10. Time After Time 9. The Tin Drum 8. Rocky II 7. Zombie Flesh Eaters (Has one of the greatest horror theme music tracks ever) 6. The Black Stallion 5. The Castle of Cagliostro (Hayao Miyazaki's first directorial film) 4. The Muppet Movie 3. Stalker 2. Apocalypse Now 1. Alien
I saw Alien on release with my dad. Even my dad was scarred to death. I can not over state the greatness of seeing this and knowing nothing. Still today it is so eerie.
Great choices! Here's my list: 1. Apocalypse Now 2. Alien 3. Stalker 4. Manhattan 5. Life Of Brian 6. All That Jazz 7. Being There 8. Kramer VS. Kramer 9. Nosferatu The Vampyre 10. The Marriage Of Maria Braun Apocalypse Now is one of the top 10 greatest films of all time in my opinion. An example of a perfect film.
My Top 10 1. Apocalypse Now 2. The Jerk 3. Alien 4. Richard Pryor Live In Concert 5. The Muppet Movie 6. Manhattan 7. 1941 8. All That Jazz 9. Boulevard Nights 10. The Wanderers Honorable Mentions: Being There The Black Stallion, Breaking Away, The China Syndrome, Kramer Vs Kramer, Moonraker, The Warriors
I wanted to see "Boulevard Nights" so bad when it debuted, but there was such a heavy handed attempt by our Mayor to discourage attendance due to possible gang violence at the cinemas that I didn't get to see it until 2002
Our top three matches up perfectly! Here's my Top 10 picks for 1979: 10. A Little Romance 9. Stalker 8. Monty Python's Life of Brian 7. Phantasm 6. Star Trek: The Motion Picture 5. Manhattan 4. ...And Justice for All 3. All That Jazz 2. Apocalypse Now 1. Alien
My 10 for 1979 10. Manhattan 9. Norma Rae 8. Kramer v Kramer 7. Breaking Away 6. Life of Brian 5. Tess 4. Stalker 3. Alien 2. Buffet Froid NUMBER ONE: APOCALYPSE NOW
Great video! Now I have a couple of more films to watch for thanks to your ratings. Definitely agree with your #1 and #2 Two or three or...four of my favorites from '79 not mentioned; "The Black Stallion" "Who'll Stop The Rain" "Prince Of The City" which is my second favorite film involving the New York City Police Department, after 1996's "Cop Land" And lastly the low, low, low budgeted Christian film from Victory Outreach Ministries "Duke Of Earl" The ending credit roll and accompanying music makes me cry every time...
@muhannadalnabulsi4266 Except, I've forgotten the original "Going In Style" I don't know how I managed to do that because it was one of my very favorites when it came out. I like the 2017 remake too. That duet with Ann Margaret and the late Alan Arkin is worth the price of admission alone.
1. Star Trek The Motion Picture 2. 1941 3. Alien 4. The Muppet Movie 5. The Jerk 6. Breaking Away 7. Moonraker 8. Superman II 9. The 36th Chamber of Shaolin 10. Star Wars (yes it was released again in 1979)
Here's my top ten 1. The Warriors 2. Apocalypse Now 3. Hair 4. Over The Edge 5. Fast Break 6. Quadrophenia 7. Scum 8. Disco Godfather 9. Meatballs 10. The Wanderers
My favorites include Life of Brian and Apocalypse Now. This video is a handy time capsule. I don't agree with many of your other choices, like 10 and your taste for violent movies.
top 10: 1 Alien 2 Mad Max 3 The Fearless Hyena 4 The Magnificent Ruffians / The Kid with the Golden Arm / Shaolin Rescuers 5 The China Syndrome 6 The Jerk 7 Kramer vs. Kramer 8 The Warriors 9 Breaking Away 10 Manhattan
@@dukecraig2402 dude...it's a just okay teen flick...just CHILL, dude. whatever U think is facts...like YOUR opinion on what's a good F-ing movie...is all SUBJECTIVE. rather than be a JERK about it, just put out YOUR own friggin' list.
Quadrophenia is exponentially better than Tommy. You seemed stuck for a second film adaptation of an album and you could maybe have gone with The Wall. That's much better than Tommy as well. I'm just not much of a Ken Russell fan though he did make a couple really good ones.
Yea, when he said that Quadraphinia was the best adaptation of an album into a movie I immediately thought "You've never heard of The Wall?". Which reminds me of one of the greatest bits of music trivia ever, Toni Tennille of Captain&Tennille sang backup on The Wall, she's listed in the credits on the back and the credits in the movie, and no, it's not another woman with the same name it's actually her, she even talks about it in an interview here on UA-cam. Not a music connection most people would make.
Best year of my life. I was only 9, but it was wonderful!!
The Muppet Movie was a MASTERPIECE!
I'd sell my soul to re-live the 70s!
10. Time After Time
9. The Tin Drum
8. Rocky II
7. Zombie Flesh Eaters (Has one of the greatest horror theme music tracks ever)
6. The Black Stallion
5. The Castle of Cagliostro (Hayao Miyazaki's first directorial film)
4. The Muppet Movie
3. Stalker
2. Apocalypse Now
1. Alien
Over The Edge.
The Black Stallion is superb
I saw Alien on release with my dad. Even my dad was scarred to death. I can not over state the greatness of seeing this and knowing nothing. Still today it is so eerie.
You missed Over The Edge, as a teen that was the same age as the cast was I can assure you that movie was spot on.
great movie;
A+ video!
Thank you so much for making the video and explaining your picks, I am going to check out these videos!
The final credits of BEING THERE are brilliant, almost the best bit of the movie.
Great choices! Here's my list:
1. Apocalypse Now
2. Alien
3. Stalker
4. Manhattan
5. Life Of Brian
6. All That Jazz
7. Being There
8. Kramer VS. Kramer
9. Nosferatu The Vampyre
10. The Marriage Of Maria Braun
Apocalypse Now is one of the top 10 greatest films of all time in my opinion. An example of a perfect film.
Great list. I love these videos.
“Wise Blood” and “Chilly Scenes of Winter” are two underrated 79 films.
Perhaps the greatest year of film..
I would pick 1972 followed by 1981
Absolutely
1939.
Spectacular selection. Gracias!
My Top 10
1. Apocalypse Now
2. The Jerk
3. Alien
4. Richard Pryor Live In Concert
5. The Muppet Movie
6. Manhattan
7. 1941
8. All That Jazz
9. Boulevard Nights
10. The Wanderers
Honorable Mentions: Being There The Black Stallion, Breaking Away, The China Syndrome, Kramer Vs Kramer, Moonraker, The Warriors
I wanted to see "Boulevard Nights" so bad when it debuted, but there was such a heavy handed attempt by our Mayor to discourage attendance due to possible gang violence at the cinemas that I didn't get to see it until 2002
1941 does not get enough love. Epic silliness and great soundtrack.
Star Trek 1979?
Our top three matches up perfectly! Here's my Top 10 picks for 1979:
10. A Little Romance
9. Stalker
8. Monty Python's Life of Brian
7. Phantasm
6. Star Trek: The Motion Picture
5. Manhattan
4. ...And Justice for All
3. All That Jazz
2. Apocalypse Now
1. Alien
I'd switch the top two but as always, so fun to remember them all.
Also in 1979 :
- Over the Edge (Jonathan Kaplan)
- Hothead (Jean-Jacques Annaud)
Breaking away was that years best film
My 10 for 1979
10. Manhattan
9. Norma Rae
8. Kramer v Kramer
7. Breaking Away
6. Life of Brian
5. Tess
4. Stalker
3. Alien
2. Buffet Froid
NUMBER ONE: APOCALYPSE NOW
My Favorites From 1979 Are:
•Alien
•Apocalypse Now
•Mad Max
•Phantasm
•The Warriors
•The Black Stallion
•Monty Python: The Life of Brian
Great video!
Now I have a couple of more films to watch for thanks to your ratings.
Definitely agree with your #1 and #2
Two or three or...four of my favorites from '79 not mentioned; "The Black Stallion"
"Who'll Stop The Rain"
"Prince Of The City" which is my second favorite film involving the New York City Police Department, after 1996's "Cop Land"
And lastly the low, low, low budgeted Christian film from Victory Outreach Ministries "Duke Of Earl" The ending credit roll and accompanying music makes me cry every time...
Agree❤
@muhannadalnabulsi4266
Except, I've forgotten the original "Going In Style"
I don't know how I managed to do that because it was one of my very favorites when it came out.
I like the 2017 remake too.
That duet with Ann Margaret and the late Alan Arkin is worth the price of admission alone.
1. Star Trek The Motion Picture
2. 1941
3. Alien
4. The Muppet Movie
5. The Jerk
6. Breaking Away
7. Moonraker
8. Superman II
9. The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
10. Star Wars (yes it was released again in 1979)
The Muppet Movie is my Fave! What a great year for film
thank you
Here's my top ten
1. The Warriors
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Hair
4. Over The Edge
5. Fast Break
6. Quadrophenia
7. Scum
8. Disco Godfather
9. Meatballs
10. The Wanderers
My Top 5
1. Alien
2. Rocky 2
3. The Jerk
4. Escape From Alcatraz
5. Nosferatu The Vampire
My favorites include Life of Brian and Apocalypse Now. This video is a handy time capsule. I don't agree with many of your other choices, like 10 and your taste for violent movies.
I watched Heartland on Tubi the other. I thought it was surprisingly good.
Agree about alien, but Prometheus is still worthwile
Alien!
Yes! Yes!! YYYYYEEESSSSS!!!!
Are you going to make a list of the greatest films of all time after you have covered every year? Would be cool!
It'll take a while to get there but we'll see!
@@1-2many Great!
That's a whole lot of material
How could Mad max be at 20 it should at least be in the 10s, it is so underrated these days.
Mine are 1. Alien 2. Phantasm. 3. The Jerk. 4. All That Jazz. 5. Apocalypse Now. 6. Being There. 7. Warriors. 8. Escape From Alcatraz
top 10:
1 Alien
2 Mad Max
3 The Fearless Hyena
4 The Magnificent Ruffians / The Kid with the Golden Arm / Shaolin Rescuers
5 The China Syndrome
6 The Jerk
7 Kramer vs. Kramer
8 The Warriors
9 Breaking Away
10 Manhattan
Every last one of you with your "top 10" lists for 1979 have all left Over The Edge out of them. It's a far better movie than most on the lists.
@@dukecraig2402 dude...it's a just okay teen flick...just CHILL, dude.
whatever U think is facts...like YOUR opinion on what's a good F-ing movie...is all SUBJECTIVE.
rather than be a JERK about it, just put out YOUR own friggin' list.
@@isuriadireja91
I am "chill", you're the one ranting like a jerk.
Weird because when I think of the 1979 films, I quickly think of Escape to Athena with Roger Moore and Telly Savalas.👨💼👴
My top 5 are:
5 Meteor
4 The Plank
3 Monty Python And The Life Of Brian
2 City On Fire
1 Moonraker (in my top 50 films)
surprising to the audience that 10 did not make it on this list, fair play
Mad Max would have made my top 5.
I just watched Scum what a brutal film😢
so true Alien would been wicked if I did NOT know the ending
Not a bad sort. Thank you
Alien
just want to know what BEER U were drinking ?
Where's Moonraker?😅
ALIEN, mad max then Apolycypse now..ALIEN is the best!!
I was 3 years old.
No Ultraman Movie In 1979
Quadrophenia is exponentially better than Tommy. You seemed stuck for a second film adaptation of an album and you could maybe have gone with The Wall. That's much better than Tommy as well. I'm just not much of a Ken Russell fan though he did make a couple really good ones.
Yea, when he said that Quadraphinia was the best adaptation of an album into a movie I immediately thought "You've never heard of The Wall?".
Which reminds me of one of the greatest bits of music trivia ever, Toni Tennille of Captain&Tennille sang backup on The Wall, she's listed in the credits on the back and the credits in the movie, and no, it's not another woman with the same name it's actually her, she even talks about it in an interview here on UA-cam.
Not a music connection most people would make.
Cant stand Quadrophenia, mainly for Sting
Я русский
I am Russian