My Ten Favourite Albums
Вставка
- Опубліковано 25 чер 2024
- I've been asked what my ten personal favourite albums are. Well, here is my list of ten as it stands at this juncture.... subject to change of course
If you like my channel and appreciate the work that goes into my videos, please support my channel. You can -
Become a Patron! - Be part of a Classic Rock Community!
There is a fine body of work on there now. / classicrock
Make a one-time donation!
Help me to make more videos or buy stuff to annoy my wife with and unbox on my channel: www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr...
Gift me something to unbox from my Amazon Wish List: www.amazon.co.uk/hz/wishlist/...
Buy me a coffee.
All that talk is thirsty work: ko-fi.com/classicalbum
Like the Facebook page:
I add stuff on a daily basis: / 1968rock
All music used in my videos come from the Free Music Archive: freemusicarchive.org/
#review #ranking #classicalbum
A great watch Barry, I have never heard The Lamb lies Down on Broadway album. Must get a copy.
I know and enjoy all the others.
Seasons greetings from County Down Sir.
Thanks for listening
"Jagger's voice is reduced to a kind of a subterranean murmur, which belies the twisted menace and tortured tones of this record."
Very well put.
Great video, thank you Barry.
check out my review of 'exile'
Honky Dory - Excellent (Rick Wakeman on keys!)
More of a Thick as a Brick - Tull Guy
Lamb Lies Down - Excellent (agree Selling England may edge out)
ZUMA (YES! LOVE THAT ONE! Such a well rounded and rockin as well as beautiful acoustic songs)
Rubber Soul (Yes!)
Exile - Great!
Blood (Fantastic!)
Dark Side (amazing!)
So hard to pick my favs ever when my tastes are constantly morphing. But the ones above are definitely.
52nd Street! LOVE IT!
Thanks!
That is a really great list. Hunky Dory, The Lamb, Zuma, Rubber Soul (my favourite Beatles album) and Exile would all make my list as well. Cheers.
Loving the shout out for Ram as an honourable mention. For me an almost flawless album, every song great and an album I just go back to endlessly
Just had to comment when I saw Ram. I became a Beatles fan in junior high and by high school I had a large portion of both American Beatles releases and Wings records. However I didn’t pick up Ram until my senior year, and then only to be a completist. It struck me as obscure because I never heard anything about it. Man did that change after a few listens! I now believe it to be the best McCartney album and one of my favorites of all time. Side one is great but side two is probably my choice for best album side ever. Many times when I’m depressed I put it on and it does the trick.
Great lineup! Lamb and Zuma at the top of my list too. I'd also recommend: JT, Aqualung; The Flaming Lips, Soft Bulletin; Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds (1st album, but Chasing Yesterday is good too); Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, B.R.M.C.; Charlie Daniel's Band, Fire on the Mountain; & LZ, Presence.
You have an interesting list. I have several of those albums as well. As for my favourites, here are the albums which keep making their way to the top of my playlist on a regular basis:
#1 - DEEP PURPLE - Fireball
#2 - CHICAGO - Chicago II
#3 - THE DOOBIE BROTHERS - The Captain & Me
#4 - NEIL YOUNG - Freedom
#5 - PINK FLOYD - Animals
#6 - PAUL McCARTNEY & WINGS - Band on the Run
#7 - BLACK SABBATH - Mob Rules
#8 - THE BEATLES - Revolver
#9 - STEELY DAN - Aja
#10 - CROSBY, STILLS, NASH & YOUNG - Deja Vu
Brilliant top 10 Barry & I'll have a go....
10 Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
9 Marvin Gaye - What Goes On
8 Derek & The Dominos - Layla & Assorted Love Songs
7 Paul McCartney - Ram
6 John Lennon - Walls & Bridges
5 The Doors - LA Woman
4 Pink Floyd - Animals
3 David Bowie - The Rise & Fall Of Ziggy Stardust
2 The Beatles - Abbey Road
1 Genesis - A Trick Of The Tail....
Good to see someone else who puts ‘A Trick of the Tail’ at the top of their Genesis list!
10-Machine Head
9-Selling England by the Pound
8-Pet Sounds
7-Larks Tongues’ in Aspic
6-Revolver
5-Animals
4-Back in Black
3-Ziggy Stardust and The Spiders from mars
2-Rubber Soul
1-Close to the Edge
My 10 Favourite Albums :
Elvis Presley - Elvis Is Back (1960) Rolling Stones - Exile On Main St (1972)
Bob Dylan - Blonde On Blonde (1966) Queen II (1974)
The Stooges - Fun House (1970) David Bowie - Station To Station (1976)
Derek & The Dominos - Layla (1970) Rainbow - Rising (1976)
Led Zeppelin III (1970) Van Halen (1978)
Always love your videos , you don’t mention Traffic's John Barleycorn - short but perfect, it's been with me for over 50 years
Favourite Albums makes far more sense to me than Greatest Albums. There's so much great music now that a truly accurate Best Of list must be virtually impossible to make!
As the saying goes, there's no accounting for taste--and I'm aiming that at the professional critics just as much (if not more so) than at the average person.
As always, an excellent piece. I'm not sure I could list 10 favorites; I think I'd end up saying something like "number 2 is Van Morrison's Common One when I'm happy, and number 1 is Van Morrison's Common One when I'm sad." (On that note, I hope you're aware of what an indelibly brilliant LP that is.) Keep up the great work, man.
1. Pet Sounds/ 2. Forever Changes/ 3. Scott 4/ 4. The Notorious Byrd Brothers/ 5. Quadrophenia/ 6. Physical Graffiti/ 7. Plastic Ono Band/ 8. Honky Dory/ 9. Trans Europe Express/ 10. Fred Neil
These are my ten perfect albums -
10. Rumours
9. Thick as a Brick
8. So
7. Graceland
6. Highway 61 Revisited
5. Chicago Transit Authority
4. Close to the Edge
3. Late for the Sky
2. Pet Sounds
1. Aja
*Not one single Beatles album in your Top Ten and two bloody Chicago ones ???... You are the impersonation of shitty degenerate taste in music...*
Great list! Good to see Jackson Browne on it!👍
It's good to see Graceland in one of these lists. I though of it when i saw the video...
I spent my teen years in the 80's, therefore my top 10 albums list not on that specific order is.
.Mike Oldfield - platinum
.Dire straits - love over gold
.Pink Floyd - a momentary lapse of reason
.The Who - who's next
.Pat Metheny group - first circle.
.Marillion - clutching at straws
.Tears for fears - Raul and the kings of Spain
.Seal - Seal
.Waterboys - this is the sea
.Yes - 90125
This is my top 10 albums which Impress me the most when I first heard
Love this channel and am going to give myself an early Christmas present and become a Patron at the start of next month. I am a huge Billy Joel fan too and have everything he wrote so I think I know what Album I'll be bringing to my first Zoom Patron get together.
You'd be more than welcome. Our last patreon zoom chat was excellent... by the way, I'm interviewing Liberty Devitto soon
@@classicalbum Fantastic. I know he isn't exactly thrilled with certain members of Billy's current band, well one in particular.
Great top 10 albums! And the honorable mentions are great too!
Great list, my ten would be:
10 Obsession - UFO
9 Machine Head - Deep Purple
8 Benefit - Jethro Tull
7 Disraeli Gears - Cream
6 Sticky Fingers - Rolling Stones
5 Who's Next - The WHO
4 Are You Experienced - Jimi Hendrix Experience
3 Led Zeppelin 2
2 Abbey Road - The Beatles
1 Dark Side of the Moon.
Honorable mentions to Close to the Edge by Yes, Van Halen 1 and Tarkus by ELP. Great stuff for me.
Excellent choices!
Sounds like mine. Except I prefer Led Zeppelin II RL pressing
And zuma is a classic. Especially Cortez the killer. Masterful.
My Top 15 Favorite Albums:
(1967 - 1992)
Sgt. Pepper, The Beatles, 1967
At Fillmore East, Allman Brothers, 1971
Led Zeppelin IV, 1971
Exile on Main Street, Rolling Stones, 1972
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust, David Bowie, 1972
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, Elton John, 1973
Wish You Were Here, Pink Floyd, 1975
Songs in the Key of Life, Stevie Wonder, 1976
Rumours, Fleetwood Mac, 1977
Babylon By Bus, Bob Marley, 1978
Disintegration, The Cure, 1989
Cosmic Thing, B-52’s, 1989
Ten, Pearl Jam, 1991
Achtung Baby, U2, 1991
Automatic For The People, REM, 1992
In no particular order:
10. The Beatles - White Album
9. Jethro Tull - Aqualung
8. Billy Joel - The Nylon Curtain
7. Yes - Fragile
6. King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic
5. Steely Dan - Aja
4. Pink Floyd - The Wall
3. Genesis - A Trick of the Tail
2. The Police - Zenyatta Mondatta
1. Styx - Paradise Theatre
“Sweating like a Glassblower’s Arse” is surely that great lost Caravan album from the summer of 1976.
Seeing Neil Young and Crazy Horse perform Cortez in 1988 was my most religious experience.
I think I saw that tour myself.....I"ve seen Neil twice with Crazy Horse.....incredible show EACH time.
great list! i really enjoy your videos: your knowledge in insight is incredible and your accent and cadence are very cool, keep these coming!
Glad you like them!
Love listening to your videos, you have passed me to music im aware of but never taken the time to appreciate, agree with most of the list, ive tried with the beach boys but just cant get it! RAM is my favourite of all time
Fantastic picks Barry. These are my 10 - they may not necessarily be career bests, but they are my "go to" picks:
Barclay James Harvest - BJH and Other Short Stories
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Bob Dylan - Street Legal
David Bowie - Low
Elton John - Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy
John Cale - Paris 1919
Sandy Denny - Sandy
Strawbs - From The Witchwood
The Only Ones - Even Serpents Shine
The Zombies - Odessey and Oracle
My top 10 ebb and flow. At the moment I'd say:
10. Hüsker Dü - Zen Arcade
9. Foxtrot - Genesis
8. Van Der Graaf Generator - H to He Who Am The Only One
7. Can - Future Days
6. Rush - Hemispheres
5. OMD - Dazzle Ships
4. Weather Report - Black Market
3. Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure
2. Peter Hammill - Nadir's Big Chance
1. Dambuilders - Ruby Red
I've just subscribed to your channel so I have been catching up. Excellent stuff!
Wow, our tastes are really similar, both in the artists themselves and the albums picking ( I Adore A Passion Play & Hunky Dory). I’d also add Jeff Buckley’s Grace, Bowie’s Low, Close to the Edge and Plastic Ono band to the mix
I have a favorite 7 albums. Maybe one day I can make it a top ten. I look forward to that day! In the meantime, I am working my way through my top ten favorite one-hit wonders. Thanks buddy!
Good list. I'm going to make a point to listen to the albums I haven't heard yet. I'm going back to your earlier list of best all time albums and listen to those I haven't listened to yet.
Interesting picks. I like all those bands and artists, but in almost any case, except maybe for King Crimson, I would pick a different album as my favourite. But then again that's the cool thing about those rankings. Like your channel a lot.
Great list mate! My top 10 would be.
1. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band -The Beatles
2. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
3.Tommy - The Who
4. Are You Experienced - Jimi Hendrix Experience
5. In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson
6. Thick As a Brick - Jethro Tull
7. Blonde On Blonde - Bob Dylan
8. Fragile - Yes
9. Plastic Ono Band - John Lennon
10. Beggars Banquet - Rolling Stones
Honorable mentions for me would be Who's Next-the Who, Electric Ladyland-Jimi Hendrix, Question of Balance-the Moody Blues, Brain Salad Surgery-ELP and Magical Mystery Tour-the Beatles.
I must be weird or not open to change my favourite ten albums hasn’t changed at all since late 70’s I’ve listened to new stuff since but never moved at all. I have a few artists you have but I have a different album. Biggest agreement on Born to Run comment!
My list:
Stevie Wonder - Talking Book
Elton John - Honky Chateau
Jethro Tull- Thick As A Brick
Ace - Five A Side
The Sunday’s- Reading, Writing, and Arithmetic
The Beatles - Revolver
The Outfield - Play Deep
Les McCann & Eddie Harris- Swiss Movement
Tokyo Blade - Night of the Blade
Robin Trower- Bridge of Sighs
The lamb lies down on broadway is on my list for sure! Clutching for Straws by Marillion, Born to Run, Roxy and elsewhere, London Calling, Dark side of the Moon, Sgt. Pepper, A farewell to Kings, British Steel, Exit Zero by Steve Earle. I have many more but I cannot rank them Barry. Oh yes and as a American I thank you for turning me on to Marillion. Not the most well known band here. But they do have a following for sure.
I spent my teen years in the 80's, therefore my top 10 albums list not on that specific order is.
.Mike Oldfield - platinum
.Dire straits - love over gold
.Pink Floyd - a momentary lapse of reason
.The Who - who's next
.Pat Metheny group - first circle.
.Marillion - clutching at straws
.Tears for fears - Raul and the kings of Spain
.Seal - Seal
.Waterboys - this is the sea
.Yes - 90125
This is my top 10 albums which Impress me the most when I first heard
@@eumesmo6209 I like it!
Love lists like this just shows how we all have different taste other than god only knows I cannot stand pet sounds
But if we all liked the same thing what a boring world we would live in
Love the content
Somewhat surprised and pleased to see Zuma on your list. I've always loved this LP and it seems it often gets overlooked as one of his best records.
I like Zumba a lot too but it doesn't seem to be considered one of his most popular albums but Matthew Sweet covered :Don't Cry No Tears" and that's my favorite track.
The Royal Scam (Steely Dan) The White Album (Beatles) The Five Symbols (Roky Erickson & The Aliens) Kill 'em All (Metallica) Radios Appear (Radio Birdman) The Kick Inside (Kate Bush) The Head On The Door (The Cure) Surfer Rosa (The Pixies) The Queen Is Dead (The Smiths) Hunky Dory (Bowie).
Damn, here's another ten: I'm Your Man (Cohen) Darkness On the Edge Of Town (Springsteen) Paul's Boutique (Beastie Boys) Thriller (Michael Jackson) Paid In Full (Eric B & Rakim) Too Tough To Die (Ramones)
Reign In Blood (Slayer) Live At The Witch Trials (The Fall) 4 (Foreigner) Purple Rain (Prince).
Interesting list Barry and I concur with a few of them. It's difficult for me to narrow down a list of just 10 favourites, after being a "fan" of someone or another since 1972.
However, Steely Dan would be riding high on the list as would Chick Corea, Hatfield and the North, Joni Mitchell, Jaco Pastorius, Deep Purple, and Bob Marley.
That's just a quick salvo, as Yes, Genesis, Paul Simon, David Sylvian and King Crimson also spring to mind. Top 25 perhaps? Cheers 👌
Nice list, Rubber Soul & Blood on the Tracks are also two of my favourite albums. I would add in Johnny the Fox by Thin Lizzy, Physical Graffitti by Zeppelin, Master of Reality by Sabbath, Desolation Boulevard by Sweet, Electric Warrior by T-rex, Powerage by ACDC, Toys in the Attic by Aerosmith & Fireball by Deep Purple.
Graffiti and Toys for sure. Your other mentions are most certainly classics....
This is a very good Top 10 sir 👏 👍
I'm glad that you produced this. I enjoyed your '10 best albums' ever video, but at the end found myself thinking "OK, no complaints - or surprises - there, but what does this guy himself actually like??" You have now answered that question!
Off the top of my head... 10 - Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark. 9 - Neil Young - After the Goldrush 8 - Pilgrimage - Wishbone Ash. 7 - Hunky Dory - David Bowie. 6 - Love it to Death - Alice Cooper. 5 - Biograph - Bob Dylan. 4 - And Other Short Stories - Barclay James Harvest. 3 - Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd. 2 - Fragile - Yes. 1 - Larks Tongues in Aspic - King Crimson.
my favorites:
10-Animals - Pink Floyd ... 9- Electric Ladyland - The Jimi Hendrix Experience ... 8- Astral Weeks - Van Morrison ... 7- LA Woman - The Doors ... 6- Exile on Main Street - The Rolling Stones ... 5- Led Zeppelin III - Led Zeppelin ... 4- Tommy - The Who ... 3- Dejà Vu - CSNY ... 2- Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme - Simon & Garfunkel ... 1- White Album - The Beatles
*** honorable mentions: Thick as a brick - Jethro Tull ... London Calling - The Clash ... Pet Sounds - Beach Boys ... American Beauty - Grateful Dead ... Red Rose Speedway (the 2 lp version) - Wings ... Elton John - Elton John ... Born to run - Bruce Springsteen
I like your picks while I think some other albums by the artists mentioned are better. But as they say, to each their own as every one has different tastes. The best part is we ALL love music!
I like how all the commenters on this channel can be civil when they disagree. Not like some other channels....
Loving the tee shirt !
Love it!
Interesting to see the differences in your favourite & most played lists.
Well done sir. I would have a really hard time picking my 10 favourite let alone explain why . So I commend you for doing this and so eloquently conveying why the records qualify . I have all of your top ten with the exception of Hunky Dory and I dont why I dont. I have other Bowie . Will have to check it out . So fun to see other comments to your video. I know it has been said many times before but i have to say it again . Those of us that grew up through 60s and 70s were so lucky to experience the music of the time.
This is tough and subject to change any day. Off the top of my head:
Abbey Road (Beatles)
Exile on Main Street (Stones)
Aja (Steely Dan)
Selling England by the Pound (Genesis)
Pet Sounds (Beach Boys)
The Stranger/52nd Street (cheating but can't separate these Billy Joel records)
Darkness on the Edge of Town (Springsteen)
Chicago Transit Authority
Tim (The Replacements)
Going for the One (Yes)
Thank you. I asked for this and received. I'm 52 and my current list is: 1) Stones - Goat's Head Soup 2) Stones - Exile on Main St 3) Thin Lizzy - Fighting 4) Son House - The Original Delta Blues 5) Wishbone Ash - Elegant Stealth 6) Whitesnake - Come An Get It 7) KISS - Dynasty 8) Jimi Hendrix Experience - Axis Bold as Love 9) Jackson Browne - Running on Empty 10) Deep Purple - Stormbringer
OK, OK fine, not bad... but. Kiss Dinasty?
Really interesting selections. Thanks for sharing. Find istuff like this fascinating.
Dynasty is frowned upon by even the kiss army but it’s actually a great record.
Goat's Head underappreciated. Coming Down Again, Winter, Heartbreaker, 100 Years Ago, Star Star, Hide Your Love.... Ahh, man. So great. IORnR and Black and Blue are also underrated.
I like your selection of Zuma , an excellent album . Cortez the Killer is my favourite Neil Young Song as well .
Otherwise , my top 10 favourites, which I listed on your last top 10 video , has 3 in common with yours .
Here it is again :
Aqualung
Dark Side of the Moon
Rubber Soul ( US version )
Fragile
Selling England by the Pound
Blood on the Tracks
Honky Chateau
Ziggy Stardust
Crime of the Century
Are You Experienced ?
Honourable Mentions :
Aftermath ( US version )
Court & Spark
Who’s Next
Harvest
Innervisions
Abraxas
Making Movies Cheers !
Great list. I’d have to find room for Joni Mitchell (Hejira or Blue?), and maybe Paul Simon too. I’d bin off Dylan and The Rolling Stones to fit ‘em in. I’d go with “Red” by King Crimson over “In the Court…”. Good to see “The Lamb..” in there. And “Hunky Dory” (but I adore “Scary Monsters”, and “Station to Station”).
Anyway, great list!
I always enjoy your listening to your take on popular music. You add an almost acerbic wit with a passion for these groups. I do have a rather unusual question; have you ever reviewed any of Nico's music/albums like The Marble Index, The End or Desert Shores? She is definitely an acquired taste. I'd be interested in your analysis of her work.
No, I haven't... maybe I should
Thanks for such a quick response. Her music is not a listening experience. It harsh, bleak, unmelodic. Her producer, John Cale, seems to take perverse delight in making Nico sound as gruesome as possible. But for some reason I like it.
Top 10:
1. Lamb Lies Down
2. Close to the Edge
3. Blow by Blow
4. Blue (Joni)
5. Koln Concerts (Keith Jarrett)
6. Brain Salad Surgery
7. Boston 1st
8. Hot Rocks (Stones)
9. Abbey Road
10. Dark Side of the Moon
Alsos:
Frampton Comes Alive
Aja/Royal Scam
Made in Japan (DP)
These are my 6 Favorite albums and the year they became Fav:
1970: Sgt. Peppers* - Beatles
1971: Get Yer Ya Yas Out - Stones
1973: Yessongs - Yes
1973: Houses of The Holy - Zep
1973: Goats Head Soup* - Stones
1982: Rock In A Hard Place - Aerosmith
These are my 6* Most Played albums of the last 20 years (by virtue of always being in my car) - which I guess must mean they are also Fav:
1990: Waiting for Cousteau* - Jean Michel Jarre
2006: Metamorphoses* - Jean Michel Jarre
2017: Equinox Infinity* - Jean Michel Jarre
2018: Moonloop (Transmission IV)* - Porcupine Tree
Very tough to pick ten. I don't know if I could rank them but here's my choices.
1 Out Of The Blue by Electric Light Orchestra
2 Clockwork Angels by Rush
3 Sheer Heart Attack by Queen
4 Talk by Yes
5 Ace Frehley 1978 by Kiss
6 Killer by Alice Cooper
7 Pieces Of Eight by Styx
8 Duty Now For The Future by Devo
9 Foxtrot by Genesis
10 Halloween Soundtrack by John Carpenter
Tons of honorable mentions: Dead Again by Type O Negative
Don't Say No by Billy Squier
52nd Street by Billy Joel
Holy Diver by Dio
Rust In Peace by Megadeth
Voodoo Lounge by The Rolling Stones
Songs From The Wood by Jethro Tull
I could go on and on. Nice list Barry
Kudos for mentioning Ace 78 and The Cooper bands killers !
Love Ace Frehley album and Halloween Sountrack 🎃 great choices, I have both , I kind of prefer Halloween 2 soundtrack but the sheer coldness of the original is masterful by John Carpenter 👌
Fantastic Top. Here's mine:
1.THE WHO - "Who's Next"
2.CAROLE KING - "Tapestry"
3.THE CLASH - "London Calling"
4.FLEETWOOD MAC - "Rumours"
5.DAVID BOWIE - "The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust..."
6.THE BEATLES - "Abbey Road"
7.THE ROLLING STONES - "Exile On Main Street"
8.THE VELVET UNDERGROUND - "The Velvet Underground And Nico"
9.THE KINKS - "Lola Vs. Powerman And The Moneygoround"
10.STEVIE WONDER - "Talking Book" (or "Innervisions")
Kooks was the Neil Young homage
No ELP? Thought the shirt was a hint lol
1. South Side Soul (1960) John Wright Trio
2. Eli and the Thirteenth Confession (1968) Laura Nyro
3. New York Tendaberry (1969) Laura Nyro
4. Happy Sad (1969) Tim Buckley
5. Goolutionites and the Real People (1970) Tamam Shud
6. A Toast to Panama Red (1972) Master's Apprentices
7. Scented Gardens for the Blind (1975) Dragon
8. Lanquidity (1978) Sun Ra
9. Woodface (1991) Crowded House
10. Ys (2006) Joanna Newsom.
In a Silent Way (1969) Miles Davis, Veedon Fleece (1974) Van Morrison, Circus Animals (1982) Cold Chisel, Soaring (1976) Barney Kessel, Midnight Blue (1962) Kenny Burrell.
Wow! What an interesting list! I've never even heard OF most of these people.
@@bigscarysteve Thanks. Not the usual suspects. Includes Australian and New Zealand bands. Laura Nyro " probably influenced more successful songwriters than anyone " Elton John, 2007. See short Nyro UA-cam discussions by Elton John, Todd Rundgren, Alice Cooper, Narada Michael Walden. Cheers.
@@lupcokotevski2907 Laura Nyro was one of the ones I actually had heard of, along with Tim Buckley, Sun Ra, Joanna Newsom, Crowded House, Miles Davis, Van Morrison, and Kenny Burrell. Cheers!
UP TO ME is my favorite DYLAN track, tragically under regarded.
exceptionally sharp commentary throughout, i gladly absorbed context even on releases i was less invested in.
cheers!
Thank you for the content and eloquently delivered reviews.
Here would be my picks (today at least!):
1. David Bowie - Scary Monsters
2. Nick Drake - Bryter Layter
3. Elvis Costello - Man Out Of Time
4. Steely Dan - Aja
5. The Boo Radleys - Giant Steps
6. Nirvana - Nevermind
7. Manic Street Preachers - Everything Must Go
8. King Crimson - Discipline
9. Dave Brubeck - Time Out
10. The Beatles - Revolver
….Love - Forever Changes
….Weather Report - Heavy Weather
….Joni Mitchell - Hejira
Such great choices! I loved watching this video. You can tell your love for these albums is genuine and I appreciate the thought you put into this.
It would be awesome to watch you review ''Dream Machine - Living the Dream''. It's a newer band but they make some pretty cool sounds I think you'd enjoy considering what you've picked. It's all the good stuff mixed together.
Glad you enjoyed!
It would take me a month to figure out my top 10. Dark Side would definitely be in it. My Dad bought the album first day and after listening to it for a week sat me down and dropped the headphones on my 8 year old head. One of his greatest gifts to me.
I've been working on my top 100 for about 20 years now. Suffice it to say, the list has about 350 albums on it, and I've only settled on the top eight!
Great list but I struggle to pick my favourite 10 artists never mind albums
RAM is my first purchase at 7 years old. Wonderful memories!
I have never really got the love that people have for Pet Sounds.
Other than that, there’s definitely some classy sounds in there.
Me neither
The "hallowed" Pet Sounds...I don't get it
either.
I like Holland the best
by the Beach Boys. Brian
Wilson was minimally
involved in that endeavor.
The Emporer's New Clothes of Classic Rock.
I like the songs "God Only Knows," "Wouldn't It Be Nice," and "Sloop John B," but as for the rest of _Pet Sounds,_ I'm with you guys--I just don't get it.
My Ten Favourite Albums
10. Exile On Main Street
9. Close to the edge
8. Ziggy Stardust
7. In The Court Of The Crimson King
6. Toys in the attic
5. Abbey Road
4. Vol .4
3. The Dark SIde Of The Moon
2. Quadrophenia
1. Physical Graffiti
My Number 1 hasn't changed since I first heard it in 1979: Bruford - One of a Kind.
Abbey Road
Revolver
Sticky Fingers
Nebraska
A Farewell to Kings
The Rise and fall of Ziggy Stardust
Selling England by the pound
Who’s Next
Beggars Banquet
Wish you were here
Great albums
David Bowie - Station to Station and Steely Dan - Aja....I would include but your list is pretty good
Forgot Black Sabbath, both Paranoid & Master of Reality should be on my Honorable mentions.
Also, if you were going to a desert island, ten albums wouldn't do it for me
Would need to be at least 50. Included on that list would be "Focus 3" - Focus, "Rumours" - Fleetwood Mac, "Revolver" - The Beatles, "Songs from the Wood" - Jethro Tull, "Nicely out of Tune" - Lindisfarne, "For Girls who grow plump in the Night" - Caravan, "Moondance" - Van Morrison, "Let it Bleed" - Rolling Stones, "H to He Who am the Only One" - Van der Graph Generator, "Transience" - Steven Wilson, "What's Going On" - Marvin Gaye, "Superfly" de luxe double album edition - Curtis Mayfield, "The Bruford Tapes" - Bruford, "UK" debut album - UK, "Pieces of Man" - Gil Scott Heron, "Exposure" - Robert Fripp, "Bookends" - Stevie Wonder, "1" - Peter Gabriel", "Fish out of Water" - Chris Squire, "Song of Seven" - Jon Anderson, "Slade Alive" - Slade, the list goes on......
Yes to The Lamb!!! It’s a masterpiece. For me their peak.
10.Joy of a Toy-Kevin Ayers
09.Physical Graffiti-Led Zeppelin
08.Shiny Beast(Bat Chain Puller)-Captain Beefheart
07.Court & Spark-Joni Mitchell
06.Paris 1919-John Cale
05.Marquee Moon-Television
04.Layla and other assorted love songs-Derek & The Dominos
03.Highway 61 Revisited-Bob Dylan
02.Quadrophenia-The Who
01.Exile on Main Street-The Rolling Stones
What no "Love Beach"? I'm disappointed......but seriously - great list - not sure I could do it myself. Very tough to do.
Well, I agree with Dark Side. One of your best (Neil Young) might make my worst list. For top 10, I go with something like: Black Sabbath: Heaven and Hell; Judas Priest: Sad Wings of Destiny; Saga: Worlds Apart; Green Day: American Idiot; Alan Parson's Project: I Robot; Muse: Black Holes and Revelations; ELO: Out of the Blue; Billy Talent: II; Rush: Permanent Waves; Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon
Interesting list, so this is mine, different from yesterday and it could change tomorrow :
- 1 - Led Zeppelin : Led Zeppelin III
- 2 - The Clash : London calling
- 3 - Neil Young : Live Rust
- 4 - Genesis : The Lamb lies down on Broadway
- 5 - The Smiths : The queen is dead
- 6 - Echo & The Bunnymen : Ocean rain
- 7- Rickie lee Jones : First album
- 8 - Kate Bush : The kick inside
- 9 - Crosby Stills & Nash : First album
- 10 - Love : Forever changes
It's always nice to hear when someone picks Lamb as a favorite Genesis because it's clearly light-years ahead of everything that came before it, as great as the rest of the Gabriel era is.
I also think Zuma is Young's best.
For me, ranking which albums are the absolute best is impossible, especially since there could never be one album that is 100% better than everything else.
Interesting list Barry. Slightly disappointed not to see any hard rock or metal albums included. Nevertheless, it was a good watch 👍
Nice list....Just for fun because I can't nail my own top 10 without much more thought...and probably very different artists mostly....my version of your top 10 (same artists and order...just my preferred album...)
10 Station To Station David Bowie
9 Foxtrot Genesis
8 The Broadsword and The Beast Jethro Tull
7 Neil Young Gold Rush (though it would not figure in my top 500😂😂....sticking to my above rule👍)
6 In The Court Of The Crimson King King Crimson....snap!👋...though Lizard comes close sometimes.
5 White Album The Beatles (Revolver 2nd)
4 Paint It Black Rolling Stones (another artist with a record not in my top choices...but I do have and like this album alot....and their best of...☺️)
3 Desire Bob Dylan (Blood would be 2nd choice)
2 Surf's Up The Beach Boys (Holland would be 2nd, Pet Sounds 3rd choice)
1 The Wall Pink Floyd (Animals recently moved up to 2nd, then Wish You Were Here and then Darkside)
👍
Yes absolutely agree with your Beach Boys choices and in the order I would put them in. Do lyrics get much better than ''The Glass was raised, The fired rose, the fulllness of the wine, the dim last toasting, While at Port adieu or die'. Van Dyke Parks and Brian Wilson were a match made in heaven.
I'd be interested to hear your thoughts on double studio albums; specifically, which ones, other than those mentioned here, absolutely had to be double (or even triple, perish the thought), and which could usefully lose the fewest tracks. A top ten least pruneable multi-disc albums, perhaps...
Quadrophenia and Physical Graffiti
I do my best to avoid obvious Dylan/Beatles/Stones choices when I compile my favorite album lists and go for more obscure choices hoping people will be curious enough to seek them out
1. "Smokin'" Humble Pie
2. "Grand Hotel". Procol Harum
3. "Dr Buzzard's Original Savannah Band"
4. "Belle du Jour" St. Tropez
5. "Miracles" Change
6. "Forever, For Always, For Love" Luther Vandross
7. "As Falls Wichita, So Falls Wichita Falls" Pat Metheney and Lyle Mays
8. "Abandoned Luncheonette" Daryl Hall and John Oates
9. "A Question Of Balance" The Moody Blues
10. "Teaser And The Firecat". Cat Stevens
These are albums that engage my emotions, they're more like friends I can lean on.
Love grand hotel and a question of balance!
Great to see Abandoned Luncheonette in your list. One of my favourites
I have a similar approach--but I mix obvious choices with more obscure stuff. I have to get down to about #30 before obscure albums start appearing on my list.
Surprised Close to the Edge didn’t beat out Billy Joel
I can't even try to do this type of ranking..... I like that you said "number 10 (at the moment)". It might have changed by now. (My sarcasm is screaming, "Who lives at Number 10 in England (at the moment)... but I have no place to talk, being from Texas hahahahaha. Kind Regards Scott Rowland
Favorite 10 is always hard to choose. It may change from time to time but currently in no order 1-rubber soul- beatles 2-katy lied steely dan 3- pandemonium shadow show- harry nilsson 4-mirror- emitt rhodes 5- surf’s up- beach boys 6- something else- kinks 7- a night at the opera- queen 8-blond on blond- bob dylan 9-crosby, stills and nash 1st album 10- murmur- rem
There's a great version of 'Up To Me' on Roger McGuinn's album 'Cardiff Rose' (1976), released after the former Byrd's stint in the Rolling Thunder Revue and recorded with some of the same personnel. It's McGuinn's best solo album. Beautiful cover art, too.
Thanks for choosing a NY/Crazy Horse album.
I'm from a different generation, so while I do love all the albums mentioned, off the top of my head, my favorites (excluding jazz albums) are...
1. Jeff Buckley: Grace
2. Rufus Wainwright: Poses
3. Cocteau Twins: Treasure
4. Depeche Mode: Violator
5. The Cranberries: Everybody Else is Doing it, so Why Can’t We
6. The Police: Synchronicity
7. Roxy Music: Avalon
8. The Beatles: Revolver
9. REM: Murmur
10. Crowded House: Intriguer
Also, anything by Stevie Wonder.
Interesting list .One man you negleted to pay homage to though was Little Richard. It was energy in a couple of minutes never the like had been before.Prog rock was the complete opposite.Tracks that went on for eons and in trying to do so simply bored the arse off you ultimately.Your picks not mine but our zest for sudden foot tapping riots of absolute pleasure differ some what.? Energy.
Hope Rubber Soul gets the Giles Martin / AI demixing / remixing treatment. The new Revolver release sounds amazing.
what about bad companys straight shooter? an absolute belter.
A conservative, steady rock portfolio. Nice.
M. Frog, Dr Z, Nursery Cryme, Affinity, Cressida's Asylum, DSOTM, MoP would all be on my list for sure, not sure about the sequence though...
1.Donovan - Open Road (1970)
2.Neil Young - After The Gold Rush (1970)
3.David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars (1972)
4.Wreckless Eric - The Big Smash (1980)
5.Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (1976)
6.Graham Parker and the Rumour - Squeezing Out Sparks (1979)
7.Bruce Springsteen - Born In The U.S.A (1984)
8.Big Star - Radio City (1974)
9.dEUS - Worst Case Scenario (1994)
10.Lou Reed - Coney Island Baby (1976)
Outside H/M's
Lloyd Cole - Lloyd Cole (1990)
Lou Reed - Sally Can't Dance (1974) & Transformer (1972)
Richard Thompson - Across A Crowded Room (1985)
Rolling Stones - Exile On Main Street (1972)
Sex Pistols - Never Mind The Bollocks (1977)
Small Faces - Ogden's Nutgone Flake (1968)
The Thermals - The Body, The Blood, The Machine (2006)
The Cars - The Cars (1978)
The Boomtown Rats - A Tonic For The Troops (1978)
Bob Dylan's "Blonde On Blonde" was close but I felt that there are a few tracks on it that I have cooled on over the past few years.
I don't have a top ten but I have a top 34 :). Neil Young - Zuma, Bob Dylan - Blood On The Tracks, Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon are all on my list
I thought Close To The Edge or Tales of Topographic Oceans was going to be in your Top 10..
Good taste is timeless.
Indeed it is!
Bloody Norah. Ten favourite albums…
In no particular order-
10-1 by Midnight Oil
Guilty until proven Insane by Skyhooks
East by Cold Chisel
Magnum Cum Louder by Hoodoo Gurus
A Whiff of Bedlam by James Reyne
Highway To Hell by AC/DC
Beyond Salvation by The Angels
Tear of Thought by The Screaming Jets
This is The Sharp by The Sharp
Freight Train Heart by Jimmy Barnes.
Just off the top of the scone.