Це відео не доступне.
Перепрошуємо.
San Diego Trolley Orange Line Full Ride (Ornele Ave-Courthouse)
Вставка
- Опубліковано 7 сер 2024
- Riding the San Diego Trolley Orange Line
Arnele Avenue 0:00
El Cajon Transit Center 01:50
Amaya Drive 06:45
Grossmont Transit Center 8:30
Leaving Green Line 11:30
La Mesa Boulevard 13:25
Spring Street 15:25
Lemon Grove Depot 19:40
Massachusetts Avenue 22:30
Encanto/62nd Street 25:45
Euclid Avenue 28:35
47th Street 30:20
32nd & Commercial 34:45
25th & Commercial 38:35
12th/Imperial 41:30
Park & Market 46:30
City College 49:20
5th Avenue 51:15
Civic Center 53:25
Courthouse 54:45
Orange Line used to go all the way to Santee. The two stations in Santee were removed from Orange because of very low demand. Orange did end at Gillespie for a little while before moving down one station to Arnele Avenue. Green Line is still being used for the Santee stations. Green Line used to end at Old Town because of space and demand, and Blue Line would occupy the stations past American Plaza up to Old Town. Before Courthouse was built, Orange Line would go to American Plaza and then loop around back to 12th and Imperial on the stations Green Line serves now. MTS was trying to make 12th and Imperial the center point of all four lines because Blue and Orange joined together at that station. The reason why Orange cut off the loop up to American Plaza was because of Green going to 12th and Imperial, and Blue extending to UTC. Orange did not want to compete with Blue for space and traffic in American Plaza since the extension project, so Courthouse was built just for Orange to switch directions, so that is why Blue does not stop at Courthouse. Arnele Avenue also had the same intention of just switching directions because of very low demand going to Santee. At this point Orange is not going back to American Plaza at this time because of the Courthouse station and the fact that Blue has two northern terminus points. There is not much demand for Blue to go further north from American Plaza just because. Green, Silver, and Coaster are already enough for American Plaza and Santa Fe Depot. We just have to bear with the fact that Orange has terminus points in the middle of two other Lines.
If they shrink it even more than the orange line would be discontinued.
Fun fact: there is a Santa Fe sign when the trolley goes around the intersection of India Street and C St.
Spring street looks scary in the evening/night, it’s like those movies when someone goes out to explore the forest and it just reminds me of it.
The orange line is ghetto at night honestly
@@BDawg-zt2cu last time I visited San Diego, I rode the orange line and it was packed and I was trying to film a video without getting embarrassing interruptions in the video.
Yeah Aperture, you’re telling me, it’s definitely scary at Spring Street!
What a beautiful night it is out there!
11:29 goodbye green line
This is almost similar to the UTA trax train
I wish I could sit in the front seat to take a video of those traffic lights.
51:52 traffic light turned green when timer was only at 16 seconds.
Stations Spring Street to 32nd & Commercial all the trolley arrival boards on the Arnele Avenue Platform have only two scheduled trolleys, I don’t know why, but if anybody knows, reply it to me.
I have more questions, I would like to spend the day, riding the trollies. Is a day pass offered? Does the trolly go to Rady Children's Hospital? Do the trollies run 24 hours?
2:13 the robot voice said “alcohol”.
Do any of the trollies go to Liberty Station A.K.A. the former Naval Base?
39:46 hello blue line.
36:27 all-way stop mode.
8:40 Horn Battle
This happens whenever two trolleys are over, overtaking each other so that they don’t crash.
Why does the title say ornele instead of Arnele?
0:05 there is a video at this railroad crossing on UA-cam: ua-cam.com/video/wKPwsHkaDZI/v-deo.htmlsi=q2o50sTQdvGpRjnP.
31:30-33:16 We’re going through a spooky 👻 Cemetery which is spooky at night!
Masyadonayan67 I have a drink with a new