Driving Japan Route 42 Kii Peninsula Section | Wakayama City, Wakayama Pref. → Toba City, Mie Pref.
Вставка
- Опубліковано 6 сер 2024
- Route 42 is a 493-km long national highway that runs along the Pacific coast of the Atsumi Peninsula and Kii Peninsula from Hamamatsu City, Shizuoka Prefecture to Wakayama City, Wakayama Prefecture.
The section between Shizuoka and Aichi Prefectures on the Atsumi Peninsula side and the section between Mie and Wakayama Prefectures on the Kii Peninsula side is a long maritime section, so it is not traveled by road but by Ise Bay Ferry.
Since the distance cannot be covered in one go, this video contains approximately 401 km of the Kii Peninsula side of
Mie and Wakayama Prefectures.
The route runs parallel to the JR Kii Main Line, offering both the coastline of the Kii Peninsula and the mountainous inland areas, and there are many World Heritage sites along the route, making it an excellent sightseeing route as well.
Route 42 Atsumi Peninsula section is here: • 国道42号 表浜街道 渥美半島編 | 愛知県...
Route map: www.google.com/maps/d/u/0/emb...
List of roads listed on the map: mesorian.com/national-highway
Departure : Route 42 End point (Prefectural Office intersection = Routes 24 and 26 End point) - Saikaya-machi, Wakayama City, Wakayama Prefecture
Arrival : Route 42 Start point on the Kii Peninsula side (in front of Toba Pier of Ise Bay Ferry) - Toba, Toba City, Mie Prefecture
Date : November, 2021
Distance : Approx. 401 km (measured by Google Maps)
00:00:00 Intro
00:03:05 Route 42 End point (Kenchōmae Intersection = Route 24 and 26 End point) - Saikaya-machi, Wakayama City, Wakayama Prefecture
00:16:37 Funoo, Kainan City
00:21:53 E42 HANWA EXPWY, Kainan IC - Fujishiro, Kainan City
00:38:06 Shimotsu Station (Kinokuni Line) - Shimotsu, Shimotsu-chō, Kainan City
00:56:10 Aridagawa-cho, Arida County
01:07:18 E42 YUASA-GOBŌ EXPWY, Hirogawa IC - Hirogawa-chō, Arida County
01:13:55 Hata, Yura-chō, Hidaka County
01:29:22 Tomiyasu, Yukawa-chō, Gobō City
01:38:23 Route 425 End point (Shioya intersection) - Shioya-chō, Gobō City
01:47:05 Inami-chō, Hidaka County
01:58:32 Minabe-chō, Hidaka County
02:04:57 Route 424 Intersection - Minamidō, Minabe-chō, Hidaka County
02:10:02 Hachiya-chō, Tanabe City
02:18:22 Route 42 Tanabe Nishi Bypass - Inari-chō, Tanabe City
02:24:53 Kamitonda-chō, Nishimuro County
02:43:00 Roadside Station Tsubaki Hana no Yu - Tsubaki, Shirahama-chō, Nishimuro County
02:56:26 Susami-chō, Nishimuro County
03:07:18 Roadside Station Inobūtan Land Susami - Mirozu, Susami-chō, Nishimuro County
03:14:11 Roadside Station Susami / Shrimp and Crab Aquarium - Esumi, Susami-chō, Nishimuro County
03:21:06 Konpira Shrine - Wabuka, Kushimoto-chō, Higashimuro County
03:37:22 Route 371 End point - Takatomi, Kushimoto-chō, Higashimuro County
03:46:55 Roadside Station Kushimoto Hashiguiiwa - Kujinokawa, Kushimoto-chō, Higashimuro County
04:11:07 Roadside Station Taiji - Moriura, Taiji-chō, Higashimuro County
04:19:52 Roadside Station Nachi - Hamanomiya, Nachikatsuura-chō, Higashimuro County
04:25:30 Sano, Shingū City
04:34:23 Route 168 Start point (Hashimoto intersection) - Goshin, Shingū City
04:36:53 Border: Shingū City, Wakayama Prefecture → Kihō-chō, Minamimuro County, Mie Prefecture
04:44:29 Roadside Station Kihō Town Seaturtle Park - Ida, Kihō-chō, Minamimuro County
04:50:02 Roadside Station Park Shichirimihama - Atawa, Mihama-chō, Minamimuro County
04:56:19 Shin Shihara Bridge (Shihara River) - Arima-chō, Kumano City
05:00:33 Route 311 intersection - Arima-chō, Kumano City
05:02:05 Roadside Station Kumano Hana no Iwaya - Arima-chō, Kumano City
05:06:08 Onigajō World Heritage Site - Ōdomari-chō, Kumano City
05:14:14 Route 309 Start point (Kozaka intersection) - Kozaka, Asuka-chō, Kumano City
05:18:13 Roadside Station Kumano Kinokuni - Ōmata, Asuka-chō, Kumano City
05:33:15 E42 KUMANO-OWASE ROAD, Owase-minami IC - Minamiura, Owase City
05:39:14 Route 425 Start point (Sakaba intersection) - Sakaba-chō, Owase City
05:44:49 Roadside Station Miyama - Aiga, Kihoku-chō, Kitamuro County
05:48:19 E42 KISEI EXPWY, Miyama IC - Funatsu, Kihoku-chō, Kitamuro County
06:05:54 Nagashima Port - Nagashima, Kihoku-chō, Kitamuro County
06:10:35 Roadside Station Kii Nagashima Manbō - Higashinagashima, Kihoku-chō, Kitamuro County
06:16:21 Ōuchiyama, Taiki-chō, Watarai County
06:27:18 Taiki Park - Saki, Taiki-chō, Watarai County
06:41:19 Roadside Station Okuise Kitsutsukikan - Takihara, Taiki-chō, Watarai County
06:45:46 Roadside Station Okuise Ōdai - Sawara, Ōdai-chō, Taki County
07:01:37 Route 368 End Point (Niu intersection) - Niu, Taki-chō, Taki County
07:14:38 Route 42 Matsusaka-Taki Bypass - Hatta-chō, Matsusaka City
07:23:02 Route 23 Overlap - Koi-chō, Matsusaka City
07:48:49 Route 23 Overlap end - Tōri-chō, Ise City
07:55:21 Ise Sea Paradise - Futamichōe, Ise City
08:06:20 Toba Aquarium - Toba, Toba City
08:08:11 Route 42 Kii Peninsula Side Start Point - Toba, Toba City - Авто та транспорт