My fave KJ album is Revelations. It has punky hybrid riffs and was ahead of it's time. Btw, you didn't mention mine and Geordie's favourite KJ song "The Hum" which is on Revelations
@@AnalogAttack I ranked my Top 40 KJ tracks on the 40th anniversary of their formation : All-Time Top KJ 40. 1. The Hum 2. Unspeakable 3. Bloodsport 4. The Pandy’s Are Coming 5. Absent Friends 6. Delete 7. Aeon 8. Rubicon 9. Absolute Dissent 10. Song and Dance 11. Primitive 12. Chessboards 13. Butcher 14. Twilight of the Mortal 15. European Super State 16. A New Day (dub mix) 17. Change 18. Tension 19. Savage Freedom 20. Birds of a Feather (Flock the B-Side) 21. Madness 22. Adorations 23. Walking with Gods 24. Chop-Chop 25. Take Take Take 26. Pssyche 27. Universe B 28. New Cold War 29. Implant 30. Empire Song 31. Follow the Leaders 32.The Fall of Because 33. The House That Pain Built 34. Exit 35. Requiem 36. Black Moon 37. Mathematics of Chaos 38. We Have Joy 39. Wintergardens 40. Pilgrimage Bonus : Five Insufferables 5. Land of Milk and Honey 4. Another Bloody Election 3. Prozac People 2. Dregs 1. America
It's funny how Outside the Gate and BTATS has almost the same photo of Jaz on the cover, looking apprehensively and dramatically to his left. I loved BTATS, very melodic and underrated, if over-produced. Apparently the remastered release is better than the vinyl. Adorations is really anthemic.
2 years late, but I can confirm the Chris Kimsey mix is way better than the original release. Much better production, and the changes to the tracks are for the better. It's also the version Killing Joke themselves wanted to release back in the 80's, the original mix was the decision of the label, much to the band's dismay.
Adorations, Sanity, Chessboards, Exile● Those are amazing Twilight Of The Mortal, Love Of The Masses, Victory● Those are pretty good The rest is either ok or mediocre
@ContentCopycat So how much 'vinyl' do I own? Or, if you've been collecting since the early 1980's, you'd have said 'Betcha he's got more records than you'. Awaiting your lame, assumed and uninformed answer.
Nice exercise mate! Hard to do it, and you know? I disagree with you a lot! (not to take my comment too seriously, just as your ranking). But that's the thing with this amazing band: They have such a wide musical spectrum that it's so difficult to agree even among KJ followers. You can find the metal fans, punk fans, new wave lovers, alternative, electronic/industrial... anyway. Our taste changes from time to time, it's also influenced by our mood, who knows. Just to let you know, my least would be "Outside the Gate", followed by one you love: "Hosannas...". I barely play that couple. My top three right now: 1. Selftitled (1980), this always stands as the first, not only among KJ albums but it's maybe my favorite album ever!! - 2. "Democracy". 3. "Brighter ..." Well done Mike. Cheers!
A favourite band and here's my list: 1. Hosannas from the Basements of Hell 2. Killing Joke (2003) 3. Pandemonium 4. Killing Joke (1980) 5. Night Time 6. What's THIS For...! 7. Fire Dances 8. Absolute Dissent 9. Revelations 10. Democracy 11. XXII 12. Pylon 13. Extremities 14. Brighter than a Thousand Suns 15. Outside the Gate
Hi from Germany. You did a proper job here. Thank you. Even the comments are very interesting. BTATS stands for itselves. It represents an own cosmos. Its one of my most favourite KJ's albums because of its atmospheric, melodic and dark sounds.Its also very homogen. How powerful "Victory" is..............Brillant. The most iconic song of the band is without doubt "Love like blood". No discussion here! 🤘🎸
Just saw this! Killing Joke are hands down my all time favorite band. Since the self titled onward been a huge fan. The first 3 are my favorites. But I've got them all. Pylon is a standout record from later on. But there's not one bad album in their oeuvre. Hope they come play here again, at least one more time 😊❤
1. Pandemonium 2. What’s this for? 3. Killing Joke debut 4. Fire dances 5. Democracy 6. Night time 7. Brighter than a thousand suns 8. Revelations 9. Extremities 10. Outside the gate
The debut is without a doubt their best if you ask me! The production alone blows the rest away. Nothing compares to "The Wait." Night Time is my second choice. Anyway here's a cool bootleg I uploaded a while back. ua-cam.com/video/UqSsDc-vIgI/v-deo.html&ab_channel=%5BEyeTunz%5D%5BHD%5D
Highest rank 1st, Fire Dances, Killing Joke 1, What's this for?, Pandemonium, Killing Joke 2003, Extremities, Absolute Dissent, Revelations, Nighttime, Pylon, Democracy, Killing Joke 2012, BTATS, Hosannas, Outside the Gate. Why Fire Dances 1st? A magical year in my life being 19 and the first time Geordie drove an ES295 through a pair of Burmans - unbelievable sound - simple as that.
Awesome video. No bad albums at all. My ranks: 15 Outside The Gate 14 Fire Dances 13 What's THIS For...! 12 Revelations 11 Democracy 10 Absolute Dissent 9 Pandemonium 8 Killing Joke (1980) 7 Pylon 6 MMXII 5 Hosannas From The Basements Of Hell 4 Brighter Than A Thousand Suns 3 Extremities, Dirt And Various Repressed Emotions 2 Night Time 1 Killing Joke (2003)
All-Time Top KJ 40. 1. The Hum 2. Unspeakable 3. Bloodsport 4. The Pandy’s Are Coming 5. Absent Friends 6. Delete 7. Aeon 8. Rubicon 9. Absolute Dissent 10. Song and Dance 11. Primitive 12. Chessboards 13. Butcher 14. Twilight of the Mortal 15. European Super State 16. A New Day (dub mix) 17. Change 18. Tension 19. Savage Freedom 20. Birds of a Feather (Flock the B-Side) 21. Madness 22. Adorations 23. Walking with Gods 24. Chop-Chop 25. Take Take Take 26. Pssyche 27. Universe B 28. New Cold War 29. Implant 30. Empire Song 31. Follow the Leaders 32.The Fall of Because 33. The House That Pain Built 34. Exit 35. Requiem 36. Black Moon 37. Mathematics of Chaos 38. We Have Joy 39. Wintergardens 40. Pilgrimage Bonus : Five Insufferables 5. Land of Milk and Honey 4. Another Bloody Election 3. Prozac People 2. Dregs 1. America
Brighter is absolutely my favorite, it's different but I love the whole thing front to back, especially the original CD version with that killer extended "Victory" mix.
Brighter than a thousand suns in last hurts me. Chessboards one of their best songs. Your top 4 would be very similar to mine tho just different order. Amazing band.
First of all, that's an awesome t-shirt sir. Everyone has a favourite KJ album for all kinds of different reasons, but that is the ultimate appeal of this band in particular. For me, it has to be Fire Dances at Number 1 - no-one else ever sounded like that then or since - doesn't even sound like a guitar! Geordie genius
As a songwriter i rate brighter than a thousand suns as an excellent album. In 86 i was a kid playing thrash metal and had gotten into the smiths.. and other bands and bought this album, great songs, great sound and influential guitar player.
I agree Brighter Than a Thousand Suns has some great songwriting ideas...their discography is littered with great ideas. I'm trying to up my game as a writer/composer, especially as I branch out from piano and sequencer to incorporate some more advanced guitar playing; Geordie Walker really is a fine guitar player to have in one's ears.
Great video. very interesting to see what other people make of their discography. Im very new to this band and the first record i bought was Pylon after hearing Euphoria which i think is an amazing track. I have to say the more ive delved into the back catalog the more i love this band. They seem to have written all the types of music that i love. I dont particularly dislike any of it considering how wide the spectrum of music is. I love that they have had different phases and they do it all so well. I think i do prefer the more melodic tuneful 80s stuff like on NT & BTATS but i have to say their more recent heavier stuff is quite superb and kind of re kindled my love for heavy music again. Such an interesting band with so much music to go at. Cant wait to see em live in 2022 in Notts
Man, we eerily have the same taste in music. However, I rep Brighter Than... a lot as “Adorations” is probably my favorite KJ song. I honestly don’t see much difference in that record from the preceding Night Time but everyone disagrees with me about that. Ah well.
"Adorations" is my favorite KJ song. Heard it on the radio in 1986 and my life was changed. Went to a local shop to buy the album. Then bought Nightime and Killing Joke.
I have to mention because they don't fit on a list like this - but I'm a big fan of the first EP, Turn To Red, and my all-time favorite Killing Joke song has always been Pssyche - which I believe was the B-side of Wardance. I had an older friend who had all of that stuff and I had those early tracks on a mixed cassette that I played the crap out of before finally downloading them years later. I loved the first two albums (and Revelations to a lesser extent), but didn't really like Eighties or Love Like Blood and it would be many years later that I got into Pandemonium and pretty much everything that has followed. That said, I'm pleased to read that so many people really liked Brighter Than A Thousand Suns and Night Time. They didn't grab me but now I'm really curious to listen to them and check out what I missed the first time.
As a new KJ fan, I'm still diving into the catalogue, so I won't carp on your list. But........ Pylon is a crushing album. It's wonderful a band this far into a career, can write and record such a powerful album. I Am The Virus! Cheers.
My take on this marvelous bands discography.... 1. What's This For ...! 2. Extremities , Dirt and Various Repressed Emotions 3. Hosannas From The Basements of Hell 4. Night Time 5. Pandemonium 6. Killing Joke 1980 7. Killing Joke 2003 8. Brighter Than A Thousand Suns 9. Pylon 10. Democracy 11. MMXII 12. Revelations 13. Outside The Gate 14. Abslute Dissent 15. Fire Dances
One of the things that make Killing Joke great is the diversity of their back catalogue. BTATS is among my favourites! Taste in music is very subjective, of course. Stay safe, people!
This band has been slightly under my radar for some reason for almost four decades. As a kid I saw a review in some magazine and thought "I should get that record, I love heavy music". I never saw their records in my shop and soon my attention was on everything else happening. Then Metallica did a cover song (The Wait) and I thought "oh yeah Killing Joke!" Then my attention drifted again. A hundred years later I'm finally starting to get some of their records into my collection. Imagine Joy Division evolving into Ministry or (and!) Tool instead of New Order... Your video has been of great use to me, thanks!
Saw them live a couple of years ago at the Oxford O2, they were class. The Drumming from Big Paul Ferguson is so hard and tribal. Personally the Wait and Pssyche are without doubt the best 2 killing joke singles, Best Album What's it For.
One of my top three favorite bands of all time. I love their first five albums equally - what an accomplished band they were right out of the gate (or, outside the gate.) BTATS is a sudden departure, but I have grown to like it very much. I like their modern era stuff well enough, but I don’t think I would have taken to Killing Joke as quickly as I did if that had been my first exposure to them, the way I did after first hearing Night Time and the debut album and the others. By the way I’ve noticed you keep some records in clear plastic sleeves and others not. How do you decide which ones to store or not store that way?
Great video, thank you for doing it! I've watched this a couple of times; Like everyone else, my ranking would be different, but love to hear intelligent music lovers talk about Killing Joke material. Glad to see Hosannas high on your list - respect!
The Chris Kimsey mix of BTATS, in my opinion, makes the album much more listenable, making it 3rd in my top three; it sits underneath Fire Dances and Night Time. Fire Dances is raw and frantic, and I think that that meshes with the lyrics. Night Time, undeniably, is one of their masterpieces and the band feels strongest on that record. Just shy of my top three and gracing my top five at least, What's This For and Hosannas From the Basements of Hell. Honorable mentions include MMXII and Absolute Dissent.
It's a shame people don't really like Brighter Than A Thousand Suns, it's one of my favorites along with Night Time, the debut, Fire Dances and Extremities.
Nice work. Your rankings are roughly the same as where I rate them. Though Outside the Gate props them all up. Brighter... sits just above, though as many have mentioned, it does have some cracking track(s). I really like Chessboards. Just a tasty riff.
for me: 15- ouside the gate 14: extremities 13 democracy 12: absolute dissent 11: fire dances 10: XXII 9: pylon 8: hosanas from the basements of hell 7: revelations 6: killing joke (2003) 5: pandemoneum 4: brighter than a thousand suns 3: night time 2: killing joke (1980) 1....what's this for
What happened to the "democracy “album? Surprised fire dances was so low .mine would be : 1. 2003. 2.night time. 3.fire dances. 4.mmxii. 5.pylon. 6.hosannas…. 7.absolute dissent. 8.killing joke. 9.pandemonium. 10.what’s this for…? 11.extremeties… 12.revelations. 13.democracy. 14.brighter than a thousand suns. 15.outside the gate. Shout out to my favourite non album tracks - pssyche,sun goes down,kali yuga,turn to red,a new day,zennon,afterburner,nervous system,are you recieving?,penny drops,new uprising.
@@DerekHundik Nah, BTATS and OTG are their worst albums, the less inspired and with an annoyng pop vein. Fire dances and What's this for are waay better just to mention a couple of album.
Pretty close to my rank ... with KJ it doesn't really seem to matter much ... saw them 5 times in Canada, in particular at Larry's Hideaway in Toronto, where Conny Plank recorded 'HA!' ... yes sir, I was there and on that EP Live record ...
I spent the whole video waiting for Democracy, which is actually my number one, then saw your caption. Curious where you'd place it as overall we're very simpatico.
That album where Grohl plays drums and Killing Joke reminds me of a friend who's no longer with us. Hosannas is one of my faves too. My list would be bit different but yours is great. And I was happy when that album got finally released on vinyl! KJ Rules. Cheers from Finland, Petri
brilliant reviews - i agree with most placements but the first 2 are their best for me - each to their own - p.s go see em , i've seen them 12 times in total now
Bought wardance/ pssyche on 7inc when it was first issued and never stopped loving what they do live or recorded. Have seen them dozens of time from 1980 onwards much misunderstood band. Not too sure about the cover of the first album being NI always thought it was Mike Coles taking photos of wasteland london the title of which i always knew as Hooligans.
We all have difference in opinions when it comes to ranking Killing Joke albums from favorite to worst so I will not pass comment on your choices. Yes you must see the band live to experience the raw power of them & look at joining a facebook group like The Global Hum or The Gathering if you have not already Honour The Fire brother
Really liked your video. Gotta say I have been with them since 1980 and my no1. Has to be first album, and no2 What's This For? After that? I dunno . Seen them a few times over the years and they have always been bloody amazing.
watched this with interest, such an important/awesome live band. nicely reasoned ranking but totally disagree of course! here's my take for what its worth: Nightime Killing Joke 1980 Extremities Pandemonium Pylon Killing Joke 2003 Brighter Than A Thousand Suns What's THIS for Revelations Fire-dances Democracy Hosannas (would've been higher with Big Paul on drums) Absolute Dissent MMXI Outside the Gate
Mr. Analog Attack- I really don’t understand how it’s possible for anyone to own the (almost) entire discography of Killing Joke, and have never experienced “the sound of the earth vomiting “ live? It would have probably shed an entirely different light on your review. Geordie’s brilliant guitar wall of sound is unmatched, live. The beautiful cacophony is utter driving madness. (Or is it the other way around?) I was in disagreement with the order, altogether. How in the world could a KJ record without Big Paul playing on it, be first?? What an affront to the original and most well suited drummer, who also co-wrote a lot of the lyrics on the records he played on. And no mention of Youth? Hmmm...yes we loved Paul Raven, (RIP) who lent a lot of songs some amazing bass lines, but Youth is also a powerful , driving, well-hard bass player, as well as a founding member. If we ever get out of our COVID nightmare, you must ABSOLUTELY see them when they come to your town. They are still mind blowing as ever. Btw-top 3 for me? Self-titled debut, Nighttime and What’s this For, followed by BTATS.
I hated Fire Dances, Revelations, Extremeties. Didn't care for What's This For, Beyond the Gates, Really like the 1st album, Pandemonium, Night Time. Loved Democracy, the self titled album, and all the albums since.
Opinions are opinions....but you sort of ranked their greatest album as their worst! BTATS is a desert island type album for those who dig in enough times to appreciate it. Thanks for doing this list tho!
Outside the Gate clearly the worst and yet when I play it again it has some pretty good songs on it. It's really a solo album so in a way doesn't count. Brighter is my favorite actually.
I seem to be the one and only fan who loves "Outside the Gate" totally :-D ! It's my favourite album of KJ. Worst I find "Hosannas from the basemant of Hell"... Greetings from Berlin
Hi Jolly.You are not alone. Outside the gate is my nr.2 in their discographie. "Unto the eart...." could be a soundtrack for "The time machine", when the morlocks came...........💀 This Album is totaly underrated .
Come on, having a titan like John Peel and finding KJ through Amebix?! As a foreigner I rarely missed any of his shows in the 80's on BBC WS, one of the first things I heard from KJ was A New Day 7'' in the summer of 1984, Love Like Blood 7''' in Feb 1985. The only piece from them that he played (on Radio 1) after the 1985 LP was Exorcism in 1994, which tells a lot about his ranking.
Enjoyed ur video. Top are all interchangeable, but here’s mine: Pandemonium S/T 2003 What’s this For S/T 1980 Night Time Absolute Dissent Pylon MMXII Hosannas Revelations Democracy Fire Dances Extremities Brighter than a Thousand Suns Outside the Gate
Killing Joke always have that cold, icy sound.. mainly comes from Geordys guitar.. but I can't believe you put Fire Dances that high on the list, I think it's their greatest album. Each to their own tho. Love Killing Joke.
Always good to see people dedicated to music, vinyl and the band You love! :) You list is quite similar to mine if I had make one... No1 ? I absolutely agree with You!
Nice vid! There's not many people talking about this band on youtube so it's nice to see someone talk about them. Here's my ranking (it's a bit odd, i know): 15 Outside The Gate 14 What's THIS For...! 13 Revelations 12 Fire Dances 11 Pandemonium 10 Absolute Dissent 9 Democracy 8 Brighter Than A Thousand Suns 7 Extremities, Dirt And Various Repressed Emotions 6 Pylon 5 Night Time 4 Killing Joke (1980) 3 MMXII 2 Hosannas From The Basements Of Hell 1 Killing Joke (2003) Yeesh, this is hard
I was just thinking how I would rank KJ and this came up on my YT this morning. Intereting you have Hossannahs so high I really regret selling my vinyl copy as it costs a fortune now.
Adorations is one of my favourite KJ songs ever but as Sanity sounded more lie Desireless Voyage Voyage than KJ I was a little disappointed in it, 34 years on though it has grown on me
I wish you would've used countdown numbers just so we could get a better idea of where we're at with the ranking as you go through them. It's ok though.
That's interesting, you know. I wouldn't because you can tell that it was cooked up from separate recordings, and didn't grow out of those mighty studio sessions where KJ get to fight and sweat and struggle. I take it as a kind of warming-up exercise to get ready to work together again after all those years when BPF wasn't with the band. That said, The Great Cull, Depthcharge and some other tracks are among my personal faves. But I find it's both discontinuous in quality and the tracks are somewhat disconnected (as opposed to Pylon, which flows wonderfully from one track to the other, almost a concept album there).
I've been a big fan of KJ since the early 80s and have followed them with interest ever since. I think you've correctly identified the weakest albums and only have a few quibbles about your opinions on the best ones. IMHO, "Hosannas" is a tedious, one dimensional album with songs that are too long. I like the self-titled album from 2003 but certainly wouldn't have it my top 3.
Yeah for sure, Savage Freedom, Intellect, Absent Friends....the whole damn thing really caught my attention for a few months. I'm always rotating through the Killing Joke discography and their often excellent b-sides and rarities. Music for our times. Oh and I have no idea how to rate the output of a band with 15 albums that all have something interesting to say. haha Cheers! : )
Brighter is WORST? You’re nuts, brother.
I think its because he had the vinyl version, which im pretty sure isnt that great. The CD version is way, way better though.
My fave KJ album is Revelations. It has punky hybrid riffs and was ahead of it's time. Btw, you didn't mention mine and Geordie's favourite KJ song "The Hum" which is on Revelations
I love their entire discography
Ranking them wasn’t an easy task 🤔
@@AnalogAttack I ranked my Top 40 KJ tracks on the 40th anniversary of their formation : All-Time Top KJ 40.
1. The Hum
2. Unspeakable
3. Bloodsport
4. The Pandy’s Are Coming
5. Absent Friends
6. Delete
7. Aeon
8. Rubicon
9. Absolute Dissent
10. Song and Dance
11. Primitive
12. Chessboards
13. Butcher
14. Twilight of the Mortal
15. European Super State
16. A New Day (dub mix)
17. Change
18. Tension
19. Savage Freedom
20. Birds of a Feather (Flock the B-Side)
21. Madness
22. Adorations
23. Walking with Gods
24. Chop-Chop
25. Take Take Take
26. Pssyche
27. Universe B
28. New Cold War
29. Implant
30. Empire Song
31. Follow the Leaders
32.The Fall of Because
33. The House That Pain Built
34. Exit
35. Requiem
36. Black Moon
37. Mathematics of Chaos
38. We Have Joy
39. Wintergardens
40. Pilgrimage
Bonus : Five Insufferables
5. Land of Milk and Honey
4. Another Bloody Election
3. Prozac People
2. Dregs
1. America
@@richardblais5232 Disagree about America. Not one of my faves, but I do enjoy it
@@Trainy2 I heard it decades ago and ran for the hills ... tried again recently and just couldn't ...
Man, BTATS is my absolute favorite KJ record. Funny how divided fans are on that one. SO much better than Outside The Gate IMO.
Mine too!
I just picked up the Chris Kimsey remix on vinyl and it's fantastic. If you haven't heard the remixed songs, check them out.
@@jaybird2148 Yes I have and they are great!
Same here. Yes it's different and more accessible, but the songs are just great.
Yeah such a bad call with placing this last. Even behind Outside the Gate!
It's funny how Outside the Gate and BTATS has almost the same photo of Jaz on the cover, looking apprehensively and dramatically to his left. I loved BTATS, very melodic and underrated, if over-produced. Apparently the remastered release is better than the vinyl. Adorations is really anthemic.
Why did they do that? It's so odd.
The bottom half of Coleman's face on outside the gate is Geordie and the bit of blond hair its a combination of their faces
2 years late, but I can confirm the Chris Kimsey mix is way better than the original release. Much better production, and the changes to the tracks are for the better. It's also the version Killing Joke themselves wanted to release back in the 80's, the original mix was the decision of the label, much to the band's dismay.
Brighter than a thousand suns actually has two of my favorite Killing Joke songs. Adorations and Twilight of the mortal
Exile is on the CD album and Goodbye to the Village
Great songs but weak album
Adorations, Sanity, Chessboards, Exile●
Those are amazing
Twilight Of The Mortal, Love Of The Masses, Victory●
Those are pretty good
The rest is either ok or mediocre
At times it sounds like this guy's struggling to live.
Haha true
And mine, it's an awesome album
@ContentCopycat So how much 'vinyl' do I own? Or, if you've been collecting since the early 1980's, you'd have said 'Betcha he's got more records than you'.
Awaiting your lame, assumed and uninformed answer.
@ContentCopycat Cheers!!
This is still the best comment I have ever gotten. I salute you!
Nice exercise mate! Hard to do it, and you know? I disagree with you a lot! (not to take my comment too seriously, just as your ranking). But that's the thing with this amazing band: They have such a wide musical spectrum that it's so difficult to agree even among KJ followers. You can find the metal fans, punk fans, new wave lovers, alternative, electronic/industrial... anyway. Our taste changes from time to time, it's also influenced by our mood, who knows.
Just to let you know, my least would be "Outside the Gate", followed by one you love: "Hosannas...". I barely play that couple.
My top three right now: 1. Selftitled (1980), this always stands as the first, not only among KJ albums but it's maybe my favorite album ever!! - 2. "Democracy". 3. "Brighter ..."
Well done Mike. Cheers!
Thanks, mate! Appreciate that. Maybe I will do the whole thing again once I have got Democracy on vinyl :)
@@AnalogAttack I was gonna suggest the same thing, lol...
A favourite band and here's my list:
1. Hosannas from the Basements of Hell
2. Killing Joke (2003)
3. Pandemonium
4. Killing Joke (1980)
5. Night Time
6. What's THIS For...!
7. Fire Dances
8. Absolute Dissent
9. Revelations
10. Democracy
11. XXII
12. Pylon
13. Extremities
14. Brighter than a Thousand Suns
15. Outside the Gate
Good list Hans !
Hi from Germany. You did a proper job here. Thank you. Even the comments are very interesting. BTATS stands for itselves. It represents an own cosmos. Its one of my most favourite KJ's albums because of its atmospheric, melodic and dark sounds.Its also very homogen. How powerful "Victory" is..............Brillant. The most iconic song of the band is without doubt "Love like blood". No discussion here! 🤘🎸
Markus Wagner thanks Markus !
I won't spoil it in the comments but I respectfully disagree with the top 3, as well. But good on you for giving the mighty Joke some love.
Thank you, David!
Just saw this! Killing Joke are hands down my all time favorite band. Since the self titled onward been a huge fan. The first 3 are my favorites. But I've got them all. Pylon is a standout record from later on. But there's not one bad album in their oeuvre. Hope they come play here again, at least one more time 😊❤
That self titled album is so heavy and sooo good! Implant! Blood on your hands, asteroid…all amazing! New Subscriber here!
1. Pandemonium
2. What’s this for?
3. Killing Joke debut
4. Fire dances
5. Democracy
6. Night time
7. Brighter than a thousand suns
8. Revelations
9. Extremities
10. Outside the gate
The debut is without a doubt their best if you ask me! The production alone blows the rest away. Nothing compares to "The Wait." Night Time is my second choice.
Anyway here's a cool bootleg I uploaded a while back.
ua-cam.com/video/UqSsDc-vIgI/v-deo.html&ab_channel=%5BEyeTunz%5D%5BHD%5D
This was kind of a controversial video haha. Cheers!
Highest rank 1st, Fire Dances, Killing Joke 1, What's this for?, Pandemonium, Killing Joke 2003, Extremities, Absolute Dissent, Revelations, Nighttime, Pylon, Democracy, Killing Joke 2012, BTATS, Hosannas, Outside the Gate. Why Fire Dances 1st? A magical year in my life being 19 and the first time Geordie drove an ES295 through a pair of Burmans - unbelievable sound - simple as that.
Nice, Jeffrey!
Brighter than a thousand Suns definitely their best followed by NEVRE and Night time. BTATS is actually my fav album of all time.
I agree.BTATS so under rated.Jaz never sounded better.I sure wish he sounded like that now.
Totally agree with the comments that say btats is their best album!, it without a doubt is!!!
Awesome video. No bad albums at all. My ranks:
15 Outside The Gate
14 Fire Dances
13 What's THIS For...!
12 Revelations
11 Democracy
10 Absolute Dissent
9 Pandemonium
8 Killing Joke (1980)
7 Pylon
6 MMXII
5 Hosannas From The Basements Of Hell
4 Brighter Than A Thousand Suns
3 Extremities, Dirt And Various Repressed Emotions
2 Night Time
1 Killing Joke (2003)
Saw them in 81 twice…I was changed for good. I can’t imagine not seeing this band …absolutely jaw dropping in ‘81 🤡🎶❤️
Before I watch the video, here goes:
1. WTF
2. Pandemonium
3. Revelations
4. Extremities
5. Firedances
6. KJ 1980
7. KJ 2003
8. Night Time
9. Absolute Dissent
10. Pylon
11. Hosannas
12. KJ 2012
13. Brighter Than a Thousand Suns
14. Democracy
15. Outside the Gate
Thanks for that, over a trillion perms of 15, so nobody's going to agree. For individual songs, Exit stands out for me these days.
Fall of Because was their opening song at Leeds Futurama 5 in 83 & still my favourite track of all.
All-Time Top KJ 40.
1. The Hum
2. Unspeakable
3. Bloodsport
4. The Pandy’s Are Coming
5. Absent Friends
6. Delete
7. Aeon
8. Rubicon
9. Absolute Dissent
10. Song and Dance
11. Primitive
12. Chessboards
13. Butcher
14. Twilight of the Mortal
15. European Super State
16. A New Day (dub mix)
17. Change
18. Tension
19. Savage Freedom
20. Birds of a Feather (Flock the B-Side)
21. Madness
22. Adorations
23. Walking with Gods
24. Chop-Chop
25. Take Take Take
26. Pssyche
27. Universe B
28. New Cold War
29. Implant
30. Empire Song
31. Follow the Leaders
32.The Fall of Because
33. The House That Pain Built
34. Exit
35. Requiem
36. Black Moon
37. Mathematics of Chaos
38. We Have Joy
39. Wintergardens
40. Pilgrimage
Bonus : Five Insufferables
5. Land of Milk and Honey
4. Another Bloody Election
3. Prozac People
2. Dregs
1. America
Great list. Universe B would be my number one. Absolutely shattering track.
Brighter is absolutely my favorite, it's different but I love the whole thing front to back, especially the original CD version with that killer extended "Victory" mix.
Brighter than a thousand suns in last hurts me. Chessboards one of their best songs. Your top 4 would be very similar to mine tho just different order. Amazing band.
First of all, that's an awesome t-shirt sir. Everyone has a favourite KJ album for all kinds of different reasons, but that is the ultimate appeal of this band in particular. For me, it has to be Fire Dances at Number 1 - no-one else ever sounded like that then or since - doesn't even sound like a guitar! Geordie genius
As a songwriter i rate brighter than a thousand suns as an excellent album. In 86 i was a kid playing thrash metal and had gotten into the smiths.. and other bands and bought this album, great songs, great sound and influential guitar player.
I agree Brighter Than a Thousand Suns has some great songwriting ideas...their discography is littered with great ideas. I'm trying to up my game as a writer/composer, especially as I branch out from piano and sequencer to incorporate some more advanced guitar playing; Geordie Walker really is a fine guitar player to have in one's ears.
You've never seen them live? Astonishing, I'm in the U.S. and I've seen them 5 times.
Man I'm right with you on those top albums. The only one that surprised me was where you put Pylon. I think there are earworm gems on that one.
Great video. very interesting to see what other people make of their discography. Im very new to this band and the first record i bought was Pylon after hearing Euphoria which i think is an amazing track. I have to say the more ive delved into the back catalog the more i love this band. They seem to have written all the types of music that i love. I dont particularly dislike any of it considering how wide the spectrum of music is. I love that they have had different phases and they do it all so well. I think i do prefer the more melodic tuneful 80s stuff like on NT & BTATS but i have to say their more recent heavier stuff is quite superb and kind of re kindled my love for heavy music again. Such an interesting band with so much music to go at.
Cant wait to see em live in 2022 in Notts
Man, we eerily have the same taste in music. However, I rep Brighter Than... a lot as “Adorations” is probably my favorite KJ song. I honestly don’t see much difference in that record from the preceding Night Time but everyone disagrees with me about that. Ah well.
My mantra: Let's not take the ranking too seriously" haha.
I totally agree. I don't get how people love Night Time, but then diss BTATS.
"Adorations" is my favorite KJ song. Heard it on the radio in 1986 and my life was changed. Went to a local shop to buy the album. Then bought Nightime and Killing Joke.
courage and cowards move heroes to ecstasy
Listen to the lyrics on the song - I am the Virus, from pylon. It predicts the Wuhan Flu or the sweet and sour sniffles.
11:44 i love how your face changes when you read the tracklist haha. MMXII is absolute killer!! one of my favourites for sure
I have to mention because they don't fit on a list like this - but I'm a big fan of the first EP, Turn To Red, and my all-time favorite Killing Joke song has always been Pssyche - which I believe was the B-side of Wardance. I had an older friend who had all of that stuff and I had those early tracks on a mixed cassette that I played the crap out of before finally downloading them years later. I loved the first two albums (and Revelations to a lesser extent), but didn't really like Eighties or Love Like Blood and it would be many years later that I got into Pandemonium and pretty much everything that has followed. That said, I'm pleased to read that so many people really liked Brighter Than A Thousand Suns and Night Time. They didn't grab me but now I'm really curious to listen to them and check out what I missed the first time.
As a new KJ fan, I'm still diving into the catalogue, so I won't carp on your list.
But........
Pylon is a crushing album.
It's wonderful a band this far into a career, can write and record such a powerful album.
I Am The Virus!
Cheers.
Brighter than a thousand sun's is one of the best.
My take on this marvelous bands discography....
1. What's This For ...!
2. Extremities , Dirt and Various Repressed Emotions
3. Hosannas From The Basements of Hell
4. Night Time
5. Pandemonium
6. Killing Joke 1980
7. Killing Joke 2003
8. Brighter Than A Thousand Suns
9. Pylon
10. Democracy
11. MMXII
12. Revelations
13. Outside The Gate
14. Abslute Dissent
15. Fire Dances
first album for me was amazing and still is,jesus christ, my mum and dad used to sing it, they loved it....
dad used to shout warthog...
One of the things that make Killing Joke great is the diversity of
their back catalogue. BTATS is among my favourites! Taste in music is very subjective, of course.
Stay safe, people!
This band has been slightly under my radar for some reason for almost four decades. As a kid I saw a review in some magazine and thought "I should get that record, I love heavy music". I never saw their records in my shop and soon my attention was on everything else happening. Then Metallica did a cover song (The Wait) and I thought "oh yeah Killing Joke!" Then my attention drifted again. A hundred years later I'm finally starting to get some of their records into my collection. Imagine Joy Division evolving into Ministry or (and!) Tool instead of New Order... Your video has been of great use to me, thanks!
Happy to hear that Karl. Thank you for watching
Saw them live a couple of years ago at the Oxford O2, they were class. The Drumming from Big Paul Ferguson is so hard and tribal.
Personally the Wait and Pssyche are without doubt the best 2 killing joke singles, Best Album What's it For.
The Wait was never a single.
Those are the 2 songs I really wish they would drop from the set list.
Not a bad playlist for March 2020
Agreed. 2003 self titled is an absolute classic.
Extremities and MMXII are some of my favorites of any records!
One of my top three favorite bands of all time. I love their first five albums equally - what an accomplished band they were right out of the gate (or, outside the gate.) BTATS is a sudden departure, but I have grown to like it very much. I like their modern era stuff well enough, but I don’t think I would have taken to Killing Joke as quickly as I did if that had been my first exposure to them, the way I did after first hearing Night Time and the debut album and the others.
By the way I’ve noticed you keep some records in clear plastic sleeves and others not. How do you decide which ones to store or not store that way?
Great video, thank you for doing it! I've watched this a couple of times; Like everyone else, my ranking would be different, but love to hear intelligent music lovers talk about Killing Joke material. Glad to see Hosannas high on your list - respect!
Democracy is amazing.Lyrically alone. Get it.
The Chris Kimsey mix of BTATS, in my opinion, makes the album much more listenable, making it 3rd in my top three; it sits underneath Fire Dances and Night Time.
Fire Dances is raw and frantic, and I think that that meshes with the lyrics. Night Time, undeniably, is one of their masterpieces and the band feels strongest on that record.
Just shy of my top three and gracing my top five at least, What's This For and Hosannas From the Basements of Hell. Honorable mentions include MMXII and Absolute Dissent.
It's a shame people don't really like Brighter Than A Thousand Suns, it's one of my favorites along with Night Time, the debut, Fire Dances and Extremities.
I think BTATS is excellent.
@@Jabular1 it is definitely.
Nice work. Your rankings are roughly the same as where I rate them. Though Outside the Gate props them all up. Brighter... sits just above, though as many have mentioned, it does have some cracking track(s). I really like Chessboards. Just a tasty riff.
for me:
15- ouside the gate
14: extremities
13 democracy
12: absolute dissent
11: fire dances
10: XXII
9: pylon
8: hosanas from the basements of hell
7: revelations
6: killing joke (2003)
5: pandemoneum
4: brighter than a thousand suns
3: night time
2: killing joke (1980)
1....what's this for
What happened to the "democracy “album? Surprised fire dances was so low .mine would be :
1. 2003.
2.night time.
3.fire dances.
4.mmxii.
5.pylon.
6.hosannas….
7.absolute dissent.
8.killing joke.
9.pandemonium.
10.what’s this for…?
11.extremeties…
12.revelations.
13.democracy.
14.brighter than a thousand suns.
15.outside the gate.
Shout out to my favourite non album tracks - pssyche,sun goes down,kali yuga,turn to red,a new day,zennon,afterburner,nervous system,are you recieving?,penny drops,new uprising.
BTATS is a great underrated album, imo. For sure, better than Outside the Gate and I like it better than Fire Dances, Pylon, and even Night Time.
Outside the Gate is a piece of art
@@DerekHundik Nah, BTATS and OTG are their worst albums, the less inspired and with an annoyng pop vein. Fire dances and What's this for are waay better just to mention a couple of album.
@@Naima_02 yes OTG for me then BTATS. Anything after "Extremities, Dirt And Various Repressed Emotions" not suitable for listening, at least for me.
Pretty close to my rank ... with KJ it doesn't really seem to matter much ... saw them 5 times in Canada, in particular at Larry's Hideaway in Toronto, where Conny Plank recorded 'HA!' ... yes sir, I was there and on that EP Live record ...
Sweet
I spent the whole video waiting for Democracy, which is actually my number one, then saw your caption. Curious where you'd place it as overall we're very simpatico.
That album where Grohl plays drums and Killing Joke reminds me of a friend who's no longer with us. Hosannas is one of my faves too. My list would be bit different but yours is great. And I was happy when that album got finally released on vinyl! KJ Rules. Cheers from Finland, Petri
brilliant reviews - i agree with most placements but the first 2 are their best for me - each to their own - p.s go see em , i've seen them 12 times in total now
My top 5 would be: Extremities (...), Night Time, Hosannas (...), the self-titled from 2003 and Absolute Dissent.
Bought wardance/ pssyche on 7inc when it was first issued and never stopped loving what they do live or recorded. Have seen them dozens of time from 1980 onwards much misunderstood band. Not too sure about the cover of the first album being NI always thought it was Mike Coles taking photos of wasteland london the title of which i always knew as Hooligans.
Definitely Northern Ireland!
been a fan and friend of 42 years
We all have difference in opinions when it comes to ranking Killing Joke albums from favorite to worst so I will not pass comment on your choices. Yes you must see the band live to experience the raw power of them & look at joining a facebook group like The Global Hum or The Gathering if you have not already Honour The Fire brother
Dark Forces on the Killing Joke 2003 is evil
Really liked your video. Gotta say I have been with them since 1980 and my no1. Has to be first album, and no2 What's This For? After that? I dunno . Seen them a few times over the years and they have always been bloody amazing.
Another great video, Mike, amazing. I'm only just returning to Killing Joke after a long lag, so this is fantastic.
...after I watched this I went on a Paul Raven rampage, lol.
Could not agree with you more. Top ranking!
Cheers!
My top 5 favorite KJ albums will always be
1. Extremities
2. Pandemonium
3. Killing Joke (80)
4. Night Time
5. Killing Joke (03)
watched this with interest, such an important/awesome live band. nicely reasoned ranking but totally disagree of course! here's my take for what its worth:
Nightime
Killing Joke 1980
Extremities
Pandemonium
Pylon
Killing Joke 2003
Brighter Than A Thousand Suns
What's THIS for
Revelations
Fire-dances
Democracy
Hosannas (would've been higher with Big Paul on drums)
Absolute Dissent
MMXI
Outside the Gate
Mr. Analog Attack- I really don’t understand how it’s possible for anyone to own the (almost) entire discography of Killing Joke, and have never experienced “the sound of the earth vomiting “ live? It would have probably shed an entirely different light on your review. Geordie’s brilliant guitar wall of sound is unmatched, live. The beautiful cacophony is utter driving madness. (Or is it the other way around?) I was in disagreement with the order, altogether. How in the world could a KJ record without Big Paul playing on it, be first?? What an affront to the original and most well suited drummer, who also co-wrote a lot of the lyrics on the records he played on. And no mention of Youth? Hmmm...yes we loved Paul Raven, (RIP) who lent a lot of songs some amazing bass lines, but Youth is also a powerful , driving, well-hard bass player, as well as a founding member. If we ever get out of our COVID nightmare, you must ABSOLUTELY see them when they come to your town. They are still mind blowing as ever. Btw-top 3 for me? Self-titled debut, Nighttime and What’s this For, followed by BTATS.
Believe me, there is nothing I would like more than to be at a Killing Joke gig right now.
Analog Attack-me too!
Some good songs on Democracy - Pilgrimage and Another Bloody Election are masterpieces.
hamperhamper I also didn't say Absent Friends either. Just that for me those two songs stuck out in my memory.
I hated Fire Dances, Revelations, Extremeties. Didn't care for What's This For, Beyond the Gates, Really like the 1st album, Pandemonium, Night Time. Loved Democracy, the self titled album, and all the albums since.
Disagree about Pylon. It's my 3rd favorite of the new era albums after MMXII and self titled
Hossanas might be my number one album. It's hard to decide, they're all so incredible 😅.
Grohl is amazing on the 2003 album.
Shame. Democracy is a good record. Middle-ish I'd agree, they've made so much good music.
I thinks FIre Dances is the best in terms of songs, with Pandemonium up there. Revelations is great because it's so "off", in a good way.
Opinions are opinions....but you sort of ranked their greatest album as their worst! BTATS is a desert island type album for those who dig in enough times to appreciate it. Thanks for doing this list tho!
Outside the Gate clearly the worst and yet when I play it again it has some pretty good songs on it. It's really a solo album so in a way doesn't count. Brighter is my favorite actually.
I seem to be the one and only fan who loves "Outside the Gate" totally :-D ! It's my favourite album of KJ. Worst I find "Hosannas from the basemant of Hell"... Greetings from Berlin
Hi Jolly.You are not alone. Outside the gate is my nr.2 in their discographie. "Unto the eart...." could be a soundtrack for "The time machine", when the morlocks came...........💀 This Album is totaly underrated .
I agree with you. Love OTG and I think I've only listened to Hossanahs twice
Come on, having a titan like John Peel and finding KJ through Amebix?! As a foreigner I rarely missed any of his shows in the 80's on BBC WS, one of the first things I heard from KJ was A New Day 7'' in the summer of 1984, Love Like Blood 7''' in Feb 1985. The only piece from them that he played (on Radio 1) after the 1985 LP was Exorcism in 1994, which tells a lot about his ranking.
I didn't start listening to Peel until about 87/88. Tommy Vance was my DJ of choice before that. Cheers!
Enjoyed ur video.
Top are all interchangeable, but here’s mine:
Pandemonium
S/T 2003
What’s this For
S/T 1980
Night Time
Absolute Dissent
Pylon
MMXII
Hosannas
Revelations
Democracy
Fire Dances
Extremities
Brighter than a Thousand Suns
Outside the Gate
How do you put OTG ahead of BTATS???
Easily :)
I'm new to Killing Joke, so I appreciate the ranking 🤠
Killing Joke always have that cold, icy sound.. mainly comes from Geordys guitar.. but I can't believe you put Fire Dances that high on the list, I think it's their greatest album. Each to their own tho. Love Killing Joke.
Always good to see people dedicated to music, vinyl and the band You love! :) You list is quite similar to mine if I had make one... No1 ? I absolutely agree with You!
Your number one is mine too ! From start to finish glorious Killing Joke saying it as it is . . . Flawless !!!
Nice vid! There's not many people talking about this band on youtube so it's nice to see someone talk about them.
Here's my ranking (it's a bit odd, i know):
15 Outside The Gate
14 What's THIS For...!
13 Revelations
12 Fire Dances
11 Pandemonium
10 Absolute Dissent
9 Democracy
8 Brighter Than A Thousand Suns
7 Extremities, Dirt And Various Repressed Emotions
6 Pylon
5 Night Time
4 Killing Joke (1980)
3 MMXII
2 Hosannas From The Basements Of Hell
1 Killing Joke (2003)
Yeesh, this is hard
Hosannas is so good, man. I've only ever heard their early stuff but they get so intense. I'm completely absorbed into these guys now.
I totally agree ... Self titled record from 2003
is the best KJ’s album ... an absolute masterpiece !!!
Enjoyed your video. I would have put the first album as number one though and pylon at number two!!
I would say Democracy would be ranked in the upper midle.
Just diving in to their discography. Pylon if my favorite album right now. Crushing and beautiful album.
Dude! White Out and Exorcism are 2 of my favorite songs by the band!
Man Love Like Blood though....
I was just thinking how I would rank KJ and this came up on my YT this morning. Intereting you have Hossannahs so high I really regret selling my vinyl copy as it costs a fortune now.
1. Killing Joke (1st 1980)
2. What's This for
3. Night Time
4. Extremities
5. Fire dances
6. Revelations
7. Brighter than...
Awesome Chelsea Wolfe - albums up there! 🎶 🖤
BTATS mops the fucking floor with Outside The Gates.
dvd is called the gathering
Adorations is one of my favourite KJ songs ever but as Sanity sounded more lie Desireless Voyage Voyage than KJ I was a little disappointed in it, 34 years on though it has grown on me
I wish you would've used countdown numbers just so we could get a better idea of where we're at with the ranking as you go through them. It's ok though.
I'm thinking of doing a new (better) version of this at some point and I'll definitely do that next time.
Oh man.... Absolute Dissent I'd put in my top 3
That's interesting, you know. I wouldn't because you can tell that it was cooked up from separate recordings, and didn't grow out of those mighty studio sessions where KJ get to fight and sweat and struggle. I take it as a kind of warming-up exercise to get ready to work together again after all those years when BPF wasn't with the band. That said, The Great Cull, Depthcharge and some other tracks are among my personal faves. But I find it's both discontinuous in quality and the tracks are somewhat disconnected (as opposed to Pylon, which flows wonderfully from one track to the other, almost a concept album there).
1. Killing Joke 1980
2. Nighttime
3. What’s this for?
4. Revelations
5.Brighter than a Thousand Suns
I've been a big fan of KJ since the early 80s and have followed them with interest ever since. I think you've correctly identified the weakest albums and only have a few quibbles about your opinions on the best ones. IMHO, "Hosannas" is a tedious, one dimensional album with songs that are too long. I like the self-titled album from 2003 but certainly wouldn't have it my top 3.
Thanks, Marc. It’s a tough choice.
I think your missing out on Democracy, a top album!
Yeah for sure, Savage Freedom, Intellect, Absent Friends....the whole damn thing really caught my attention for a few months. I'm always rotating through the Killing Joke discography and their often excellent b-sides and rarities. Music for our times. Oh and I have no idea how to rate the output of a band with 15 albums that all have something interesting to say. haha Cheers! : )