I can't believe May December hasn't gotten more recognition, it's an absolute masterpiece by Todd Haynes, how did Charles Melton not get nominated that is a massive snub for me.
Best is going to take me a while cuz I only buy movies when they hit the $5-10 mark on Prime. The best I’ve bought so far is The Holdovers or Spider-verse. My favorite I bought so far is Corner Office. Didn’t like Barbie much. I plan on watching Wonka this weekend. Haven’t seen Past Lives, Oppenheimer, Flower Moon, Godzilla -1, Anatomy of a Fall, Iron Claw, Zone of Interest, Poor Things, Napoleon, Ferrari.
Great year for movies. My top 10 also matches closely with the BP lineup which isn’t normally the case. Monster was my second favorite of the year, love that it’s on your list too.
Great list! My list has most of the same movies except switch out Monster (which I still need to see) and May December (which barely missed my list) with The Iron Claw and Poor Things
I find it fascinating that after 152 movies of 2023 your Top 10 and your honorable mentions are still full of big famous releases. For me personally a lot of smaller movies had a bigger impact on me in 2023 than many of the bigger movies. For example: Sick of myself, Are you there God? It's me Margaret, La Chimera, Deep Sea, The Teacher's Lounge, Scrapper, How to have Sex and Hunger.
So happy to see Monster here!!! My absolute favorite of the year (so far, I'm from Brazil so half of the BP lineup is releasing here just now). But I have a feeling it might still be my number one even after I see the ones I'm missing.
My list is also really close to the Academy Awards and it weird me out. Like I haven't seen enough: 1. Oppenheimer (Nolan SWEEP!) 2. Monster 3. May December 4. Past Lives 5. The Killer 6. Godzilla Minus One 7. The Holdovers 8. Anatomy of a Fall 9. All of Us Strangers 10. Foe
1. Oppenheimer 2. Missing 3. John Wick: Chapter 4 4. The Holdovers 5. The Killer 6. Extraction 2 7. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 8. Mission: Impossible - DR Part 1 9. Killers of the Flower Moon 10. BlackBerry Honourable Mentions: - Air - Barbie - The Covenant - Creed III - Dumb Money - Elemental - Evil Dead Rise - Godzilla Minus One - Gran Turismo - The Iron Claw - Joy Ride - Past Lives - Saltburn
I've been the one gassing up Past Lives anywhere I can, as well as Anatomy of a Fall as the ones that have lingered with me. Guess I need to see Monster now..
My top 10 movies list I saw in 2023. *1. Oppenheimer *1. Poor Things 3 . The Super Mario Movie 4 . Are you there god its me Margaret. 5. Grand trismo 6. Wonka 7. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 8. Air 9. Guardians of the Galaxy 3 10. Anatomy of a Fall *#1 is two films Tied for first
I actually have gran turismo in my too ten this year too! It might not one of the ten "best" movies of the year(imo), but it was definitely one of my favorite theater experiences of the year and i feel like it went kind underappreciated for the year.
oppenheimer tops everyone’s list and i do think that on a technical and screenwriting level it’s the best film 2023 had to offer but it’s also a four hour movie with so much to keep track of and process. i personally have it on my number three spot since i don’t really know if it’s the sort of film i’d want to watch again
In addition to “Monster,” there are a couple other movies that deserve more attention. “Return to Seoul” is probably my favorite of the year and Park Ji-min’s performance is awards-worthy. It was an international picture submission for the prior Oscars and seems like a movie Jonathan would probably like. If you’re in the mood for a sleek Korean thriller, “The Childe” is worth checking out. The performance from Kim Seon-ho as a super charismatic hitman was among the best of the year.
I definitely feel you on the struggle distinguishing between "best" and "favorite!" Two of my favorites of the year, Matt Johnson's BlackBerry and Junta Yamaguchi's River, are absolutely not in that level of "best" in terms of raw filmmaking quality, but they were both incredibly captivating and entertaining. My personal top ten (based on favorites): 10. Oppenheimer 9. Ferrari 8. Asteroid City 7. The Boy and the Heron 6. Perfect Days 5. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 4. Barbie 3. Killers of the Flower Moon 2. River 1. BlackBerry
Great list! Very diffeent from mine but a testament to how good the year was. My top 10 Across The Spiderverse Beau is Afraid Poor Things Drean Scenario Oppenheimer Barbie Bottoms Anatomy of a fall Saltburn
My top 1. Anatomy of fall 2. Poor things 3. Oppenheimer 4. American fiction 5. The Holdovers 6. Past lives 7.Fallen leaves 8. Sultbern 9. Zone of interests 10. Maestro
My Top 10: 10) Monster 9) Oppenheimer 8) Past Lives 7) The Holdovers 6) Fallen Leaves 5) Killers of the Flower Moon 4) Beau is Afraid 3) Poor Things 2) The Zone of Interest 1) Anatomy of a Fall
My Top 10 : 1. Oppenheimer 2. Past Lives 3. Killers of the Flower Moon 4. Spider-Man : ATSV 5. Anatomy of a Fall 6. The Zone of Interest 7. John Wick : Chapter 4 8. Godzilla Minus One 9. The Holdovers 10. May December We have 8 movies in common
My top 10 1. Across the Spider-Verse 2. MI Dead Reckoning Part 1 3. Oppenheimer 4. Killers of the Flower Moon 5. Dumb Money 6. Air 7. Poor Things 8. May December 9. Guardians Vol 3 10. John Wick 4
10. *The Boy and the Heron* 9. *John Wick 4* 8. *May December* (It’s criminal that none of performances got nominated) 7. *Poor Things* 6. *The Holdovers* (Already a Christmas classic) 5. *Killers of the Flower Moon* 4. *Barbie* (Twitter is not gonna convince me that this film wasn’t awesome) 3. *Past Lives* (Watched it alone, midday and it made me cry like a baby in a theatre full of only old people, so yea it’s a 10/10) 2. *Oppenheimer* (I’ve only watched it once, but could easily be number 1 on a rewatch) 1. *Across the Spiderverse* (Both top 3 animated and superhero film of all time) Honourable mentions: Godzilla Minus One, GOTG vol. 3, How To Have Sex, Air and MI7
@@jonathanvelazquezph.d.2719 It’s just a masterpiece and I wasn’t even expecting it to be one of my favourites of the year because I thought the first one was really good like an 8/10 but I didn’t love it, but this was one blew my mind tbh
@@teamrainbow7674 I had the same experience with the first one and then the sequel. It took the top spot on WatchMojo's best movies of the year list and won the American Film Institute's (AFI) Top movies of the year award too. So, yeah it was pretty darn good.
My top 11 were: 11. Music (Dir. Angela Schanalec) 10. Priscilla (Dir. Sofia Coppola) 9. La Chimera (Dir. Alice Rohrwacher) 8. Man in Black (Dir. Wang Bing) 7. Afire (Dir. Christian Petzold) 6. Saint Omer (Dir. Alice Diop) 5. A Woman Escapes (Dir. Sofia Bohdanowicz, Burak Cevik, and Blake Williams) 4. A Tale of Filipino Violence (Dir. Lav Diaz) 3. Do Not Expect Too Much From the End of the World (Dir. Radu Jude) 2. The Boy and the Heron (Dir. Hayao Miyazaki) 1. History of Ha (Dir. Lav Diaz) - which finally made its way to the US after two years! Honorable Mentions - ALLENSWORTH, All of Us Strangers, Art College 1994, Godzilla Minus One, In Water, Killers of the Flower Moon, and Monster
This is a perfect example of where I just need to let differences of opinion lie. You're one of my favorite channels and I strongly dislike May December (I get the love for Melton, but the rest is a hard no for me). My top 5 is Anatomy of a Fall, Skinamarink, Killers of the Flower Moon, Past Lives, and Talk to Me.
1. Anatomy of a Fall 2. Past Lives 3. Priscilla 4. Passages 5. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. 6. May December 7. Oppenheimer 8. Napoleon 9. Killers of the Flower Moon 10. Saltburn
Why not, here goes my top 10: 1) The Zone of Interest 2) The Quiet Girl 3) The Eight Mountains 4) Alcarras 5) All of Us Strangers 6) The Deepest Breath 7) Past Lives 8) How to Have Sex 9) Of an Age 10) Passages
My Top 10 1 - Oppenheimer 2 - Are You There God? It's Me Margaret. 3 - Anatomy of a Fall 4 - Aunt Virgínia 5 - Nosso Sonho 6 - Past Lives 7 - Killers of The Flower Moon 8 - Air 9 - Napoleon 10 - The Holdovers
Almost a good Top 10 movies! I still haven't watch Poor Things, American Fiction, Godzilla Minus One, The Iron Claw and The Taste of Things! I didn't get the love for May December, Saltburn and Monster! My special mentions: Killers of the Flower Moon, Anatomy of a Fall, Past Lives, The Society of the Snow, Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, Io Capitano, 20 Days in Mariupol, JFK: What the Doctors Saw, To End All War: Oppenheimer & the Atomic Bomb. And I don't have a Top 10, until now I have a Top 7 for 2023: 7) Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour, 6) The Promised Land ("Bastarden"), (it should had got a nomination at Oscars for International Feature Film), 5) Still A Michael J. Fox Movie (absolutely heartbreaking), 4) John Wick: Chapter 4, 3) Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, 2) The Holdovers, (a delightful movie), 1) Oppenheimer (who could win 8 or 9 Oscars; since Slumdog Millionaire back in 2009 (which won 8 Oscars) and, of course, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the Ring in 2004 (which won 11 Oscars) a movie hadn't won more than 7 Oscars (Gravity and EEAAO each won 7 golden statues).
My top 10: 1. Across the Spider-Verse 2. Barbie 3. The Holdovers 4. Thanksgiving 5. Godzilla Minus One 6. Cocaine Bear 7. Evil Dead Rise 8. D&D: HAT 9. Talk to Me 10. Maestro
I don’t get why people like may December no offense lol 😂 Julianne moores lisp was giving SNL sketch and their wigs were both sooo dry and Natalie’s was sliding off her head in some scenes. And I’m a Natalie fan. Charles Melton did his big one tho. He was dope.
I have edits on my channel for Past Lives and Anatomy of a Fall, and I also made a banger edit for Monster, but it was copyright blocked, I'll find a way to get it up eventually though
These are the only 10 movies I've seen so far so pardon the shit takes near the bottom. 10. Ant Man and the Wasp: Quantumania 9. The Marvels 8. Plane 7. The Covenant 6. The City 5. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3 4. Spiderman: Across the Spider Verse 3. Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part 1 2. John Wick: Chaper 4 1. Oppenheimer
Not a great year, personally. Anatomy of the Fall, The Holdovers, and Poor Things were the best picture nominees I liked. The rest of my personal top 10 would be either movies that were not nominated for best picture, or got no nomination whatsoever. The Oscars is only one judge of movie quality. My personal tastes do not always match with the Oscars.
Maestro is not a top 10 movie because it is based on a false narrative about Bernstein. I posted a new video on my UA-cam channel titled THE BERNSTEIN EFFECT. I studied with one of his friends, Ivan Davis, who also performed with him. He's not who you think he is. Arts education was based on his teachings which are designed to make the conductors, pianists and composers stupid. This ruined classical music as an art form and a business. Most of classical recordings are vanity records, because of him. Many of the orchestras have a financial foundation based on criminal activity. They commit wire fraud by soliciting donations with false information. There's a massive amount of jealousy based mental illness, because of Bernstein's assault on arts education. I provide many examples of irrefutable evidence on this subject.
May December Poor Things Passages Barbie Oppenheimer Killers of the Flower Moon Mission Impossible Anatomy of a Fall All of Us Strangers Mission Impossible
Nyad in all 10 spots?? Crazy
Yeah, Nyad is definitely better than Past Lives
My favorite part is when the film drunk randomly attaches himself to a movie (chicken run, sing 2, wonka)
to a completely random movie
babylon hive
I can't believe May December hasn't gotten more recognition, it's an absolute masterpiece by Todd Haynes, how did Charles Melton not get nominated that is a massive snub for me.
One of the biggest in years in my opinion. He was just incredible.
hit too close to home for the industry
Subject matter. They feel guilty
Hollywood hates the movie coz its for them
So many people really don’t understand the difference between “best” vs “favorite”. I really like that you point that out because it is important.
Best is going to take me a while cuz I only buy movies when they hit the $5-10 mark on Prime. The best I’ve bought so far is The Holdovers or Spider-verse. My favorite I bought so far is Corner Office. Didn’t like Barbie much. I plan on watching Wonka this weekend. Haven’t seen Past Lives, Oppenheimer, Flower Moon, Godzilla -1, Anatomy of a Fall, Iron Claw, Zone of Interest, Poor Things, Napoleon, Ferrari.
Honestly the Oscars popped off with the best picture nominations this year. Such an incredible collection of films.
Monster is my favorite of the year. That shit blew me away. It just keeps getting better in my head as time goes on. Such an underrated film.
Oppenheimer is amazing!!
It’s my favorite movie of 2023!!!
“Blew my ass cheeks apart”
The shit you come up with 😂
Jonathan from ThrFilmDrunk has been real quiet since this post dropped👀🔥💯🔥💯👀👀🔥💯
Love the videos, man. Keep it up!!!
Great year for movies. My top 10 also matches closely with the BP lineup which isn’t normally the case. Monster was my second favorite of the year, love that it’s on your list too.
I would love to see another film drunk awards this year. Last year's is one of my favourite videos of yours
Great list! My list has most of the same movies except switch out Monster (which I still need to see) and May December (which barely missed my list) with The Iron Claw and Poor Things
Spreading some love ❤
Excellent top 10 list btw
I'm so glad you included Monster in your list. It's like a modern-day Roshomon.
I find it fascinating that after 152 movies of 2023 your Top 10 and your honorable mentions are still full of big famous releases.
For me personally a lot of smaller movies had a bigger impact on me in 2023 than many of the bigger movies.
For example: Sick of myself, Are you there God? It's me Margaret, La Chimera, Deep Sea, The Teacher's Lounge, Scrapper, How to have Sex and Hunger.
Corner Office. I don’t expect many ppl to like this movie but I thought it was well done.
So happy to see Monster here!!! My absolute favorite of the year (so far, I'm from Brazil so half of the BP lineup is releasing here just now). But I have a feeling it might still be my number one even after I see the ones I'm missing.
WONKA GANG 😤 Unironically in my top ten of the year and thought it was gonna be in yours too based on Letterboxd haha
This list slaps bro
I need to know if you’re in Phoenix!! AZ represent :-)
My list is also really close to the Academy Awards and it weird me out. Like I haven't seen enough:
1. Oppenheimer (Nolan SWEEP!)
2. Monster
3. May December
4. Past Lives
5. The Killer
6. Godzilla Minus One
7. The Holdovers
8. Anatomy of a Fall
9. All of Us Strangers
10. Foe
1. Oppenheimer
2. Missing
3. John Wick: Chapter 4
4. The Holdovers
5. The Killer
6. Extraction 2
7. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
8. Mission: Impossible - DR Part 1
9. Killers of the Flower Moon
10. BlackBerry
Honourable Mentions:
- Air
- Barbie
- The Covenant
- Creed III
- Dumb Money
- Elemental
- Evil Dead Rise
- Godzilla Minus One
- Gran Turismo
- The Iron Claw
- Joy Ride
- Past Lives
- Saltburn
I've been the one gassing up Past Lives anywhere I can, as well as Anatomy of a Fall as the ones that have lingered with me. Guess I need to see Monster now..
My top 10 movies list I saw in 2023.
*1. Oppenheimer
*1. Poor Things
3 . The Super Mario Movie
4 . Are you there god its me Margaret.
5. Grand trismo
6. Wonka
7. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1
8. Air
9. Guardians of the Galaxy 3
10. Anatomy of a Fall
*#1 is two films Tied for first
I actually have gran turismo in my too ten this year too! It might not one of the ten "best" movies of the year(imo), but it was definitely one of my favorite theater experiences of the year and i feel like it went kind underappreciated for the year.
oppenheimer tops everyone’s list and i do think that on a technical and screenwriting level it’s the best film 2023 had to offer but it’s also a four hour movie with so much to keep track of and process. i personally have it on my number three spot since i don’t really know if it’s the sort of film i’d want to watch again
Completely agree with you on monster it actually top my yearly top 10
In addition to “Monster,” there are a couple other movies that deserve more attention. “Return to Seoul” is probably my favorite of the year and Park Ji-min’s performance is awards-worthy. It was an international picture submission for the prior Oscars and seems like a movie Jonathan would probably like.
If you’re in the mood for a sleek Korean thriller, “The Childe” is worth checking out. The performance from Kim Seon-ho as a super charismatic hitman was among the best of the year.
Oppenheimer is such a masterpiece hope it wins everything especially Cillian Murphy who’s absolutely phenomenal!
Love to see Monster here. one of koreeda’s best films
Agreed!
Oppenheimer is my favorite movie of 2023!
I definitely feel you on the struggle distinguishing between "best" and "favorite!" Two of my favorites of the year, Matt Johnson's BlackBerry and Junta Yamaguchi's River, are absolutely not in that level of "best" in terms of raw filmmaking quality, but they were both incredibly captivating and entertaining.
My personal top ten (based on favorites):
10. Oppenheimer
9. Ferrari
8. Asteroid City
7. The Boy and the Heron
6. Perfect Days
5. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
4. Barbie
3. Killers of the Flower Moon
2. River
1. BlackBerry
Great list! Very diffeent from mine but a testament to how good the year was.
My top 10
Across The Spiderverse
Beau is Afraid
Poor Things
Drean Scenario
Oppenheimer
Barbie
Bottoms
Anatomy of a fall
Saltburn
Wonka robbed off the number 1 spot ngl
Please watch Corner Office. Kind of a hidden gem in my opinion.
Didn't realize you really liked Chicken Run, that's a cool take.
My top
1. Anatomy of fall
2. Poor things
3. Oppenheimer
4. American fiction
5. The Holdovers
6. Past lives
7.Fallen leaves
8. Sultbern
9. Zone of interests
10. Maestro
Pleaseeee✨ make the video where a SAG member answers who they are going to vote for🥹♥️
Have you seen perfect days?
Not even The Boy and the Heron made the honourable list damn
Saltburn !
My Top 10:
10) Monster
9) Oppenheimer
8) Past Lives
7) The Holdovers
6) Fallen Leaves
5) Killers of the Flower Moon
4) Beau is Afraid
3) Poor Things
2) The Zone of Interest
1) Anatomy of a Fall
1. Poor things
2. Killers of the flower moon
3. Past lives
4. Bottoms
5. Spiderverse
Dang, no Miyazaki 😢 great list tho. Monster is excellent. Posted my top 30 as a montage on my channel. ✌🏼
My Top 10 :
1. Oppenheimer
2. Past Lives
3. Killers of the Flower Moon
4. Spider-Man : ATSV
5. Anatomy of a Fall
6. The Zone of Interest
7. John Wick : Chapter 4
8. Godzilla Minus One
9. The Holdovers
10. May December
We have 8 movies in common
Spiderman top 3. The Boy and The Heron entirely absent. nice.
kotfm at 6 is crazy
OPPIE NATION LETS GOOO
You missed 80 For Brady and Book Club 2. What a year for Jane Fonda
My top 10
1. Across the Spider-Verse
2. MI Dead Reckoning Part 1
3. Oppenheimer
4. Killers of the Flower Moon
5. Dumb Money
6. Air
7. Poor Things
8. May December
9. Guardians Vol 3
10. John Wick 4
Love your #1 pick
I agree with May and December. I found it better than Past Lives and All of Us Strangers. American Fiction was close but not as tight.
May December at #2 iktr
10. *The Boy and the Heron*
9. *John Wick 4*
8. *May December* (It’s criminal that none of performances got nominated)
7. *Poor Things*
6. *The Holdovers* (Already a Christmas classic)
5. *Killers of the Flower Moon*
4. *Barbie* (Twitter is not gonna convince me that this film wasn’t awesome)
3. *Past Lives* (Watched it alone, midday and it made me cry like a baby in a theatre full of only old people, so yea it’s a 10/10)
2. *Oppenheimer* (I’ve only watched it once, but could easily be number 1 on a rewatch)
1. *Across the Spiderverse* (Both top 3 animated and superhero film of all time)
Honourable mentions: Godzilla Minus One, GOTG vol. 3, How To Have Sex, Air and MI7
Love your #1 pick!
@@jonathanvelazquezph.d.2719 It’s just a masterpiece and I wasn’t even expecting it to be one of my favourites of the year because I thought the first one was really good like an 8/10 but I didn’t love it, but this was one blew my mind tbh
@@teamrainbow7674 I had the same experience with the first one and then the sequel. It took the top spot on WatchMojo's best movies of the year list and won the American Film Institute's (AFI) Top movies of the year award too. So, yeah it was pretty darn good.
MAY DECEMBER, PAST LIVES & MONSTER APPRECIATION
May December is the shit
Wait WHATTT??? No Nyad? 😳
My top 11 were:
11. Music (Dir. Angela Schanalec)
10. Priscilla (Dir. Sofia Coppola)
9. La Chimera (Dir. Alice Rohrwacher)
8. Man in Black (Dir. Wang Bing)
7. Afire (Dir. Christian Petzold)
6. Saint Omer (Dir. Alice Diop)
5. A Woman Escapes (Dir. Sofia Bohdanowicz, Burak Cevik, and Blake Williams)
4. A Tale of Filipino Violence (Dir. Lav Diaz)
3. Do Not Expect Too Much From the End of the World (Dir. Radu Jude)
2. The Boy and the Heron (Dir. Hayao Miyazaki)
1. History of Ha (Dir. Lav Diaz) - which finally made its way to the US after two years!
Honorable Mentions - ALLENSWORTH, All of Us Strangers, Art College 1994, Godzilla Minus One, In Water, Killers of the Flower Moon, and Monster
This is a perfect example of where I just need to let differences of opinion lie. You're one of my favorite channels and I strongly dislike May December (I get the love for Melton, but the rest is a hard no for me). My top 5 is Anatomy of a Fall, Skinamarink, Killers of the Flower Moon, Past Lives, and Talk to Me.
I strongly disliked May December. But i also strongly disliked Talk to Me & Skinamarink so maybe i was just kinda cynical this year
1.Anatomy of a Fall
2.Oppenheimer
3.Poor Things
4.The Zone of Interest
5.The Holdovers
Milo really had the audacity to give one of the best performances of the year at age 14
He was Incredible
1. Oppenheimer
2. Saltburn
3. John Wick 4
4. The Holdovers
5. Past Lives
May December hive RISE UP
1. Anatomy of a Fall
2. Past Lives
3. Priscilla
4. Passages
5. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret.
6. May December
7. Oppenheimer
8. Napoleon
9. Killers of the Flower Moon
10. Saltburn
Why not, here goes my top 10:
1) The Zone of Interest
2) The Quiet Girl
3) The Eight Mountains
4) Alcarras
5) All of Us Strangers
6) The Deepest Breath
7) Past Lives
8) How to Have Sex
9) Of an Age
10) Passages
Better late than never
My Top 10
1 - Oppenheimer
2 - Are You There God? It's Me Margaret.
3 - Anatomy of a Fall
4 - Aunt Virgínia
5 - Nosso Sonho
6 - Past Lives
7 - Killers of The Flower Moon
8 - Air
9 - Napoleon
10 - The Holdovers
Love your top 4
Almost a good Top 10 movies!
I still haven't watch Poor Things, American Fiction, Godzilla Minus One, The Iron Claw and The Taste of Things!
I didn't get the love for May December, Saltburn and Monster!
My special mentions: Killers of the Flower Moon, Anatomy of a Fall, Past Lives, The Society of the Snow, Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, Io Capitano, 20 Days in Mariupol, JFK: What the Doctors Saw, To End All War: Oppenheimer & the Atomic Bomb.
And I don't have a Top 10, until now I have a Top 7 for 2023:
7) Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour,
6) The Promised Land ("Bastarden"), (it should had got a nomination at Oscars for International Feature Film),
5) Still A Michael J. Fox Movie (absolutely heartbreaking),
4) John Wick: Chapter 4,
3) Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,
2) The Holdovers, (a delightful movie),
1) Oppenheimer (who could win 8 or 9 Oscars; since Slumdog Millionaire back in 2009 (which won 8 Oscars) and, of course, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the Ring in 2004 (which won 11 Oscars) a movie hadn't won more than 7 Oscars (Gravity and EEAAO each won 7 golden statues).
Love your top 3
My top 10:
1. Across the Spider-Verse
2. Barbie
3. The Holdovers
4. Thanksgiving
5. Godzilla Minus One
6. Cocaine Bear
7. Evil Dead Rise
8. D&D: HAT
9. Talk to Me
10. Maestro
I don’t get why people like may December no offense lol 😂 Julianne moores lisp was giving SNL sketch and their wigs were both sooo dry and Natalie’s was sliding off her head in some scenes. And I’m a Natalie fan. Charles Melton did his big one tho. He was dope.
Poor Things?😭
I need to rewatch killers cause it just did not do it for me
I have edits on my channel for Past Lives and Anatomy of a Fall, and I also made a banger edit for Monster, but it was copyright blocked, I'll find a way to get it up eventually though
These are the only 10 movies I've seen so far so pardon the shit takes near the bottom.
10. Ant Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
9. The Marvels
8. Plane
7. The Covenant
6. The City
5. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3
4. Spiderman: Across the Spider Verse
3. Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part 1
2. John Wick: Chaper 4
1. Oppenheimer
No poor things? wow.
the nyad erasure...
poor things?????
Not a great year, personally. Anatomy of the Fall, The Holdovers, and Poor Things were the best picture nominees I liked. The rest of my personal top 10 would be either movies that were not nominated for best picture, or got no nomination whatsoever. The Oscars is only one judge of movie quality. My personal tastes do not always match with the Oscars.
No poor things?
Maestro is not a top 10 movie because it is based on a false narrative about Bernstein. I posted a new video on my UA-cam channel titled THE BERNSTEIN EFFECT. I studied with one of his friends, Ivan Davis, who also performed with him. He's not who you think he is. Arts education was based on his teachings which are designed to make the conductors, pianists and composers stupid. This ruined classical music as an art form and a business. Most of classical recordings are vanity records, because of him. Many of the orchestras have a financial foundation based on criminal activity. They commit wire fraud by soliciting donations with false information. There's a massive amount of jealousy based mental illness, because of Bernstein's assault on arts education. I provide many examples of irrefutable evidence on this subject.
May December
Poor Things
Passages
Barbie
Oppenheimer
Killers of the Flower
Moon
Mission Impossible
Anatomy of a Fall
All of Us Strangers
Mission Impossible
Sorry, I was have problems with the comments section
past lives is so bored
Past Lives and the word masterpiece should not be in the same sentence but I forgive you for placing May December above Past Lives.
Past Lives is miles and miles ahead of May December. May december was truly awful
@@RB-.- Awful is the perfect description for Past Lives. And your fav UA-camr is ranking May December above the garbage Past Lives
No matter how many movies you watched, you understand nothing about movie and movie making. You chose the wrong profession as film critic.
😮