest combination of Action, Horror and Science Fiction. I love the Predator and the cast. Arnold is awesome!
2. The Terminator. I know I’m in the minority here, but I love it more than T2. I love the horror aspect of it and think it’s amazing. Arnold is so iconic in the role…
1. Aliens. I love this movie! A great sequel that took a successful Gambit in bringing more action. The action set pieces are breathtaking. I just Love Newt, Hicks, Bishop and Hudson and of course, Ripley, the best female Protagonist ever!
I respect your decision but to see what you put above the original Robocop, rank wise, was disappointing lol...
The Verhoven style "news media satire", the social commentary, the special FX (I highly suggest watching a behind the scenes feature on the suit design, etc), the pretty solid storyline, the film score even..
A tad dismissive, just a tad 👌
Terminator is a sci-fi action horror comedy slasher thriller. Cody Leach would agree. Unless he’s a hypocrite.
Terminator is not a slasher movie. Is the Predator a slasher movie? Wow I’m a genius, Predator is a slasher! Just pretend the Predator has a knife or machete and now it’s a slasher in the jungle. See how ridiculous that sounds. Neither are slashers.
Terminator 3 is indeed trash 😂 Stahl and Danes are awful
Blade Runner 2049 over T2 and Aliens tho Bry..
I just love it! I almost feel like I'm having a religious experience when I watch it. But, either way, all three of those movies are in my top 10 films of all time so there's not much distinction in my mind.
Terminator Dark Fate destroyed the franchise by killing John Connor ... telling us that the savior of humanity is now meaningless ...... I HATE THAT UNNECESSARY MONEY GRAB CRAP REHASH ...
Bryan Lomax: Gets very passionate and angry about spoiling a Terminator Salvation twist in the trailers
Also Bryan Lomax: *Spoils it not 5 seconds later*
Yep, sounds about right! The film is over a decade old though. When a trailer comes out the film hasn't even been released. So... there's that.
Gotta love these weak attempts at a dunk. Lol
I tend to get pretty passionate about spoilers
Was not intending to dunk anyone
People like Cody need to stop calling Terminator a slasher movie. Inserting these what-if scenarios about if he was carrying a machete people would call it a slasher. Well guess what? He’s not carrying one so the argument is dead. Is Terminator a comedy too? I could insert hypotheticals into any movie and make them something their not. James Cameron would never call Terminator a slasher. Just stop it people!!! Stop Stop Stop
Cody needs to shut up about Halloween too. He hates the fanbase apparently but he’ll be there in October riding that Halloween train. Gotta get them cheap clicks.
@@raywilliams3394 It’s so petty they way him and CP talk about it. It’s like high school drama. They act like Halloween fans are some separate group from other horror fans. It’s all the same. Get over the petty drama
The originals alien while is good is very overrated it is to slow and just not as scary as people make it out to be honestly
1 terminator judgment day
2 total recall remake director’s cut
3 blade runner 2049
4 alien 3 the assembly cut
5 Prometheus
6 blade runner
7 predator
8 the matrix
9 robocop
10 aliens
11 terminator salvation director’s cut
12 the matrix resurrection
13 the terminator
14 alien
15 predator 2
16 robocop 2
17 prey
18 alien
19 the predator
20 terminator rise of the machines
22 robocop remake
23 alien resurrection
24 aliens vs predator Requiem
25 the matrix revolutions
26 the matrix reloaded
27 total recall
28 alien vs predator
29 terminator Genesis
30 terminator dark fate
I haven’t seen robocop 3 yet