Join the Hudson Valley Squares as we discuss our favorite albums of 1974! 👕Order your SoT merch: www.t8cloth.co... 🖥 Visit our website: www.seaoftranq...
The greatness of Secret Treaties is not the quality of each individual song per se, it's how they work together as an integral whole. ST is a monumental suite where one track segues seamlessly into the next , where drama is building and building culminating in the ice cold twin attack of Flaming telepaths / Astronomy .
Just a few that haven't been mentioned... Eloy - Floating (Top-notch production) Supertramp - Crime Of The Century Mike Oldfield - Hergest Ridge Sensational Alex Harvey Band - The Impossible Dream Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner And The Empty Stage Stray - Move It Nektar - Down To Earth Tangerine Dream - Phaedra Wishbone Ash - There's The Rub Nazareth - Rampant REO Speedwagon - Lost In A dream Status Quo - Quo Ted Nugent And The Amboy Dukes - Call Of The Wild
Great show, here’s my Top 5: 1) Return To Forever - Where Have I Known You Before 2) Weather Report - Mysterious Traveller 3) Miles Davis - Get Up With It 4) Earth, Wind, & Fire - Open Our Eyes 5) Funkadelic - Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On
This is the best HVS episode I've seen for a long while. It seemed like real HVS. The banter and vibe from classic episodes was back. Only missed Chris Alo & Nick.
Man, this was a tough one. I kept it to one album per artist. 1) Kiss - Kiss 2) Queen - Sheer Heart Attack 3) Slade - Old, New, Borrowed & Blue 4) Sparks - Propaganda 5) Electric Light Orchestra - Eldorado
Hunter/Wagner are sheer perfection on Rock'n'Roll Animal. '74 was jammed packed with stellar albums. I'll throw Brian Eno's Here Come The Warm Jets in there too.................Love it when Ralph rips it up..he's my favorite.
1. KISS debut/Hotter Than Hell 2. BTO -Not Fragile 3. Grand Funk- All The Girls In The World…Beware/Shinin’ On 4. Robin Trower-Bridge Of Sighs 5. Rolling Stones-It’s Only Rock n’ Roll
I made a 1974 playlist for my wife's 50th bday party back in March...had 85 songs it...was so good I had to keep it! Got a lotta props for it. Great year for music.
i think this was the best hudson valley squares show ever !!! great job with the kiss talk and please the hotter then hell production gave that album its charm but i do agree the boc production hurt it . mvp tonight was the count
Never realized how many great hard rock albums came out of 1974. Would love to see a show where HVS votes on Best Year for Hard Rock 0 - either the entire 70s decade or one show for the early 70s (1970-1974) and another for the late 70s (1975-1979). Great show!
@@DarkSideOfTheMoule Recently beefed up my Horslips collection with the box More Than You Can Chew (35 disks!). This band really put out TONS of great music! DS is pretty good but just barely makes my Horslips top 10
@@wolf1977 Wow! That sounds a pretty massive box set. I only have The Tain, Dancehall Sweethearts and the Live album. I only discovered them quite recently while on a quest to find music that fused Irish traditional music and rock (along the lines of Thin Lizzy's Black Rose and Whiskey In A Jar).
@@DarkSideOfTheMoule If I'm honest I tend to stay away from their more traditional-sounding stuff but that still leaves PLENTY of great music. Other (to me) great albums: Short Stories Tall Tales, The Man Who Built America, Aliens, The Book Of Invasions...BTW Thin Lizzy's one of my fave all time bands & Black Rose my fave TL album (Gary Moore!)
Really great show hopefully a follow up with ‘75,76 and so on will be in future shows. Being 14 in 1974 these albums mentioned really set the path I’ve been on for 50 years..
1. Richard and Linda Thompson - I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight 2. Neil Young - On the Beach 3. Miles Davis - Get Up With It 4. Big Star - Radio City 5. Gene Clark - No Other Hm's King Crimson - Red Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale Gram Parsons - GP Miles Davis - Big Fun Little Feat - Feats Don't Fail Me Now The Meters - Rejuvenation The heavy rock/metal choices 1. Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties 2. Budgie - In For the Kill 3. Kiss - Hotter Than Hell 4. Kiss - s/t 5. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack Hm's UFO - Phenomenon Deep Purple - Burn Queen - II Status Quo - Quo Sweet - Sweet Fanny Adams
Tremendous lineup card of co hosts. Tremendous episode and year. Awesome show, so many great memories/ childhood from these 7️⃣4️⃣ albums. Thanks to all. Much enjoyed 👍💯
1. Burn 2. Queen II 3. Sheer Heart Attack 4. Stormbringer 5. Rocka Rolla 6. Hotter Than Hell 7. KISS 8. Wonderworld 9. Bad Company 10. Rush 11. Get Your Wings
Here’s my top 5 of 1974 and honorable mentions 1. Aerosmith Get your Wings 2. BOC Secret Treaties 3. Lynyrd Skynyrd Second Helping 4. Kiss self titled debut 5. Deep Purple Burn Honorable Mentions Rush self titled debut Little Feat Feats Don’t fail me now Doobie Brothers What were once vices are now habits Steely Dan Pretzel Logic Queen II and Sheer Heart Attack Eagles On the Border Kiss Hotter than Hell BTO Not Fragile Bad Company self titled debut The Rolling Stones It’s only rock N Roll Dickey/Richard Betts Highway Call Charlie Daniels Band Fire on the mountain
5) Slade - In Flame 4) Sparks - Kimono My House 3) Kansas - self titled 2) Good Rats - Tasty 1) Kiss - Hotter than Hell Honourable mentions for Queen II; Kraftwerk - Autobahn; Fanny - Rock 'n Roll Survivors; Sweet - Sweet Fanny Adams; Parliament - Up for the Downstroke; American Tears - Branded Bad; Status Quo - Quo; Suzi Quatro - Quatro; Redbone - Beaded Dreams Through Turquoise Eyes; Argent - Nexus, Nazareth - Rampant; NY Dolls - Too Much Too Soon; Wizzard - Introducing Eddie & the Falcons; REO Speedwagon - Lost in a Dream
I personally really enjoy KISS. I've seen four of their farewell tours (all different years, LOL). They had put together some great rock anthem songs. I enjoyed all the albums all the way up to through Revenge, except Music from "The Elder." I've been waiting for Music from "The Elder" to grow on me like it's supposed to, but it hasn't yet. They always put me in a good mood.
This is one of best panels ever. Highly enjoyable and fun show. Great that Ryan is high on Wonderworld. It's one of my favorite Heep albums. Good to see all the Kiss accolades as well. Butch, Steve, Canz and Jim's return was an excellent surprise. Smoking show for sure. 🤘🤘🤘
oops...only top 5. HM: Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Not Fragile Deep Purple - Stormbringer Rush Robin Trower - Bridge of Sighs The Rolling Stones - It's Only Rock 'n Roll
Good to see Butch back for this one! And it was also great to see The Count (as well as Jim and the rest of the crew) come to Kiss' defense after they were dragged thru the mud on the previous episode. Like someone said, it's no use trying to "convert" someone at this point, but the way they often get outright dismissed as a joke etc is not only unfair, but inaccurate. Aside from The Beatles, they likely inspired more kids to pick up guitars or a pair of drumsticks or even stand in front of their bedroom mirrors and dream of being rock stars than anyone. And yeah - nothing beats "Burn" in 1974!!!
Rush first played the US in Lansing Michigan on 5/18/74 with John Rutsey on drums. The Pittsburgh show was in August of 74 and was Neil's first show with Rush.
I agree with the majority of those picks. Purple, Rush, Kiss, BTO...of course! Honourable Mentions: WAR CHILD - JETHRO TULL CRIME OF THE CENTURY - SUPERTRAMP
My top 5 albums from 1974 5. Bad Company - Bad Company 4. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack 3. Deep Purple - Stormbringer 2. Kiss - Kiss 1. Deep Purple - Burn Honorable Mentions Eagles - On The Border Queen - Queen II Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties Budgie - In For The Kill Bachman Turner Overdrive - Not Fragile UFO - Phenomenon Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping Kiss - Hotter Than Hell Eric Clapton - 761 Ocean Boulevard Aerosmith - Get Your Wings
Once again highly entertaining to acknowledge everybody’s different tastes and growing up influences. Can’t beat Pete for being the true Professor and calm master of ceremonies. My Studio 20: Relayer/Yes (My No. 1 of all time) Bridge of Sighs/Robin Trower Phaedra/Tangerine Dream Red/King Crimson Turn Of The Cards/ Renaissance Burn /Deep Purple Aqua/Edgar Froese The Power And The Glory/Gentle Giant Mirage/Camel The Lamb……./Genesis Illusion/Isotope Bad Company/ Bad Company Heart Like A Wheel /Linda Ronstadt In For The Kill/ Budgie Not Fragile/ BTO Let Me In Your life/Aretha Franklin Starless And Bible Black/King Crimson Crime of The Century/Supertramp Autobahn/Kraftwork Electronique Guerilla/Heldon
Top 5 albums 1. David Bowie - Diamond Dogs 2. Kiss - Hotter Than Hell 3. Thin Lizzy - Night Life 4. Scorpions - Fly to the Rainbow 5. Hawkwind - Hall of The Mountain Grill
Holy crap... no one with Crime of the Century by Supertramp. Not even honourable mention. Only one of the greatest and perfect albums of all time. Sold more than 12 million.
@@independenceltd. Supertramp has sold almost 75 million albums. Breakfast in America was 30ish million and Crime of the Century was over 12 million. Crime sold over a million copies in Canada alone.
@@soylentgreendip According to Wikipedia you're right, a million in Canada but the highest anywhere else is half a million in US, they have a world total far less than 12 million, they also have Breakfast at about 20 million worldwide.
#1 Robin Trower - Bridge Of Sighs #2 Ted Nugent's Amboy Dukes - Tooth, Fang & Claw #3 Blue Öyster Cult - Secret Treaties #4 Rush - Rush #5 James Gang - Miami HM: Big Star - Radio City Marshall Tucker Band - Where We All Belong
Chris' pick of Bowie's Diamond Dogs is an inspired choice. It's a really interesting album because it started out as a concept album based on Orwell's 1984 and there is a dystopian theme running through the lyrics. I love the 'Theme From Shaft'-style wah wah guitar on the track 1984 from the album. Bowie actually played a lot of the guitar parts himself rather than Mick Ronson (who was busy with other projects). Lou Reed's Rock & Roll Animal is pretty cool too as it's interesting to hear Hunter and Wagner totally reinvent those songs in a hard rock style. When I saw Lou Reed perform his Berlin album at the Royal Albert Hall in 2008 I finally got to see Steve Hunter live and he kicked a**!
Great topic - As usual I post prior to watching. Don't know how many albums you selected so I did ten. Not in any particular order. Keep up the great work Peter and crew. Deep Purple - Burn Queen - Queen II Queen - Sheer Heart Attack Aerosmith - Get Your Wings Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties Robin Trower - Bridge of Sighs Bad Company - Bad Company Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Welcome Back My Friends...... Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Not Fragile Linda Ronstadt - Heart Like a Wheel Super honorable mentions - Sweet - Sweet Fanny Adams Kiss - Kiss, Hotter Than Hell Kansas - Kansas
I turned 14 in 1974 and my 13 year old friend Johnny and I were huge Mott The Hoople fans. His father dropped us off at The Spectrum in Philly ( our first big concert experience) to see Edgar Winter Group on The Shock Treatment tour( Derringer, Hartman, Ruff backing band). We attended though to see Mick Ralph’s playing middle a lot in Bad Company on the first tour. They were good but both of us commiserated afterwards about “ why would he leave MTH for this..?!”. We didn’t know the songs from the debut yet and learned to like it. Checked out Free as well.
1. Supertramp - Crime of the Century 2. Queen II 3. David Bowie - Diamond Dogs 4. Electric Light Orchestra - Eldorado 5. Blue Öyster Cult - Secret Treaties
53:20 My little brother got the same collection of Kiss back in '76. That was so cool. It had the 1st 3 albums. I'm pretty sure it was cheaper to get them that way than to get the 3 albums individually.
Sweet - Desolation Boulevard was released by RCA in Europe and Capitol in United States, Canada and Japan. Only 3 songs was on both. The European version had: The Six Teens, Solid Gold Brass, Turn It Down, Medusa, Lady Starlight, Man With The Golden Arm, Fox On The Run, Breakdown and My Generation (Who cover). The Capitol version: Ballroom Blitz, The Six Teens , No You Don't, AC DC, I Wanna Be Committed, Sweet F.A., Fox On The Run, Set Me Free, Into The Night and Solid Gold Brass. So the Capitol version are more like a compilation of Sweet Hits. 5 of the songs are from Sweet Fanny Adams.
Interestingly enough, a couple days ago, I was wondering when Butch was coming back to the Hudson Valley Squares. He and the crew did not disappoint tonight! Here's my five: 1. Queen - 'Queen II' (my favorite Queen album) 2. Rush - 'Rush' (I love the Zeppelin influences and how different it sounds from 'Fly By Night' and onwards) 3. Deep Purple - 'Burn' (David Coverdale sounds phenomenal and it's one of my favorite album covers ever) 4. Aerosmith - 'Get Your Wings' (I love "Pandora's Box" and "Lord of the Thighs") 5. Lynyrd Skynyrd - 'Second Helping' (it's not my favorite of theirs, but I freaking love "The Ballad of Curtis Loew")
Glad to see Budgie get some air time. I saw them at Jaxx Nightclub in Springfield, Virginia in the early 2000s. Raven opened for them. I have some live recordings from the 70s from Milwaukee…St. Louis…San Antonio.
5×5 (+note to RALPH below) 1. DIAMOND DOGS - David Bowie (RCA) 2. KISS - Kiss (Casablanca) 3. SWEET FANNY ADAMS - Sweet (RCA) 4. HOTTER THAN HELL - Kiss (Casablanca) 5. STORMBRINGER - Deep Purple (WB) & BURN 6. APOSTROPHE (') - Frank Zappa (Discreet) 7. KIMONO MY HOUSE - Sparks (Island) 8. SECRET TREATIES - Blue Oyster Cult (CBS, inc.) 9. RELAYER - Yes (Atlantic) 10. IN FOR THE KILL - Budgie (MCA) 11. COUNTRY LIFE - Roxy Music (EG) 12. GET YOUR WINGS - Aerosmith (Columbia) 13. SHEET MUSIC - 10cc (Mercury) 14. THERE'S THE RUB - Wishbone Ash (MCA) 15. RUSH - Rush (Anthem) 16. ROCK N ROLL ANIMAL - Lou Reed (RCA) 17. SHEER HEART ATTACK - Queen (EMI) 18. IT'S ONLY ROCK N ROLL - Rolling Stones (CBS-Rolling Stones) 19. PRETZEL LOGIC - Steely Dan (MCA) 20. PHENOMENON - UFO (Chrysalis) 21. BRIDGE OF SIGHS - Robin Trower (Chrysalis) + Crime of The Century - Supertramp (A&M) -- forgot about it. 22. AXE VICTIM - Be Bop Deluxe (EMI) 23. SECOND HELPING - Lynyrd Skynyrd (MCA) 24. RED - King Crimson (EG) 25. QUO - Status Quo (Mercury) **And I just wanna say, "ROCK ON, RALPH!!" Standing up strong for one of the greatest bands ever, KISS of the 1970s! Love the way you "defend," my man! Marc ⚡ re: SWEET! Have loved them since '75, when I got the "US" version of Desolation Blvd. & eventually the fantastic "Give Us a Wink" LP. Anyway, that USA release of the LP is the superior record! Reason: b/c it's a "combination" of the great 'Sweet Fanny Adams' album, plus the UK version of Desolation. The best, catchiest tunes from each. Kinda like AC/DC's int. HIGH VOLTAGE was. AND! you also get the 'vastly superior' 1975 A-side redux version of "Fox On The Run" (no comparison). So, that's why you see the different tracklistings. You just had to know Sweet (and their releases) then, to realize this. p.s. "Wonderworld" is a lame record. And I like Uriah Heep. There's a couple decent songs, but as a whole LP it's "meh.." at best. Disappointment. Nice cover though 😎 Finally, I forgot "Bad Company," Frampton's "Something's Happening" (the Frampton LP that was held up is from 1975) and "BTO" when I put this list together. Just wanted to say that they're all good to excellent LPs, and probably should be part of my list up there.
Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties , Montrose - Paper Money , and Aerosmith were the best albums from 1974. Rush - Here Again , Sweet - No You Don't, Bad Company - Bad Company , Deep Purple - Burn, Montrose - Dreamer, Scorpions - Drifting Sun, Judas Priest - Deep Freeze, KISS - 100,000 Years, Blue Oyster Cult - Astronomy, Uriah Heep - Suicidal Man, Budgie - In For the Kill , and UFO - Queen of the Deep were the best songs of 1974
Great show. My 5 - 5 Thin Lizzy - Nightlife 4 Caravan - & The New Symphonia 3 Supertramp - Crime Of The Century 2 Wishbone Ash - There's The Rub 1 David Bowie - Diamond Dogs.
1. Jethro Tull - War Child 2. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 3. Roxy Music - Country Life 4. Yes - Relayer 5. Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory 6. Hawkwind - In the Hall of the Mountain Grill 7. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack 8. Kiss - Hotter Than Hell 9. Kiss - Kiss 10. Grateful Dead - From the Mars Hotel
Kiss - Hotter Than Hell Deep Purple - Burn Rolling Stones - It's Only Rock And Roll Funkadelic - Standing On The Verge of Getting It On UFO - Phenomenon
Very cool to see Butch and Steve back on! Such an awesome year for music. I'll toss out some great ones that didn't get mentioned: Supertramp - Crime of the Century Eloy - Floating Wishbone Ash - There's the Rub Neil Young - On the Beach Høst - På Sterke Vinger King Crimson - Starless and Bible Black Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Solar Fire (& The Good Earth) Trettioåriga Kriget - Trettioåriga Kriget Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory Mountain - Twin Peaks Arti + Mestieri - Tilt Biglietto per L'Inferno -Biglietto per L'Inferno Brian Eno - Here Come the Warm Jets (& Taking Tiger Mountain [By Strategy]) Hero - Hero Premiata Forneria Marconi - L'Isola di Niente Quella Vecchia Locanda - Il Tempo Della Gioia Renaissance - Turn of the Cards The Viola Crayola - Music: Breathing of Statues Jethro Tull - War Child Zappa / Mothers - Roxy & Elsewhere Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom Alusa Fallax - Intorno Alla Mia Cattiva Educazione Aquelarre - Brumas Badfinger - Wish You Were Here Barclay James Harvest - Live David Bowie - David Live Climax - Gusano Mecánico Comus - To Keep From Crying Delirium - III: Viaggio negli Arcipelaghi del Tempo Electric Light Orchestra - Eldorado Epitaph - Outside the Law Focus - Hamburger Concerto Groundhogs - Solid Gryphon - Red Queen to Gryphon Three Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage (& In Camera) Herbie Hancock - Thrust Hatfield and the North - Hatfield and the North Ibis - Sun Supreme Invisible - Invisible Lucifer's Friend - Banquet Mahavishnu Orchestra - Apocalypse Neil Merryweather - Space Rangers Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark Os Mutantes - Tudo foi feito pelo Sol Nektar - Down to Earth (& Sunday Night at the London Roundhouse) Mike Oldfield - Hergest Ridge Omega - 200 Years After the Last War Todd Rundgren - Todd Santana - Borboletta Som Nosso de Cada Dia - Snegs The Spirit of Christmas - Lies to Live By Tangerine Dream - Phaedra Three Man Army - Three Man Army Two Triumvirat - Illusions on a Double Dimple Wigwam - Being Stevie Wonder - Fullfillingness' First Finale ...plus hundreds more. Can't list them all! I'm sure some of those would have been brought up if a few of you guys hadn't been avoiding prog. Great show as always, thanks guys! Cheers 🤘🤘
Mine are 1. Bridge Of Sighs-Robin Trower. 1. Secret Treaties-Blue Oyster Cult. 2. II-QUEEN. 3. Get Your Wings-Aerosmith. 4. Fly To The Rainbow-Scorpions. 5. Irish Tour ''74-Rory Gallagher
Queen - Sheer Heart Attack (yes, and also Queen II) Kiss (self-titled) (yes, and also Hotter Than Hell) Budgie - In for the Kill Rush (self-titled) David Bowie - Diamond Dogs And a great fusion one from that year: Mysterious Traveler from Weather Report!
We remember Grand Funk Railroad in Michigan. My grandpa was a fireman in Flint, Michigan back in the day always told me he held Mark Farner when he was just a baby
Interesting note on the band Sweet, here in England they’ve appeared several times including last week at Rebellion Punk festival alongside the likes of GBH, Subhumans and UK Subs which is both lines up with Count Ralph’s taste and backs up Butch comment that they’re a lot heavier than people give them credit for. 🤘
IMO Somethin's Happening is WAY underappreciated - wonderful tracks. "I Wanna Go To The Sun", the title track & "Doobie Wah" made it onto the live album but the deep cuts like "Underhand", "Golden Goose", "Magic Moon", "Sail Away" & "Waterfall" are excellent
@@user-yx8cx6bg1g And also his later albums (for me anyway). Including live records I count at least 20 really solid albums. Great player/singer/songwriter
Deep Purple - Stormbringer. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack. Kool & the Gang - Light of Worlds. Curtis Mayfield - Got to Find a Way. Weather Report - Mysterious Traveller.
Oh my goodness! Couldn’t watch live, had to work. Watched half tonight, after work, and called it a night. So far Get Your Wings hasn’t been mentioned. Maybe that will change when I finish this HVS episode ( I bet SK comes thru)
Good to see Butch back w/the Squares
Yes great to see Butch and Steven. Would like to see Chris & Nick as well as the ladies.
The greatness of Secret Treaties is not the quality of each individual song per se, it's how they work together as an integral whole. ST is a monumental suite where one track segues seamlessly into the next , where drama is building and building culminating in the ice cold twin attack of Flaming telepaths / Astronomy .
Nicely put
Any album that has Astronomy is a winner.
Just a few that haven't been mentioned...
Eloy - Floating (Top-notch production)
Supertramp - Crime Of The Century
Mike Oldfield - Hergest Ridge
Sensational Alex Harvey Band - The Impossible Dream
Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner And The Empty Stage
Stray - Move It
Nektar - Down To Earth
Tangerine Dream - Phaedra
Wishbone Ash - There's The Rub
Nazareth - Rampant
REO Speedwagon - Lost In A dream
Status Quo - Quo
Ted Nugent And The Amboy Dukes - Call Of The Wild
Great show, here’s my Top 5:
1) Return To Forever - Where Have I Known You Before
2) Weather Report - Mysterious Traveller
3) Miles Davis - Get Up With It
4) Earth, Wind, & Fire - Open Our Eyes
5) Funkadelic - Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On
This is the best HVS episode I've seen for a long while. It seemed like real HVS. The banter and vibe from classic episodes was back. Only missed Chris Alo & Nick.
Man, this was a tough one. I kept it to one album per artist.
1) Kiss - Kiss
2) Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
3) Slade - Old, New, Borrowed & Blue
4) Sparks - Propaganda
5) Electric Light Orchestra - Eldorado
Awesome show. Great to see Butch and Stephen Keeler tonight. Enjoyed the discussion about the fantastic year of 1974. What a list of classic albums.
BOC - Secret Treaties
Deep Purple - Burn
UFO - Phenomenon
Robin Trower - Bridge of Sighs
BTO - Not Fragile
I was surprised that none had phenomenon in their top5.
1. Deep Purple - Burn
2. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
3. Lynyrd Skynyd - Second Helping
4. Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties
5. Deep Purple - Storm Bringer
KIss- Kiss
KIss - Hotter than hell
Rush - Rush
Aerosmith - Get your wings
Steely Dan - Pretzel Logic
Hunter/Wagner are sheer perfection on Rock'n'Roll Animal. '74 was jammed packed with stellar albums. I'll throw Brian Eno's Here Come The Warm Jets in there too.................Love it when Ralph rips it up..he's my favorite.
One of Enos best 'rock' album!
1. KISS debut/Hotter Than Hell
2. BTO -Not Fragile
3. Grand Funk- All The Girls In The World…Beware/Shinin’ On
4. Robin Trower-Bridge Of Sighs
5. Rolling Stones-It’s Only Rock n’ Roll
I think these are the best episodes when they just pick favourite albums of a given year.
This was a great session guys.One of the best discussions Ive seen in a while.👍🤘
5. "Fly the Rainbow" Scorpions
4. "Nightlife" Thin Lizzy
3. "Burn" Deep Purple
2. "Pretzel Logic" Steely Dan
1. "Secret Treatises" Blue Oyster Cult
Welcome back Canz!
Holy crap that BTO album! I had never listened to it before but checked it out after listening to this podcast and now I have to buy it
1. Kiss Kiss
2. Second Helping Lynyrd Skynyrd
3. Diamond Dogs David Bowie
4. Sheer Heart Attack Queen
5. Rush Rush
Your collective knowlege never ceases to amaze me. So many great suggestions. thanks
I made a 1974 playlist for my wife's 50th bday party back in March...had 85 songs it...was so good I had to keep it! Got a lotta props for it. Great year for music.
So then she got 35 bonus tracks until her 85th birthday 😅
1. Scorpions - Fly to the Rainbow
2. Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties
3. Judas Priest - Rocka Rolla
4. KISS - Hotter Than Hell
5. KISS - KISS
One of the absolute best years in music. Especially for Rock.
5. Kiss - Hotter Than Hell
4. Camel - Mirage
3. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
2. Yes - Relayer
1. Queen - II
I kept away from the Prog albums, great pick though I love that Camel album which I have and Yes
i think this was the best hudson valley squares show ever !!! great job with the kiss talk and please the hotter then hell production gave that album its charm but i do agree the boc production hurt it . mvp tonight was the count
Never realized how many great hard rock albums came out of 1974. Would love to see a show where HVS votes on Best Year for Hard Rock 0 - either the entire 70s decade or one show for the early 70s (1970-1974) and another for the late 70s (1975-1979). Great show!
5. Cockney Rebel : The Psychomodo
4. Horslips : Dancehall Sweethearts
3. Uriah Heep : Wonderworld
2. Hawkwind : Hall of the Mountain Grill
1. Lucifer's Friend : Banquet
As an English person I am pleased to see this list (OK, the Horslips are Irish!)
@@DarkSideOfTheMoule Recently beefed up my Horslips collection with the box More Than You Can Chew (35 disks!). This band really put out TONS of great music! DS is pretty good but just barely makes my Horslips top 10
@@wolf1977 Wow! That sounds a pretty massive box set. I only have The Tain, Dancehall Sweethearts and the Live album. I only discovered them quite recently while on a quest to find music that fused Irish traditional music and rock (along the lines of Thin Lizzy's Black Rose and Whiskey In A Jar).
@@DarkSideOfTheMoule If I'm honest I tend to stay away from their more traditional-sounding stuff but that still leaves PLENTY of great music. Other (to me) great albums: Short Stories Tall Tales, The Man Who Built America, Aliens, The Book Of Invasions...BTW Thin Lizzy's one of my fave all time bands & Black Rose my fave TL album (Gary Moore!)
Really great show hopefully a follow up with ‘75,76 and so on will be in future shows.
Being 14 in 1974 these albums mentioned really set the path I’ve been on for 50 years..
Both of those have already been done. Check the playlist
1. Richard and Linda Thompson - I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
2. Neil Young - On the Beach
3. Miles Davis - Get Up With It
4. Big Star - Radio City
5. Gene Clark - No Other
Hm's
King Crimson - Red
Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale
Gram Parsons - GP
Miles Davis - Big Fun
Little Feat - Feats Don't Fail Me Now
The Meters - Rejuvenation
The heavy rock/metal choices
1. Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties
2. Budgie - In For the Kill
3. Kiss - Hotter Than Hell
4. Kiss - s/t
5. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
Hm's
UFO - Phenomenon
Deep Purple - Burn
Queen - II
Status Quo - Quo
Sweet - Sweet Fanny Adams
On the beach still plays so well for me I don’t skip a track
Tremendous lineup card of co hosts. Tremendous episode and year. Awesome show, so many great memories/ childhood from these 7️⃣4️⃣ albums. Thanks to all. Much enjoyed 👍💯
Thanks Gary!
@@robmlisanti 👍💯. Looks like 3-4 days no walk: unless you wanna get wet. LOL. Enjoy night
Where’s your list gary ? Thanks for always being a good person too
@@chrisflood9205 / thank you. Many great choices for today anyway. 1- Burn 🔥. 2- Kiss / debut 3- Rush/ debut. 4- Bad CO/ debut. 5- Diamond 💎 DOGS 🐕 👍💯
1. Burn
2. Queen II
3. Sheer Heart Attack
4. Stormbringer
5. Rocka Rolla
6. Hotter Than Hell
7. KISS
8. Wonderworld
9. Bad Company
10. Rush
11. Get Your Wings
"Queen II" gets its proper respect! A Tip of the hat to you!
Here’s my top 5 of 1974 and honorable mentions
1. Aerosmith Get your Wings
2. BOC Secret Treaties
3. Lynyrd Skynyrd Second Helping
4. Kiss self titled debut
5. Deep Purple Burn
Honorable Mentions
Rush self titled debut
Little Feat Feats Don’t fail me now
Doobie Brothers What were once vices are now habits
Steely Dan Pretzel Logic
Queen II and Sheer Heart Attack
Eagles On the Border
Kiss Hotter than Hell
BTO Not Fragile
Bad Company self titled debut
The Rolling Stones It’s only rock N Roll
Dickey/Richard Betts Highway Call
Charlie Daniels Band Fire on the mountain
Spinal Tap had a Mark 2 lineup - Spinal Tap Mark II: Rebirth of Tap 🤣
Good to see Steve, too.
So very cool Sweet got in and raved about by the panel. 😎👍
5) Slade - In Flame
4) Sparks - Kimono My House
3) Kansas - self titled
2) Good Rats - Tasty
1) Kiss - Hotter than Hell
Honourable mentions for Queen II; Kraftwerk - Autobahn; Fanny - Rock 'n Roll Survivors; Sweet - Sweet Fanny Adams; Parliament - Up for the Downstroke; American Tears - Branded Bad; Status Quo - Quo; Suzi Quatro - Quatro; Redbone - Beaded Dreams Through Turquoise Eyes; Argent - Nexus, Nazareth - Rampant; NY Dolls - Too Much Too Soon; Wizzard - Introducing Eddie & the Falcons; REO Speedwagon - Lost in a Dream
Good 5 without the same old suspects.
I personally really enjoy KISS. I've seen four of their farewell tours (all different years, LOL). They had put together some great rock anthem songs. I enjoyed all the albums all the way up to through Revenge, except Music from "The Elder." I've been waiting for Music from "The Elder" to grow on me like it's supposed to, but it hasn't yet. They always put me in a good mood.
just dont play just a boy and world without heros and you will get the album
@@chrisflood9205 I do really like World Without Heros.
This is one of best panels ever. Highly enjoyable and fun show. Great that Ryan is high on Wonderworld. It's one of my favorite Heep albums. Good to see all the Kiss accolades as well. Butch, Steve, Canz and Jim's return was an excellent surprise. Smoking show for sure. 🤘🤘🤘
1. Kiss
2. Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping
3. Aerosmith - Get Your Wings
4. Bad Company
5. Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties
oops...only top 5. HM:
Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Not Fragile
Deep Purple - Stormbringer
Rush
Robin Trower - Bridge of Sighs
The Rolling Stones - It's Only Rock 'n Roll
Good to see Butch back for this one! And it was also great to see The Count (as well as Jim and the rest of the crew) come to Kiss' defense after they were dragged thru the mud on the previous episode. Like someone said, it's no use trying to "convert" someone at this point, but the way they often get outright dismissed as a joke etc is not only unfair, but inaccurate. Aside from The Beatles, they likely inspired more kids to pick up guitars or a pair of drumsticks or even stand in front of their bedroom mirrors and dream of being rock stars than anyone. And yeah - nothing beats "Burn" in 1974!!!
Old school SOT . Nice 👍all we needed was Alo and this would have been perfect . Thanks Pete 👍
Thanks for Kiss memories! Brought me back to my childhood.
Rush first played the US in Pittsburgh, opening for Uriah Heep.
Rush first played the US in Lansing Michigan on 5/18/74 with John Rutsey on drums. The Pittsburgh show was in August of 74 and was Neil's first show with Rush.
@@kevingartland723 the 2nd US show and first US tour.
I agree with the majority of those picks. Purple, Rush, Kiss, BTO...of course!
Honourable Mentions:
WAR CHILD - JETHRO TULL
CRIME OF THE CENTURY - SUPERTRAMP
Look at this crew!
Beginning of Moving Pictures tour is when Saxon opened for Rush.
My top 5 albums from 1974
5. Bad Company - Bad Company
4. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
3. Deep Purple - Stormbringer
2. Kiss - Kiss
1. Deep Purple - Burn
Honorable Mentions
Eagles - On The Border
Queen - Queen II
Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties
Budgie - In For The Kill
Bachman Turner Overdrive - Not Fragile
UFO - Phenomenon
Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping
Kiss - Hotter Than Hell
Eric Clapton - 761 Ocean Boulevard
Aerosmith - Get Your Wings
Once again highly entertaining to acknowledge everybody’s different tastes and growing up influences.
Can’t beat Pete for being the true Professor and calm master of ceremonies.
My Studio 20:
Relayer/Yes (My No. 1 of all time)
Bridge of Sighs/Robin Trower
Phaedra/Tangerine Dream
Red/King Crimson
Turn Of The Cards/ Renaissance
Burn /Deep Purple
Aqua/Edgar Froese
The Power And The Glory/Gentle Giant
Mirage/Camel
The Lamb……./Genesis
Illusion/Isotope
Bad Company/ Bad Company
Heart Like A Wheel /Linda Ronstadt
In For The Kill/ Budgie
Not Fragile/ BTO
Let Me In Your life/Aretha Franklin
Starless And Bible Black/King Crimson
Crime of The Century/Supertramp
Autobahn/Kraftwork
Electronique Guerilla/Heldon
Nice Steve, was hoping Mars Hotel would get some love.
Excellent album!
Top 5 albums
1. David Bowie - Diamond Dogs
2. Kiss - Hotter Than Hell
3. Thin Lizzy - Night Life
4. Scorpions - Fly to the Rainbow
5. Hawkwind - Hall of The Mountain Grill
I'm not a huge kiss fan but I do like most of those classic songs on their debut album.
Holy crap... no one with Crime of the Century by Supertramp. Not even honourable mention. Only one of the greatest and perfect albums of all time. Sold more than 12 million.
i like the album, but 12 million copies? despite only going gold in the US?
@@independenceltd.That's what I was thinking, Breakfast In America maybe 12 million.
@@independenceltd. Supertramp has sold almost 75 million albums. Breakfast in America was 30ish million and Crime of the Century was over 12 million. Crime sold over a million copies in Canada alone.
@@steveramsey6562 Breakfast 30 million and Crime over 12 million.
@@soylentgreendip According to Wikipedia you're right, a million in Canada but the highest anywhere else is half a million in US, they have a world total far less than 12 million, they also have Breakfast at about 20 million worldwide.
1- Thin Lizzy - nightlife
2- Rush - debut
3- Budgie - in for the kill
4- Kiss - debut
5- Lynyrd Skynyrd - second helping
H.M. Bowie, Deep Purple, Uriah heep, Sweet
#1 Robin Trower - Bridge Of Sighs
#2 Ted Nugent's Amboy Dukes - Tooth, Fang & Claw
#3 Blue Öyster Cult - Secret Treaties
#4 Rush - Rush
#5 James Gang - Miami
HM: Big Star - Radio City
Marshall Tucker Band - Where We All Belong
Frampton came out in 1975
That's right. Something's Happening is '74, Frampton is '75.
(One album per band:)
1. Kiss - S/t
2. Judas Priest - Rocka Rolla
3. Elf - Carolina County Ball (my favourite Elf album)
4. King Crimson - Red
5. Camel - Mirage
Chris' pick of Bowie's Diamond Dogs is an inspired choice. It's a really interesting album because it started out as a concept album based on Orwell's 1984 and there is a dystopian theme running through the lyrics. I love the 'Theme From Shaft'-style wah wah guitar on the track 1984 from the album. Bowie actually played a lot of the guitar parts himself rather than Mick Ronson (who was busy with other projects). Lou Reed's Rock & Roll Animal is pretty cool too as it's interesting to hear Hunter and Wagner totally reinvent those songs in a hard rock style. When I saw Lou Reed perform his Berlin album at the Royal Albert Hall in 2008 I finally got to see Steve Hunter live and he kicked a**!
Great topic - As usual I post prior to watching. Don't know how many albums you selected so I did ten. Not in any particular order. Keep up the great work Peter and crew.
Deep Purple - Burn
Queen - Queen II
Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
Aerosmith - Get Your Wings
Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties
Robin Trower - Bridge of Sighs
Bad Company - Bad Company
Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Welcome Back My Friends......
Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Not Fragile
Linda Ronstadt - Heart Like a Wheel
Super honorable mentions -
Sweet - Sweet Fanny Adams
Kiss - Kiss, Hotter Than Hell
Kansas - Kansas
I love Budgie album covers. Ahh.
I turned 14 in 1974 and my 13 year old friend Johnny and I were huge Mott The Hoople fans. His father dropped us off at The Spectrum in Philly ( our first big concert experience) to see Edgar Winter Group on The Shock Treatment tour( Derringer, Hartman, Ruff backing band). We attended though to see Mick Ralph’s playing middle a lot in Bad Company on the first tour. They were good but both of us commiserated afterwards about “ why would he leave MTH for this..?!”. We didn’t know the songs from the debut yet and learned to like it. Checked out Free as well.
1. Supertramp - Crime of the Century 2. Queen II 3. David Bowie - Diamond Dogs 4. Electric Light Orchestra - Eldorado 5. Blue Öyster Cult - Secret Treaties
1. Kiss kiss
2. Bto. Not fragile
3. Supertramp crime of the century
4.queen sheer heart attack
5. Aerosmith Get your wings
53:20 My little brother got the same collection of Kiss back in '76. That was so cool. It had the 1st 3 albums. I'm pretty sure it was cheaper to get them that way than to get the 3 albums individually.
Sweet - Desolation Boulevard was released by RCA in Europe and Capitol in United States, Canada and Japan. Only 3 songs was on both. The European version had: The Six Teens, Solid Gold Brass, Turn It Down, Medusa, Lady Starlight, Man With The Golden Arm, Fox On The Run, Breakdown and My Generation (Who cover).
The Capitol version: Ballroom Blitz, The Six Teens , No You Don't, AC DC, I Wanna Be Committed, Sweet F.A., Fox On The Run, Set Me Free, Into The Night and Solid Gold Brass.
So the Capitol version are more like a compilation of Sweet Hits. 5 of the songs are from Sweet Fanny Adams.
#1: Yes - Relayer
#2: King Crimson - Red
#3: Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
#4: Eagles - On The Border
#5: Kiss - Kiss
Top 5 - 1974 - Today
1-Diamond Dogs David Bowie
2- Deep Purple - Burn
3- Aerosmith - Get Your Wings
4- Roxy Music - Country Life
5-Queen II
Great job placing Bowie's DIAMOND DOGS at #1. So did I. It's a masterpiece beyond compare. From start to that stunning finish!
Marc
⚡
1. KISS - Hotter Than Hell
2. KISS- KISS
3. Rush - Rush
4. Deep Purple - Burn
5. Aerosmith - Get Your Wings
Interestingly enough, a couple days ago, I was wondering when Butch was coming back to the Hudson Valley Squares. He and the crew did not disappoint tonight! Here's my five:
1. Queen - 'Queen II' (my favorite Queen album)
2. Rush - 'Rush' (I love the Zeppelin influences and how different it sounds from 'Fly By Night' and onwards)
3. Deep Purple - 'Burn' (David Coverdale sounds phenomenal and it's one of my favorite album covers ever)
4. Aerosmith - 'Get Your Wings' (I love "Pandora's Box" and "Lord of the Thighs")
5. Lynyrd Skynyrd - 'Second Helping' (it's not my favorite of theirs, but I freaking love "The Ballad of Curtis Loew")
1- Bad Company - Bad Co 2- Jethro Tull - Warchild, 3- Grateful Dead Mars Hotel 4 - Yes - Relayer, 5 - Deep Purple - Burn,
1974 was a great year!! Rush’s first album, Kiss’ first, Hotter Than Hell, Bad Company 1st.
Glad to see Budgie get some air time. I saw them at Jaxx Nightclub in Springfield, Virginia in the early 2000s. Raven opened for them. I have some live recordings from the 70s from Milwaukee…St. Louis…San Antonio.
Budgie and Raven! What a great combination. One for the bird spotters 😂
5×5 (+note to RALPH below)
1. DIAMOND DOGS - David Bowie (RCA)
2. KISS - Kiss (Casablanca)
3. SWEET FANNY ADAMS - Sweet (RCA)
4. HOTTER THAN HELL - Kiss (Casablanca)
5. STORMBRINGER - Deep Purple (WB) & BURN
6. APOSTROPHE (') - Frank Zappa (Discreet)
7. KIMONO MY HOUSE - Sparks (Island)
8. SECRET TREATIES - Blue Oyster Cult (CBS, inc.)
9. RELAYER - Yes (Atlantic)
10. IN FOR THE KILL - Budgie (MCA)
11. COUNTRY LIFE - Roxy Music (EG)
12. GET YOUR WINGS - Aerosmith (Columbia)
13. SHEET MUSIC - 10cc (Mercury)
14. THERE'S THE RUB - Wishbone Ash (MCA)
15. RUSH - Rush (Anthem)
16. ROCK N ROLL ANIMAL - Lou Reed (RCA)
17. SHEER HEART ATTACK - Queen (EMI)
18. IT'S ONLY ROCK N ROLL - Rolling Stones (CBS-Rolling Stones)
19. PRETZEL LOGIC - Steely Dan (MCA)
20. PHENOMENON - UFO (Chrysalis)
21. BRIDGE OF SIGHS - Robin Trower (Chrysalis) + Crime of The Century - Supertramp (A&M) -- forgot about it.
22. AXE VICTIM - Be Bop Deluxe (EMI)
23. SECOND HELPING - Lynyrd Skynyrd (MCA)
24. RED - King Crimson (EG)
25. QUO - Status Quo (Mercury)
**And I just wanna say, "ROCK ON, RALPH!!" Standing up strong for one of the greatest bands ever, KISS of the 1970s!
Love the way you "defend," my man!
Marc
⚡
re: SWEET! Have loved them since '75, when I got the "US" version of Desolation Blvd. & eventually the fantastic "Give Us a Wink" LP. Anyway, that USA release of the LP is the superior record! Reason: b/c it's a "combination" of the great 'Sweet Fanny Adams' album, plus the UK version of Desolation. The best, catchiest tunes from each. Kinda like AC/DC's int. HIGH VOLTAGE was. AND! you also get the 'vastly superior' 1975 A-side redux version of "Fox On The Run" (no comparison). So, that's why you see the different tracklistings. You just had to know Sweet (and their releases) then, to realize this.
p.s. "Wonderworld" is a lame record. And I like Uriah Heep. There's a couple decent songs, but as a whole LP it's "meh.." at best. Disappointment. Nice cover though 😎
Finally, I forgot "Bad Company," Frampton's "Something's Happening" (the Frampton LP that was held up is from 1975) and "BTO" when I put this list together. Just wanted to say that they're all good to excellent LPs, and probably should be part of my list up there.
🤘
@@candysweetandevil Heh! Right on! 🤘😎🤘
Thanks!
M
🤘🤘
Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties , Montrose - Paper Money , and Aerosmith were the best albums from 1974. Rush - Here Again , Sweet - No You Don't, Bad Company - Bad Company , Deep Purple - Burn, Montrose - Dreamer, Scorpions - Drifting Sun, Judas Priest - Deep Freeze, KISS - 100,000 Years, Blue Oyster Cult - Astronomy, Uriah Heep - Suicidal Man, Budgie - In For the Kill , and UFO - Queen of the Deep were the best songs of 1974
I was 10 years old in 1974. Everyone loved Kiss back then. Butch was 100% on the money!
1. KISS debut and Hotter than Hell (tie 😊)
2. Get Your Wings - (now retired!) Aerosmith
3. Rush debut
4. Bad Company debut
5. Second Helping - Skynyrd
1. Kiss - Kiss
2. Sweet - Sweet Fanny Adams
3. Aerosmith - Get your Wings
4. Bad Company - Bad Co.
5. Deep Purple - Burn
Man I gotta go with Crime of the century..just a classic.
Throw in Queen Sheer Attack and Queen 2.
Just a fantastic year.
Frampton is a 1975 album.
Great show. My 5 -
5 Thin Lizzy - Nightlife
4 Caravan - & The New Symphonia
3 Supertramp - Crime Of The Century
2 Wishbone Ash - There's The Rub
1 David Bowie - Diamond Dogs.
1. Jethro Tull - War Child
2. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
3. Roxy Music - Country Life
4. Yes - Relayer
5. Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory
6. Hawkwind - In the Hall of the Mountain Grill
7. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
8. Kiss - Hotter Than Hell
9. Kiss - Kiss
10. Grateful Dead - From the Mars Hotel
Kiss - Hotter Than Hell
Deep Purple - Burn
Rolling Stones - It's Only Rock And Roll
Funkadelic - Standing On The Verge of Getting It On
UFO - Phenomenon
Very cool to see Butch and Steve back on!
Such an awesome year for music. I'll toss out some great ones that didn't get mentioned:
Supertramp - Crime of the Century
Eloy - Floating
Wishbone Ash - There's the Rub
Neil Young - On the Beach
Høst - På Sterke Vinger
King Crimson - Starless and Bible Black
Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Solar Fire (& The Good Earth)
Trettioåriga Kriget - Trettioåriga Kriget
Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory
Mountain - Twin Peaks
Arti + Mestieri - Tilt
Biglietto per L'Inferno -Biglietto per L'Inferno
Brian Eno - Here Come the Warm Jets (& Taking Tiger Mountain [By Strategy])
Hero - Hero
Premiata Forneria Marconi - L'Isola di Niente
Quella Vecchia Locanda - Il Tempo Della Gioia
Renaissance - Turn of the Cards
The Viola Crayola - Music: Breathing of Statues
Jethro Tull - War Child
Zappa / Mothers - Roxy & Elsewhere
Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom
Alusa Fallax - Intorno Alla Mia Cattiva Educazione
Aquelarre - Brumas
Badfinger - Wish You Were Here
Barclay James Harvest - Live
David Bowie - David Live
Climax - Gusano Mecánico
Comus - To Keep From Crying
Delirium - III: Viaggio negli Arcipelaghi del Tempo
Electric Light Orchestra - Eldorado
Epitaph - Outside the Law
Focus - Hamburger Concerto
Groundhogs - Solid
Gryphon - Red Queen to Gryphon Three
Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage (& In Camera)
Herbie Hancock - Thrust
Hatfield and the North - Hatfield and the North
Ibis - Sun Supreme
Invisible - Invisible
Lucifer's Friend - Banquet
Mahavishnu Orchestra - Apocalypse
Neil Merryweather - Space Rangers
Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark
Os Mutantes - Tudo foi feito pelo Sol
Nektar - Down to Earth (& Sunday Night at the London Roundhouse)
Mike Oldfield - Hergest Ridge
Omega - 200 Years After the Last War
Todd Rundgren - Todd
Santana - Borboletta
Som Nosso de Cada Dia - Snegs
The Spirit of Christmas - Lies to Live By
Tangerine Dream - Phaedra
Three Man Army - Three Man Army Two
Triumvirat - Illusions on a Double Dimple
Wigwam - Being
Stevie Wonder - Fullfillingness' First Finale
...plus hundreds more. Can't list them all! I'm sure some of those would have been brought up if a few of you guys hadn't been avoiding prog.
Great show as always, thanks guys!
Cheers 🤘🤘
Mine are 1. Bridge Of Sighs-Robin Trower. 1. Secret Treaties-Blue Oyster Cult. 2. II-QUEEN. 3. Get Your Wings-Aerosmith. 4. Fly To The Rainbow-Scorpions. 5. Irish Tour ''74-Rory Gallagher
5. Status Quo - Quo
4. Yes - Relayer
3. Hawkwind - Hall of the mountain Grill
2. Deep Purple - Burn
1. King Crimson - Red
Queen - Sheer Heart Attack (yes, and also Queen II)
Kiss (self-titled) (yes, and also Hotter Than Hell)
Budgie - In for the Kill
Rush (self-titled)
David Bowie - Diamond Dogs
And a great fusion one from that year: Mysterious Traveler from Weather Report!
We remember Grand Funk Railroad in Michigan. My grandpa was a fireman in Flint, Michigan back in the day always told me he held Mark Farner when he was just a baby
Great show excelents Albums Burn is a Masterpiece of Hard Rock.
Interesting note on the band Sweet, here in England they’ve appeared several times including last week at Rebellion Punk festival alongside the likes of GBH, Subhumans and UK Subs which is both lines up with Count Ralph’s taste and backs up Butch comment that they’re a lot heavier than people give them credit for. 🤘
Wow, that's awesome 🤘
Great show, Queen II, Hotter Than Hell, Burn, Tyranny and Mutation, but my number 1 all day Hall of the Mountain Grill, honourable to Not Fragile
Er Secret Treaties I meant not Tyranny haha
1.Kansas-Kansas
2.Robin Trower BOS
3.Chicago 7
4.BTO-Not Fragile
5.Famous Monsters Speak
Famous Monsters Speak! If I would have realized that came out in 74 , I would have pulled out the vinyl during honorable mentions🤘
"Frampton" by Peter Frampton is from 1975, "Somethin's Happening" is from 1974.
IMO Somethin's Happening is WAY underappreciated - wonderful tracks. "I Wanna Go To The Sun", the title track & "Doobie Wah" made it onto the live album but the deep cuts like "Underhand", "Golden Goose", "Magic Moon", "Sail Away" & "Waterfall" are excellent
@@wolf1977Now you're talking, Wolf. "Something's Happening" is an excellent LP.
Peter Frampton, in general, from 1972-1975 is underrated.
@@user-yx8cx6bg1g And also his later albums (for me anyway). Including live records I count at least 20 really solid albums. Great player/singer/songwriter
FUNKADELIC - Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On. This is their hard rock album!!!!!
1. Get Your Wings
2. Sheer Heart Attack
3. Hotter Than Hell
4. Desolation Boulevard
5. Second Helping
1.Queen II / Sheer Heart Attack - tie
2.Kiss / Hotter Than Hell - tie
3.Rush
4.Get Your Wings
5.Bad Company / Not Fragile - tie
1. Sheer Heart Attack
2. Burn
3. Secret Treaties
4. Rush
5. In for the Kill
Deep Purple - Stormbringer.
Queen - Sheer Heart Attack.
Kool & the Gang - Light of Worlds.
Curtis Mayfield - Got to Find a Way.
Weather Report - Mysterious Traveller.
Oh, it's Butch. I love it when he's on since the Shows about Thin Lizzy (Rankings) and "Strangers in the Night" back in the day.
1) Blue Öyster Cult - Secret Treaties
2) Deep Purple - Burn
3) Aerosmith - Get Your Wings
4) Judas Priest - Rocka Rolla
5) Rush - Rush
Oh my goodness! Couldn’t watch live, had to work. Watched half tonight, after work, and called it a night. So far Get Your Wings hasn’t been mentioned. Maybe that will change when I finish this HVS episode ( I bet SK comes thru)
steely dan pretzel logic loved that one too
Saw BTO back in '74 backing up Spirit.What a great show
I love Spirit!