The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T used to play on TV sometimes when I was a kid, and I always loved it. It was so fantastic to look at, and there was nothing else like it. A few years ago, I picked up the DVD with great anticipation, and it was so boring and dreary, I just couldn't believe it. What happened to me in all those years? Did I get old??? (Spoiler alert: Yes.) I've seen The Rocky Horror Picture Show so many times now, including in theaters with illegal substances being passed around as a sort of communal thing. Watching it at home, without all the noise, it's still freaky and enjoyable.
I entered this video with trepidation as I knew it would not be likely to feature anything joyful involving Doris Day, Gene Kelly, Fred Astaire or lines of chorus girls on oversized Busby Berkeley sets but, whilst I wouldn’t call it a musical I was glad to hear you mention 32 Short Films About Glenn Gould, great movie. And I love Almost Famous extended cut. I still need to see the extended cut of Legend of 1900, I only have the theatrical cut.
Thanks Neil. It’s not my go to genre but obviously I love music, so it was easier to massage the rules. Glenn Gould should be in the criterion collection but I guess it’s not fashionable enough. The 170min cut of the legend of 1900 is even better. I’m sure you could do a better list than I.
@@leocoh89Definitely not better, just different as I still love a lot of the old Hollywood ones. Yours was interesting and thought provoking as ever referencing several I don’t know
Today I finally got to watch Phantom Of The Paradise for the first time. I loved it. I think it’ll be my favourite De Palma and above Rocky Horror for me. Fantastic joyous fun that whizzes along. 👍👍👍 I also watched Swing Girls and p*ssed myself laughing all the way through 😂
@steve4films Thanks, Steve. I was late to the phantom of the paradise, too. It's absolutely brilliant. Swing girls is outrageously enjoyable, as bad critics might say. We've seen it before but it's such a fresh and fantastic version.
Another very interesting list and I think with the most films that I'm unfamiliar with! Musicals are one of those genre's that I always say I don't really care much for, and yet whenever I watch one, I almost always seem to enjoy it. I just got my first couple releases from Kani recently, which is a label I think I'll enjoy exploring, so I'll definitely add 'Sell Out' to my list! Interested in checking out Katsuhito Ishii's films as well and 'Hello Junichi' sounds like a great place to start. Sometimes we need those light and sweet stories! Great to see a Kaurismaki film on your list. I'm deep into the boxset now and thoroughly enjoying it, and finding myself constantly surprised by the range of genre's that he's dipping into, so really glad to hear there's a great musical one to look forward to. I remember seeing 'Frank' at the cinema when it came out, but I haven't seen it since. It's certainly one that I need to re-visit and perhaps I need to track down one of those lovely Plain Archive editions. I just watched Linda, Linda, Linda recently which I thought was fantastic, and Swing Girls looks quite similar, but sadly seems to be extremely expensive to get on dvd, but hopefully youtube will come to the rescue so I can check it out. I think a few of my favourites would include the Sound of Music and La la Land, and though I haven't seen it in years, School of Rock was a favourite growing up. Music related, I'll try to sneak in Amadeus, Dinner in America and Inside Llewyn Davis. It's a genre I should explore more.
@@goosesmovies thanks goose. I’m not a huge fan but it was relatively easy to find 25 . I’m such a hypocrite haha. Swing girls is so wonderful as is hello junichi. Still haven’t seen la la land.
Quite a varied and unusual list, with many titles unknown to me, and even among many of those known, even fewer actually seen and heard by me. I appreciated how well represented non-Anglophone productions were here, as non-English language musicals tend to be neglected in Anglophone markets, though they are major favorites in their countries of origin and beyond (think of Bollywood movies, widely beloved not only in India, but across Asia and Africa as well). Alas, the only of my selections that is not English language is 'Golden Eighties', which despite its English title is a Francophone Belgian production; 'Gigi', while French in setting and featuring some French performers, was an American production filmed in English. I'm partial to musicals, and some of the films for which I am most sentimental are examples of this genre. Here is my list of twenty-five personal favorites, cited as much as possible in chronological order: --'Footlight Parade' (1933), directed by Lloyd Bacon --'Follow the Fleet' (1936), directed by Mark Sandrich --'The Wizard of Oz' (1939), directed by Victor Fleming --'Meet Me in St. Louis' (1944), directed by Vincente Minnelli --'The Harvey Girls' (1945), directed by George Sidney --'Singin' in the Rain' (1951), directed by Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen --'Gentlemen Prefer Blondes' (1953), directed by Howard Hawks --'Calamity Jane' (1953), directed by David Butler --'One Froggy Evening' (1955), directed by Charles M. Jones --'What's Opera, Doc?' (1957), directed by Chuck Jones --'Gigi' (1958), directed by Vincente Minnelli --'My Fair Lady' (1964), directed by George Cukor --'Yellow Submarine' (1968), directed by George Dunning --'The Boy Friend' (1971), directed by Ken Russell --'Cabaret' (1972), directed by Bob Fosse --'Godspell' (1973), directed by David Greene --'Phantom of the Paradise' (1974), directed by Brian De Palma --'Tommy' (1975), directed by Ken Russell --'The Rocky Horror Picture Show' (1975), directed by Jim Sharman --'Bugsy Malone' (1976), directed by Alan Parker --'Popeye' (1980), directed by Robert Altman --'Pennies from Heaven' (1981), directed by Herbert Ross --'Golden Eighties' (1986), directed by Chantal Akerman --'Without You I'm Nothing' (1990), directed by John Boskovich --'Topsy-Turvy' (1999), directed by Mike Leigh
Thanks Barry for another wonderful and classic list. I need to pick up yellow submarine. I’m not a Beatles fan but I do love that film for some reason. Thanks for reminding me about it. We are surrounded these days by blue meanies. Thanks again for taking the time to compile another excellent group of films.
Does Once Upon a Time in the West count? Inside Bo Burnham is a good recent musical, sort of. That guy is a genius! Scott Pilgrim, Nightmare Before Christmas, Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Wizard Of Oz, The Music Room …I love you all 🎵😀
Thanks Steve. I guess once upon a time in the west counts as it has a Peter and the wolf quality, as all the characters have their own theme music. All great choices sir.
I absolutely love your number 2 and 3 choices. I love those films to pieces. Musicals are always despised, but actually I really love a lot of films in the genre. Is my most watched genre? Absolutely not, and thinking about it, sometimes I put on the waiting list a movie knowing it's a musical, but for me it's more a prejudice than a real disliking of the genre. For example, I saw the original West Side Story only a few months ago, and... it's great. And speaking of music films that aren't proper musicals, I love even more of them. Nashville is a favourite of mine even if I like only a handful (maybe less) of the several songs in it. This speaks in favour of the quality of the movie, I think, ahahah Then, I consider "The Wicker Man" a musical, and therefore I think I can say it's one of my favourite musicals? I'm serious about it. I'm not capable to do a top in this genre cause, as I said, I saw too little, but I want to mention just a couple of other oddities. 8 femmes, by Francois Ozon, is not a great film in my opinion, but if you have a thing for murder misteries, silly melodrama, french songs of the 60s, french actresses (la creme de la creme) and lesbians, then it's the film for you. And then, one of the most overlooked film ever, I don't know why this film isn't more widely known, why isn't in the criterion collection, and why isn't in everybody's mouth when talking about the strangest films of the last 20 years. It's Guy Maddin's and is "The saddest music in the world". This is the letterboxd description of it: "In Depression-era Winnipeg, a legless beer baroness hosts a contest for the saddest music in the world, offering a grand prize of $25,000." This. The beer baroness is Isabella Rossellini and she actualy has legs, apart they are made of glass, and there is constantly beer inside of them. Cool movie, so satisfying if one loves a little bit of weirdness and surrealism. Sorry for the rant! P.S. I never seen the Tim Curry Muppet movie, and speaking of my prejudice for musicals, I only saw "The Muppet Christmas Carol" this past Christmas, and loved it so much. Loved it even the songs. So, I want to see that one.
@lucazacforever thanks for your excellent comments and, as always , your passion. Musicals are a strange thing. They can be so bad, but they can be so good. That guy maddin film sounds fascinating, and I've got close to ordering 8 women a few times, haha. It has a great cast. Thanks again for watching and commenting, and I hope you are doing well ma'am.
@@leocoh89 Yes, the thing with musical is this. When they're bad, they're insufferable ahahah They're not like horrors, that even the worst ones are somewhat enjoyable They're strange, you're right, but in cinema you can find gems everywhere. Thanks for reply! Cheers!
Good Job, Ronin: In no order: 1. Paint Your Wagon 2. Lil Abner--after the Al Capp comic strip from Dogpatch, 1959 3. West Side Story 4. Wizard of Oz 5.Forty Second Street 6. La La Land 7. Mary Poppins 8. An American In Paris 9. On the Town 10. Singin' in the Rain 11. Holiday Inn 12. Once 13. The Sound of Music 14. Grease 15. The Nightmare Before Christmas 16. Koyaanisqatsi--Phillip Glass score 17. Meet Me in St. Louis 18. Beauty & The Beast (animated) 19. A Hard Day's Night 20. Frozen
Well, that's an unusual and interesting list. I'll have to check out several of those, movies of which I had never before heard. I am a devout lover of musicals and own a few on home video, too. While I might repeat one or two choices from the lists of other readers, commenting below, I will give you twenty five of those movies that are, or almost-are, musicals. I haven't included any operas or silent films; I got them, too, but I'm trying to follow the rules. In alphabetical order, then...my choice of titles to share: All that Jazz (1979) Annie Get Your Gun (1950) Athena (1954) Band Wagon (1953) David Byrne's American Utopia (2020) Gang's All Here (1943) Grease (1978) Hans Christian Anderson (1952) Hard Days Night (1964) Has Anybody Seen My Gal? (1952) How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (1967) Jazz on a Summer's Day (1959) Love Me Tonight (1932) Mad Dogs and Englishmen (1971) My Fair Lady (1964) (The 50th Anniversary BluRay is Outstanding!) Once (2007) Pajama Game (1957) (The only pro labor union musical in existence) Singin' in the Rain (1952) Stop Making Sense (1984) Summer Holiday (1963) Topsy Turvy (1999) Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) Zoot Suit (1981) I left off "On a Clear Day, You Can See Forever," due to the manner by which Barbara Streisand butchered the play to make it a movie all about her, while dropping characters and several songs. While living in Heidelberg, Germany, many years ago, I directed the play and my effort, along with those of my choreographer and music director, resulted in a great success, with audiences, and a wonderful memory, for me. It broke my heart when the movie appeared. Curses on you Ms. Ego!!! Thanks to you, Ronin!
@@skellys1948 thanks Stephen. You should write a book. I’ve learned so much from you over the years. I love David Byrne so American utopia and stop making sense are both fantastic. Thanks for taking the time to compile your list and sharing for us. Take care sir.
Hi Ronin - Musicals is probably my least favourite genre but here we go: 1. The Wizard of Oz 2. The Blues Brothers 3. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg 4. This Is Spinal Tap 5. Nashville 6. All That Jazz 7. La La Land 8. Let’s Get Lost 9. The Young Girls of Rochefort 10. Cabaret 11. Phantom of the Paradise 12. Walk the Line 13. Straight, No Chaser 14. Hedwig and The Angry Inch 15. A Star Is Born 16. Black Orpheus 17. The Commitments 18. Coal Miner's Daughter 19. Hair 20. Tommy 21. The Harder They Come 22. 'Round Midnight 23. Bird 24. The Rose 25. Rocky Horror Picture Show
Thanks Ben. Coming through with another strong 25. Lots I haven’t seen or heard of, to be honest sir. I’ve seen the blues brothers so many times but I don’t have it in the collection. Carrie fisher’s finest work?
Thanks for reminding me of 'Hair', another strong musical from the Seventies (nostalgically looking back at the then already legendary Sixties), a decade when the genre had definitely become rarified currency in the Anglophone world.
The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T used to play on TV sometimes when I was a kid, and I always loved it. It was so fantastic to look at, and there was nothing else like it. A few years ago, I picked up the DVD with great anticipation, and it was so boring and dreary, I just couldn't believe it. What happened to me in all those years? Did I get old??? (Spoiler alert: Yes.) I've seen The Rocky Horror Picture Show so many times now, including in theaters with illegal substances being passed around as a sort of communal thing. Watching it at home, without all the noise, it's still freaky and enjoyable.
Thanks Mike. Sometimes time changes a man haha. Rocky horror is still transgressive, transsexual and Transylvanian after all these years.
I entered this video with trepidation as I knew it would not be likely to feature anything joyful involving Doris Day, Gene Kelly, Fred Astaire or lines of chorus girls on oversized Busby Berkeley sets but, whilst I wouldn’t call it a musical I was glad to hear you mention 32 Short Films About Glenn Gould, great movie. And I love Almost Famous extended cut. I still need to see the extended cut of Legend of 1900, I only have the theatrical cut.
Thanks Neil. It’s not my go to genre but obviously I love music, so it was easier to massage the rules. Glenn Gould should be in the criterion collection but I guess it’s not fashionable enough. The 170min cut of the legend of 1900 is even better. I’m sure you could do a better list than I.
@@leocoh89Definitely not better, just different as I still love a lot of the old Hollywood ones. Yours was interesting and thought provoking as ever referencing several I don’t know
Today I finally got to watch Phantom Of The Paradise for the first time. I loved it. I think it’ll be my favourite De Palma and above Rocky Horror for me. Fantastic joyous fun that whizzes along. 👍👍👍
I also watched Swing Girls and p*ssed myself laughing all the way through 😂
@steve4films Thanks, Steve. I was late to the phantom of the paradise, too. It's absolutely brilliant. Swing girls is outrageously enjoyable, as bad critics might say. We've seen it before but it's such a fresh and fantastic version.
Another very interesting list and I think with the most films that I'm unfamiliar with! Musicals are one of those genre's that I always say I don't really care much for, and yet whenever I watch one, I almost always seem to enjoy it. I just got my first couple releases from Kani recently, which is a label I think I'll enjoy exploring, so I'll definitely add 'Sell Out' to my list! Interested in checking out Katsuhito Ishii's films as well and 'Hello Junichi' sounds like a great place to start. Sometimes we need those light and sweet stories! Great to see a Kaurismaki film on your list. I'm deep into the boxset now and thoroughly enjoying it, and finding myself constantly surprised by the range of genre's that he's dipping into, so really glad to hear there's a great musical one to look forward to. I remember seeing 'Frank' at the cinema when it came out, but I haven't seen it since. It's certainly one that I need to re-visit and perhaps I need to track down one of those lovely Plain Archive editions. I just watched Linda, Linda, Linda recently which I thought was fantastic, and Swing Girls looks quite similar, but sadly seems to be extremely expensive to get on dvd, but hopefully youtube will come to the rescue so I can check it out. I think a few of my favourites would include the Sound of Music and La la Land, and though I haven't seen it in years, School of Rock was a favourite growing up. Music related, I'll try to sneak in Amadeus, Dinner in America and Inside Llewyn Davis. It's a genre I should explore more.
@@goosesmovies thanks goose. I’m not a huge fan but it was relatively easy to find 25 . I’m such a hypocrite haha. Swing girls is so wonderful as is hello junichi. Still haven’t seen la la land.
My favourite musical is Oliver best songs best characters, the set pieces are flawless, Oliver reed is so terrifying as bill Sykes 👌🏻🎼🎥
Thanks Stuart. Good shout sir. I probably need to pick it up for Oliver reed’s performance, as you say.
Quite a varied and unusual list, with many titles unknown to me, and even among many of those known, even fewer actually seen and heard by me. I appreciated how well represented non-Anglophone productions were here, as non-English language musicals tend to be neglected in Anglophone markets, though they are major favorites in their countries of origin and beyond (think of Bollywood movies, widely beloved not only in India, but across Asia and Africa as well). Alas, the only of my selections that is not English language is 'Golden Eighties', which despite its English title is a Francophone Belgian production; 'Gigi', while French in setting and featuring some French performers, was an American production filmed in English.
I'm partial to musicals, and some of the films for which I am most sentimental are examples of this genre. Here is my list of twenty-five personal favorites, cited as much as possible in chronological order:
--'Footlight Parade' (1933), directed by Lloyd Bacon
--'Follow the Fleet' (1936), directed by Mark Sandrich
--'The Wizard of Oz' (1939), directed by Victor Fleming
--'Meet Me in St. Louis' (1944), directed by Vincente Minnelli
--'The Harvey Girls' (1945), directed by George Sidney
--'Singin' in the Rain' (1951), directed by Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen
--'Gentlemen Prefer Blondes' (1953), directed by Howard Hawks
--'Calamity Jane' (1953), directed by David Butler
--'One Froggy Evening' (1955), directed by Charles M. Jones
--'What's Opera, Doc?' (1957), directed by Chuck Jones
--'Gigi' (1958), directed by Vincente Minnelli
--'My Fair Lady' (1964), directed by George Cukor
--'Yellow Submarine' (1968), directed by George Dunning
--'The Boy Friend' (1971), directed by Ken Russell
--'Cabaret' (1972), directed by Bob Fosse
--'Godspell' (1973), directed by David Greene
--'Phantom of the Paradise' (1974), directed by Brian De Palma
--'Tommy' (1975), directed by Ken Russell
--'The Rocky Horror Picture Show' (1975), directed by Jim Sharman
--'Bugsy Malone' (1976), directed by Alan Parker
--'Popeye' (1980), directed by Robert Altman
--'Pennies from Heaven' (1981), directed by Herbert Ross
--'Golden Eighties' (1986), directed by Chantal Akerman
--'Without You I'm Nothing' (1990), directed by John Boskovich
--'Topsy-Turvy' (1999), directed by Mike Leigh
Thanks Barry for another wonderful and classic list. I need to pick up yellow submarine. I’m not a Beatles fan but I do love that film for some reason. Thanks for reminding me about it. We are surrounded these days by blue meanies. Thanks again for taking the time to compile another excellent group of films.
Does Once Upon a Time in the West count? Inside Bo Burnham is a good recent musical, sort of. That guy is a genius! Scott Pilgrim, Nightmare Before Christmas, Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Wizard Of Oz, The Music Room …I love you all 🎵😀
Thanks Steve. I guess once upon a time in the west counts as it has a Peter and the wolf quality, as all the characters have their own theme music. All great choices sir.
I absolutely love your number 2 and 3 choices. I love those films to pieces.
Musicals are always despised, but actually I really love a lot of films in the genre. Is my most watched genre? Absolutely not, and thinking about it, sometimes I put on the waiting list a movie knowing it's a musical, but for me it's more a prejudice than a real disliking of the genre. For example, I saw the original West Side Story only a few months ago, and... it's great.
And speaking of music films that aren't proper musicals, I love even more of them. Nashville is a favourite of mine even if I like only a handful (maybe less) of the several songs in it. This speaks in favour of the quality of the movie, I think, ahahah
Then, I consider "The Wicker Man" a musical, and therefore I think I can say it's one of my favourite musicals? I'm serious about it.
I'm not capable to do a top in this genre cause, as I said, I saw too little, but I want to mention just a couple of other oddities.
8 femmes, by Francois Ozon, is not a great film in my opinion, but if you have a thing for murder misteries, silly melodrama, french songs of the 60s, french actresses (la creme de la creme) and lesbians, then it's the film for you.
And then, one of the most overlooked film ever, I don't know why this film isn't more widely known, why isn't in the criterion collection, and why isn't in everybody's mouth when talking about the strangest films of the last 20 years. It's Guy Maddin's and is "The saddest music in the world". This is the letterboxd description of it: "In Depression-era Winnipeg, a legless beer baroness hosts a contest for the saddest music in the world, offering a grand prize of $25,000."
This. The beer baroness is Isabella Rossellini and she actualy has legs, apart they are made of glass, and there is constantly beer inside of them. Cool movie, so satisfying if one loves a little bit of weirdness and surrealism.
Sorry for the rant!
P.S. I never seen the Tim Curry Muppet movie, and speaking of my prejudice for musicals, I only saw "The Muppet Christmas Carol" this past Christmas, and loved it so much. Loved it even the songs. So, I want to see that one.
@lucazacforever thanks for your excellent comments and, as always , your passion. Musicals are a strange thing. They can be so bad, but they can be so good. That guy maddin film sounds fascinating, and I've got close to ordering 8 women a few times, haha. It has a great cast. Thanks again for watching and commenting, and I hope you are doing well ma'am.
@@leocoh89 Yes, the thing with musical is this. When they're bad, they're insufferable ahahah They're not like horrors, that even the worst ones are somewhat enjoyable They're strange, you're right, but in cinema you can find gems everywhere. Thanks for reply! Cheers!
Good Job, Ronin: In no order:
1. Paint Your Wagon
2. Lil Abner--after the Al Capp comic strip from Dogpatch, 1959
3. West Side Story
4. Wizard of Oz
5.Forty Second Street
6. La La Land
7. Mary Poppins
8. An American In Paris
9. On the Town
10. Singin' in the Rain
11. Holiday Inn
12. Once
13. The Sound of Music
14. Grease
15. The Nightmare Before Christmas
16. Koyaanisqatsi--Phillip Glass score
17. Meet Me in St. Louis
18. Beauty & The Beast (animated)
19. A Hard Day's Night
20. Frozen
Thanks culture fan. Lots of good choices in your list sir.
Well, that's an unusual and interesting list. I'll have to check out several of those, movies of which I had never before heard. I am a devout lover of musicals and own a few on home video, too. While I might repeat one or two choices from the lists of other readers, commenting below, I will give you twenty five of those movies that are, or almost-are, musicals. I haven't included any operas or silent films; I got them, too, but I'm trying to follow the rules. In alphabetical order, then...my choice of titles to share:
All that Jazz (1979)
Annie Get Your Gun (1950)
Athena (1954)
Band Wagon (1953)
David Byrne's American Utopia (2020)
Gang's All Here (1943)
Grease (1978)
Hans Christian Anderson (1952)
Hard Days Night (1964)
Has Anybody Seen My Gal? (1952)
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (1967)
Jazz on a Summer's Day (1959)
Love Me Tonight (1932)
Mad Dogs and Englishmen (1971)
My Fair Lady (1964) (The 50th Anniversary BluRay is Outstanding!)
Once (2007)
Pajama Game (1957) (The only pro labor union musical in existence)
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Stop Making Sense (1984)
Summer Holiday (1963)
Topsy Turvy (1999)
Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)
Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)
Zoot Suit (1981)
I left off "On a Clear Day, You Can See Forever," due to the manner by which Barbara Streisand butchered the play to make it a movie all about her, while dropping characters and several songs. While living in Heidelberg, Germany, many years ago, I directed the play and my effort, along with those of my choreographer and music director, resulted in a great success, with audiences, and a wonderful memory, for me. It broke my heart when the movie appeared. Curses on you Ms. Ego!!! Thanks to you, Ronin!
@@skellys1948 thanks Stephen. You should write a book. I’ve learned so much from you over the years. I love David Byrne so American utopia and stop making sense are both fantastic. Thanks for taking the time to compile your list and sharing for us. Take care sir.
Hi Ronin - Musicals is probably my least favourite genre but here we go:
1. The Wizard of Oz
2. The Blues Brothers
3. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
4. This Is Spinal Tap
5. Nashville
6. All That Jazz
7. La La Land
8. Let’s Get Lost
9. The Young Girls of Rochefort
10. Cabaret
11. Phantom of the Paradise
12. Walk the Line
13. Straight, No Chaser
14. Hedwig and The Angry Inch
15. A Star Is Born
16. Black Orpheus
17. The Commitments
18. Coal Miner's Daughter
19. Hair
20. Tommy
21. The Harder They Come
22. 'Round Midnight
23. Bird
24. The Rose
25. Rocky Horror Picture Show
Thanks Ben. Coming through with another strong 25. Lots I haven’t seen or heard of, to be honest sir. I’ve seen the blues brothers so many times but I don’t have it in the collection. Carrie fisher’s finest work?
Thanks for reminding me of 'Hair', another strong musical from the Seventies (nostalgically looking back at the then already legendary Sixties), a decade when the genre had definitely become rarified currency in the Anglophone world.