Forgotten Favorites, May 2024: Day 22
Вставка
- Опубліковано 21 тра 2024
- Join Pete Pardo throughout the month of May as each day he picks an obscure or little known album from his collection that might be unknown or forgotten by many, but a favorite of his.
💰Donate via Ko-Fi: ko-fi.com/peterpardosseaoftra...
👕Order your SoT merch: www.t8cloth.com/pages/sot
🖥 Visit our website: www.seaoftranquility.org
🤩 Book a Cameo video: www.cameo.com/sotdude1966 - Розваги
If this album sounds interesting, hop on over to the Bandcamp page and take a listen, or consider a purchase: bloodrockrecords.bandcamp.com/album/legends-never-die
Thanks Pete I will look up the website
Thank you, Pete, for your pick.
All the damn time.
My Day #22 Pick: Kindom Come- Kindom Come
🎤🎸🎵🎹🥁
Life is better with music
#22. Mother's Finest-- Another Mother Further 1977. Rythm and Blues, rock and roll with Funk. Great stuff. Ms. Kennedys vocals alone are standouts and fantastic! Their first album was badass too. Truth'll Set You Free is my favourite of this one.❤❤
Great pick! Personally I also love the funked up hard rock of Iron Age and Black Radio Won't Play This Record, seriously underrated outfit!
Great Atlanta band 👍
Absolutely brilliant Prog concept album debut from 1971.."Journey To The Centre Of The Eye" Nektar. 👌👌👌💕💕💕
Excellent pick Johnny.
@@christophercoles4401 TY! 👍👍
In my neck of the Woods on Day 22…
It’s a Beautiful Day- ‘69
(Psychedelic Folk)
“Hot Summer Day”-
“White Bird”
Thank you for constantly providing us with new albums and new content! Whether it's Forgotten Favorites or the new album reviews. I've discovered so much great music through you. By now, I'm at a point where I can trust you blindly and have never been disappointed so far. I'm definitely excited for more content that covers obscure albums. I also liked your idea with the genre starter packs. I know Psych is not your favorite genre per se, but I would love it if you could put together a video of your favorite Psych/Space Rock albums, as I really like your taste in this direction (similar to the show on essential fuzz albums, which was legendary). Thanks again for your content, which brings me joy every day. You are the best channel on UA-cam! Keep it up and greetings from Germany :)
Them Changes is an album by American artist Buddy Miles, released in June 1970. It reached number 8 on the 1970 Jazz Albums chart, number 35 on the Billboard 200 and number 14 on the 1971 R&B albums charts.
Writing for Allmusic, music critic Steve Kurutz called the album "quite simply, one of the great lost treasures of soul inspired rock music... definitely worth the extra effort to try to locate." Conversely, Robert Christgau wrote "His singing is too thin to carry two consecutive cuts, his drumming has to be exploited by subtler musicians, and the title cut is the only decent song he ever wrote."
Good pick 1259 always 😢
TV
Disregard previous reply i got interupted and when it came back i pushed wrong button. I wanted tk say i always liked his horn section especially on them changes
I have a pretty extensive Buddy Miles collection - some 16 albums. This is a good one. Also: Expressway To Your Skull, Electric Church, We Got To Live Together, Live, A Message To The People, Booger Bear, Chapter VII, More Miles Per Gallon, Bicentennial Gathering Of The Tribes & Roadrunner. The collection The Best Of Buddy Miles would be a good start...
Thundercat has a song called "Them Changes". I love that crazy dude.
Day 22
My pick for today is:
Shangri-Las
“Shangri-Las (1965)
This is there second album by the Shangri-Las. Released in the late 1965. It serves as a follow up album. To “Leader of the Pack” which was released earlier that same year. The original pressing of the album contains “Out in the Streets”,and “Give Me Your Blessings”. The second pressing includes the hit “I Never Go Home Anymore”,and excludes the album track “The Dum Dum Ditty”. The second pressing was later repackaged and re-released as “I Can Never Go Home Anymore” there original label company folded in 1966 and they couldn’t find another company.
Hi Melanie. Excellent pick and write up. Great album.
@@dannyhoeykensthanks Danny
Wonderful pick and article Mel. Lead singer Mary Weiss recently died. I'm a big fan -- have a handful of their CD's. Great write up.
@@gadgettheratboy9051 thanks Gadget. Tell Kevin hello for me and get well soon.
Great choice melanie for a short while they gave the supremes a run for their money making hits of their own.
Thank you Pete for all the time you spend getting the word out about music I haven’t heard yet. I’ve discovered so many new bands and artists thanks to all your hard work. Your channel helps to grow my love and appreciation of music.
Pete is the man!
#22. Dogfeet - s/t (1970)
The psychedelic, hard rock, bluesy British quartet's only album, comparable to Steamhammer, pre-'75 Fleetwood Mac, Help Yourself and Quicksilver M.S. Formed in '69 by Alan Pearse (vocals & rhythm guitar), Trevor Povey (lead guitar), Dave Nichols (bass) and Derek Perry (drums). Some standouts are "Now I Know," "On the Road," "Evil Woman" (with a cool bass line and terrific echo / reverb guitar solos), and softer tracks "For Mary," "Clouds" (great harmonies) and "Armageddon." A few songs sound under produced and out dated, but it's one of my favorites and worth checking out.
Sounds very cool Gadget, I will check it out. Hey, any update on how Kevin is doing?
@@yokerecords803Thank you, Yoke, they were a good band. I haven't seen him since last week, will probably drive him to his appointment Thursday.
Hi Gadget. Sounds very cool and interesting. The comparable bands are very appealing.
Hi Gadget, this rings a bell, i might have heard this one, will check it out, some good bands you mentioned there, Steamhammer and F/M, Help Yourself were a great band.
Hi Gadget. Here’s another pick that I’ve never heard of. Interesting article. Wish Kevin my best for me please.
My pick for today, Chris Spedding - Hurt.
Sensational pick.
22. Samael : Eternal (1999) After getting turned on to Opeth in the late '90s and being completely blown away, I decided it was time once again to expand my musical horizons and see what all this Death/Black Metal stuff was about. Samael were one of the bands that stood out for me, especially their albums Passage and Eternal. I even ended up seeing them live, which was awesome.
Dust (2002) by Peter Murphy
Northampton-born Peter Murphy is a British singer and songwriter known for his distinctive baritone voice and dramatic, seductive, Bowie-meets-Hammer-horror stage presence. He rose to prominence as the iconoclastic lead vocalist of the influential gothic band Bauhaus from 1978 to 1983, arguably defining an entire subgenre with songs such as “Bela Lugosi's Dead” and “Dark Entries.” After the band's initial split, he began a steady solo career which has seen him experiment with various influences and musical styles while largely maintaining his signature gloom-centric aesthetic. One of his best (if perhaps less heralded) solo records is 2002's Dust; it is a novel album in Murphy's discography, extensively embracing Middle Eastern sounds and incorporating traditional Mideast instruments, i.e. tabla, oud, cümbüş, etc., into its exotic ambient soundscapes. The album, recorded in collaboration with Turkish-Canadian world-music instrumentalist Mercan Dede, is beautiful and intricate, contemplative and meditative, and a testament to Murphy's adventurous spirit and enduring creative relevancy.
Choice cuts: “Things to Remember,” “Your Face”
Prior selections -
Advaitic Songs (2012) by Om
Album - Generic Flipper (1982) by Flipper
Atomic Soul (2005) by Russell Allen
Blondie Chaplin (1977) by Blondie Chaplin
Calenture (1987) by the Triffids
Different Gear, Still Speeding (2011) by Beady Eye
Dreaming with Alice (1972) by Mark Fry
Fire and Gasoline (1989) by Steve Jones
Half Fiction (1997) by Discount
Hunted (2016) by Khemmis
IRM (2009) by Charlotte Gainsbourg
Live It Up (1982) by David Johansen
Michael Hutchence (1999) by Michael Hutchence
Mindtripper (2018) by Magmakammer
Original Soundtracks 1 (1995) by Passengers [U2 and Brian Eno]
Phil Seymour (1980) by Phil Seymour
Rhymes of Lunacy (1993) by Memento Mori
Run Thick in the Night (2010) by U.S. Christmas
Seeking New Gods (2021) by Gruff Rhys
Turn Ons (2010) by the Hotrats
The Untouchable (1974) by Alvin Stardust
I recommand an underrated and mostly unknown british band:
NO DICE "No Dice" (1977), their debut or the follow up "2 faced" (1979). So great, i love it.
Great pick. I picked the debut earlier on the month. Roger Ferris such a great voice.
I like their s/t album more...
Day 22: Saga - Full Circle (1999): Underrated album from a fairly well known band.
Thank you for letting me know about Italian rock/prog Graal and their 2011 album Legends Never Die; these guys are right up my alley!
Live-in Concert - Hot Rize (1992)
A lovely combination of Western style swing and expert blue-grass performed live! Hot Rize was launched in the early 1980's from Boulder, Colorado area has chops to spare and they are such a pleasure to my little ears - I also have a soft spot for Old and In the Way blue-grass music which this reminds me of a great deal! Hot Rize is Nick Forster on electric bass and harmony vocals, Tim O'Brien on mando, fiddle and lead vocals, Pete Wernick aka Dr. Banjo on five-string banjo, and Bryan Sutton on electric and acoustic guitar, mando, banjo, uke and vocals. They also have amazing be-bop style soloing interspersed; outstanding playing, everyone of these guys incredibly talented and sings purdy to boot! This one also includes hilarious in between track comments, band banter, and short fictitious musical self-promotional commercials of the day to complement the vibe for example 'For the finest biscuits, cakes and pies, Get Martha White self-rising flour The one all purpose flour, Martha White self-rising flour's Got Hot Rize'. The second live record included in this double is by the band's alter-ego called Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers and of course is also Hot Rize in disguise lol! Per legend, Red Knuckles is a band that travels in the back of the Hot Rize bus composed of Red Knuckles, Wendell Mercantile, Waldo Otto, and Swade that focuses on 40's and 50's country swing music 'as you might expect from people who have mostly listened to the same jukebox for most of their lives' at the Eat Cafe in Wyoming, Montana! Joyous and talented music!
Cheers!
Day 21: Big Boss Band - George Benson (1990)
Day 20: Magic Touch - Stanley Jordan (1985)
Day 19: Trios - Rob Wasserman (1994)
Day 18: All Kooked Out - Stanton Moore (1998)
Day 17: Dreams - Dreams (1970)
Day 16: Blue Room - Ana & Milton Popovic (2015)
Day 15: Sunrise - Robben Ford (1999)
Day 14: Shack-man - Medeski, Martin and Wood (1996)
Day 13: Child's Play - Cornell Dupree (1993)
Day 12: Trippin' - Jean-Paul Bourelly (1992)
Day 11: Tinseltown Rebellion - Frank Zappa (1981)
Day 10: Spot the Pidgeon - Genesis (1977)
Day 9: Blows Against The Empire - Paul Kantner and Jefferson Starship (1970)
Day 8: Paradise and Lunch - Ry Cooder (1974)
Day 7: High Compression - James Cotton (1984)
Day 6: El Rayo-X -David Lindely (1981)
Day 5: Deja Vu - Fareed Haque (1997)
Day 4: Everybody's Gettin' Some - Junior Wells (1995)
Day 3: Desire - Tom Scott (1982)
Day 2: Lee Oskar - Lee Oskar (1976)
Day 1: T J Kirk - T J Kirk (1995)
Hi Glen interesting pick and article
Thank you Melanie!
Today's pick is Bolt Thrower-In Battle There Is No Law. Released in 1988 on UK's Vinyl Solution Records, In Battle There Is No Law from the legendary Bolt Thrower is their debut landmark album. A very interesting concoction of Death, Thrash and Grindcore. While the production of the album could have been better, the raw power is impressive. While a good bit different than the kind of material Bolt Thrower would begin to unleash, this album sets the course. Absolutely essential for both it's content and historical significance.
Great Pick!
Hi Yoke. I´m not familiar with this one. But I´ve checked out your Totti-Totti pick of a few days ago. Great album. Very cool seventies sound, with killers like ´Thus Saith The Lord´ ´Wicked Truth´ and ´Done Made Up My Mind´.
@@dannyhoeykens Hey Danny, yes Totty is a good one for sure. Bolt Thrower is pure Metal but first class.
@@drewrose374 Thanks Drew!!
Hi Yoke. Never heard of your pick before but interesting article
Benny Andersson-Klinga mina klockor (1987)
The first solo album from ABBA's musical motor certainly isn't something you'd call international pop music. It leans heavily towards Swedish folk and classical music. That means a lot of accordion and orchestrations. However, if you enjoy an ABBA song like the title track of the Arrival album, you might dig this too. Personally I just happen to like Mr. Andersson's musical language, so there. The songs are mostly instrumentals, as there are only two songs with vocals and lyrics, the beautiful ballad "Efter regnet" ('After the Rain') and the epic "Klinga mina klockor" ('Ring, My Bells'). The latter has a lyric by Andersson's ABBA wingman, Björn Ulvaeus, who also gets a co-composer credit on three other songs, which suggests that those melodies were originally written already during the ABBA years (and/or for the musical Chess).
Sandy Denny-Sandy (1972)
Dr. John-Desitively Bonnaroo (1974)
Hoola Bandoola Band-Vem kan man lita på? (1972)
Chocolate Milk-Action Speaks Louder than Words (1975)
Judee Sill-S/T (1971)
Professor Longhair-Crawfish Fiesta (1980)
Doug Sahm-Texas Tornado (1973)
Earl King & Roomful of Blues-Glazed (1986)
Tasavallan Presidentti-S/T (aka Tasavallan Presidentti II, 1971)
The Modern Lovers-S/T (1976; recorded 1971-72)
Allen Toussaint-Southern Nights (1975)
Jellyfish-Spilt Milk (1993)
Wigwam-Fairyport (1971)
Bobby Womack-Safety Zone (1975)
Gil Evans-Out of the Cool (1961)
Babe Ruth-First Base (1972)
Canned Heat-Future Blues (1970)
The Posies-Amazing Disgrace (1996)
Little Richard-The Rill Thing (1970)
Sir Douglas Quintet-Mendocino (1969)
Captain Beefheart-Safe as Milk (1967)
My entry today Rip it Hard by Michael Katon.
He is a real heavy blues rocker.
He will kick your ass and make you like it!
Perfect for a biker bar.
1. Toy Matinee - Toy Matinee
2. Magellan - Hundred Year Flood
3. Icehouse - Man Of Colours
4. Paul Kantner, Grace Slick, & David Freiberg - Baron Von Tollbooth & The
Chrome Nun
5. Asia - Aura
6. GTR - GTR
7. Universe - Universe
8. Kevin Gilbert - Thud
9. Genesis - Calling All Stations
10. Canamii - Concept
11. Orion The Hunter - Orion The
Hunter
12. Journey - Dream, After Dream
13. Tribute - New Views
14. Tony Banks - A Curious Feeling
15. Shooting Star - Shooting Star
16. Saraya - Saraya
17. Under The Sun - Under The Sun
18. Balance - Balance
19. Mother Love Bone - Shine
20. The Call - Modern Romans
21. Lone Star - Lone Star
22. 707 - 707
Known for the song “I Could Be Good For You,” this debut by this band is full of great rockers. High quality AOR with some dynamite guitar playing. The rest of this band’s catalog is not too shabby either.
Cool pick!
I like their s/t album...707's collection Anthology: The Very Best is really good
Saraya has gotten some praise here or maybe on The Contrarians.
I have an Ex who was not a rocker but she loved Saraya.
My pick today will be Trillion s/t release from 1978, lead singer Dennis Fredrickson also sang with Angel and Toto, as well as releasing some solo stuff. Just played my vinyl and it sounds like I partied it to death!
Hi resistor. Interesting pick and article
Great pick, love Trillion and "Fergie" Frederickson ("So Fired Up" by LE ROUX is a standout for me) 2nd album Clear Appriach was also great, even with a different singer...
Can't wait to hear this band and album another one I've never heard of before thanks again pete !
Today: Steve Hillage-L. I’m not sure how forgotten this album is amongst the hardcore prog fans here, but as a relative neophyte (and still mostly a casual fan of the genre), I never heard of Hillage before picking up this album on vinyl at a Goodwill a few months ago. Played with Gong and Khan (both bands I haven’t gotten around to listening to) and played on the live version of Mike Oldfield’s Tubular Bells from 1973 (which I’ve had on CD for a while, so I’ve actually heard him play before). The album is produced by Todd Rundgren and features a number of his bandmates from Utopia.
I like the "Month of ..." videos the best, but I have to admit I have listened to some great new music because of this channel.
Nip In The Bud, Solo Album by former Scorpions Drummer Herman Rarebell. 1981
Sounds my kind of thing, purchased! My choice today...
London proggy Post rock band The Fierce and the Dead - If It Carries On Like This We Are Moving To Morecambe.
My pick for today is Cuby And The Blizzards - Appleknockers Flophouse (1969). Bluesrock band from The Netherlands. The album opens gloriously with the heavy psych rock title track and is immedately my favorite. But there´s also the Jazz tinged ´Help Me´ with a fantastic bass line or the epic 7 minute blues ´Go Down Sunshine´ with killer guitar work by Eelco Gelling.
´
Magnificent pick Danny. I haven't heard a lot from them but what I have heard is pretty cool. Harry had a powerful, bluesy voice. I think his dog was named "Cuby." 'Appleknockers Flophouse' has got to be one of the coolest album titles ever! Surely hope you have a better day today. Stay safe my friend.
@@gadgettheratboy9051 Thanks Gadget. The album title refers to Golden Earring singer Barry Hay who criticized Harry´s bad English accent, I don´t hear that, but then again English is not my native language neither. There are a lot of costs to my car. Luckily I don´t care much about money. Stay safe aswell.
Nice, Danny. Never heard of them, but love the name and album title.
@@jeffreyrobinson9120 Thanks Jeffrey.
Hi Danny. Never heard of your pick before but excellent article
#22 I could pick 3 albums by World Party but I'll go with 1990's Goodbye Jumbo. Great songwriting. RIP Karl.
Great album
10. Samhain - Final Descent (1990)
11. Impellitteri - Stand In Line
12. Hellion - The Black Book
13. Blaze - Silicon Messiah
14. Nuclear Power Trio - A Clear and Present Rager
15. Chastain - The Voice of the Cult
16. Jon Oliva's Pain - Festival
17. Satan - Into the Future/Suspended Sentence
18. Sword - Sweet Dreams
19. Capricorn - Capricorn
20. Diamond Head - The Coffin Train
21. Gun - Gunsight
22. Universe - Universe
23. Lucifer's Friend - Lucifer's Friend
24. Scatterbrain - Here Comes Trouble
25. Lucifer - Lucifer 1
26. Jon Wayne - Texas Funeral
27. Al Atkins - Demon Deceiver Plus
28. Cranium - Speed Metal Sentence
29. Galactic Empire - Galactic Empire
30. Omen - Battle Cry
31. Sortilege - Sortilege
Today's pick: "The Cave Comes Alive" by The Lime Spiders, released in 1987. They are a psychedelic/garage band from Sydney , Australia.
Day 22: Zeno’s self-titled debut from 1986. Underrated gem.
Today`s pick: Mindfunk - "Mindfunk". Absolutly killer debut album released in 1991 from a band that was only around for a few years. Aggresive and in-your-face hard rock/metal with a variety of styles including, yes... funk. Singer, Pat Dubar, delivers outstanding vocals and lyrics on songs like "Sugar Aint So Sweet", "Bring It On", "Blood Runs Red", "Sister Blue", "Innocence", and the minor hit "Touch You". Always thought this album should have been huge.
Great Pick! wish I thought of it!
@@drewrose374 Thanks, Drew.
Hi Jeffrey. Interesting pick and article
@@melaniethurber5117 Thanks Melanie.
My 10th favorite forgotten release is The Normal - Warm Leatherette (7 Inch) (1978). This electronic band only released a 7 Inch, but it was pretty groundbreaking at the time.
Full List:
31) Parabellum - Sacrilegio (7 Inch) (1987)
30) The Dehumanizers - End Of Time (1987) & A.M.Q.A. - Mutant Cats From Hell (1988)
29) The Call - Reconciled (1986)
28) The Stars Of Heaven - Sacred Heart Hotel (1986)
27) Katmandu - Katmandu (1990)
26) I Love You - I Love You (1991)
25) Hexx - Under The Spell (1986)
24) Wild - Wild 1 (1988)
23) Under Neath What? - What Is It (1989)
22) Rock City Angels - Young Man's Blues (1988)
21) Danny Spanos - Passion In The Dark EP (1983)
20) Burning Tree - Burning Tree (1990)
19) Danny Toan - First Serve (1977)
18) Morticia - Mortal Fear (1987)
17) Laos - We Want It (1990)
16) Maggie's Dream - Maggie's Dream (1990)
15) DBC - Dead Brain Cells (1987)
14) Wrath - Nothing To Fear (1987)
13) XYZ - XYZ (1989)
12) These Trails - These Trails (1973)
11) Hallows Eve - Tales Of Terror (1985)
10) The Normal - Warm Leatherette (7 Inch) (1978)
Awesome pick.
Yipes ! (First Album)
Squackett - A Life Within a Day
GRAAL Great at Album by a Great band
Hi Pete. That albums sounds interesting. I might have to check it out. Here is my pick for today.
Highway Robbery - For Love or Money ( 1972) Best song Lazy Woman IMO
Day 22. Aum - Bluesvibes Aum was a blues based trio that played the Frisco ballrooms back in the Fillmore days. If you love the blues Aum is a tasty treat here. Most of it seems to be recorded love in a studio with some low-fi production. Wayne Ceballos plays the guitar and does all the vocals. One of the first bands signed to Bill Graham's Fillmore label back in 1969.
1. Brownsville Station - Yeah!
2. Hampton Grease Band - S/T
3. Red Bud Thunder - American Rock & Roll
4. The West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band - Volume 3: A Child's Guide to Good and Evil
5. Lamb - Sign Of Change
6. The Mauds - Soldier On
7. The Shadows of Knight - Raw 'n' Live at The Cellar, 1966
8. Albert Ayler - Spirits
9. J. B. Hutto and the Hawks - Hawk Squat
10. New Order - S/T
11. The Seeds - Raw & Alive: The Seeds in Concert at Merlin's Music Box
12. Mason Proffit - Wanted
13. Mighty Joe Young - Chicken Heads
14. The Fourth Way - Werwolf
15. Tweed Funk - Love Is
16. Pure Food and Drug Act - Choice Cuts
17. The Blues Project - Projections
18. Truth and Janey - Erupts
19. The Prayer Chain - Mercury
20. The Chocolate Watchband - This Is My Voice
21. Cold Blood - S/T
22. Aum - Bluesvibes
In keeping with today’s thread the Italian prog rockers Wicked Minds and their album Witchflower. Much like Graal, they follow the same formula. There is video of them floating around playing some Heep songs live. Gotta know the Italians love their Heep and Purple. You also check out Witchwood and Blind Golem as well.
For today,I'm picking an Ian Gillan produced record that was the band's one and only release. My favorite song on it the the hard driving in all forms of the word is, "Primitive Man". Sounding like the 1st coming of Motorhead,with some added heaviness ,prog and psych thrown in. my May 22nd pick is 1972 Deram Records, self-titled "Jerusalem" by Jerusalem.
...checked my collection of what I label "new music that 'sounds old'" and found I do not have anything from Graal, nor have I heard them. Gave this album a quick/cursory listen (for now) and I really like what I'm hearing. Once again, thanks, Pete! Cool choice.
Alphabetical-order pick #20 (all from the 70's, and no prog/fusion), the 'T' pick. So much choice here that I'm limiting my picks to my all time fave year 1975 only. A three-fer this time:
Thee Image - s/t & Inside The Triangle - Mike Pinera (Blues Image) band, two wonderful rock albums. Funky with injections of Soul. Duane Hitchings of Cactus/Buddy Miles/New Cactus Band/Steel is also on board. Relate bands Mother's Finest, Fortress, Ramatam, Iron Butterfly
Toad/Dreams & Toto - fine Swiss rock band, they also have several other good albums. Mix of influences, there's some jazzy blues & R&B/Soul too. Related bands Blue, Brain Ticket, Bowie, Peter Green
The Tremeloes/Don't Let The Music Die - first formed in 1958(!) - still active. Good pop/rock - not as heavy as many picks in this series. A covers band for a while but this album has good originals. Related to Mojo Hannah (1972's Six Days On The Road)
Other notables (there are MANY - maybe even more than under 'R' or 'S'!): Taggett, Talas, Tamburlaine, Tantrum, Tapiman, Target, Tarney-Spencer Band, Taste (AUS-not Rory), Tattoo, Tea, Tear Gas, Teaser, Ted Mulry Gang, Ted Neely, Telegraph Avenue, Ten Wheel Drive, Tennessee River Crooks (strong SR), Terence Boylan, Terry Dolan, The Third Power, Thirty Days Out, Thunderhead, Thundermother, Thundermug, Ticket, Tidewater, Tierra, Tim Moore, Timber, Timbercreek, Tin House, Tin Tin, Titanic, Titus Oates, Toe Fat, Tollhouse, Tommy Hoehn (great Memphis power pop), The Toms, Tony Hazzard, Toro, Totty, Tracks, Tractor, Tracy Nelson, Tranquility, Travelers Aid, Tree Fox, Trickster, Trigger, Trillion, Trilogy, Tripsichord Music Box, Truk, Truth And Janey, Tucky Buzzard (great band!), Two Guns (strong SR), Tycoon, Tymepiece
Hi Wolf, looks like my reply to your comment to me today was meant for your picks yesterday! the letter S, another senior moment from me, my apologies, anyway some great picks again for the letter T!
@@crazymanmichael100 Thx - I knew what you meant...👍
Another terrific list Wolf. I just acquired a Tremeloes boxed set a year ago that that is heaps and miles better than I thought it would be. First time I ever saw the great Tin Tin on a list. Tin House is fantastic. Great bands from start to end!
What happens when your guitar player AND your singer leave? If you're Mott the Hoople, you grab a few new folk and continue under a new moniker, British Lions. Their eponymous album absolutely kicks ass and has a monster song, Big Drift Away, that barely saw the light of day. Great album and cover.
Excellent choice! Love that album
Saw this band open for Judas Priest on their Stained Class tour back in the day. Put on a good show to get everyone warmed up for the headliners.
My day 22 favorite is Mad Curry - Mad Curry.
1. The Watch - Vacuum
2. Sleepytime Gorilla Museum - Of Natural History
3. Ayreon - The Human Equation
4. Magenta - Seven
5. Happy the Man - The Muse Awakens
6. Pochakaite Malko - Laya
7. The Tangent - The World That We Drive Through
8. Glass Hammer - Shadowlands
9. Il Rovescio Della Medaglia - Contaminazione
10. Spirogyra - Bells, Boots and Shambles
11. Metamorfosi - Paradiso
12. Superior - Ultima Ratio
13. Mostly Autumn - Dressed in Voices
14. Stars in Battledress - In Droplet Form
15. Mezquita - Recuerdos de mi Terra
16. Logos - L’enigma della vita
17. Taal - Skymind
18. Stranafonia - Il nuovo rinascimento
19. Absolute Zero - Crashing Icons
20. Bloque - Bloque
21. Murple - Il viaggio
22. Mad Curry - Mad Curry
my pick today is
Melissa Auf Der Maur
"auf der maur" 2004
melissa is a bass player and vocalist
she started a solo career after stints in the bands Hole and Smashing pumpkins
her music is alternative and fits right in with the music scene then
she also is a photographer with exhibits and a actress appearing in a few movies
cheers
Fantastic Pick! I have this and Out Of Our Minds! fantastic artist!
@@drewrose374 thanx drew, i confess this is the only album i know of hers , but i will listen to more
@@bengalgangster you will definitely like Out Of Our Minds!
Excellent choice, great album.
@@andrewcarr5923 thanx andrew
10. The Method Actors - Little Figures (1981)
They remained in London for an entire year, gigging and recording additional singles and EPs that took a grain of influence of their Athens scene, the sometimes frenetic rhythms of The B-52’s and the stiff repetition of Pylon, and expanded the sound with Beefheart freneticism and The Pop Group’s sonic anarchy, Gang Of Four’s martial funk, the spareness of Wire and Young Marble Giants, weedy tonalities of both the voice and guitar of Tom Verlaine (Television), and vocal histrionics of The Associates. Then came their opus, the double album Little Figures. Their yawpy vocals and scratchy, non-virtuosic guitar are not exactly accessible ear candy for the mainstream, but neither were Talking Heads for the most part. It’s as adventurous as anything from Public Image Ltd. and The Pop Group, and to my ears, even more enjoyable, from the opening mini-suite of “Strictly Gossip/Repetition” to the absurdist party anthem “Rang-A-Tang” featuring guest steel drums from Junius Deane, to the insistently thwacking “Ask Dana” that may have made an impression on The Fall’s Mark E. Smith. The death disco of “Commotion” bleeds into cubist funk of “E-Y-E.” Steel drums return to lighten the mood on “Halloween,” while “Hi-Hi-Whoopee” is a fantastic closer, causing the listener to wonder, what just happened? It’s a towering achievement, and the best album from an American band in 1981, edging out X’s Wild Gift, The Gun Club’s Fire Of Love and Wipers’ Youth Of America, not to mention Minor Threat and The dB’s.
So why was this album not worshipped as the mythic multi-horned beast of post-punk and art rock from the American South that it is? The London Calling/Metal Box of the U.S. indie scene? First of all DB records stripped it down to just 10 tracks for its US release, clipping its wings in the process. Still a great record, but simply missing nearly half the tracks of the original. Secondly, it’s never been reissued. While Acute Records did a beautiful job in assembling the early singles and EPs on This Is Still It (2010), they could only fit 9 of the tracks from Little Figures. Aside from the early East Coast dates, it doesn’t appear that the band spent much time touring the U.S. like they did in Europe. They put out one other album, the more concise Luxury (Press, 1983) that’s also well worth hearing but out of print. In Cool Town: How Athens, Georgia, Launched Alternative Music and Changed American Culture, the book published in February by Grace Elizabeth Hale, The Method Actors get a few mentions, but the album gets no mention. Crazy. Hopefully someday it’ll get properly reissued and offered on Bandcamp. Until then, there’s a good vinyl rip on UA-cam.
11. The Suburbs - Credit In Heaven (1981)
12. Au Pairs - Playing With A Different Sex (1981)
13. Martha & The Muffins - This Is The Ice Age (1981)
14. Wipers - Youth Of America (1981)
15. Bob Andy - The Music Inside Me (1976)
16. The Pretty Things - Parachute (1970)
17. Horace Andy - Dance Hall Style (1982)
18. Opposition - Breaking The Silence (1981)
19. George Russell - Electronic Sonata For Souls Loved By Nature (1971)
20. Easterhouse - Contenders (1986)
21. Amon D��l - Yeti (1970)
22. Art - Supernatural Fairy Tales (1967
23. The Ruts - The Crack (1979)
24. Guru Guru - K�nguru (1972)
25. King Sunny Ade and His African Beats - Aura (1984)
26. Gavin Bryars - The Sinking Of The Titanic (1975)
27. Stray - Stray (1970)
28. Wayne Jarrett - Bubble Up (Showcase Vol. 1) (1982)
29. The Woodentops - Giant (1986)
30. Spirits Of The Dead - Rumours Of A Presence (2013)
31. Hidden Masters - Of This & Other Worlds (2013)
Wow Fast...that's a detailed and fully-packed write-up! You got my attention with the mention of Athens, GA where I proudly went to college 87-91...I also play drums in a REM cover/tribute band...we just play there old songs, we don't try to look like them (embarrassing!)...anyway...like your list - know Stray, The Ruts, Amon Duul, have the Pretty Things CD. I love a ton of music from 79-81 (my formative yrs) so I will check out all the 1981 releases on your list. Thanks Fast!
btw...this is Webb from the morning chat group
@@michaelvandiver2475 Cool story, we were in college the same time!
Here’s an obscure fave of mine. In 1981 I saw the band Bruford touring to support their new album, “Gradually Going Tornado”. It was after Allan Holdsworth had departed the band, to be replaced by The Unknown John Clarke, a Holdsworth copycat. Opening that show in Detroit was a band with no album released yet, but somehow got the call to open for Bruford. Art In America, they were called, featuring three siblings, two brothers on drums and guitar, with sister giving them a different somewhat proggy sound on the harp. They were great! A year later after I had moved to San Diego I spied their first LP, self titled, and produced by Eddie Offord with executive producer listed as Steve Morse. Steve can be heard with his signature sound on a few tracks, especially the solo on Undercover Lover, though his playing was uncredited, but clearly it is him playing. Loved this album! Many years later AiA attempted a second record, more proggy, that went nowhere. Listen to the Steve Morse solo gift here: m.ua-cam.com/video/b_jLh43aOYo/v-deo.html&pp=ygUfYXJ0IGluIGFtZXJpY2EgaW5kZXJjb3ZlciBsb3Zlcg%3D%3D
Further, at the dawn or MTV, this Art In America tune was on regular rotation when there were few videos yet to fill the time slot. m.ua-cam.com/video/y9d6ek3KDRI/v-deo.html&pp=ygUOYXJ0IGluIGFtZXJpY2E%3D
My pick today: Exorcist "Nightmare Theatre" from 1986
#10 Celestial season, Solar Lovers(1995) Doom metal band from the Netherlands.
Been missing in action for a few days, my pick for today is Stray-Stray (1970), great debut album from this British hard rock/prog band, full of fresh ideas and inventive arrangements, especially on the opener, the nine minute All In Your Mind ( covered by Iron Maiden), and the nine minute In Reverse/Some Say, both excellent. No bad tracks here, other highlights, Time Machine, Only What You Make It, Move On and Taken All The Good Things. Some terrific guitar from Del Bromham, i might add.
They were also a great live band with a cool light show, i saw them a few times, one memorable night, it was The Mardi Gras Club in Liverpool, they had two Dr Who police boxes on either side of the stage with flashing lights, when the band finished, two smoke bombs exploded out of the top of them, promptly plunging the club into darkness! it blew the power, bringing a big cheer from the audience, alas no encore! happy daze. The band released a new album last year i have yet to hear, i think it's called About Time, if memory serves. Del is still there, they will also be touring this year.
Excellent pick, Michael. I love this album. Your right, no bad tracks.
Hi Michael. Interesting pick and article.
Hey Michael, welcome back. Terrific LP and great story! My work buddy Harry is a Dr. Who fanatic, his whole house is a custom designed shrine to the Dr. Who franchise. Love that Stray debut, especially Move On and Around the World in 80 Days. That's so great you got to see them. The new About Time CD is one of the best under the Stray name -- it rocks hard, Del really delivers here. Good to see you back.
Good pick Michael and they're still making albums with Del Bronham at the helm. Saw them on a couple of occasions opening for Mountain. A good live band too
"Been missing in action for a few days" - you've Stray-ed!
my #22 is an album released on August 24, 1999 and recorded at Long View Farm (North Brookfield, Massachusetts) and produced by Toby Wright and the band im talking about the second studio album by American rock band Sevendust, Home
Charts
Album
Chart performance for Home
Chart (1999-2000) Peak
position
Australian Albums (ARIA)[12] 73
New Zealand Albums (RMNZ)[13] 26
US Billboard 200[14][15] 19
Certifications
Region Certification Certified units/sales
United States (RIAA)[17] Gold 500,000^
Singles from Home
"Denial"
Released: July 1999
"Waffle"
Released: 2000
"Licking Cream"
Released: 2000
"Home"
Released: 2000
My selection for today is going to take me to the country of Norway and a progressive thrash band called Communic. I've made no bones about the fact I don't care for prog rock but prog metal is a whole different animal. They were formed in 2003 in Kristiansand and released their debut album in 2005 called Conspiracy In Mind. I could have picked any of their 6 albums, and I like all of them, but my favorite is the debut. The playing is fantastic and I love the production. I feel this is meant to be listened to late at night on headphones. Highly recommended.
Day22 pick is Split by Groundhogs released in 1971 on united artists in usa and liberty in the uk. Split is a four piece suite which was inspired by Tony Mcphees bad psychotic reactikn to a drug he took. The rest of the cd is good too. With Cherry Red. A Year In The Life. Junkman. And the skng Groundhog rounds out the cd. Tony Mcphee vocals guitar and leader Pete Cruickshank bass and Ken Pustelnik make up this power blues rock trio.
Wonderful pick and great write up Dennis. I think our local radio station plays "Cherry Red" at least once a week, I never get tired of it. Hope you're having a marvelous Wednesday..
Very cool pick Dennis
Great album Dennis, Thank Christ For The Bomb was another banger.
@@crazymanmichael100 thanks crazymanmichael i agree thank christ for the bomb is excellant.
@@yokerecords803 thanks yoke i wanted to pick a good one by these guys it boiled down to split because of the suite and cherry red i like over some other good ones.
My nomination today is NO PRISONERS BY OZ. Oz was basically a short lived duo comprising vocalist Alexis T Angel and super guitarist Gregg Parker who bears more than just a passing facial resemblance to one Jimi Hendrix. Certainly there is something of the great man in Gregg's playing, though I'm not about to claim he's as good, but his wizardry is all over this album. The rest of the band was filled out by top class session musicians. The album was released in 1980 on the epic label, who had by this time built a reputation for having top class North American hard rock acts on their roster, and was produced by veteran Andy Johns. The album has a bright clear sound and is classic late 70s/early 80s American heavy rock. It's actually not unlike the music of the likes of Badlands. But being of the 1980 vintage one hears the likes of Zeppelin, Aerosmith (70s Aerosmith) and even perhaps the odd nod to Montrose. Sail On, Sister Madness, with its great arena rock chorus, Checkin' It Out, Hungry Love, Lonely Rider and Just Got Back are all great heavy riff rock tunes, very memorable with Parker's playing all over them and Angel vocalising like a hybrid of Plant and Tyler. Each has a ton of groove as well. Ain't No Money has a more jangly almost psychedelic feel and reminds me a little of 'smith's Seasons of Wither. Givin' Up On Love is a more funky blues rocker with an excellent solo from Parker, whilst Dreams is an almost ethereal instrumental that neither out stays it's welcome nor does it rely on guitar histrionics, the emphasis being still more on melody. Why Oz never broke through is a bit of a mystery, especially given the label they were on and it's record of breaking hard/heavy rock bands. They certainly had the songs and the talent IMHO, but it wasn't to be and they left us with just this one frustratingly good album. A big thanks to the folks at Rock Candy for giving this gem a CD reissue. Excellent stuff.
Hi Jerry. Interesting pick and article
@@melaniethurber5117 Thanks Melanie.
That does look like Jimi, but the shot of Angel is cheesy. I believe the band name is Ozz (two Z's). I like 7 of the 9 tracks on this one - it's a keeper!
Hi Jerry, I nearly bought this a few times back in the day, but always seemed to end up putting it back cos I found something I wanted more, ctgen never got round to it in the end. I've heard it since, good album, if not a classic. 3/5 for me...
22) Dr. Feelgood - Down By The Jetty (1975)
Strangely, Dr. Feelgood seem to be treated as a mere footnote in the Rock histories that I've read or seen on television.
As a teenager in America, the first time I heard the band's name was in a magazine interview with The Jam. Paul Weller mentioned that he liked Dr. Feelgood, and if there's one thing I knew by that time it was that if Paul Weller said he liked something that it was probably awesome.
By the mid-'70s the Blues that was incorporated into Rock 'N' Roll had often lost an incredible amount of edge and gotten a lot more self-indulgent. Dr. Feelgood was like a breath of fresh air for lovers of authentic Blues. Down By The Jetty isn't a cheap imitation, it's a real musical progression that cuts the bullshit by keeping the songs short, simple and snarling.
Lee Brilleaux has a voice that would make Eric Clapton smile, and the talent of Wilko Johnson on this record is so profoundly unrecognized by the establishment that it's criminal.
"Roxette", "She Does It Right", "All Through The City" are bonafide classics, as ferocious as they are unpretentious.
Dr. Feelgood really brought believability back into the R&B band. This album shows British Rock in a transitional stage, retaining the old foundations while rejecting the frills of mainstream Rock.
It's easy to see why this band influenced Paul Weller. Dr. Feelgood had one foot in the past and one in the future.
Down By The Jetty encapsulates a moment in time that still feels fresh today. Everyone should give it a listen.
Rest easy Lee and Wilko.
1) Leaf Hound - Growers Of Mushroom
2) Diamond Head - Lightning To The Nations
3) Detroit w/ Mitch Ryder - Detroit
4) The Jayhawks - Hollywood Town Hall
5) Drive By Truckers - The Dirty South
6) The Mars Volta - De-Loused In The Comatorium
7) Iron City Houserockers - Have A Good Time But Get Out Alive
8) Granicus - S/T
9) 'Performance' Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
10) The Pretty Things - S. F. Sorrow
11) Black Cat Bones - Barbed Wire Sandwich
12) The Flamin' Groovies - Teenage Head
13) MC5 - High Time
14) Burning Tree - S/T
15) The Obsessed - S/T
16) Crow - Crow Music
17) The Monks - Black Monk Time
18) The Sonics - Here Are The Sonics
19) Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Solar Fire
20) Desolation Angels - S/T
21) Riot - Fire Down Under
22) Dr. Feelgood - Down By The Jetty
Great album Chris. I have just about every Dr. Feelgood album. This one and Malpractice are my two favs without a doubt.
I heard of them but never checked them out,but I will today
Hi Christopher. Very cool pick.
Marvelous pick Christopher, loved Dr. Feelgood.
A truly underappreciated band especially outside of the UK, there's a great documentary about the band directed by Julian Temple called Oil City Confidential, it's well worth a watch.
Magna Carta - Lord Of The Ages. (1973) Mainly acoustic trio from England. Great vocal harmonies, guitarplaying and songs. Many fine guestmusicians. The title track on this album is almost progrock with heavy guitar. And to the music Roger Deans amazing cover art. All of their seventies albums are good, another masterpiece is "Seasons" from 1970.
Will definitely check that one out, Pete, if it's somthing like early Uriah Heep. I'm still going alphabetically, and I've come to 'L', and I'm going with 'The Lens', who were a precursor band to IQ. Although they were around in the late 70s before the formation of IQ, they didn't actually release anything back then. However, come 2001, 'A Word in Your Eye' came out, giving us an inkling of what The Lens was all about - which could be summed up in a phrase as classy, instrumental rock music.
1. Ajalon - ‘Light at the End of the Tunnel’ (1996)
2. Arc Angel - ‘Arc Angel’ (1983)
3. Area Code 615 - ‘Trip in the Country’ (1970)
4. Autumn - ‘Oceanworld’ (1999)
5. Bachdenkel - ‘Сталинград’ [‘Stalingrad’] (1977)
6. Colin Bass - ‘An Outcast of the Islands’ (1998)
7. Buckingham Nicks - ‘Buckingham Nicks’ (1973)
8. Cromwell - ‘Burning Banners’ (1997)
9. Druid - ‘Toward the Sun’ (1975)
10. England - ‘Garden Shed’ (1977)
11. The Foundation - ‘Departure’ (1984)
12. Freudiana - ‘Freudiana’ (1990)
13. Hands - ‘Hands’ (1977)
14. Huis - ‘Despite Guardian Angels’ (2014)
15. Iluvatar - ‘A Story Two Days Wide’ (1999)
16. Jimi Jamison’s Survivor - ‘Empires’ (1999)
17. Janison Edge - ‘The Services of Mary Goode’ (1998)
18. Keats - ‘Keats’ (1984)
19. L.E.O. - ‘Alpacas Orgling’ (2006)
20. John Lees - ‘A Major Fancy’ (1977)
21. Leitmotiv - ‘Entangled’ (2007)
22. The Lens - ‘A Word in Your Eye’ (2001)
Today’s pick is simply called DIVINYLS. (1991) This was an Australian Band that dissolved 1n 1996. The Divinyls were a big band in their native country but not that well known in the United States save for one hit single that got banned on most of the radio stations where I live called, “I Touch Myself”. Controversial, at the time, lead singer Chrissy Amphlett garnered attention to herself by performing on stage in a school uniform and fishnet stockings. She often used an illuminated neon tube as a prop for displaying aggression toward both her bandmates and her audiences.
So what of this album? It’s really good pop/rock. Every song on it exudes a high degree of songwriting talent. Again, while the hit song, ” I Touch Myself” contains what the nuns in the Catholic Schools I attended would describe as “brazen and unseemly” is never-the-less a solid, entertaining pop tune.
Somewhere out there, Sister Loyola is praying that I don’t go directly to hell for just typing that.
Hi Andy. Interesting pick and article
Hi Andy, I certainly remember the name but can't recall ever giving them a serious listen, and with a singer dressed as a schoolgirl singing I Touch Myself, that strikes me as distinctly out of character fir me at the time.
Nowadays of course, as a happily married man, such things are, quite clearly, morally reprehensible...
PS Did the song have a video to go with it...?
@@iainhead9898 I'm sure that morally reprehensible song had to of had a video to go with it. My puritan instincts would have kept me from watching it though. Let me know if you feel like seeing it on UA-cam. We can arrange to watch it together from across the pond at the same time. That way we could be aghast together!
@@andymudrock322 Just arrived at work for the night shift. 11.00 pPM now UK time, my break is at 03 00 AM so I'll watch that vid at 3.15 tomorrow morning!
Fantastic write-up Andy. Great album.
My Day 22 is a two-fer. Both leaning to the psych side. Bubble Puppy hailed from San Antonio. They were signed to International Artist and released 1 album, A Gathering of Promises, in 1969. They had a hit single which peaked at #14, Hot Smoke & Sasafrass. Afterwards they moved to LA and changed their name to Demian. With a harder sound they released their only album (self-titled) in 1971.
Hayseed Dixie ... A Hillbilly Tribute To AC/DC
Bluegrass covers of AC/DC classics like Highway To Hell, Hell Bells, Have A Drink On Me, etc...
Yeehaw..... 'Nuff said.
Great sounds cool, Pete.
Great pick, really fun album.
@@jeffreyrobinson9120 Thank you.
Great pick man!
@@jeffreyflint6286 Thank you.
H.P. Zinker - Mountains of Madness (1994). "Override" is one of the greatest instrumentals of the 90s that almost nobody has ever heard...
I had those CDs! I had kind of forgotten 'em though!
A bit of Aussie music today: Spiderbait - Tonight Alright A three piece band from New South Wales, a touch of alternative and hard rock.
Graal sounds cool! I'll check it out!
Graal seems to have released a new album in 2023.
Yes they have 5 or 6 albums
Polemicist "Zarathustrian Impressions" (2019)
Wow, already 22 days gone and I'm nowhere near the end of my original list! Back to the melodic stuff today, but not quite full on AOR. My pick has a lot of that about it, but it's a little weightier, with pomp rock and hard rock intertwined, a bit like bands of the style of HOUSE OF LORDS, RED DAWN, TOUCH, etc...
SHOTGUN SYMPHONY "Shotgun Symphony" (Now & Then, 1993)
An American band from New Jersey, they actually got their initial break by being one of the first signings to Mark Ashton's fledgling Now & Then label, putting out this self-titled debut in time for their Gods of AOR appearances in Milton Keynes and Manchester.
Fronted by (Mr) Tracy White, the band also featured guitarist Mike Maino, bass player Ed Avila and drummer Ron Sivulich, but their key component, quite literally, is ivory tinkler Charlie Calv, whose skill shines throughout (not that the others don't, mind you) and I wasn't surprised- once I'd come round from swooning with delight that they'd reformed - when I found out that he'd been recruited to the new ANGEL line-up for their comeback album, "Risen".
Again, it's hard to pick favourites on here, but I'll go with majestic opener Highway To Tomorrow, Way Back Home, Lost Child and Bitter Sweet Poison off the top of my head. All in all a fabulous debut.
The follow up saw them part company with the label and, if you've ever heard Forget The Rain, this will come as no surprise as it's a complete volte-face sonically from the debut, sort of alt-rock is the only way I can describe it. It bombed, and album #3 saw the band return to their senses, if not to Now & Then, for On The Line Of Fire...
I actually bought my copy of this debut CD at the Gods of AOR gig and had a nice chat to the band while they defaced my CD with a biro. Nice guys, shame more if them didn't get further over time, but hats off to Charlie C - not just anyone could step into Gregg Giuffria's white platform boots...
I'm from New Jersey and playing in the scene at the time, a heavy populated scene back too,
and I never heard of them! so I will be checking them out!!!
Hi Iain. Here’s these far out picks again….,,Lol Never heard of this one before. Excellent article
Nice one Iain. I bought their CD there as well, but didn't get it signed. It hasn't quite made my main list but honourable mention for sure.
Great pick and write up Iain -- just listened to some of the tracks. Really like "Running," "Way Back Home" and "Bitter Sweet Poison." Watched their live video performance of "Bitter" at the Ritz in Manchester, October 1983 -- they were excellent live as well. Hope your Wednesday was a good one.
@@drewrose374 Hi Drew, think they almost had to come over here to get noticed/signed. Hope you like it!
Warrior Soul - Last Decade Dead Century (1990)
Not my first WS purchase, but this album does have "I See the Ruins," which was the first time I'd ever heard of the band when I saw the video on the Headbanger's Ball.They were called hard rock, alternative metal; I believe lead singer Kory Clarke liked to call them "acid punk". It's an album chock-full of crunchy riffs, gritty vocals and catchy hooks. Every track, besides the self-indulgent spoken word of "Four More Years," is a keeper. Some more standouts would be "Charlie's Out of Prison," "We Cry Out" and "Blown Away".
Fantastic Pick!!! We Cry Out got me hooked! I have the first three albums, All Killer!
@@drewrose374 absolutely
My today's pick is "Tales of Old Grand-Daddy" (1974) by Marcus Hook Roll Band. This was one album studio only project by australian production and songwriting duo Vanda & Young, and was recorded with a big number of their friends including Malcolm and Angus Young from AC/DC. So, this is a good hard rock album with future AC/DC sound and sometimes great lyrics.
1. Harold Budd - " The Pavilion of Dreams" (1978)
2. Fraternity - "Livestock" (1971)
3. la Düsseldorf - "Viva" (1978)
4. Geordie - "Hope You Like It" (1973)
5. Sandy Stewart - "Cat Dancer" (1984)
6. Izzy Stradlin and the Ju Ju Hounds - "Izzy Stradlin and the Ju Ju Hounds" (1992)
7. Highway Robbery - "For Love or Money" (1972)
8. The Easybeats - "Vigil" (1968)
9. Powerhouse - "Powerhouse" (1986)
10. The Necks - "Piano Bass Drums" (1998)
11. Kollektiv - "Kollektiv" (1973)
12. Starship - "Knee Deep in the Hoopla" (1985)
13. Missing Persons - "Spring Session M" (1982)
14. Shotgun ltd - "Shotgun ltd" (1971)
15. Neu - "Neu '75" (1975)
16. Home - "The Alchemist" (1973)
17. Madura - "Madura" (1971)
18. Gin Lady - "Call the Nation" (2015)
19. Phil Rudd - "Head Job" (2014)
20. Angel Witch - "Angel Witch"
21. Cluster - "Zuckerzeit" (1974)
22. Marcus Hook Roll Band - "Tales of Old Grand-Daddy" (1974)
Pretty good album
My Pick for Day#22 and My #10 Supershine - Supershine (2000)
Comprised of Bruce Franklin and Jeff Olsen of Trouble and dUg Pinnick of King's X Supershine is a mix of Sabbath riffs and soulful vocals
and some harmony vocal and great soloing! Not a true doom album but has it's leanings, fans of King's X heavier material should love this.
Killer tracks are Take Me Away, Kingdom Come, Won't Drag Me Down Candy Andy Jane, Love, Going Down and the blues-y Shadows/Light.
Plus a great cover of Grand Funk's Shinin' On!
Hi Drew. Interesting pick which I’ve never heard of. Excellent article
Don't know this album Drew, but your summary makes me want to check it out.
@@melaniethurber5117 Thank You Melanie!
@@jerryattwooll4864 Thanks Jerry I hope you dig it!
Cottonwoodhill - Brainticket
Here's one. Oddly enough, it was released by Atlantic Records in 1996, but I guess they failed to properly promote it....
Core - Revival
Some kickass stoner/doom/desert rock, with the sun-kissed beach attitude of Fu Manchu but the lengthiness of Electric Wizard!
Hey Mark, I have this one on my list too. Fantastic album. Their next one was very good as well, not as heavy and a little more on the psychedelic side.
I checked it out. Great stuff. It does sound like Heep and Deep Purple. Stick With You is kinda funky
Strapps - Secret Damage (1977)
It's hard to describe their sound. It rocks pretty hard in parts. But also has a kind of prog/art rock kind of thing going on. Very cool record.
I picked this one earlier in the month. I’ve had it since ‘78. Absolutely great! Absolutely obscure!
@@resistor27 I picked it out when it was released. Still love it
Coincidentally just got a couple of their albums. This one & Prisoner Of Your Love (about equally good). Also their s/t debut & Ball Of Fire (not quite as good)
Didn’t know they released any more than the first 2.
Pete, are you going to share the complete list of the 31 records at the end of the month?
#1 Cargo - S/T
#2 Head Over Heels - S/T
#3 JPT Scare Band - Sleeping Sickness
#4 Stranger - S/T
#5 Heavy Load - Death or Glory
#6 Stories- About Us
#7 Santers - Shot Down in Flames
#8 Charlie- No Second Chance
#9 Axe - Offering
#10 Blakwater Park- Dirt Box
#11 Rock City Machine Co - S/T
#12 Sword - Metalized
#13 Trooper - Knock Em Dead Kid
#14 Shooting Star - Hang On For Your Life
#15 Fist - Fleet Street
#16 Steve Walsh- Schemer Dreamer
#17 The Rods - Wild Dogs
#18 Quartz- S/T
#19 Touch- S/T
#20 Lethal - Programmed
#21 Moxy - Ridin High
#22 Black Bonzo - S/T
Hi Logan. Interesting pick and list
@@melaniethurber5117 Thank you Mel
Hi Logan, don't know this one, will have to give it a listen...
@@iainhead9898 Swedish prog / hard rock outfit Iain! Very cool stuff!
Day 22
1970 self-titled album
May Blitz
Great Canadian Hard Rock trio
They release One More album but the problem would be they came in during the end of the psychedelic era when people were shifting it's a different styles of music. They were kind of left by the wayside
Excellent pick, Trucker. I have the first two albums. Love em`.
@@jeffreyrobinson9120 cool Jeff
I had a tape of 2 and album
If the CDs still available I think I would like to get it cuz I really like that first one
@@truckerkevthepaidtourist I think the first two albums are still available as a twofer on one disc.
@@jeffreyrobinson9120 👍🏽🤠🤞🏻
Day 22: Wool - Box Set (1994)
Day 21: Arcana - Arc Of The Testimony (1997)
Day 20: Chris Aaron Band - Freedom 5 Miles (1999)
Day 19: A.B. Skhy - A.B. Skhy (1969)
Day 18: Blindside Blues Band - Blindsided (1994)
Day 17: Paw - Death To Traitors (1995)
Day 16: Harvey Mandel - Baby Batter (1971)
Day 15: Gábor Szabó - Magical Connection (1970)
Day 14: Truly - Fast Stories...from Kid Coma (1995)
Day 13: Sugar - Copper Blue (1992)
Day 12: Hummingbird - We Can't Go On Meeting Like This (1976)
Day 11: The Damnation Of Adam Blessing - The Second Damnation (1970)
Day 10: Five Horse Johnson - Double Down (1997)
Day 9: Dismemberment Plan - Change (2001)
Day 8: Howard Tate - Howard Tate (1972)
Day 7: Moodists - Thirsty's Calling (1984)
Day 6: American Standard - Better Than Fiction (2002)
Day 5: Raging Slab - Dynamite Monster Boogie Concert (1993)
Day 4: Blackjack - Blackjack (1979)
Day 3: Arthur Verocai - Arthur Verocai (1972)
Day 2: Majesty Crush - Love 15 (1993)
Day 1: Bark Psychosis - Hex (1994)
Elvis Hitler - Disgraceland 1988
Hailing from Detroit this Psychobilly band would always miss out on the big time due to their name, don't let that put you off as this is a cracking debut as are their other albums, standout tracks include "Hot Rod to Hell" "Cool Daddy in a Cadillac" and the brilliant "Live Fast , Die Young"
Hi Andrew. Interesting pick and article
Thanks Melanie.@@melaniethurber5117
I own an Elvis Hitler in my punk section somewhere. I need to check them out again.
0:48 pick #22
Day 22: Dakila - Dakila (1973) // Latin Rock // ua-cam.com/video/QIxp58OMiaY/v-deo.html&ab_channel=TerminalPassage
Not obscure at all. Scandal - Warrior. Patty Smyth ( not Smith) before going solo and working with Don Henley.
Day 22
Fiona - Heart Like a Gun (1989) Pop/Hard Rock
Day 21 Angelfish - Angelfish (1994)
Day 20 Lillian Axe - Love + War (1989) Glam Metal
Day 19 Bloodrock - Bloodrock 2 (1970)
Day 18 Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures (2009)
Day 17 The Watch - Vacuum (2004)
Day 16 Shooting Star - Hang On For Your Life (1981)
Day 15 Bubblemath - Such Fine Particles of the Universe (2001)
Day 14 Ursa Major - Ursa Major (1972)
Day 13 Fanny Adams - Fanny Adams (1971)
Day 12 Lloyd Cole and the Commotions - Easy Pieces (1985)
Day 11 White Witch - A Spiritual Greeting (1974)
Day 10 Silver Apples - Silver Apples (1968)
Day 9: Salty Dog - Every Dog Has Its Day (1990)
Day 8 The Chocolate Watch Band - No Way Out (1967)
Day 7 Peach - Giving Birth to a Stone
Day 6 The Royal Guardsmen - Snoopy and His Friends (1967)
Day 5 Frijid Pink - Frijid Pink (1970)
Day 4 Box of Frogs - Box of Frogs (1984)
Day 3 Toad - Toad (1971)
Day 2 13th Floor Elevators - Easter Everywhere (1967)
Day 1 Fuzzy Duck - Fuzzy Duck (1971)
hey deb, havnt heard this , but i remember the name cuz i would see it and think of fiona apple💜💜
@@bengalgangster Hey, bengal! Yeah, I first thought of Fiona Apple, too. lol 🎶💜💜
Hi Debbie. Never heard of this pick before. Awesome list.
Hi Debbie, love Fiona, have her 5 studio albums and the soundtrack album to a terrible film she did with Bob Dylan called Hearts Of Fire!
@@iainhead9898 Hey, Ian! Great that you have her albums along with the soundtrack. Yeah, I have heard the movie is terrible.
Today's pick : Mclusky / Mclusky Do Dallas. Not quite punk. Not quite hard rock. Plenty of attitude.
Maybe your reviews would perform better in terms of viewers if they were a once or twice a day feature rather than having a big stack of them show up when I sign into UA-cam on Wednesday (and occasionally on other days). You have a better notion of how UA-cam works, but I don't get near as many mentions of your reviews when they get posted in a big stack i nthe morning on Wednesday than when you do a one-off review on another. I watch them all regardless, but they may be getting lost in the algorithm for some viewers.
In Battle There is No Law by Bolt Thrower is my forgotten favorite album, but it's not my favorite Bolt Thrower album. My favorites by them are War Master and The IVth Crusade.
One Step Behind -Garcia Peoples. Alphabetical. Garcia? Extended jams in long songs? 2019 release sometimes crunchy jamband but more often Hawkwind sax meets Tangerine Dream as synth and guitar grooves come and go in and out of krautrock and jazz.