My Top 25 All-Time Favorite Movies on Physical Media!
Вставка
- Опубліковано 3 лип 2024
- I love every single one of these movies! Inspired by @TheOriginalFuzz and encouraged by @AVAPopCulture 🤣
0:00 Intro
1:58 25-21
7:57 20-16
16:46 15-11
27:15 10-6
36:16 Top 5
44:54 Outro
Ways to support the channel: 🔽
Join this channel
/ @franksmediaandreviews
www.paypal.me/frankrodriguez572
venmo.com/u/FrankRodriguez8248
Business Inquiries: 🔽
Email - franksmediaandreviews@gmail.com
Social Media Accounts: 🔽
Instagram: franksmedia...
Twitter: x.com/franksmedia?s=21
Reviewing equipment: 🔽
TV: LG CX
Sound system: Samsung Q990B
Player: Panasonic UB820
#4k #4kultrahd #physicalmedia #collecting #collector #moviecollection #top25 #bestof #bluray - Фільми й анімація
You may want to come up with a different "favourite Steven Spielberg film", since Back to the Future was directed by Robert Zemeckis.
Damn, I did say Spielberg 🤦🏽♂️. Thanks for catching my error.
Great list Frank. And thanks for the shout-out. It was cool to see we had a few titles in common on our lists (in terms of the titles being somewhere in our top 25). Glad to hear you liked the Studiocanal release of 5th Element... such a banger 4K! It was also cool to see Deathproof on your list -- that's actually one of my favorite Tarantino films... behind only Jackie Brown and Pulp for me (Jackie is my favorite Tarantino). Right on man.
Thanks for the inspiration, Fuzz!
Great video Frank! Thank you for fixing your Friday the 13th box set in the back, I can see is not floating anymore 🎉🎉😂😂 thanks for taking my previous comment seriously 😂. Keep it up the amazing content
Hahaha. I did think about you, and I was like... He's right 🤣
My list
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Synecdoche New York
3. American Psycho
4. Blue Velvet
5. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
6. Dune Part 2
7. Miller’s Crossing
8. The Departed
9. Casino
10. Eraserhead
11. Hot Fuzz
12. The Lighthouse
13. Django Unchained
14. The Big Lebowski
15. Trainspotting
16. Hard Boiled
17. Goodfellas
18. Face Off
19. Braindead (Dead Alive)
20. Akira
21. Tombstone
22. Army of Darkness
23. Hausu
24. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
25. Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
26. Barton Fink
27. Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
28. Paris, Texas
29. Lost Highway
30. The Wild Bunch
31. Ghost in the Shell
32. Holy Motors
33. Tora Tora Tora
34. The Man Who Wasn’t There
35. Some Like It Hot
36. Kill Bill Vol. 1
37. The Killer
38. Oldboy
39. Team America: World Police
40. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
41. Suspiria (2018)
42. Nightcrawler
43. A Fish Called Wanda
44. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
45. The Raid
46. Mad Max: Fury Road
47. Total Recall
48. Battle Royale
49. Cure
50. No Country for Old Men
51. I Saw the Devil
52. Killer Joe
53. Parasite
54. There Will Be Blood
55. Everything Everywhere All At Once
56. Funny Games (1997)
57. Fight Club
58. Donnie Darko
59. Apocalypse Now
60. Bubba Ho-Tep
61. Fargo
62. Brazil
63. Beau is Afraid
64. Into the Wild
65. It’s Such a Beautiful Day
66. North by Northwest
67. Full Metal Jacket
68. Burning
69. Scarface
70. Guardians of the Galaxy
71. The House that Jack Built
72. Avengers: Infinity War
73. Captain America: Civil War
74. This is Spinal Tap
75. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
76. Train to Busan
77. In Bruges
78. Black Dynamite
79. Midsommar
80. American History X
81. Ed Wood
82. V For Vendetta
83. The Ninth Gate
84. The Dark Knight
85. Saving Private Ryan
86. The Piano Teacher
87. Shaun of the Dead
88. Casino Royale
89. 13 Assassins
90. Kotoko
91. Ghost World
92. Almost Famous
93. Leon: The Professional
94. Pulp Fiction
95. Princess Mononoke
96. Heavy Metal
97. Das Boot
98. Patton
99. The Wailing
100. Naked Lunch
Love it! 🔥
@@Franksmediaandreviews Thank you 😀
Slight update, rewatched Barton Fink and added it in 😎
Excellent picks, it’s so hard to do a top films of all time list for me but it is fun trying
Hey Beau! What's some of your favorite movies?
@@Franksmediaandreviews such a hard question but I know that psycho, the dark knight, inglorious basterds, watchmen, jaws would all make my top 25
@@criticafterdark love it!
Great list, Frank! Leon: The Professional, Beetlejuice, Home Alone, Mrs. Doubtfire, Back To The Future, and A Christmas Story are all favorites of mine as well. 🤩
Michelle Pfeiffer changed my life too, but in a different way and in a different movie: Grease 2! My favorite musical of all time. ❤️
Thanks Aly! Thanks for watching and your support.
I've actually never seen Grease 2!
@@Franksmediaandreviews Grease 2 has gotten a lot of hate in the past and still does to an extent, but it’s also garnered quite the fanbase over the years. A fanbase I’m PROUD to be a part of! I’ve always loved the original Grease but I just find Grease 2 better in every way. I love the music, I love the characters, I love the story, and I think it’s a lot more fun and sends better messages to viewers than the original did. A lot of things in the original just didn’t age very well! 😳
Great list
nice mix on that list!!! thanks for the shout out! How hard was it to narrow it down when you started doing it? lol I found it very difficult to "kill my darlings" as Stephen King puts it
🤣
I had an idea on my Top 10, especially 1-3. However, it was pretty difficult from 11-25. As there's so many movies that I love. Hopefully more peeps will want to continue the video thread.
@@Franksmediaandreviews yeah I hope so! Id like to see @thelastmoviestanding do his top 25!!
@@AVAPopCulture Do it! do it! 🤣
Good list - 25 Leon 24 Beetlejuice 23 Fight Club 22 Home Alone 21 Mrs Doubtfire 20 Heat 19 The Rock 18 American Psycho 17 Death Proof 16 Godfather 2 15 Fifth Element 14 Pulp Fiction 13 Back to the Future 12 Die Hard 11 Lord of The Rings 2 10 Halloween 9 The Thing 8 Batman Returns 7 Alien 6 Old Boy 5 Candyman 4 A Christmas Story 3 The Matrix 2 Star Wars IV 1 Goodfellas
Thanks for watching the video!
Multipass 👀
Nice list, shocked to see fifth element in there , i genuinely thought it would be mostly horror with a couple different movies genres in the mix.
Lists are tough well done, hard to choose as it is.
My top 3 would probably be
Bttf (triology)
Lotr (triology)
Snatch
Yes im cheating with the trilogies 😀
Love Snatch! So glad we got a 4k for it
"Harvey Keitel plays the Wolf Man." 😂😂
🤣
For me my top movie off all time is terminator 2.
Love T2! The music to the movie is very memorable too.
I prefer home alone 2 its more Christmas vibe , love mrs doubtfire and my favourite robin Williams movie, nice top 25 mate 👌🏻🎥💿👈🏻
Thanks Stuart! Love to hear your list or favorite movies.
@@Franksmediaandreviews I'm working on my top 25 but it's gone to top 30 lol it's so hard I think I have finalised it now mate just gotta film it
@@stuartgeorge2324 can't wait to see it!
Remember seeing Mrs. Doubtfire in the theater and dying during the restaurant scene of him rushing back and forth between tables🤣🤣
@@patrickc3419 🤣 it's so good!
It'd be a boring world if we all liked the same. My top 25 are:
25 The Towering Inferno 1974
24 It's A Mad Mad Mad Mad World 1963
23 Foul Play 1978
22 Carry On Abroad 1972
21 The Excorcist 3 1990
20 Police Academy 1984
19 The Negotiator 1998
18 Road Trip 2000
17 Speed 1994
16 Red 2010
15 The Omen 1976
14 Final Destination 2 2003
13 Star Trek: Generations 1994
12 Lethal Weapon 2 1989
11 Dirty Harry 1971
10 Halloween Kills 2021
9 Scream 1996
8 Star Trek 6: The Undiscovered Country 1991
7 Love Actually 2003
6 Die Hard 1988
5 Beverly Hills Cop 1984
4 A Fish Called Wanda 1988
3 Damien: Omen 2 1978
2 Halloween 1978
1 Pulp Fiction 1994
Great list btw.
Heck yeah! Love The list! I need to rewatch The Omen 2, and I've never seen Carry on Aboard
If Jurassic Park ain't in the 25, we riot 😂
Hahaha. I really thought about it. Believe me, it was close. That and Tombstone were the closes on making the list.
Let's keep it Spielberg... where the heck is Jaws? Lol
@@Insomniackuzco It's still one my favorite movies! 🤣
I do watch it every July 3rd or 4th. Haven't missed one July since I got the 4k.
@@Insomniackuzco What's some of your favorite movies?
@Franksmediaandreviews Have you seen Assassin's with Antonio Banderas and Sylvester Stallone? That was my first DVD I ever bought. Blind buy and became one of my favorite movies. Movies that I got to watch a lot of as a kid was of course Jaws, the 1950s War of the World, An American Werewolf in London (TV edit lol), Goonies, Tough Guys.... Star Wars, Indiana Jones and Back to the Future.... oh E.T. and Close Encounters of the Third Kind. 😁
The Fifth Element 📀🎬 Studio Canal has 2 4K SteelBooks available. One is a Zavvi Exclusive, which I still need. 🌟
I know! I've been eyeing the Zavvi Steelbook edition that's pretty expensive on eBay, but it's pretty damn cool! I need it in my life! 🤣
The Rock should be in everyones top 25, no questions! lol. Great choices all through Die Hard, after that we differ a bit hahaha
🤣
Thanks for watching buddy!
You should make your list! 😀
@@Franksmediaandreviews I thought about it but now there’s so many out there hahaha I might do something similar though that’s still a little different 🤔 & a lot less than 25 haha that’s so many movies to go through hahaha
@@thelastmoviestanding Can't wait to see your list!
Top 3 of all time:
1) Silence of the Lambs
2) The Shining
3) Apocalypse Now
Silence of the Lambs number 1! Hell yeah!
Like you I think my list would heavily be weighted towards horror. For example my 4, 5 & 6 would be The Exorcist, Day of the Dead and Dawn of the Dead (og). It kills me there’s no 4K of Day of the Dead, I want a big chunky box set like Second Sight’s Dawn of the Dead release.
I want to buy the new 4k Beetlejuice. Show us your sound setup.
What's up buddy! I can't wait for the new Beetlejuice to come out soon! My sound system is the Samsung Q990b. It was Samsung's flagship soundbar system from a couple years ago. Hopefully down the road I'll be able to get a dedicated sound system. Gotta wait until the girls are older 🤣
@@MixedRaceJace Hell yeah I am! I actually made a Top 10 Horror Remakes list... I have 18 so far. I still need to see a couple more remakes before making the video.
@@Franksmediaandreviews I got into home theater. I have two theater setups. One with R900’s and another with Kef 750’s with different subs for each PB4000’s and PB 2000’s with the other with ceiling speakers. You may want to think about getting a receiver and going the theater system route. Those are very good discs with a lot of information in the 4k format. Wish I were in Nashville so you could hear what a home theater sounds like with some of those movies. Soundbars are cool but a dedicated system is night and day.
@@PIPERBOYWILLIAMS Damn, that's the dream my friend. I could only imagine how wonderful that experience can be. I'd literally never leave 🤣
Wait ah minuteeee!! Wow! You got piperboy in your comments!!! I haven't even got him in mine and I'm a battle rap fanatic that watches all his videos.......I got 2 tesla and a bike wait ah minuteeee!😂😂😂
My list (in no specific order)
The Rocky franchise
Chariots of Fire
The Godfather
The Godfather Part II
The Ten Commandments
It’s a Wonderful Life
Planet of the Apes (original)
No Country For Old Men
Blade Runner
Hoosiers
True Grit (original)
King Kong (original)
The Searchers
Cool Hand Luke
El Dorado
Mississippi Burning
Unforgiven
Jaws
Minority Report
The Bear
At Eternity’s Gate
Red River
The Sound of Music
Quiz Show
Singin’ in the Rain
Escape From Alcatraz
Jurassic Park
White Christmas
Gladiator
Creature From the Black Lagoon
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Soylent Green
The Hustler
A River Runs Through It
Hamlet (the Mel Gibson one)
Thanks for listing your movies! I've actually haven't heard of Mississippi Burning, The Searchers and Soylent Green before.
@@Franksmediaandreviews
Searchers is a John Wayne western, Soylent Green is a Charlton Heston sci-fi, Mississippi Burning is a crime drama set during the civil rights era with Gene Hackman & Willem Dafoe.
Check them out.
1. Evil Dead 2
2. Blade Runner
3. Mulholland Drive
Love it!
Love Blade Runner.
Vangelis’ music was always the best in movies.
@@patrickc3419 The 4k transfer is gorgeous!
👍🏽I love goodfellas but always preferred Casino… and no Shawshank redemption 🤔
Thanks for watching, Gman. I love Casino and Shawshank. The story in Shawshank is iconic. I just happen to love Goodfellas more.
What's your favorite movie of all-time?
I’m in the minority who thinks Shawshank was overrated.
Morgan Freeman was terrific as usual, as was Bob Gunton (the Warden), but I’ve honestly always thought Tim Robbins is an awful actor.
As far as the prison genre goes, Escape From Alcatraz, and Cool Hand Luke are both far better.
@@patrickc3419 I need to see Escape From Alcatraz.
@@Franksmediaandreviews
You will not be disappointed.
My favorite Clint movie.
@@patrickc3419 My wife and I just saw Kelly's Heroes, and Clint was casted perfectly in that movie as well.