I liked Paul Roberts a lot. He had a difficult task and very big boots to fill. He pulled it off when a great if not the greatest band , could have been allowed to die
@@PeterMurphyceltic I think the Paul Roberts era nearly finished the band, they probably needed a break after Hugh left rather than getting a new vocalist in.
I think David Buckley who wrote their bio, "No Mercy", said that he checked every review of "La Folie" and not one reviewer even mentioned "Golden Brown". I believe they had to fight to have it released as a single. I think it is the standout track, but agree that there are lots of other great songs on it.
I just did purchase it- so glad to hear you say that. Allmusic rates it poorly I found out afterwards but so kind of made me self doubt about my purchase. Yet they sometimes are dead wrong. So I’m bettin’ on you and I not them. Giving a listen to some of the songs - I really liked it!
1 Live X Cert 2 Black and White 3 Rattus 4 No more heroes 5 Raven These are my top 5, from 6 to 10 are the remaining UA labels in no particular order. I lost track after Hugh left although seen the recent concerts with Baz and look great. RIP Dave, you will be sorely missed and my condolences to JJ, the band and family
Rattus one of the greatest first albums ever. Sublime. By the way, anyone's list is completely subjective, so it's not a case of being accurate. It's an opinion, not a statement of fact!
Hi Berryman, enjoyed the countdown. I have followed the Stranglers with my mates since I was 14 in 1977, seeing the band live that year near my hime town of yes Guildford at Surrey Uni No More Heroes tour. The first 3 albums are sacred however what a comeback with Raven, Folie and MIB and rest.To this day i still find new pleasure from those albums. I do understand how everyone was gutted when Hugh left however, The band were stronger than just to cave in and call it a day, i totally respected them even more and have enjoyed their new music and tight comradeship attitude. That doctrine is still evident. Dave we love you mate RIP.
In an interview years ago Jet Black when asked if the Stranglers were still the Stranglers with new members he replied that they’d still be the Stranglers if no one original remained,his point being that their legacy and the music was more important than any one individual and that the songs deserve to be heard despite personnel departures or as we are now seeing,people actually dying.I for one completely agree.
Pretty much agree with everyone who was at school when the Stranglers hit the airwaves. Became somewhat obsessed with them and of course like many of you took up air bass. Difficult to put them in order but being honest with myself it’s the amount of time I played each album that provides the order. Black and White, Raven, No more Heroes, Live X cert, Rattus, Meninblack, La folie, Feline, and then it fizzled out.
Decent list that. Suite XVI should be way higher.. Relentless is in the top 10 tracks of all-time. NMH is the weakest of the first 4 classic albums. The Raven is the best album but the first 4 are the best opening 4 albums by any band ever.
By the time cormwell left, i had already lost interest. For me, things started to go downhill after la folie........ great songs would still come out every now and then but their last true great record is that one..........
Alessandro Sarnella Very true, I thought Feline (Their first album on new record label Epic after La Folie) was a good album But with the introduction of the brass section & Jet ceasing to play acoustic drums in the studio on the following albums their sound went 'Wishy-Washy' 10 was abysmal.
1. Rattus Norvegicus 2. No More Heroes 3. The Raven 4. Black & White 5. Suite XVI 6. Norfolk Coast 7. Meninblack 8. Giants 9. Feline 10. About Time 11. Aural Sculpture 12. In the Night 13. Coup De Grace 14. La Folie 15. Written in Red 16. Dreamtime 17. 10
I'm glad you are not afraid to admit you lost interest in the band after Cornwell left the band. I tried a few after 10, but they lacked what I was looking for. And unlike you, I don't need to fear Burnell flying to America just to beat me up. At least I don't think I need to. My only gripe is that the original 10 are hard to juggle. Like you, I would have placed Dreamtime higher, and my top would have been a hard decision between Aural Sculpture (I sadly have lost the cassette of this with the Greenfield intro to the old game) and perhaps Black and White and The Raven. I came to the band as a sort of joke. A friend's father was a troubleshooter with Bank Of America, and spent a lot of his childhood in Europe, including England during the mid-'70s where he heard Rattus Norvegicus, and sent me a cassette so we could laugh at it together when he returned home to stay with his grandparents and attend college. By the time he had arrived, I had bought all of the recordings to date and was immersed in The Raven to the point that I even had a large poster of the Stranglers with the Raven logo behind them. I tried to hear them live, but the closest I got was a concert they gave in 1980 in New York. The van with their equipment was stolen but they went on with new gear, and I, in California, got to hear them live.
regarding the 10 album, there are some great tracks on there which I still listen too, however there are elements where the musical inspiration is lacking . My favourite album of all time is Meninblack. It's an utter masterpiece and a technical advancement.
I feel Meninblack was their least 'commercial' album and it has great appeal to me in that aspect. Writing catchy choruses for the masses stifles their creativity.
"Instead Of This" was actually the best song from the '10' era. It was the B-side of '96 Tears'. It's by JJ Burnel and comes off as a profound response to Hugh Cornwell leaving. I've never read if that was actually the case. But it is fascinating that the only song I want to repeatedly listen to from that era is that one. I'm lucky to have the single! The album itself was a yawner. No wonder Hugh left. His subsequent solo stuff was brilliant.
So what? AFAIC, The Stranglers was HC, JJB, DG, and JB. The moment HC left, they were no longer The Stranglers. They may well have still been a great band, but the Stranglers ceased to be on 12/8/90.
Ok, i think it's better to think of albums in stages, so this would be the order of the first stimulating, creative and fantastic stage 1.- The the amazing, mind-blowing Black And White(the best album ever) 2.- Rattus Norvegicus 3.- The Raven 4.- No More Heroes Second Stage. 1.- Feline 2.- The Gospel According to The Meninblack 3.- La Folie 4.- Aural Sculpture 5.- Dream Time There are great songs on Stranglers In The Night, Norfolk Coast and the best album after Hugh left the band, Suite XVI Dave Greenfield was one of the coolest, most creative, original and talented keyboardists ever, and the magic of the band is 50% Dave ...
Was gonna write my own comment but I think I more or less agree with you. Apart from the title track obviously, No More Heroes is good but not great. I'd up Aural Sculpture to no.2 in its section personally and that's it 👍
Rattus Norvegicus, the Latin name for the Brown Rat! From my own point of view I like The Raven, TGATTMIB, Black and White, No More Heroes and La Folie for my top 5. RIP Dave Greenfield!
I gave About Time 10 out of 10. Paul Roberts was probably a bit too theatrical to act out the sinister image of the stranglers, but he was and still is an excellent singer, songwriter and performer, never dull.
I agree he is all of those thing. But I don't think his style fitted with the stranglers where as bad style does fit. That being said I'd prob go see Paul in a gig
He would be worth seeing, certainly. I saw him in a musical production not long after his departure. He would've probably fitted in with something like inxs, he was reminiscent of hutchence, stage presence.
I have been a fan from the beginning and I feel the Stranglers got better as musicians and grew musically after Hugh left. I still like them as much now as I did in the beginning. I think Suite XVI was there best Album followed by Rattus.
I agree with this list, nice to see Giants rated high. Recently have been listening a lot to Dreamtime and La Folie which is a very underrated album. RIP Dave.
I tend to go by how I felt on first time listening I find that my first impressions are my best. I was disappointed by MIB, Feline, Dreamtime and Coup de Grace. But totally blown away by Black and White, Heroes, Rattus, La Folie and Norfolk Coast, and reasonably pleased by 10, Suite 16, Written in Red, Aural Sculpture, Giants, About Time, and Stranglers in the Night.
For me number one is "The Raven" or "Rattus Norvegicus", "Rattus Norvegicus" or "The Raven"...(the choice is difficult). So, the best period for the band was with singer/guitarist Hugh Cornwell. After his departure, the band released good albums with vocalist Paul Roberts, but not up to Hugh. However, "In the night" and "Norfolk Coast" are the two best albums with Paul Roberts. With their new singer/guitarist Baz Warne, the band released two good albums, particularly "Giants".
@@pattiepoosmarks4714 I love all stranglers albums, they are all in a different way. I listen in this moment "Coup de Grace". It's not a bad album, it is calm like "Feline" or "Dreamtime". J.J sings on this album !!!
@@BerrymanMovies I saw the band twice in Rennes with Paul in 1993 and 2004. The first time , paul invited me to get on the stage and...surprise. In his arms, he threw me into the crowd. You can watch the video on YT "Stranglers Rennes 93" at 12mn 06. Memorable...
I always thought the stranglers strength was the the sum of their parts. The real magic happened when they all came together. I'm afraid I lost the faith when hugh left but after lots of pressure from good mates I came back when Baz came to prominence.
La Folie is the a very consistent album which would have been even better if Strange Little Girl was released in time for it, I'm particularly fond of Ain't Nothing To It.
Personally i thought 10 was a poor album ! No suprise Hugh left they had become stale . Lost interest when Paul Roberts, John Ellis joined . Only rekindled my interest Suite 16 when Roberts left. The band seemed to get they're mojo back.
Listening in this day and age on a good sound system has elevated the Meninblack album in my opinion I just think it was too way ahead of it's time to be a commercial success in 1980, I wish they had gone down the more experimental road after La folie rather than the radio friendly albums that were to follow not that were bad I really love the sound on Feline and Aural sculpture.
@@anfrankogezamartincic1161 Feline is quite a good album and the production is good it probably blows away most of the shit around now but yes I stopped after Hugh left but there is some good stuff to be found on the post Cornwell albums the last album Dark matters is really quite good.
Nice summary. And thanks for firstly stating that The Stranglers are an ENGLISH band. However, if you lost interest after Hugh left, then you have missed Baz Warne's talent - he has been a man-in-black for longer than Hugh. And bloody good, too
1. Rattus 2. No More Heroes 3. Black and White 4. Dreamtime 5. Raven. 6. Men in Black 7.La Folie 8. Feline 9. Aural sculpture 10. 10. I haven't got round to listening to Post-Cornwell Strangies : ) RIP Dave
@@BerrymanMovies Dreamtime brings back a lot of interesting memories from that time. Despite that 80's poppy production feel, it's a really consistent album in songwriting ; all the material is memorable but with a lot of varied sounds and influences, unlike a lot of their 80's stuff which sounds so thin at times. : )
I've been trying to give the later albums a chance, downloaded four of the post "10" albums, and own Stranglers in the Night. About Time would be the bottom of my list. I can't warm up to it. Giants deserves its placement on your list. Coup de Grace isn't so bad, but its still bottom tier. Suite XVI is good but not up there with the 80s albums. Thanks to your mum for the list. It gives me an idea of what to check out next.
Hard for me to choose between the first 3 albums released. I always put them at the top of the list in any order. All 3 are great for different reasons. Men in Black, Raven and Giant are my next picks
Personally speaking The Stranglers distinctive sound is JJ's bass and Dave's keyboards, everything else is replacable. Didn't really enjoy Paul Roberts on vocals especially on the harder more aggressive songs. Baz Warne promoted to lead vocals was a masterstroke, Jim Macauley replacing the ageing Jet Black on drums was also a great move - now let's see who replaces the mighty Dave Greenfield, he's a hard act to follow, especially drinking a pint during the keyboard break on No More Heroes. RIP Dave Greenfield - Stranglers legend.
I loved Paul Roberts. Brought a real edge back to the live shows. In the last few years with Hugh, the gigs had become a bit, well, dull. Robert's voice and stage persona were great IMO. Can't take to Baz. Don't know why.
yeh Hugh's Guitar was always replaceable ... he had several or at least one spare for every gig, luckily for me I've got two ears niether of which have heard a better guitarist in 45 years of listening to music, or Bass player, or Keyboard player or Drummer.
@@AndyGait I saw them on the first tour with Roberts who stood on stage tapping a fucking tambourine ! With John Ellis aswell that was it for me it was not the Stranglers anymore as far as i was concerned. Only renewed my interest when both had left . Baz and JJ doing vocals is much better.
The gospel according to the Men in Black is probably my favorite Stranglers album! I do love, Black and White, The Raven, La Folie, Feline! The Stranglers just fucking rule!!
And The Raven had the 2 x Bass and keyboards of Dead Loss Angeles. Magic. Thanks for the rundown and to all the comments. What a band. So sad about Dave.
@@BerrymanMovies These 4 are very close in ranking , Black & white wins just due to the excellent production, the change in direction to post punk, plus it has Tank, Nice & sleazy , Toiler in the sea, Curfew & death and night and blood on it (amongst others) which are simply great tracks.
Spot-on in my view...very close for me between Rattus (sleazy French bordello meets London sewers), Raven (Japanese bushido meets Aliens and Norse mythology) and B&W - but the aesthetic on B&W (industrial, bleak, robotic, nihilistic doomed romanticism) was pioneering and more cohesive....influencing so many groups.
Cant argue much with your mum,but for personal reasons I'd put black and white at no1,there was a lot of dark music coming out at the time joy division, omd organisation and the like and for me this caught that mood perfectly, a dark brooding Scandinavian masterpiece
So, in a nutshell, the first 8 studio albums are good, the rest not so good. There's the odd acceptable tune amongst them but overall they're pretty bad. They should have called it a day when Hugh left. After he left all they did was tour and play the old songs anyway. There was always something missing.
1. The Raven 2. Norfolk Coast 3. Black and White 4. Dreamtime 5. Rattus 6. No More Heroes 7. La Folie 8. Feline 9. Suite 16 10. Giants 11. Written in Red 12. Gospel According to the Meninblack 13. Aural Sculpture 14. In the Night 15. About Time 16. Coupe de Grace 17. 10
Well done Berryman.my personal top 5 albums are the Raven at No5,Black&White at 4,Feline at No3,No more heroes at 2 and finally no doubt about it the best and favourite of mine is Rattus the Stranglers at their very best.👍😉
Thank you, Sir. My Top-10 is 1. Black and White 2. Rattus Norvegicus 3. No More Heroes 4. Raven 5. Feline 6. La Folie 7. Dreamtime 8. Aural Sculpture 9. Men In Black 10. 10. Have to admit I haven't heard all the albums after "10". I have been a fan since -78.
I lost interest after LA FOLIE (which i consider as a great album). The first 3 albums are the best,but my favorite is GOSPEL ACCORDING TO THE MENINBLACK,it's the first i had on the vynil and i love the dark vibe and strange concept
Dave was da' goods man ! His keyboard stylings were always bolder than most rock stiffs . The patterns of riffs he played was possibly more than the regular gringo ear could handle . It is apparent that early in his keyboard education he had heard some N.O.LA. barrel house bordello piano rags . Dave sounded like he took dat' stuff and put it in profound level of outer space . Dave is a hero ! R.I.P. old son !!!!!
After the midnights summer dream we all tangoed in Paris . Somebody should feed Vlad's wonderful camel left in the baroque bordello . Some gringos bought this stuff instead of dixie rock or other american schlock commercial racket . Qui ! Merdeau !!!
Aural Sculpture- one of the greatest albums of all time. I was just starting college in Texas and my favorite genre was heavy metal back then. My roommate was playing "weird stuff" like Echo & the Bunnymen, Souxsie & the Banshees, and Aural Sculpture. It was that Stranglers album that got me hooked on alternative, punk, dark wave, etc. Every song on that album was just fantastic. Sorry, but everything else they've done has been done by others (the sound), but A S is just not like anything else- Memories!
Anyone who knows about the stranglers wouldn't refer to them as a punk band.......they are much more than that and hey, they started before punk started.
Hi Rai this is my list and even though The Stranglers are technically not a punk band they there album, singles, etc came from the punk era. They band often say that the came from the punk era and in a way were Punks but older and had a lot more musical talent punk was a leg up for them. Thank you for watching the video my son did for me. Please add your own list I would be interested.
I don't know so much Rai - I don't believe anyone from that period had more of a punk 'attitude' that JJ. Sure, Strummer, Simonon, Sid and Lydon (possibly even Weller) were the faces of the movement but I still reckon the Stranglers could out-punk the lot of them.
Ok so here’s my list 1:Rattus 2:Black & White 3:In the night 4:Norfolk coast 5:The raven 6:Dark matters 7:No more heroes 8:La folie 9:Suite 16 10:Feline 11:Men in black 12:Dreamtime 13:About time 14:Coup de grace 15:Ten 16:Giants 17:Written in red 18:Aural sculpture
I DIDN'T stop listening after Cornwell left.... and still didn't hear anything worthwhile from either Cornwell solo or the band. To be honest, they'd lost it, for my taste, whilst Cornwell was still in the band! Worst to best: 10/ "10" 9/ "Dreamtime" 8/ "Aural Sculpture" 7/ "Feline" 6/ "La Folie" 5/ " Rattus Norvegicus" 4/ " No More Heroes" 3/ "Black And White" 2/ " (The Gospel According To) The MenInBlack" 1/ "The Raven" In general, I'd also group the band's 45s and e.ps in the order of each period given above. Or, if we include the live album from this era and the two solo albums, best to worst would be: 13/ "10' 12/ " Dreamtime" 11/ "Aural Sculpture" 10/ "Live! Certificate X" 9/ "Feline" 8/ "La Folie" 7/ "Rattus Norvegicus" 6/ "No More Heroes" 5/ "Euroman Cometh" 4/ "Black And White" 3/ "(The Gospel According To) The MenInBlack 2/ "Nosferatu" 1/ "The Raven"
Before I watch this video, I have to say that for me, The Stranglers ceased to be the same band after Hugh left and the final album with Hugh, namely '10' was by far the worst of the original line up. I do like some of the stuff they have done subsequently, but nothing compares to their earlier period, in my opinion. I'd rank The Raven as their greatest work, it is still one of my favourite albums of all time, certainly in my personal top 30. Edit, I've now watched the video, and the guy who posted it rates the first 4 albums as the top 4, which I would agree with, though not in the order I would put them. Rattus Norvegicus, or Ratticus Norvegus as the poster calls it, would be 4th in my pecking order. I would actually work backwards from The Raven, Black and White would be my second favourite (very marginally) followed by No More Heroes then Rattus.
My list has a changed a little from last time that I posted. Written in Red, side one is excellent so I would put it higher, agreed Coup de Grace is awful apart from 'in the end' a top song. Black and White top spot closely followed by Heroes and Rattus, La Folie. Albums I don't listen to much or at all are Feline, The Gospel according to the meninblack (I was one of those that was really disappointed when it came out but I do like Hallow to our Men), Dreamtime (Always the sun is great), I suppose I like the rockier albums and why I quite like 10. 1, Black and White, 2, No More Heroes, 3, Rattus Norvegicus, 4, La Folie, 5, The Raven, 6, 10, 7, Norfolk Coast, 8, Written in Red, 9, Aural Scuplture, 10, Suite XVI, 11, Feline, 12, In the Night, 13, About Time, 14 Giants, 15, Dreamtime, 16, The Gospel According to the meninblack, 17, Coup de Grace.
As a Life long fan for me you have to have progression, initially the rattus novegicus album kick arse, along with the Raven album 2 years between both brilliant at the time of release, so here are my rankings , and why in brackets 1 The Raven ( master class of sophistication) 2 Ratuss Norvegicus ( just energy) 3 Gospel ( nothing like it at time and brave ) 4 Black and White ( dark with great melody) 5 Norfolk Coast ( great come back) 6 suite xv1( hardly no back tracks ) 7 No more heroes ( great singles then fillers) 8 Aural sculpture ( album of two sides) 9 La foile( golden brown ) 10 Feline ( all tracks very smooth) 11 Dreamtime ( 4 great singles) 12 Stranglers in the night ( good attempt after Hugh) 13 About time ( another good album ) 14 Giants ( some good tracks) 15 Written in Red ( not a bad album ) 16 coup de Grace, ( should be in 17th place ) 17 Ten ( absolutely hated this album the last of the original line up, and expected better, Hugh like it , and I can't see why
Most of the albums in the first half I`ve never heard of, haha. But I totally agree on number 1, Rattus Norvegicus, fantastic album!! "Sometimes" has to be the best opening track on any debut album!!!
To be fair this is probably an accurate listing, you can never say which is the best as there are to many great albums. Although I do think Giants and suite 16 should be changed rankings ;)
I like the list and information but it is strange to me to have you presenting someone else's rankings. It is an inferior proposition because I want to hear in these types of rankings someone's personal and heartfelt reasons why they love various albums and songs. Still good information imparted so thanks.
Hi David. Thank you for watching my video. I'll agree lists would be better if they were from the person presenting it as you do get abit of passion. However, on this case it would not have worked as I would have only been able to rank the first 11 albums and it wouldn't have been as in depth as this (also dreamtime would have been number 1 lol) All my other lists are from me tho
1. Black & White 2. No More Heroes 3. The Raven 4. Aural Sculpture 5. Suit XVI 6. Rattus Norvegicus 7. La Folie 8. The Meninblack 9. Giants 10. Norfolk Coast 11. Dreamtime 12. In The Night 13. Feline 14. 10 15. About Time 16. Written In Red 17 Coup De grace
1) Black & White 2) No More Heroes 3) Rattus Norvegicus 4)Meninblack 5) Feline 6) The Raven 7) La Folie 8) Aural Sculpture 9) Suite XVI 10) Stranglers In The Night
I respect your opinion and, as mentioned below, it's subjective, to say the least. However I must say 10 is, as one Brit music mag reviewed, "Utter piss." And I agree with Hugh Cornwell, in fact told him to his face that it was "f---ing genius!", THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO THE MENINBLACK is tops with me. AURAL SCULPTURE does not hold up at all. Mad Hatter hands down the worst Hugh C era song. Fact: The first three albums sound like The Stranglers at their peak. Fact: THE RAVEN was a tremendously cool change of pace. However it stacks up The [original] Stranglers, in my humble opinion, were the greatest band ever.
1-coup de grâce 2 the raven 3 stranglers in the night 4 rattus norvegicus 5 la folie 6 Black and White 7 feline 8 aural sculpture 9 about time 10 written in réd 11 dreamtime 12 no more heroes 13 the men in black The other records I don' t know... Top 15 stranglers songs IMOA Princess of the street , No more heroes , The raven , Tramp , Waltz in black , Golden Brown, European female, Northwinds , Always the sun, Grand canyon ,Leave it to the dogs, Still life , In heaven she walks , Miss you (coup de grâce) , In the end Je sais je sais , tous les goûts sont dans la nature...
"Muy Mum!" The Stranglers Fan! Your funny... Later Stranglers was a lot of EMO... I like the Epic years, but the A&M years are ALL CLASSICS The Epic albums are filled with CLASSIC Songs, but musically they sound derivative My #1 album is The Gospel According to the MENINBLACK, followed by the Raven. But Feline & Dreamtime are FILLED with great, classic songs! IMHO
I expected this 40 something would have watched every single star trek episode and ranked them but i still like him.A highly functioning guy who has not turned to alcohol and is probably still living with his mum but is earning and paying tax and basically a good man.Nice list but obviously i am a decade older and completely disagree with you.
You are mostly correct. I have done a worst to best list on star trek lol. Alas, I can't drink alcohol as it causes pain (ok that part sucks) I do not live with my mum. Lol
Haha I actually meant to say totally disagree with your rankings on those three albums I think they're 3 great albums. It's quite an achievement that after 40 years the band can still put out quality material like NC and S16
Verily......The Stranglers were of Divine purpose! And on this day....I say unto you.... 'Know The Gospel shall realign your soul!' The previous albums were your souls preparation! Time to wakeup!....and ye accept The Gospel shall be your reality.....soon!!.............
I am new to this band and bought Peaches album for starters . It's a greatest hits album and people usually say stay away from anything greatest hits and I haven't listened to it yet .
Rattus Norvegicus, Black and White, No More Heroes and The Raven were my faves and really heroes had 2 great songs and the raven was the only song I liked off that. imo. I do like golden brown though too.
yup agree Dreamtime needed the 0 removed, anyone who saw that tour would know, not sure if TGATTMIB had a tour? if it did then it can have the 0 in a top spot place sort of way, a UFO landing and taking off during the album is just sublime from Greenfield, La Folie I liked for the pacey tracks, Giants is cool, saw them on that tour and had a great time.
Rattus norvegicus No more heroes The raven Aural sculpture Feline Black and white Suite xvi La folie The gospel according to Dreamtime About time Rarities Norfolk coast The old testament Giants Live at the hope and anchor In the night Ten The meninblackinbrugge Coup de grace All live and all of the night Written in red Feel it live! (On cd... And then Rattus, About time and Hooverdam on vinyl).
As the Stranglers number 1 fan, who was there at the beginning - I can tell you that the order is: Rattus Norveg., NMH, B&W - based on the order they were released - after that every album was a mixed bag - few bands have more than three good albums in them and the Stranglers are no exception.
I think it was pretty accurate. Like you, after Cornwell left, I lost interest...and it was only rekindled for me when Baz joined.
i didnt really listen when baz joined, but my mum took me to see the ruby tour and saw baz for the first time and he was brilliant
I liked Paul Roberts a lot. He had a difficult task and very big boots to fill. He pulled it off when a great if not the greatest band , could have been allowed to die
You're not the best of examples when talking about a stranglers fan then are you?
Baz Warne is a fine guitar player too in addition to a good singer. He is a better match to Hugh Cornwall.
@@PeterMurphyceltic I think the Paul Roberts era nearly finished the band, they probably needed a break after Hugh left rather than getting a new vocalist in.
La folie is remembered as "that album with golden brown on it" but it's genuinely got some of my favourite songs of theirs
I think David Buckley who wrote their bio, "No Mercy", said that he checked every review of "La Folie" and not one reviewer even mentioned "Golden Brown". I believe they had to fight to have it released as a single. I think it is the standout track, but agree that there are lots of other great songs on it.
Love the song "Tramp". IMHO
I remember an NME review of Black and White saying "for Rocks sake buy this album", I did. Fuckin fantastic.
I just did purchase it- so glad to hear you say that. Allmusic rates it poorly I found out afterwards but so kind of made me self doubt about my purchase. Yet they sometimes are dead wrong. So I’m bettin’ on you and I not them. Giving a listen to some of the songs - I really liked it!
Their first three albums were never again equaled but their live performances were always fun.
and still are
I would mostly agree with this, just think Norfolk Coast should have been higher.
Amen.
1 Live X Cert
2 Black and White
3 Rattus
4 No more heroes
5 Raven
These are my top 5, from 6 to 10 are the remaining UA labels in no particular order. I lost track after Hugh left although seen the recent concerts with Baz and look great. RIP Dave, you will be sorely missed and my condolences to JJ, the band and family
Live X Cert never leaves my car! Love it
Rattus one of the greatest first albums ever. Sublime. By the way, anyone's list is completely subjective, so it's not a case of being accurate. It's an opinion, not a statement of fact!
1. Rattus Norvegicus 2. The Raven 3. The Meninblack 4. Black And White 5. Feline 6. No More Heroes 7. Aural Sculpture 8. La Folie 9. Dreamtime 10. 10.
Hi Berryman, enjoyed the countdown. I have followed the Stranglers with my mates since I was 14 in 1977, seeing the band live that year near my hime town of yes Guildford at Surrey Uni No More Heroes tour. The first 3 albums are sacred however what a comeback with Raven, Folie and MIB and rest.To this day i still find new pleasure from those albums. I do understand how everyone was gutted when Hugh left however, The band were stronger than just to cave in and call it a day, i totally respected them even more and have enjoyed their new music and tight comradeship attitude. That doctrine is still evident. Dave we love you mate RIP.
Im glad you enjoyed
Well said mate.the Stranglers do not get the credit they deserve.no doubt the early years they were at their most powerful.😃
I loved them as a kid and I was born after the first cpl of albums came out.
Even today I still listen to the stuff from hughs time. Esp dreamtime
In an interview years ago Jet Black when asked if the Stranglers were still the Stranglers with new members he replied that they’d still be the Stranglers if no one original remained,his point being that their legacy and the music was more important than any one individual and that the songs deserve to be heard despite personnel departures or as we are now seeing,people actually dying.I for one completely agree.
That's one hell of a back catalogue to be proud of, that's for sure
Lol, "Coop de grace"? "cooh day grar" monsieur!
Pretty much agree with everyone who was at school when the Stranglers hit the airwaves. Became somewhat obsessed with them and of course like many of you took up air bass. Difficult to put them in order but being honest with myself it’s the amount of time I played each album that provides the order. Black and White, Raven, No more Heroes, Live X cert, Rattus, Meninblack, La folie, Feline, and then it fizzled out.
Decent list that. Suite XVI should be way higher.. Relentless is in the top 10 tracks of all-time. NMH is the weakest of the first 4 classic albums. The Raven is the best album but the first 4 are the best opening 4 albums by any band ever.
Stranglers in the Night underrated album
By the time cormwell left, i had already lost interest. For me, things started to go downhill after la folie........ great songs would still come out every now and then but their last true great record is that one..........
Alessandro Sarnella
Very true, I thought Feline (Their first album on new record label Epic after La Folie) was a good album But with the introduction of the brass section & Jet ceasing to play acoustic drums in the studio on the following albums their sound went 'Wishy-Washy' 10 was abysmal.
1. Rattus Norvegicus
2. No More Heroes
3. The Raven
4. Black & White
5. Suite XVI
6. Norfolk Coast
7. Meninblack
8. Giants
9. Feline
10. About Time
11. Aural Sculpture
12. In the Night
13. Coup De Grace
14. La Folie
15. Written in Red
16. Dreamtime
17. 10
noooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo
you put dreamtime @ 16 :'(
Thank you for watching this, It is lovely to see how other fans think of the albums.
@@BerrymanMovies Well it does have Always the Sun.
Your top 4 are all class albums.👍
Good ranking.
I'm glad you are not afraid to admit you lost interest in the band after Cornwell left the band. I tried a few after 10, but they lacked what I was looking for. And unlike you, I don't need to fear Burnell flying to America just to beat me up. At least I don't think I need to. My only gripe is that the original 10 are hard to juggle. Like you, I would have placed Dreamtime higher, and my top would have been a hard decision between Aural Sculpture (I sadly have lost the cassette of this with the Greenfield intro to the old game) and perhaps Black and White and The Raven. I came to the band as a sort of joke. A friend's father was a troubleshooter with Bank Of America, and spent a lot of his childhood in Europe, including England during the mid-'70s where he heard Rattus Norvegicus, and sent me a cassette so we could laugh at it together when he returned home to stay with his grandparents and attend college. By the time he had arrived, I had bought all of the recordings to date and was immersed in The Raven to the point that I even had a large poster of the Stranglers with the Raven logo behind them. I tried to hear them live, but the closest I got was a concert they gave in 1980 in New York. The van with their equipment was stolen but they went on with new gear, and I, in California, got to hear them live.
I always love how big in America they were
@@BerrymanMovies but they didn't make America their home.
@@claud1961 only coz they were nice in nice
regarding the 10 album, there are some great tracks on there which I still listen too, however there are elements where the musical inspiration is lacking . My favourite album of all time is Meninblack. It's an utter masterpiece and a technical advancement.
Think hugh said that about 10 and it was one of the reasons why he left
@@BerrymanMovies I think the 1990 gig with John Ellis involved really pissed Hugh off. Who can blame him, Ellis was NEVER a Strangler.
I feel Meninblack was their least 'commercial' album and it has great appeal to me in that aspect. Writing catchy choruses for the masses stifles their creativity.
"Instead Of This" was actually the best song from the '10' era. It was the B-side of '96 Tears'. It's by JJ Burnel and comes off as a profound response to Hugh Cornwell leaving. I've never read if that was actually the case. But it is fascinating that the only song I want to repeatedly listen to from that era is that one. I'm lucky to have the single! The album itself was a yawner. No wonder Hugh left. His subsequent solo stuff was brilliant.
"I stopped paying attention to The Stranglers when Hugh Cornwell left". Your loss mate. And your disqualification from commenting on their catalogue.
100% true. Hence why I didnt write it as is plastered everywhere
Fair comment and I agree but he did say, in all fairness, this is the gospel according to mum. Keep safe ; ))
Agreed
Ha ha good reply
So what? AFAIC, The Stranglers was HC, JJB, DG, and JB. The moment HC left, they were no longer The Stranglers. They may well have still been a great band, but the Stranglers ceased to be on 12/8/90.
Ok, i think it's better to think of albums in stages, so this would be the order of the first stimulating, creative and fantastic stage
1.- The the amazing, mind-blowing Black And White(the best album ever)
2.- Rattus Norvegicus
3.- The Raven
4.- No More Heroes
Second Stage.
1.- Feline
2.- The Gospel According to The Meninblack
3.- La Folie
4.- Aural Sculpture
5.- Dream Time
There are great songs on Stranglers In The Night, Norfolk Coast and the best album after Hugh left the band, Suite XVI
Dave Greenfield was one of the coolest, most creative, original and talented keyboardists ever, and the magic of the band is 50% Dave ...
Was gonna write my own comment but I think I more or less agree with you. Apart from the title track obviously, No More Heroes is good but not great. I'd up Aural Sculpture to no.2 in its section personally and that's it 👍
@@stepheng8779 A big hug Stephen, a lot of strength and love
Rattus Norvegicus, the Latin name for the Brown Rat! From my own point of view I like The Raven, TGATTMIB, Black and White, No More Heroes and La Folie for my top 5. RIP Dave Greenfield!
Great List
1: rattus
2: black and white
3: no more heroes
4: the raven
5: well whatever - disnae really matter
You are right there Dave it dinae matter, but thank you for watching its just my thought and it is great to see other people
The four albums you have named are all belter's.Stranglers at their very best.😉
I gave About Time 10 out of 10. Paul Roberts was probably a bit too theatrical to act out the sinister image of the stranglers, but he was and still is an excellent singer, songwriter and performer, never dull.
I agree he is all of those thing. But I don't think his style fitted with the stranglers where as bad style does fit.
That being said I'd prob go see Paul in a gig
He would be worth seeing, certainly. I saw him in a musical production not long after his departure. He would've probably fitted in with something like inxs, he was reminiscent of hutchence, stage presence.
1. Black & White.
2. N.M.H.
3. Rattus.
4. The Raven.
5. Live (X-Cert).
6. Feline.
7. La Folie.
8. Meninblack.
9. Suite XVI.
10. Giants.
No Aural Sculpture?
I have been a fan from the beginning and I feel the Stranglers got better as musicians and grew musically after Hugh left. I still like them as much now as I did in the beginning. I think Suite XVI was there best Album followed by Rattus.
Suite XVI is very underrated and I would put it in the top 5.
I agree with this list, nice to see Giants rated high. Recently have been listening a lot to Dreamtime and La Folie which is a very underrated album. RIP Dave.
I tend to go by how I felt on first time listening I find that my first impressions are my best. I was disappointed by MIB, Feline, Dreamtime and Coup de Grace. But totally blown away by Black and White, Heroes, Rattus, La Folie and Norfolk Coast, and reasonably pleased by 10, Suite 16, Written in Red, Aural Sculpture, Giants, About Time, and Stranglers in the Night.
For me number one is "The Raven" or "Rattus Norvegicus", "Rattus Norvegicus" or "The Raven"...(the choice is difficult). So, the best period for the band was with singer/guitarist Hugh Cornwell. After his departure, the band released good albums with vocalist Paul Roberts, but not up to Hugh. However, "In the night" and "Norfolk Coast" are the two best albums with Paul Roberts. With their new singer/guitarist Baz Warne, the band released two good albums, particularly "Giants".
I've seen all 3 versions of the band live and I'd admit Paul was the weakest from a live prospect as well
Thank you for watching my list. it is great how the fans view the albums.
@@pattiepoosmarks4714 I love all stranglers albums, they are all in a different way. I listen in this moment "Coup de Grace". It's not a bad album, it is calm like "Feline" or "Dreamtime". J.J sings on this album !!!
@@BerrymanMovies I saw the band twice in Rennes with Paul in 1993 and 2004. The first time , paul invited me to get on the stage and...surprise. In his arms, he threw me into the crowd. You can watch the video on YT "Stranglers Rennes 93" at 12mn 06. Memorable...
@@thierryrault3951 awsome. Have you got the link please. I'd love to watch it
I always thought the stranglers strength was the the sum of their parts. The real magic happened when they all came together. I'm afraid I lost the faith when hugh left but after lots of pressure from good mates I came back when Baz came to prominence.
Agreed. Personally I dont think Paul was a right fit for the band. Baz was perfect
La Folie is the a very consistent album which would have been even better if Strange Little Girl was released in time for it, I'm particularly fond of Ain't Nothing To It.
10 better than Suite 16 absolutely no way. That's crazy. But great descriptions 👍
Thank you
Personally i thought 10 was a poor album ! No suprise Hugh left they had become stale . Lost interest when Paul Roberts, John Ellis joined .
Only rekindled my interest Suite 16 when Roberts left.
The band seemed to get they're mojo back.
total agree rattus was best of all time and not just for the stranglers. id say rattus/B&W/heroes/raven in that order are top 4 for me, GL
Computerized transcript of the audio is absolutely hilarious
I Know, I was using a bad mic so it couldn't pick up my words very well, I have now fixed this problem :)
Listening in this day and age on a good sound system has elevated the Meninblack album in my opinion I just think it was too way ahead of it's time to be a commercial success in 1980, I wish they had gone down the more experimental road after La folie rather than the radio friendly albums that were to follow not that were bad I really love the sound on Feline and Aural sculpture.
its amazing that it holds up as well
MEN IN BLACK is sooo good and strange,very icy. I must admit,i never listened a complete album after LA FOLIE (which i love), they became too soft
@@anfrankogezamartincic1161 Feline is quite a good album and the production is good it probably blows away most of the shit around now but yes I stopped after Hugh left but there is some good stuff to be found on the post Cornwell albums the last album Dark matters is really quite good.
Nice summary. And thanks for firstly stating that The Stranglers are an ENGLISH band. However, if you lost interest after Hugh left, then you have missed Baz Warne's talent - he has been a man-in-black for longer than Hugh. And bloody good, too
Oh I agree. I saw them live during the Ruby tour and thought was brilliant
1. Rattus 2. No More Heroes 3. Black and White 4. Dreamtime 5. Raven. 6. Men in Black 7.La Folie 8. Feline 9. Aural sculpture 10. 10. I haven't got round to listening to Post-Cornwell Strangies : ) RIP Dave
Yey. Someone who likes dreamtime
@@BerrymanMovies Dreamtime brings back a lot of interesting memories from that time. Despite that 80's poppy production feel, it's a really consistent album in songwriting ; all the material is memorable but with a lot of varied sounds and influences, unlike a lot of their 80's stuff which sounds so thin at times. : )
Dreamtime better than The Raven? I'm calling shenanigans.
In my defence dreamtine was the first album for me.
Although I like the others dreamtime always top for me. Hence why I didnt write this list lol
@@lawriesmithe Dreamtime was my first Stranglers record, 1988, "Easy price", still a favorite. Very good list!
I've been trying to give the later albums a chance, downloaded four of the post "10" albums, and own Stranglers in the Night. About Time would be the bottom of my list. I can't warm up to it. Giants deserves its placement on your list. Coup de Grace isn't so bad, but its still bottom tier. Suite XVI is good but not up there with the 80s albums. Thanks to your mum for the list. It gives me an idea of what to check out next.
As a big fan of The Stranglers I offer two piano covers: Waltzinblack and Strange Little Girl. And long life this channel and The Stranglers!!!
what is the track in the backround,please.
Its called skyskating from the YT audio library
For me, Black & White is their best album.
Brilliant Album
Hard for me to choose between the first 3 albums released. I always put them at the top of the list in any order. All 3 are great for different reasons. Men in Black, Raven and Giant are my next picks
Definitely
Agree
Personally speaking The Stranglers distinctive sound is JJ's bass and Dave's keyboards, everything else is replacable. Didn't really enjoy Paul Roberts on vocals especially on the harder more aggressive songs. Baz Warne promoted to lead vocals was a masterstroke, Jim Macauley replacing the ageing Jet Black on drums was also a great move - now let's see who replaces the mighty Dave Greenfield, he's a hard act to follow, especially drinking a pint during the keyboard break on No More Heroes. RIP Dave Greenfield - Stranglers legend.
Jet Black replaceable? Utter twaddle.
I loved Paul Roberts. Brought a real edge back to the live shows. In the last few years with Hugh, the gigs had become a bit, well, dull. Robert's voice and stage persona were great IMO. Can't take to Baz. Don't know why.
yeh Hugh's Guitar was always replaceable ... he had several or at least one spare for every gig, luckily for me I've got two ears niether of which have heard a better guitarist in 45 years of listening to music, or Bass player, or Keyboard player or Drummer.
@@mc2594 Not heard a better guitarist in 45 years of music? Now, I love The Stranglers but come on... Really?
@@AndyGait I saw them on the first tour with Roberts who stood on stage tapping a fucking tambourine ! With John Ellis aswell that was it for me it was not the Stranglers anymore as far as i was concerned.
Only renewed my interest when both had left . Baz and JJ doing vocals is much better.
The Gospel at No9? OUCH!!! Its top 5 at least
The gospel according to the Men in Black is probably my favorite Stranglers album! I do love, Black and White, The Raven, La Folie, Feline! The Stranglers just fucking rule!!
And The Raven had the 2 x Bass and keyboards of Dead Loss Angeles. Magic. Thanks for the rundown and to all the comments. What a band. So sad about Dave.
Thank you and I apricate your comments
1. Black & white 2 Rattus. 3 Raven 4 no more heroes
May I ask why you put black and white first
@@BerrymanMovies These 4 are very close in ranking , Black & white wins just due to the excellent production, the change in direction to post punk, plus it has Tank, Nice & sleazy , Toiler in the sea, Curfew & death and night and blood on it (amongst others) which are simply great tracks.
Spot-on in my view...very close for me between Rattus (sleazy French bordello meets London sewers), Raven (Japanese bushido meets Aliens and Norse mythology) and B&W - but the aesthetic on B&W (industrial, bleak, robotic, nihilistic doomed romanticism) was pioneering and more cohesive....influencing so many groups.
Cant argue much with your mum,but for personal reasons I'd put black and white at no1,there was a lot of dark music coming out at the time joy division, omd organisation and the like and for me this caught that mood perfectly, a dark brooding Scandinavian masterpiece
love the subtitles new guitarist Basil Warren on Norfolk coast is my favourite x
I Have a better mic now lol
So, in a nutshell, the first 8 studio albums are good, the rest not so good. There's the odd acceptable tune amongst them but overall they're pretty bad.
They should have called it a day when Hugh left. After he left all they did was tour and play the old songs anyway. There was always something missing.
Ray Enbow 100%!
Norfolk coast is one of my favourites. Don’t agree entirely with your mums list , but each to their own .
Putting Gospel that low is a bit risky but its their opinion.
Giants ahead of La Folie.... I don't think so! Stranglers '10' is really weak! I love how your Mum is the 'authority' !!!
Getting my mum to write the list made.more sense lol
Yes your Mum has impeccable taste and the list was basically spot on -I fall into the category of after Hugh too -cheers anyhow
Your welcome
The captions are brilliant :D :D :D More of them, please !!!
Your welcome
1. The Raven
2. Norfolk Coast
3. Black and White
4. Dreamtime
5. Rattus
6. No More Heroes
7. La Folie
8. Feline
9. Suite 16
10. Giants
11. Written in Red
12. Gospel According to the Meninblack
13. Aural Sculpture
14. In the Night
15. About Time
16. Coupe de Grace
17. 10
Norfolk coast #2mmm. Seriously nothing post HC should be top 10? Come on man.
Brilliant list
Well done Berryman.my personal top 5 albums are the Raven at No5,Black&White at 4,Feline at No3,No more heroes at 2 and finally no doubt about it the best and favourite of mine is Rattus the Stranglers at their very best.👍😉
Thank you
Black and White is the best album!
Thank you, Sir. My Top-10 is 1. Black and White 2. Rattus Norvegicus 3. No More Heroes 4. Raven 5. Feline 6. La Folie 7. Dreamtime 8. Aural Sculpture 9. Men In Black 10. 10. Have to admit I haven't heard all the albums after "10". I have been a fan since -78.
Thank you for you list :)
I lost interest after LA FOLIE (which i consider as a great album). The first 3 albums are the best,but my favorite is GOSPEL ACCORDING TO THE MENINBLACK,it's the first i had on the vynil and i love the dark vibe and strange concept
Thank you for watching
1:15 - John Ellis was an original member of the Vibrators. Their approaches to punk rock were totally different...
Dave was da' goods man ! His keyboard stylings were always bolder than most rock stiffs . The patterns of riffs he played was possibly more than the regular gringo ear could handle . It is apparent that early in his keyboard education he had heard some N.O.LA. barrel house bordello piano rags . Dave sounded like he took dat' stuff and put it in profound level of outer space . Dave is a hero ! R.I.P. old son !!!!!
After the midnights summer dream we all tangoed in Paris . Somebody should feed Vlad's wonderful camel left in the baroque bordello . Some gringos bought this stuff instead of dixie rock or other american schlock commercial racket . Qui ! Merdeau !!!
And more obscure 60s psych/film music from europe actually as well.
Aural Sculpture- one of the greatest albums of all time. I was just starting college in Texas and my favorite genre was heavy metal back then. My roommate was playing "weird stuff" like Echo & the Bunnymen, Souxsie & the Banshees, and Aural Sculpture. It was that Stranglers album that got me hooked on alternative, punk, dark wave, etc. Every song on that album was just fantastic. Sorry, but everything else they've done has been done by others (the sound), but A S is just not like anything else- Memories!
Anyone who knows about the stranglers wouldn't refer to them as a punk band.......they are much more than that and hey, they started before punk started.
The stranglers themselves say they started off as an unknown punk band.
It even calls them that on their own website
Hi Rai this is my list and even though The Stranglers are technically not a punk band they there album, singles, etc came from the punk era. They band often say that the came from the punk era and in a way were Punks but older and had a lot more musical talent punk was a leg up for them. Thank you for watching the video my son did for me. Please add your own list I would be interested.
I don't know so much Rai - I don't believe anyone from that period had more of a punk 'attitude' that JJ. Sure, Strummer, Simonon, Sid and Lydon (possibly even Weller) were the faces of the movement but I still reckon the Stranglers could out-punk the lot of them.
@@pattiepoosmarks4714 ua-cam.com/video/ow8jRgC6TB8/v-deo.html 2:20.
I just remembered, I didnt call the a punk band. I called them a rock band who emerged via the punk scene
Ok so here’s my list
1:Rattus
2:Black & White
3:In the night
4:Norfolk coast
5:The raven
6:Dark matters
7:No more heroes
8:La folie
9:Suite 16
10:Feline
11:Men in black
12:Dreamtime
13:About time
14:Coup de grace
15:Ten
16:Giants
17:Written in red
18:Aural sculpture
I DIDN'T stop listening after Cornwell left.... and still didn't hear anything worthwhile from either Cornwell solo or the band. To be honest, they'd lost it, for my taste, whilst Cornwell was still in the band!
Worst to best:
10/ "10"
9/ "Dreamtime"
8/ "Aural Sculpture"
7/ "Feline"
6/ "La Folie"
5/ " Rattus Norvegicus"
4/ " No More Heroes"
3/ "Black And White"
2/ " (The Gospel According To) The MenInBlack"
1/ "The Raven"
In general, I'd also group the band's 45s and e.ps in the order of each period given above.
Or, if we include the live album from this era and the two solo albums, best to worst would be:
13/ "10'
12/ " Dreamtime"
11/ "Aural Sculpture"
10/ "Live! Certificate X"
9/ "Feline"
8/ "La Folie"
7/ "Rattus Norvegicus"
6/ "No More Heroes"
5/ "Euroman Cometh"
4/ "Black And White"
3/ "(The Gospel According To) The MenInBlack
2/ "Nosferatu"
1/ "The Raven"
About time, written in red I'd put a lot further up.
What would you put for your top 10 then?
Before I watch this video, I have to say that for me, The Stranglers ceased to be the same band after Hugh left and the final album with Hugh, namely '10' was by far the worst of the original line up. I do like some of the stuff they have done subsequently, but nothing compares to their earlier period, in my opinion.
I'd rank The Raven as their greatest work, it is still one of my favourite albums of all time, certainly in my personal top 30.
Edit, I've now watched the video, and the guy who posted it rates the first 4 albums as the top 4, which I would agree with, though not in the order I would put them. Rattus Norvegicus, or Ratticus Norvegus as the poster calls it, would be 4th in my pecking order. I would actually work backwards from The Raven, Black and White would be my second favourite (very marginally) followed by No More Heroes then Rattus.
I'm in the same boat. Which is why I didn't write this list.
The person who wrote the list did remain a fan all the way through
My list has a changed a little from last time that I posted. Written in Red, side one is excellent so I would put it higher, agreed Coup de Grace is awful apart from 'in the end' a top song. Black and White top spot closely followed by Heroes and Rattus, La Folie. Albums I don't listen to much or at all are Feline, The Gospel according to the meninblack (I was one of those that was really disappointed when it came out but I do like Hallow to our Men), Dreamtime (Always the sun is great), I suppose I like the rockier albums and why I quite like 10.
1, Black and White, 2, No More Heroes, 3, Rattus Norvegicus, 4, La Folie, 5, The Raven, 6, 10, 7, Norfolk Coast, 8, Written in Red, 9, Aural Scuplture, 10, Suite XVI, 11, Feline, 12, In the Night, 13, About Time, 14 Giants, 15, Dreamtime, 16, The Gospel According to the meninblack, 17, Coup de Grace.
Still a great list
As a Life long fan for me you have to have progression, initially the rattus novegicus album kick arse, along with the Raven album 2 years between both brilliant at the time of release, so here are my rankings , and why in brackets
1 The Raven ( master class of sophistication)
2 Ratuss Norvegicus ( just energy)
3 Gospel ( nothing like it at time and brave )
4 Black and White ( dark with great melody)
5 Norfolk Coast ( great come back)
6 suite xv1( hardly no back tracks )
7 No more heroes ( great singles then fillers)
8 Aural sculpture ( album of two sides)
9 La foile( golden brown )
10 Feline ( all tracks very smooth)
11 Dreamtime ( 4 great singles)
12 Stranglers in the night ( good attempt after Hugh)
13 About time ( another good album )
14 Giants ( some good tracks)
15 Written in Red ( not a bad album )
16 coup de Grace, ( should be in 17th place )
17 Ten ( absolutely hated this album the last of the original line up, and expected better, Hugh like it , and I can't see why
Great list
A much better list. Good to see NC at 5.
Most of the albums in the first half I`ve never heard of, haha. But I totally agree on number 1, Rattus Norvegicus, fantastic album!! "Sometimes" has to be the best opening track on any debut album!!!
So basically The Stranglers albumns just got worse, I agree, but even at their worst they are still quite good.
To be fair this is probably an accurate listing, you can never say which is the best as there are to many great albums. Although I do think Giants and suite 16 should be changed rankings ;)
thank you
I like the list and information but it is strange to me to have you presenting someone else's rankings. It is an inferior proposition because I want to hear in these types of rankings someone's personal and heartfelt reasons why they love various albums and songs. Still good information imparted so thanks.
Hi David. Thank you for watching my video.
I'll agree lists would be better if they were from the person presenting it as you do get abit of passion.
However, on this case it would not have worked as I would have only been able to rank the first 11 albums and it wouldn't have been as in depth as this (also dreamtime would have been number 1 lol)
All my other lists are from me tho
Good to know and I will check out your other rankings!
@@etamommy thank you. 😊
1. Black & White
2. No More Heroes
3. The Raven
4. Aural Sculpture
5. Suit XVI
6. Rattus Norvegicus
7. La Folie
8. The Meninblack
9. Giants
10. Norfolk Coast
11. Dreamtime
12. In The Night
13. Feline
14. 10
15. About Time
16. Written In Red
17 Coup De grace
Feline so low? Hmm
Black & White #1 for me.
Gold brown was my favourite no more heroes was my favourite always the ☀️ What’s my favourite and all of the other rang the songs like 96 tears
1) Black & White 2) No More Heroes 3) Rattus Norvegicus 4)Meninblack 5) Feline 6) The Raven 7) La Folie 8) Aural Sculpture 9) Suite XVI 10) Stranglers In The Night
Awesome, Thank You
RIP Dave,one of the best keyboardists and along with JJ on bass,fantastic
Rattus
The Raven
NMH
La Folie
Back and White
Men In Black
I respect your opinion and, as mentioned below, it's subjective, to say the least.
However I must say 10 is, as one Brit music mag reviewed, "Utter piss." And I agree with Hugh Cornwell, in fact told him to his face that it was "f---ing genius!", THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO THE MENINBLACK is tops with me. AURAL SCULPTURE does not hold up at all. Mad Hatter hands down the worst Hugh C era song. Fact: The first three albums sound like The Stranglers at their peak. Fact: THE RAVEN was a tremendously cool change of pace.
However it stacks up The [original] Stranglers, in my humble opinion, were the greatest band ever.
PS. You didn't actually write this list???!!!
Agreed, I do say that in the video a few times and in the credits at the end
1-coup de grâce 2 the raven 3 stranglers in the night 4 rattus norvegicus 5 la folie 6 Black and White 7 feline 8 aural sculpture 9 about time 10 written in réd 11 dreamtime 12 no more heroes 13 the men in black
The other records I don' t know...
Top 15 stranglers songs IMOA
Princess of the street , No more heroes , The raven , Tramp , Waltz in black , Golden Brown, European female, Northwinds , Always the sun, Grand canyon ,Leave it to the dogs, Still life , In heaven she walks , Miss you (coup de grâce) , In the end
Je sais je sais , tous les goûts sont dans la nature...
"Muy Mum!" The Stranglers Fan! Your funny...
Later Stranglers was a lot of EMO...
I like the Epic years, but the A&M years are ALL CLASSICS
The Epic albums are filled with CLASSIC Songs, but musically they sound derivative
My #1 album is The Gospel According to the MENINBLACK, followed by the Raven. But Feline & Dreamtime are FILLED with great, classic songs!
IMHO
I expected this 40 something would have watched every single star trek episode and ranked them but i still like him.A highly functioning guy who has not turned to alcohol and is probably still living with his mum but is earning and paying tax and basically a good man.Nice list but obviously i am a decade older and completely disagree with you.
You are mostly correct.
I have done a worst to best list on star trek lol.
Alas, I can't drink alcohol as it causes pain (ok that part sucks) I do not live with my mum. Lol
Interesting vid but totally agree with your rankings of Stranglers in the Night, Norfolk Coast and Suite XV1
Haha I actually meant to say totally disagree with your rankings on those three albums I think they're 3 great albums. It's quite an achievement that after 40 years the band can still put out quality material like NC and S16
I wish my mom had such good taste. My fave is actually Black and White, I credit it as one of the four albums that changed my life.
Her taste isn't that good. I mean take a look at her son lol.
Glad you like the list tho
Dave Mason what a brilliant listening very well balanced and put together really enjoyed it
Verily......The Stranglers were of Divine purpose! And on this day....I say unto you.... 'Know The Gospel shall realign your soul!' The previous albums were your souls preparation! Time to wakeup!....and ye accept The Gospel shall be your reality.....soon!!.............
Where does it ever say “ratticus”. Just Rattus please. Dave Greenfield....hero
The annoying thing is. I actually had the script up under the camera and its written correctly. That is 100% my bad and I can only apologise
Berryman81 😂no worries
I also like ‘Coop da grace’, should be pronounced ‘coo day gra’ f I remember my French.
@@barryclements8395 yeah that’s exactly how it’s said
Rattus...Raven...NMH...Xcert ...B&W.....MIB...Aural....La Folie...
Rattus what?please pronounce album titles properly...jezzzzzz
Many Apologies, I have improved since ive done this
I am new to this band and bought Peaches album for starters . It's a greatest hits album and people usually say stay away from anything greatest hits and I haven't listened to it yet .
Rattus Norvegicus, Black and White, No More Heroes and The Raven were my faves and really heroes had 2 great songs and the raven was the only song I liked off that. imo. I do like golden brown though too.
yup agree Dreamtime needed the 0 removed, anyone who saw that tour would know, not sure if TGATTMIB had a tour? if it did then it can have the 0 in a top spot place sort of way, a UFO landing and taking off during the album is just sublime from Greenfield, La Folie I liked for the pacey tracks, Giants is cool, saw them on that tour and had a great time.
Thank you 😀
Pretty accurate
The Raven
Rattus
Black and White
No More Heroes
Rattus norvegicus
No more heroes
The raven
Aural sculpture
Feline
Black and white
Suite xvi
La folie
The gospel according to
Dreamtime
About time
Rarities
Norfolk coast
The old testament
Giants
Live at the hope and anchor
In the night
Ten
The meninblackinbrugge
Coup de grace
All live and all of the night
Written in red
Feel it live!
(On cd... And then Rattus, About time and Hooverdam on vinyl).
Wow. That's full list. I only did the studio albums
Well done Mikel.you know your stuff.👍
I'd place Norfolk Coast and Suite XVI much higher. Better than some of the Cornwell era albums in my opinion
ooooo interesting, so what would your top 10 be?
I think la.folie should have ranked higher, in my opinion, and also I would have put black and white at number 2 and the raven at number 4...........
My favorite: FELINE
Awsome, So what would you put 2nd to 10
As the Stranglers number 1 fan, who was there at the beginning - I can tell you that the order is: Rattus Norveg., NMH, B&W - based on the order they were released - after that every album was a mixed bag - few bands have more than three good albums in them and the Stranglers are no exception.
Totally agree ... but IM THE NUMBER ONE FAN...... I’m 59 now , I too was there at the beginning. Oh the good old days!
good call :)
@@Blonde_Somnambulist nice try,but no cigar
That would be me 😆
Pretty much agree with this list a few minor tweaks. I wonder where their latest album would rank. Somewhere in the top ten for me
The writer has come back and said number 3
@@BerrymanMovies spot on
When Hugh Cornwell was in the band The Stranglers were a brilliant band . Since he left the band were not great .