Top 20 Favorite Movies of All Time
Вставка
- Опубліковано 5 вер 2024
- My top 20 movies of all time. I talk about each of the 20 movies and share why they mean something to me. What are your favorite movies???
Best Movies Ever Made, well for me they are.
1: Forrest Gump
2: The Shawshank Redemption
3: Stand by me
4: Point Break
5: Terminator 2: Judgment Day
6: Home Alone
7: Silence of the lambs
8: Fast Times at Ridgemont high
9 : Batman Begins / The Dark Knight
10: Back to the future
11: Dazed and Confused
12: The Rock
13: Lord Of War
14: Catch me if you can
15: Hook
16: V for Vendetta
17: American Psycho
18: Super Bad
19: Gladiator
20: The Warriors
Music provided by: Incompetech.com
"top movies" "best movies of all time" "favorite movies" "top 20 movies" "top 10 movies" "best movies of all time"
TheFLICKpick
This is John pre-super-soldier serum.
Michael Fisher Lmfao!
Jetus John is the best 😂😊
"There was a line in this movie that literary changed my life"..."Don't just look at it, eat it!" That had me in freaking tears.
John, 934287292585 muscles ago.
Great list ! here's mine :
1- Pulp Fiction
2- The Dark Knight
3- No Country for Old Men
4- Inglourious Basterds
5- Kill Bill 1&2
6- The Untouchables
7- Goodfellas
8- Seven
9- Gladiator
10- Once upon a Time in the West
11- The Thin Red Line
12- Apocalypse Now
13- Alien
14- Saving Private Ryan
15- The Good Bad and Ugly
16- The Departed
17- Reservoir Dogs
18- LOTR 3
19- Dances with Wolves
20- Heat / Collateral
What a great list!!
1. The Room
2.The Room
3. The Room
Room is better
Troll 2
No cats and emoji movie are the best nothing can beat them
1. No Country for old men
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Django Unchained
4. Big trouble in Little China
5. Star Wars Episode V: Empire Strikes Back
6. The Departed
7. The Green Mile
8. Back to the future
9. Psycho
10. Super
11.The breakfast club
12. Unforgiven
13. Moonrise Kingom
14. Her
15. Forrest Gump
16. Birdman
17. The shawshank redemption
18. Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi
19. Anchorman
20. Fight Club
YESSSS THE DEPARTED IS AWSOME
+TRAILERBROS love the departed
I just watched American Pyscho last night! Some great lines in that movie. Bateman had some amazing retorts.
"What about the past, our past?"
"We never really shared one."
"You're just not terribly important to me."
20. Pan's Labyrinth
19. Rear Window
18. Rocky
17. Tropic Thunder
16. Fight Club
15. Goodfellas
14. The Shawshank Redemption
13. Toy Story trilogy
12. Schindler's List
11. District 9
10. Psycho
9. There Will Be Blood
8. Original Star Wars trilogy
7. The Godfather & The Godfather Part 2
6. Pulp Fiction
5. Ed Wood
4. The Lord of the Rings trilogy
3. Saving Private Ryan
2. Forrest Gump
1. Jaws
20. Yellow Submarine
19. Revenge of The Nerds
18. Boiler Room
17. Ant-Man
16. American History X
15. My Cousin Vinny
14. Meet The Parents
13. Creed
12. Zombieland
11. The Matrix
10. Blade Runner
9. Citizen Kane
8. Inception
7. Non-Stop
6.Casablanca
5. Kill Bill Volume 1
4. Pulp Fiction
3. Pink Floyd's The Wall
2. The Godfather
1. Cast Away (My favorite film of all-time!)
Honorable Mentions: Star Wars Original Trilogy, The Dark Knight, The Shawshank Redemption, Schindler's List, Silence of the Lambs, Goodfellas, Psycho, Taxi Driver, Back to the Future trilogy.
Ant-Man is an interesting choice
Non-Stop is underrared
20. Back to the Future
19. Three Colors: Red
18. Fargo
17. Persona
16. The Departed
15. Amadeus
14. Inside Llewyn Davis
13. The Social Network
12. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
11. Biutiful
10. Birdman
9. Three Colors: Blue
8. Memento
7. Andrei Rublev
6. Synecdoche, New York
5. Citizen Kane
4. 8 1/2
3. Fanny and Alexander (312 min. version)
2. The Godfather
1. Goodfellas
I love The Dark Knight, 2001, Children of Men, No Country for Old Men, Taxi Driver, Up in the Air, and There Will Be Blood also.
i fucking love your list
My list: 10. Annie Hall 9. The Big Lebowski 8. The Godfather 7. Jaws 6. Citizen Kane 5. Goodfellas 4. Pulp Fiction 3. Godfather Part II 2. Vertigo 1. Taxi Driver
Nice list John, here's my top 20;
20.The Sandlot
19.National Treasure
18.The Breakfast Club
17.the good, the bad, and the ugly
16.Airplane!
15.Back to the future
14.Toy Story
13. The Lion King
12.The Goonies
11. It's a wonderful life
10.Monty Python and the holy grail
9. Ferris Beuler's day off
8.Die Hard
7.stand by me
6.T2
5.Home Alone
4. Star Wars episode V: the empire strikes back
3.Rocky
2.The Dark knight
1. The Shawshank Redemption
20. The Usual Suspects
19. Inglourious Basterds
18. One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
17. Scarface
16. Dallas Buyers Club
15. Django Unchained
14. The Intouchables
13. Prisoners
12. The Prestige
11. Kick Ass
10. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows: Part 2
9. The Departed
8. Shutter Island
7. 50/50
6. Se7en
5. Inception
4. Raiders of the Lost Ark
3. The shawshank redemption
2. The Dark Knight Trilogy
1. Fight Club
I know that it is your opinion, but I hated inglorious bastards
Fight Club is my favorite too
All mainstream...too casual to even rate
And wth is it doing in this guy's top list video, post his picks or make your own channel, we don't care about your picks that are the same as every 2000s newbie's list
@@whade62000 Sorry you're definetly right. I have watched plenty more movies since then. I would exchange some of these picks with films like Interstellar, Avengers infinity war, Joker, The wolf of wallstreet and also indie films like Memento and Pulp fiction. I also enjoy foreign films like Parasite and Schindlers list.
My current favorite film is The shawshank redemption, not a lot of people have heard about it. You should check it out! :)
1. American history x
2. Shawshank Redemption
3. V for vendetta
4. Forrest Gump
5. the avengers
6. alien
7. forgetting sarah marshall
8. the fighter
9. rush
10. perks of being a wallflower
11. fight club
12. Rocky
13. Silence of the lambs
14. lion king
15. pulp fiction
16. wolf of wall street
17. iron giant
18. Terminator 2
19. the worlds end
20. Frost/Nixon
I'm too lazy for 20. But here's my top 3:
1. American Psycho
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Reservoir Dogs
That's a great top 3
1.Shawshank Redemption
2.The Good the Bad and the Ugly
3.The Thing 1982
4.Pulp Fiction
5.The Green Mile
6.The Godfather
7.Batman Dark knight
8.Rocky
9.The exorcist
10.Karate Kid
HM: Rocky 2, Jurassic Park, Forrest Gump, Dark knight Rises, Indiana Jones and the last crusade, The Shinning
I have the thing at my #1 spot. I love John Carpenter
my list:
30. star wars original saga
29. se7en
28. the tree of life
27. memoirs of a murderer
26. samsara
25. hero 2002
24. there will be blood
23. paths of glory
22. blade runner
21. taxi driver
20. truman show
19. hamlet kenneth brannagh
18. pan's labyrinth
17. ed wood
16. fantasia
15. kubo and the two strings/prince of egypt
14. thank you for smoking
13. princess mononoke
12. a clockwork orange
11. the kid with a bike
10. the seventh seal
9. the bib lebowski
8. the dark knight
7. lotr trilogy
6. eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
5. where the wild things are
4. 2001 a space odyssey
3. to kill a mockingbird
2. amadeus
1. brazil 1985
my list. i think that star wars is overrated.
also this is my favorite movies, not which film is better
TOP 3 like on Nostalgia Critic, Dougs TOP 20 Favorite Movies
well he did influence on me
mounir maged Eternal Sunshine, Amadeus and the LotR trilogy are high on my list as well!
1.Pulp Fiction
2.A Clockwork Orange
3.One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
4.No Country for Old Men
5.Almost Famous
6.The Graduate
7.Terminator 2
8.The Dark Knight
9.Fight Club
10.Raiders of the Lost Ark
11.Monty Python and the Holy Grail
12.Se7en
13.The Silence of the Lambs
14.Kill Bill vol. 1
15.The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
16.Ferris Bueler's Day Off
17.Up
18.The Avengers
19.The Shining
20.Blazzing Saddles
That's a pretty good list
+Chef Matthew glad you liked it.
Amazing list. I don't like Pulp Fiction that much though.
why is pulp fiction so ovverated!!!!!! IT'S A BUNCH OF SWEARING AND COCAINE AND SHUT THE FUCK UP IF YOU SAY THERE IS "GOOD DIALOGUE". Drugs, hitmen, burgers-best film ever! You're fucking dumb. Forrest Gump, Star Wars OT, Shawshank, Godfather, Halloween 1, Original Karate Kid- best films.
Michael.UA-cam It's almost like people have different opinions or something...
20: Kill Bill: Vol 1
19: The Untouchables
18: The Mask
17: The Shawshank Redemption
16: Harry Potter and the Chamber Of Secrets
15: Dazed and Confused
14: Fight Club
13: Jurassic Park
12: Scream
11: The Big Lebowski
10: Monsters inc
9: Goldfinger
8: Beetlejuice
7: Goodfellas and Casino (tie)
6: Star Wars A New Hope
5: The Ladykillers (original one)
4: American Beauty
3: Pirates Of The Caribbean
2: Pulp Fiction
1: Back To The Future
My top 10:
1. Planes Trains and Automobiles
2. Christmas Vacation
3. Mad Max (2015)
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Wolf of Wall Street
6. Groundhog Day
7. Reservoir Dogs
8. Guardians of the Galaxy
9. Interstellar
10. The Martian
Captain America 2 and Amazing Spider-Man 2 will most likely be in there in a few months time, but for now (by my enjoyability, not necessarily objective quality):
20. The Matrix
19. Iron Man
18. Bronson
17. Reservoir Dogs
16. Toy Story 3
15. Return of the Jedi
14. Django Unchained
13. 500 Days of Summer
12. Pulp Fiction
11. Star Wars
10. Amazing Spider-Man
9. Empire Strikes Back
8. Godfather 1
7.Godfather 2
6. Avengers
5. Man of Steel
4. Batman Begins
3. The Dark Knight Rises
2. Gladiator
1. The Dark Knight
nope amazing spiderman 2 sucks
disasterblast amazing Spider-Man 2 is awful
20.Raging Bull
19. Reservoir Dogs
18. Aliens
17. Full Metal Jacket
16. V for Vendetta
15. Hot Fuzz
14. Road to Predation
13. Heat
12. Shaun of the Dead
11. Fight Club
10. Collateral
9. Inglourious Basterds
8. Scarface
7. Silence of the Lambs
6, The Departed
5. Saving Private Ryan
4. the usual suspects
3. Goodfellas
2. The Godfather
1. Pulp Fiction
As of 7/21/2015....
10. Fight Club
9. Dazed & Confused
8. There Will Be Blood
7. Inglorious Bastards
6. The Prestige
5. The Social Network
4. No Country For Old Men
3. Whiplash
2. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
1. Goodfellas
1. Back To The Future
2. Back To The Future Part II
3. The Last Crusade
4. The Empire Strikes Back
5. Judgement Day
6. Minority Report
7. Jurassic Park
8. Raiders Of The Lost Ark
9. Ghost Protocal
10. Licence To Kill
11. Casino Royale
12. The Terminator
13. A Game Of Shadows
14. GoldenEye
15. Back To The Future Part III
16. M:I:III
17. Star Wars
18. The Winter Soldier
19. Batman
20. Avengers Assemble
Honourable Mention
Return Of The Jedi
Dishonourable Mention
Man In The Mirror
Quantum Of Solace
Robocop 3
Jurassic Shark
good list
It’s called The Avengers. Never understood why people make up the “Assemble” name
20. Pulp Fiction
19. The World's End
18. Antichrist
17. Se7en
16. The Matrix
15. To Kill a Mockingbird
14. Psycho
13. Batman Begins/ The Dark Knight/ The Dark Knight Rises
12. Terminator 2
11. Blade Runner
10. Taxi Driver/ Videodrome
9. Eraserhead
8. The Act of Killing
7. A Clockwork Orange
6. Cannibal Holocaust
5. Citizen Kane
4. Fight Club
3. Inception
2. Apocalypse Now
1. Akira
Damn that's some awesome TOP 20 List dude!
:)
I think I liked melancholia a bit better than antichrist but great list!
Thanks, dude. I really like Melancholia, but I preferred the atmosphere and flow of Antichrist I guess. Having seen Nymphomaniac, I still think Melancholia is the second best in the trilogy
Great list dude. I still need to see the world's end, anticrist, blade runner, videodrome, eraserhead, the act of killing, cannibal holocaust, and Akira. My top 20 are:
20. Dirty Harry
19. Unforgiven
18. The searches
17. The shining
16. The king of comedy
15. 2001: a space odyssey
14. Goodfellas
13. The bridge on the river kwai
12. Full metal jacket
11. Raiders of the lost ark
10. One flew over the cuckoo's nest
9. Raging bull
8. A clockwork Orange
7. Psycho
6. The shawshank redemption
5. The godfather/godfather part 2
4. Once upon a time in the west
3. Vertigo
2. Taxi driver
1. The good the bad and the ugly.
1.goodfellas
2. The dark knight
3.pulp fiction
4.fight club
5. Catch me if you can
6. Inception
7. The godfather
8. Star Wars original trilogy
9. The wolf of Wall Street
10. Drive
11. Superbad
12. Scott pilgrim vs the world
13. The departed
14. The aviator
15. Kickass
16. Indian jones trilogy (not including the so called 4th one)
17. Toy story
18. Scarface
19. Jurassic park
20. Oceans eleven
20. The Shining
19. Psycho (1960)
18. Platoon
17. Pulp Fiction
16. Se7en
15. E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
14. Empire Stikes Back
13. Cast Away
12. Lord Of The Ring Trilogy
11. Unbreakable
10. Shawshank Redemption
9. T2 Judgement Day
8. Sixth Sense
7. God Father
6. 2001: A Space Odyssey
5. Schindler's List
4. Magnolia
3. The Dark Knight
2. The Good The Bad and The Ugly
1. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
on flew over the cuckoos nest is awesome
I don't like 2001 it's fucking boring imo. I prefer Full Metal Jacket
My top ten
1) pulp fiction
2) Nolan batman films
3) 2001 a space odessey
4) apocalypse now
5) American beauty
6) American psycho
7) Jurassic park
8) Godfather trilogy
9) the lord of the rings trilogy
10) spirited away
The Shawshank Redemption
Raging Bull
The Godfather Part I,II
The Dark Knight
Jaws
Reservoir Dogs
Die Hard
Collateral
Terminator 2:Judgment Day
Se7en
The Wolf Of Wall Street
Goodfellas
Back To The Future
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Inglorious Basterds
Pulp fiction
Dr Strangelove
Saving Private Ryan
The Departed
No Country For Old Men
Good list.
ahmed mustafa American History X ftw
ahmed mustafa good list
.
Amazing list
My own personal top 20 films:
20. Escape From New York
19. King Kong
18. Die Hard
17. Shrek 2
16. Dirty Harry
15. Forrest Gump
14. Planet of the Apes (1968)
13. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
12. The Terminator (1984)
11. Hellboy 2
10. Mad Max
9. Jurassic Park
8. Aliens
7. Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan
6. The Godfather Part 2
5. Terminator 2: Judgement Day
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
3. Raiders of the Lost Ark
2. The Road Warrior
1. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
***** I may be cheating with this choice, but BOTH movies. They are both well made and have revolutionary special effects, although the 2005 Kong starts off a bit slow. The payoff is worth it, however.
1. The Shawshank Redemption
2. The Godfather part 2
3. Gladiator
4. The Dark Knight
5. The Prestige
6. Memento
7. The Godfather
8. Return of the Jed
9. Empire Strikes Back
10. Star Wars
11. Inception
12. Catch Me If You Can
13. Forrest Gump
14. American Psycho
15. Batman Begins
16. The Matrix
17. The Truman Show
18. Spider-Man 2
19. The Dark Knight Rises
20. War for the Planet of the Apes
10). Apollo 13
9). Back to the Future trilogy
8). Star Wars original trilogy
7). Saving Private Ryan
6). The Game
5). The Untouchables
4). Gravity
3). Elysium (very underrated)
2). The Dark Knight trilogy
1). The Godfather trilogy
Elysium is underrated
My Top 51 favorite Films (EDIT 11/26/2016)
51. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
50. Rain Man (1988)
49. Forbidden Planet (1956)
48. Grandma's Boy (2006) (I only liked it for Aphex Twin)
47. Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
46. The Dark Crystal (1982)
45. The Incredibles (2004)
44. Tron Legacy (2010) (I only Liked it for Daft Punk)
43. They Live (1988)
42. 300 (2006)
41. Nacho Libre (2006)
40. Transformers (2007)
39. The Shining (1980)
38. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
37. Harry Potter 1-8 (2001-2002-2004-2005-2007-2009-2010-2011)
36. The Evil Dead Trilogy (1981-1992)
35. Inception (2010)
34. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
33. Zoolander (2001)
32. Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
31. The Dark Knight Trilogy (2005-2008-2012)
30. Spider-Man 1,2 (2002-2004)
29. Ed Wood (1994)
28. Mean Girls (2004)
27. Gladiator (2000)
26. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
25. Eraserhead (1977)
24. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
23. Die Hard (1988)
22. The Boondocks Saints (1999)
21. Trainspotting (1996)
20. Blood In Blood Out (1993)
19. The Martian (2015)
18. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
17. The ShawShank Redemption (1994)
16. The Revenant (2015)
15. Scarface (1983)
14. Fight Club (1999)
13. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
12. The Big Lebowski (1998)
11. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
10. Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
9. District 9 (2009)
8. Star Wars The Force Awakens (2015)
7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
6. Alien (1979)
5. Repo Man (1984)
4. Akira (1988)
3. Blade Runner (1982)
2. Tron (1982)
1. Mobile Suit Gundam movie trilogies
I don't wanna sound mean, but I really recommend watching more movies if you have a list like this.
+Mees yeah I don't care
Brayan Argandona Florentino Alright, nothing wrong with that. But just so you know, there's a wonderful world of movies out there, and it seems you still have a lot to see.
+Mees I've seen lots of movie that I like but didn't made it to the list, so here it is:
Robocop (1987)
E.T. the Extra Terrestrial (1982)
Back to the Future (1985)
Sideways (2004)
Clerks (1994)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Bad Boys 2 (2003)
The Princess Bride (1987)
Office Space (1999)
Toy Story Trilogy (1995-1997-2010)
The Godfather (1972)
Shindler's List (1993)
Lost in Translation (2003)
Ghostbusters (1984) (this movie is such a classic)
Raising Arizona (1987)
Gone With the Wind (1939)
Zoolander (2001)
Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003)
The Hateful 8 (2015)
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Citizen Kane (1941)
Point Break (1991)
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Ben Hur (1959)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Naked Lunch (1991)
The Departed (2006)
+Mees It could be that he's seen a lot of movies but these are still the ones he prefers. Nothing wrong with that. And John Macready from The Thing is one of my favorite characters.
I like this John.. He isn't flexing constantly and body is red and sweaty
(I decided to not put Christmas films, if I did, The Christmas Story would be in there somewhere.)
20. Interstellar
19. The Avengers
18. Raiders of the Lost Arc
17. Almost Famous
16. Ratatouille
15. Return of the King
14. Empire Strikes Back
13. The Muppet Movie
12. Jurassic Park
11. The Dark Knight
10. Up
9. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
8. The Shawshank Redemption
7. Stand By Me
6. Back to the Future
5. Guardians of the Galaxy
4. Ghostbusters
3. Forrest Gump
2. E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
1. Toy Story Series
(Honorable Mentions- Monsters Inc, Harry Potter Prisoner of Azkaban, 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Lion King, Terminator 2, Boyhood, Jaws, Serenity, The Incredibles, Say Anything...)
very nice list and it's really close to mine and I really LOVE serenity too
Honestly guardians of the galaxy is one of the most overrated movies of all time
Pretty generic list
15. Fight Club
14. Home alone
13. The lost boys
12. 300
11. Kick ass
10. Gladiator
9. The warriors
8. Man of steel
7. Terminator 2
6. The avengers
5. Alien and aliens
4. Stand by me
3. Forrest Gump
2. A clockwork orange
1. Back to the future
1) The Dark Knight
2) Fight Club
3) Back to the future
4) The Departed
5) Toy story trilogy
6) City of God
7) Donnie Darko
8) Pulp Fiction
9) Goodfellas
10) Inception
11) Scott Pilgrim vs the world
12) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
13) Oldboy
14) Memento
15) Terminator 2
16) 12 Angry Men
17) Hot Fuzz and Shawn of the Dead (tie)
18) Django Unchained
19) Little Miss Sunshine
20) Children of Men
25. There Will Be Blood
24. The Departed
23. Persona
22. Blue Velvet
21. The Master
20. A Clockwork Orange
19. Palo Alto
18. Clerks
17. South Park - Bigger Longer & Uncut
16. American Graffiti
15. Walker
14. Enter the Void
13. Badlands
12. Drive
11. Casino
10. Inherent Vice
9. Pulp Fiction
8. Little Children
7. Santa Sangre
6. Boogie Nights
5. Lost In Translation
4. Hard Eight (Sydney)
3. The Virgin Suicides
2. Eraserhead
1. The Tree of Life
Awesome list
Clerks? I never hear people really mention that film
Stand By Me. I love you.
20/ Fight Club
19/ The Patriot
18/ Blood Diamond
17/ Dirty Harry
16/ The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
15/ The Prestige
14/ Collateral
13/ Jurassic Park/The Lost World
12/ Star Trek Into Darkness
11/ Serenity
10/ Skyfall
9/ Indiana Jones trilogy (I don't even want to pick one thats my favorite)
8/ Man of Steel (aside from Batman, I can actually relate with Superman)
7/ The Dark Knight Trilogy (its one movie to me so don't ask me to pick one)
6/ Saving Private Ryan
5/ Good Will Hunting
4/ Gladiator
3/ Mud
2/ Casino Royale
1/ Terminator 2 Judgement Day (my favorite childhood movie that I always enjoy watching)
rybrentmannftw Cool list. I haven't seen about half of them but I will eventually.
Vincent Nguyen Which ones haven't you seen. You should see all of them.
Taxi Driver, Vertigo, Once Upon a time in the West, Psycho, A Clockwork Orange, One flew over the cuckoos nest, Raging bull, Full metal jacket, The bridge on the river kwai, 2001: a space odyssey, The shinning, and The searchers
Vincent Nguyen All of them are excellent, may change your list when you see them.Taxi driver and raging bull are Scorsese's best films imo followed by good fellas. Once upon a time in the west is made by sergio leone, who made the dollars trilogy, psycho influenced pretty much every horror film, the bridge on the river kwai is still one of the best war films of all time , all of kubriucks and hitch cocks film you must see
rybrentmannftw I will watch them eventually.
The Best Top 15
1. The Dark Knight
2. Inglourious Basterds
3. Sin City
4. Star wars empires strikes back
5. Lord of the rings two towers
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Back to the future 2
8. Goodfellas
9. Kill Bill
10. Prometheus.
11. The Departed
12. Reservoir Dogs
13. Ben Hur
14. Strange Wilderness (yep)
15. District 9
Amazing list!
20) "X-Men:Days Of Future Past"
19) "Pleasantville"
18) "Jurassic Park"
17) "The Truman Show"
16) "The Thing"
15) "The Howling"
14) "Watchmen"
13) "Evil Dead II: Dead By Dawn"
12) "Fight Club"
11) "Terminator 2: Judgement Day"
10) Return Of The Living Dead/Dead Alive
9) "Raging Bull"
8) "Django Unchained"
7) "Pacific Rim"
6) "Platoon"
5) "Lost Highway"
4) "Repo Man"
3) "Only God Forgives"
2) "A Clockwork Orange"
1) "Donnie Darko"
can't make up my mind for #10
I just realized John jacked up a lot more from 2011 to 2015.
Forrest Gump is one of those films that's just impossible to hate
I hate Forrest Gump it’s poop
My Top 10 list:
10 - Aliens
9 - Avatar
8- Whiplash
7 - Lord of the rings
6 - return of the king
5 - the dark knight rises
4 - the dark knight
3- Terminator 2
2- Inception
1 - Interstellar
20 - Raiders Of the Lost Ark
19 - District 9
18 - Prisoners
17 - Oceans Eleven
16 - Back to the Future
15 - Inglourious Basterds
14 - Catch me if you can
13 - The Aviator
12 - The Two Towers
11 - The Dark Knight
10 - Superbad
9 - Saving Private Ryan
8 - Apollo 13
7 - Forrest Gump
6 - Point Break
5 - Django Unchained
4 - The Return of the King
3 - The Shawshank Redemption
2 - The Aviator
1 - Pulp Fiction
yo, you put the Aviator on the list twice. Maybe it was just so good you had to put it twice
The one thing I disagree with a lot of people about when it comes to Batman and I hear "Heath Ledger was a WAY better Joker then Jack Nichelson." Heath Ledger did a great job as the joker, but you can really compare his performance to that of Nichelson's because they really aren't even playing the same role. Heath went for the very dark approach to it and Jack went for a goofy styled Joker.
These are 20 of my faves(I probably have more faves and these are off the top of my head and will include less obvious choices. They're obviously not even close to being in order.)
1.the departed
2.the matrix
3.the big lebowski
4.hot fuzz
5.superbad
6. the dark knight
7. django unchained
8. the wolf of wall st.
9.taxi driver
10. gladiator
11. goodfellas
12. heat
13. it's a wonderful life
14. fight club
15. la confidential
16. silence of the lambs
17. the avengers
18. up
19. the last crusade(indiana jones)
20. there will be blood
1Goodfellas 2Taxi Driver 3Casino 4Harry potter and the prisoner of azkaban 4Scarface 5Raging Bull 6Once upon a time in america 7godfather 1&2 8Departed 9Wolf of wallstreet 10 Sin city
Scorsese fanboy like myself!
Mine:
1:Reservoir dog's
2:The matrix
3:Willy Wonka and the chocolate factory
4:Spider-Man 2
5:Memento
6:Eye's
7:Her
8:Adaptation
9:The prestige
10:The shashank redemption
11:The dead zone
12:Chicken run
13:Bettlejuice
14:Peewees big adventure
15:The nightmare before Christmas
16:The fox and the hound
17:Up
18:Land of mine
19:Scott pilgrim vs the world
20:V for Vendetta
20. Silence of the lambs
19. Back to the Future
18. Superbad
17. the good the bad the ugly
16. Django Unchained
15. Monty Python holy grail
14. American Psycho
13. No country for old man
12. Usual Suspects
11. The Shining
10. Predator
9. Star Wars 5: Empire strike back
8. The Dark Knight trilogy (kinda cheating but I love them all the same.)
7. Evil Dead 2
6. The Terminator
5. Forrest Gump
4. Godfather
3. Apocalypse Now
2. Alien
1. Pulp Fiction
You rock!!!
Joe Jinman thanks :)
great list i love all those movies
Dylan Kaiser thank you.
Respectable list, silence of the lambs, the shining, Holy Grail and The Godfather are personal favorites as well.
Doing a run through of all the old stuff what a ride crazy how much everything has changed
20. Toy Story Trilogy 19. Shrek Trilogy 18. The Lion King. 17. Rush Hour Trilogy 16.National Treasure 1 & 2 15. The Water Boy. 14. Pirates of The Caribbean 1, 2 and 3. 13. Mission Impossible Trilogy. 12. X-Men Trilogy. 11. Edward Scissorhands. 10. Jason Borne Trilogy. 9. The Little Giants. 8. Remember The Titans. 7. E.T. 6. Taken. 5. We Are Marshall. 4. Cast Away. 3. Man of Steel. 2. The Dark Knight Trilogy. 1. Good Will Hunting.
Nice to know that I'm not the only person to hold Man of Steel to a really high regard.
Thanks! appreciate that :)
Shriek Trilogy.
Okay, this has to be one of the best top 20 movies lists I have ever seen. I can purely tell that you have genuine affection for all of these films and you don't just have a film on your list because it won awards or is considered a classic. You're a good man John.
Your level of dark humor is insane
These are films mad from 1992 to 2013:
1.Fellowship of the Ring
2.Casino
3.The Lion King
4.Fargo
5.Doubt
6.Pan's Labyrinth
7.Prisoners
8.Tombstone
9.Lorenzo's Oil
10.Lincoln
11.Monster
12.A Separation
13.Red Dragon
14.Crash
15.Zodiac
16.October Sky
17.Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
18.Inglorious Bastards
19.The King's Speech
20.Million Dollar Baby
21.Meet Joe Black
22.Amistad
The order may be a bit messed up but anyways here is my list:
1. Taxi Driver
2. Citizen Kane
3. 2001: Space Odyssey
4. Shawshank Redemption
5. Lawrence of Arabia
6. Clockwork Orange
7. The Third Man
8. The Big Lebowski
9. Drive
10. Only God Forgives
11. Dr. Strangelove
12. Pulp Fiction
13. One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
14. Fight Club
15. Birdman
16. American History X
Honorable Menations: Scarface (both versions), Touch of Evil, Scott Pilgrim vs the World, Chinatown, Rocky.
+Джамиль Ахундов Yeah i really love Citizen Kan
I don't care for Bird man, dr strange love, 2001, Drive, Citizen Kane, Fight Club but the others are good
A Clockwork Orange , Drive , And Fight Club are in my top 5
You're charisma on camera truly developed and it's what originally drew me in, but I love how even back then you had a dark humor. It's a lot more effective because we cant always tell if you're joking 😂😂
Would love to see an updated top 20 John please give that to us
Holy shit. His head is so small compared to his body. Now however... His head is perfect
Mine
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Fallen Angels
3. American History X
4. Goodfellas
5. Forrest Gump
6. Boogie Nights
7. American Beauty
8. 12 Angry Men
9. Rear Window
10. The Departed
11. This Is England
12. The Usual Suspects
13. Bully (2001)
14. Glengarry Glen Ross
15. The Pianist
16. Dazed and Confused
17. The Way Of The Dragon
18. Cinema Paradiso
19. Mystic River
20. Friday
1. Pulp Fiction
2. The Shining
3. V For Vendetta
4. Wolf Of Wall Street
5. Death Proof
6. Fear & Loathing In Las Vegas
7. Titanic
8. Jumanji
9. Seven Pounds
10. Half Baked
I love Fear and loathing in Las Vegas
My top 5
1. The room
2.Superman 4 quest for peace
3. Batman and robin
4. The wickerman
5. Left behind
I could never make such a list but some movies that would be in there for me are No Country for Old Men, The Godfather, The Dark Knight, Full Metal Jacket, Terminator 2, Vertigo and The Birds
20) Jesus Christ Superstar
19.) Time Bandits
18.) Forrest Gump
17.) The Goonies
16.) The Wizard of Oz
15.) Peter Pan (2003)
14.) Pink Floyd The Wall
13.) Star Wars-Episode VI
12.) Mean Girls
11.) The Lion King
10.) Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
09.) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
08.) The Dark Knight
07.) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
06.) Jaws
05.) Star Wars-Episode IV
04.) Spirited Away
03.) Raiders of the Lost Ark
02.) Star Wars-Episode V
01.) The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
(3. The Two Towers, 2. Fellowship of the Ring, 1. Return of the King)
Honorable Mentions: The Beatles Yellow Submarine, Bedknobs & Broomsticks, Ghostbusters, The Ten Commandments
20. Handmaiden (2016)
19. Nightmare on elm street (1984)
18. Good time (2017)
17. Old boy (2003)
16. There will be blood (2007)
15. Pan's labyrinth (2006)
14. Mommy (2014)
13. Her (2003)
12. Whiplash (2014)
11. The cornetto trilogy (2004-2013)
10. The dark knight (2008)
9. Nightcrawler (2014)
8. Alien (1979)
7. Birman (2014)
6. Spirited away (2001)
5. Blade runner-final cut (1982)
4. The truman show (1998)
3. Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind (2004)
2. The thing (1982)
1. Adaptation (2002)
Love that list!
Charles G.
thanks
Finally I’m not the only who thinks Good Time is one of the best films ever
10 12 Angry Men
9 Hot Fuzz
8 Return lf the Jedi
7 Star Wars
6 Raiders of the Lost Ark
5 Back to the Future
4 The Empire Strikes Back
3 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
2 The Dark Knight
1 Jaws
Jaws is also my favorite film
My List
1.Raiders of the Lost Ark
2.Die Hard
3.Schindler’s List
4.The Shawshank Redemption
5.Spiderman
6.The Green Mile
7.Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
8.Back to the Future
9.Psycho
10.The Godfather
9:23 I love how John just drank his wallpaper.
Favorite movies (no order)
The Godfather
The Godfather part 2
2001: A Space Oddesey
The Shining
Empire Strikes Back
Alien
Aliens
The Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump
Bourne Ultimatum
Pulp Fiction
Hot Fuzz
Doctor Strangelove
The Dark Knight
Back To The Future 2
V for Vendetta
I love these all
Here is my 30 favorite films in no order accept for the top 5
5 - Dead Poet Society
4 - Silver Linings Playbook
3 - American Beauty
2 - The Shawshank Redemption
1 - Good Will Hunting
The Ugly Truth
Zack & Miri Make A Porno
High Fidelity
Wonder Boys
Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
(500) Days Of Summer
Almost Famous
American Graffiti
Clerks / Clerks 2
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Field Of Dreams
How To Train Your Dragon
Inception
Inside Out
Juno
Kill Bill Vol. 1 & Vol. 2
Lost In Translation
Pulp Fiction
Raising Arizona
Reservoir Dogs
Scott Pilgram vs. The World
The Blues Brothers
The Green Mile
The Departed
True Romance
The Dark Knight
The Crow
Whiplash
Love all of these movies
Too many comedy's, cool to see Kevin Smith mentioned though
MarineHulk So comedies are secondary to all other genre's
My Personal Top 20:
1. Back to the Future
2. The Dark Knight
3. Goodfellas
4. The Shawshank Redemption
5. Mad Max: Fury Road
6. Up
7. Pulp Fiction
8. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
9. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
10. The Lion King
11. Inception
12.. Fargo
13. Aladdin
14. Gladiator
15. The Grand Budapest Hotel
16. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
17. Zootopia
18. The Pianist
19. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
20. Midnight in Paris
Top 3
1 . Back To The Future
2 . Forrest Gump
3 .Guardians of The Galaxy
Rici Mercury 👍👍👍 My two favorite movies are Gotg and Back to the Future, so happy to see someone who likes both those movies so much
Its to see each persons top 20 movies of all time lists because of the diversity of what each persons likes.
Can you do an updated top 20?
20. Road to Guantanamo
19. Cinema Paradiso
18. Midnight In Paris
17. Silver linings Playbook
16. Superbad
15. Mr. Nobody
14. Blood Diamond
13. When Harry Met Sally
12. Prisoners
11. The Way Way Back
10. The Spectacular Now
9. American Hustle
8. The secret Life Of Walter Mitty
7. La Vita e Bella
6. The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
5. Atonement
4. Midnight Express
3. X-men Days Of Future past
2. Cloud atlas
1. The godfather Part 2
These movies are wonderful from the eyes of a 14 year old boy,
10:13 OMFG Bwahahaha 😂
1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy (One movie for me)
2. Star Wars Trilogy (There are only three)
3. Fight Club
4. Se7en
5. X-Men: Days of Future Past
6. The Prestige
7. Prisoners
8. American History X
9. The Dark Knight Trilogy
10. V for Vendetta
11. Reservoir Dogs
12. American Psycho
13. The Departed
14. Shutter Island
15. Indiana Jones Trilogy (fuck Crystal Skull)
16. The Avengers
17. Pulp Fiction
18. The World's End
19. Toy Story Trilogy
20. The Matrix
From the eyes of a 14 year old boy (no particular order)
American pyscho
Dark Knight trilogy
Donnie Darko
Inception
500 days of summer
Pulp fiction
Breakfast club
Superbad
T2
Spiderman 2
Xmen first class
Matrix
Django unchained
Perks of being a wallflower
Lion king
Good will hunting
Green mile
Fight club
Aladdin
Up
Nemo
Monsters inc
Social network
Titanic
Shawshank Redeption
The reason I don't have an order is that these movies mean something to me and I can't rate them (ik a lot of these r newer but don't judge me and also, fucking titanic is great)
Nice list (and that is also coming from a 14 year old)
I like it to and I'm a fetus in my moms womb
Omgggg Point Break, YES. That, and Stand By Me would be on my Top 20 easily, with The Warriors and Gladiator almost making the list as well. Great vid.
Can we have a review just for Point Break?
so much more interesting seeing lists that consist of movies that made an impact in someones life rather than just the same old technically best movies.
L.A. Confidential -- the perfect movie.
wrong taxi driver
wrong Return of The King
john gleason you clearly don't know movies anyone who just says LOTR hasn't seen good movies
The Hustler okay? whatever you say
Tyler Sanders One of my favorites
1.Mr Nobody
2.Scott pilgrim vs the world
3.changeling
4.WALL-E
5.Howls Moving Castle
6.Ki-Kis delivery service
7.innerstellar
8.WATCHMEN
9.Fight Club
10.pretty in pink
11.Inside Out
12.django
13.inglorious basterds
14.akmost famous
15.sixteen candles
16.a clockwork orange
17.the butcher boy
18.1408
19.the graduate
20.back to the future or ant man
honorable mentions are across the universe , dark knight rises and school of rock
+samuel rigby Mr Nobody!!! Hell yes! It's my favorite movie as well! It's honestly so underrated!
I have to read the description. can't watch this
20. Kill Bill Vol. 2
19. Return of the King
18. Following
17. Batman Begins
16. Batman
15. Toy Story
14. WALL-E
13. The Dark Knight Rises
12. Titanic
11. The Dark Knight
10. The Shawshank Redemption
9. Jaws
8. Apocalypse Now
7. The Empire Strikes Back
6. Reservoir Dogs
5. Raiders of the Lost Ark
4. Star Wars
3. 2001: a Space Odyssey
2. Pulp Fiction
1. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
This dude is way to funny
Movies that I constantly find in favorite movie lists.
-Pulp Fiction
- The Godfather
- Nolands Batman Trilogy
- Lord Of The Rings trilogy
- Sar Wars Trilogy
- 2001 A Space Odyseey
- Indiana Jones
- Goodfellas
- Back To The Future
- The Shawshank Redemption
Masterpieces that I rarely ever see on favorites lists.
- On the Waterfront
- Citizen Kane
- Casablanca
- The Third Man
- City Lights
- Vertigo
- Dr Strangelove
- The Treasure of Sierra Madre
- Seven Samurai
- Raging Bull
Stopped watching after he said the Warriors.
1. Avengers
2. Anchorman 2
3. Empire Strikes Back
4. 21 Jump Street
5. This Is The End
6. Back To The Future Part 2
7. Ant-Man
8. Wayne's World
9. Robocop
10. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
11. Ghostbusters
12. E.T
13. The Simpsons Movie
14. Die Hard
15. The Martian
16. Predator
17. Captain America: The First Avenger
18. Office Space
19. Monsters Inc/Monsters University
20. Forrest Gump
+RocknRollSpidey The original robocop or the new one
the Godfather???? hello!??!!?
Aaron Ross on your list, but not his
1. The Dark Knight
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. The Godfather Part II
4. The Godfather
5. Goodfellas
6. Se7en
7. The Exorcist
8. The Social Network
9. The Departed
10. The Shining
11. Requiem for a Dream
12. Donnie Darko
13. Her
14. Zodiac
15. Gone Girl
16. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
17. The Wolf of Wall Street
18. Fight Club
19. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
20. 2001: A Space Odyssey
no particular order
badlands
bad lieutenant
goodfellas
JFK
godfather 1&2
mccabe & ms miller
mulholand dr
dark city
L.A.confidential
cool hand luke
bonnie & clyde
once upon a time in america
almost famous
pulp fiction
fargo
crumb
do the right thing
le samurai
el topo
adaptation
MD A im glad you do
Favourite Movies of All Time
1. Shawshank Redemption (too good deserves the best picture)
2. The Dark Knight (goosebumps to the end)
3. Pulp Fiction (dialogue at it best)
4. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (what action movies should be)
5. Inception (the ultimate mind-f*ck)
6. Gladiator (Maximus Decimus Meridius is an outright badass)
7. Saving Private Ryan (true horrors of war)
8. The Good, the Bad and The Ugly (the music alone is enough)
9. The Dark Knight Rises (the defining chapter in an epic trilogy)
10. Fight Club (Brad Pitt said I can't talk about it)
11. Back to the Future (nostalgia)
12. Batman Begins (it's not the movie we deserved but it was the one we needed)
13. V for Vendetta (what graphic novel movies should always be)
14. The Departed (the cast alone is enough)
15. Se7en (spine chill)
16. Django Unchained (the D is silent)
17. Untouchables (ultimate crime movie)
18. Twelve Monkeys (underrated at f*ck)
19. Memento (a confusing masterpiece)
20. Blood Diamond (adventure)
I don't know what was the best part, the Superbad parody or you in a Batman suit, great video John, kinda funny how we both have some similar titles in our top 20 lists.
-Chris from TheAficionados
20. Raiders of the Lost Ark
19. Zodiac
18. The Matrix
17. Schindler's List
16. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
15. The Shawshank Redemption
14. Pulp Fiction
13. 2001: A Space Odyssey
12. The Empire Strikes Back
11. Back to the Future
10. Django Unchained
9. Memento
8. Whiplash
7. The Social Network
6. Fight Club
5. The Dark Knight
4. There Will Be Blood
3. Inception
2. The Departed
1. Saving Private Ryan
***** I have, the original isn't nearly as good imo
1.Dredd
2.The raid 2
3.The avengers
4.Terminator 2:Judgement day
5.Batman
6.The dark knight trilogy
7.Spider-man
8.Aliens
9.Drive
10.American psycho
11.Halloween(1978)
12.First blood
13.Predator
14.The Terminator
15.Raiders of the lost ark
16.Star wars:Episode V
17.Man of steel
18.Guardians of the galaxy
19.Robocop
20.Rambo:First blood part ll
Mine:
20. Django Unchained
19. Whiplash
18. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
17. Léon: The Professional
16. No Country For Old Men
15. The Cornetto Trilogy
14. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
13. My Left Foot
12. Full Metal Jacket
11. There Will Be Blood
10. The Shining
9. Pulp Fiction
8. Forrest Gump
7. A Clockwork Orange
6. GoodFellas
5. Oldboy (2003)
4. Raging Bull
3. Persépolis (Foreign Animation Film)
2. Schindler's List
1. Taxi Driver
My list
1. GoodFellas
2. The Shawshank Redemption
3. The Shining
4. Saving Private Ryan
5. The Godfather (Part I and II)
6. Indiana Jones trilogy (Can't pick one)
7. Schindler's List
8. Star Wars Original Trilogy (Again, can't pick one)
9. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
10. The Lion King
11. The Breakfast Club
12. Full Metal Jacket
13. Forrest Gump
14. Django Unchained
15. Dirty Harry
16. Kill Bill Vol 1 and 2
17. American History X
18. Stand By Me
19. The Goonies
20. The Sandlot
1. Goodfellas
2. Jaws
3. Superbad
4. Halloween
5. Scarface
6. Hot fuzz
7. Shaun of the dead
8. American psycho
9. Boogie nights
10. Animal house
11. Gremlins
12. Gremlins 2
13. Big trouble in little china
14. Robocop
15. The shining
16. Spiderman 2
17. Predator
18. Army of darkness
19. Evil dead 2
20. Day of the dead
Fantastic list, man. Keep up the goof work.