Subjective in a wide array of genres: 1) Bullet in the Head 2) Last Hurrah for Chivalry 3) Pedicab Driver 4) From Beijing with Love 5) Armour of God 6) My Young Auntie 7) Royal Warriors 8) Operation Scorpio 9) Buddhist Fist 10) Project A I'm also a fan of anything with Yuen Biao as I love his onscreen fighting mechanics.
That's a great list! I need to watch Project A again. It used to be my favorite Jackie movie, but I haven't seen it in probably five years. I've been holding out until I can get my hands on the Eureka blu ray set, but it might be time to breakdown and rewatch the DVD. Bullet in the Head is such a towering achievement. That film is truly incredible.
@@hkcinemasociety Much appreciated! Misc Notes: A) What I liked about Project A is that the storyline didn't drag on top of the tier 1 production values which were visually stunning. I didn't like this movie at first seeing the dubbed version but action sequences in the original Canto soundtrack are much faster similar to Magnificent Butcher, Wheels on Meals, Last Hurrah for Chivalry etc which just feel slower when dubbed in English. B) Love your inclusion of Super Cop. Whereas the action is much more exhilarating in Police Story 1 & 2, Super Cop is more of a complete movie where the storylines drag on much like the prior. C) Wish I had space to put Magnificent Butcher in there as it was a complete package showcasing how polished Sammo Hung and Yuen Biao performed under the action choreo of Yuen Wo Ping as it was a very unique accomplishment in itself. D) Honorable Mentions for Outlaw Brothers with Frankie Chan & Yukari Oshima. Moon Lee has has much better action sequences than Dreaming the Reality but it's one of the more charming complete films she's performed in.....rather breath of fresh air seeing Sibelle Hu excel in a comedic role rather than just well....being in a movie too haha
1. A better tomorrow 1986 2. Wild search 1989 3. SPL Kill zone 2005 4. Hard bolied 1992 5. Police story 1985 6. Running out of time 1999 7. Fist of legend 1994 8. Fallen angels 1995 9. The killer 1989 10. Thunderbolt 1995
Very cool list! Here is my list (it was really hard choose just 10 😖): 10. The Intruder 9. Royal Warriors 8. Chunking Express 7. Duel To The Death 6. The Mission 5. Ip Man 4. The 36th Chamber Of Shaolin 3. Eastern Condors 2. Above The Law/Righting Wrongs 1. Drunken Master 2
Choosing just 10 was absolutely the hardest part! I went over and had to trim. I love this list. Royal Warriors needs more love, what a great movie. I like the diversity here, too, some comedy, some serious action, a WKW film, Shaw. Covers all the bases! Love seeing numbers 2 and 3 so high on the list, classics!
Excellent list!!! So glad that WINNERS AND SINNERS (unbelievably underrated film) and WHEELS ON MEALS are tops right now for you. I gotta say, my top two are POLICE STORY (long Japanese version only!) and WHEELS ON MEALS (English dub preferred!). My two desert island HK movies. Can’t imagine being without either of them.
I absolutely love Police Story, the only reason it's not on here honestly is that I'm kind of burnt out on it after watching it a ton recently, where as Supercop I hadn't seen in years and was so impressed with when I rewatched it. I basically put that on here instead of Police Story. But as I say in the video, if I'm making an all-time video, not right now, it's gotta be Police Story. Totally agreed on Winners & Sinners and Wheels on Meals! To me, they're both hugely underrated films, and so great.
Isn't the "Japanese version" also the original version ? I recall there are scenes in the original that's absent in the international English dubbed versions .
Off the top of my head... 1. Warriors Two (1978) 2. Encounter Of The Spooky Kind (1980) 3. Knockabout (1979) 4. The Avenging Eagle (1978) 5. Eastern Condors (1986) 6. The Killer (1989) 7. Broken Oath (1977) 8. The Invincible Armour (1977) 9. Heroes Of The East (1978) 10. The Rebellious Reign (1980)
That's a lot of Sammo Hung! I like it! Avenging Eagle, my favorite, so classic! I need to rewatch Heroes of the East, it's been years since I've seen it. This is a great list, thanks for sharing!
Off the top of my head (plus random notes)... 1. In the Mood For Love (one of my favorite movies of all time) 2. Police Story (seen this so many times and the ending still blows me away) 3. The Prodigal Son (my favorite kung fu movie) 4. Prison on Fire (seeing this at the New Bev was one of the best experiences) 5. Iron Monkey (near perfect) 6. Peking Opera Blues (such an important HK movie, especially considering the current state of HK) 7. Hard Boiled (my favorite John Woo movie) 8. Long Arm of the Law (my favorite HK movie that's hard for me to recommend to anyone because it's so bleak; the ending is suffocatingly intense) 9. On the Run (same note as Long Arm of the Law) 10. Eight Diagram Pole Fighter (favorite Shaw Bros movie) HONORABLE MENTION: Burning Ambition (one of the most underrated HK action movies, absolutely seek it out) Righting Wrongs Project A
This is a great list. It covers quite a diverse range of what Hong Kong cinema has to offer. It was awesome to see Winners and Sinners on here too. I'm a long term apologist of it too.
Glad you like the list! I always appreciate your comments on these videos. Winners & Sinners is so good, it's pure fun, other than the complaint that it doesn't have enough action in it, which I understand from the action junkies, I'll never understand why people don't love this movie.
Nice list. I have so many favorites it’s hard to pick for this genre but mine is Police Story A Better Tomorrow The Killer Eastern Condors Drunken Master 2 Wheels on Meals Dragons Forever Hard Boiled Shinjuku Incident Millionaires Express
Pleasantly surprised to see WOM at the top! I love this movie so much it has so much happy nostalgia for me. My Kung Fu instructor let me borrow it along with Snake In The Eagle's Shadow and I watched the hell out of those movies that summer. Wide-screen, Cantonese with subtitles Made In Hong Kong VHS. I love the Cantonese soundtrack it makes me feel happy, it's my summer time movie lol. Excellent chemistry with the brothers and hard hitting fast paced fight action. Jackie getting up the castle with such athleticism only to be knocked down with the ball is priceless! Would love to hear a dub in which the Chinese speak Chinese and the westerners speak English like 88 Films have done with Armour Of God which turned out great!
That's such a great story! Thanks for sharing. I wish I could see those movies again for the first time, they're just so much fun. And they have that nostalgia hit that makes them even sweeter.
Glad you like the list, thanks for watching. It's hard not to just list 10 Jackie movies, they're all so good. That's one of the reasons I shy away from making lists, I feel like most of them would just be Jackie, John Woo, and Chow Yun fat!
@@hkcinemasociety I'm a big fan of you're channel dude, Yeah the three have some of the best film's ever so I agree with your list, I would love to see a Jackie Top 10 or 20 even? That would be hard if I were to think of that
Started taking a liking to Hong Kong Movies, watched Chungking Express a while ago- after my semester is finished I’m planning I’m doing a Wong Kar Wai binge
I fully support a WKW binge! One of my all-time favorite filmmakers. Happy to hear you loved Chungking Express, it's such a great film. Welcome to the cult of HK Cinema!
My top 10 is... 10. Final Victory (1987) 9. City on Fire (1987) 8. On the Run (1988) 7. The Sword (1980) 6. Duel to the Death (1983) 5. Father and Son (1981) 4. Nomad (1982) 3. Love Massacre (1981) 2. Peking Opera Blues (1986) 1. School on Fire (1988)
I came really close to rewatching School on Fire the other day. I need to revisit that one and City on Fire. Those were not on my list solely by virtue of the fact that I havent' seen them in years. Duel to the Death is so great! Thanks for sharing the list.
I recently watched Seventh Curse and concluded that I have to watch every late 80s / early 90s Hong Kong film now. Your list gives me some more suggestions. Totally agreed re: new James Bond movies, btw. I don’t find them to be much fun at all.
If you like Seventh Curse, there's a whole sub genre of batshit insane Southeast Asia witchcraft movies. You should definitely check out Holy Virgin vs Evil Dead. Some of them are more straight up horror than genre mash ups, though. I'm a big fan of Black Magic and Black Magic 2. Boxer's Omen is insane. Seeding of a Ghost is pretty great and in some ways similar to Seventh Curse. Mortuary Blues is another good one.
@@hkcinemasociety Thanks for the recommendations. Of those, I've only seen Boxer's Omen, which was more because it was at the tail end of Shaw Brothers / classic Kung Fu. But you're right - I do have a taste for the colorfully batshit. Not as much of a taste for stomach-turning, put-gross-things-in-your-mouth ones. :) Thanks again. I'll check out some more of your videos.
Interesting video! Always wondered which would they be 😊 Mine (chronologically): 01 Night Caller / 平安夜 (1985) 02 Righting Wrongs / 執法先鋒 (1986) 03 Legacy of Rage / 龍在江湖 (1986) 04 Tragic Hero / 英雄好漢 (1987) 05 City on Fire / 龍虎風雲 (1987) 06 Long Arm of the Law II / 省港旗兵續集 (1987) 07 Prison on Fire / 監獄風雲 (1987) 08 A Better Tomorrow II / 英雄本色II (1987) 09 Final Justice / 霹靂先鋒 (1988) 10 Bullet in the Head / 喋血街頭 (1990)
Tragic Hero is such a great movie. I want to make a list of what I think are the most underrated HK movies, maybe I would limit it to the 80s because that's a huge topic, and that movie would right near the top. It's so good, and it never gets the love it deserves. Great list! I need to rewatch Long Arm of the Law II, a good friend of mine prefers that to the first one as well. I have the HK blu but haven't watched it in maybe two or three years.
In order as I think of them: 10. Heroes of the East 9. Once Upon a Time in China 8. The Killer 7. Millionaire's Express 6. Drunken Master II 5. 2046 4. The One Armed Swordsman 3. City Hunter 2. Magnificent Warriors 1. Shaolin Soccer Will probably be completely diferent next week.
Heroes of the East is such a great movie, I need to watch that again, it's been forever. I'm also happy to say i haven't watched 2046 in about five years, so choosing between that and Fallen Angels was easy given I just watched Fallen Angels. My two favorite WKW films. Great list!
Just discovered your channel. Great list! Sometimes I think I’m the only crazy person enjoying Hong Kong heroic bloodshed, kung-fu , Wuxia movies. I’d like to give my list but I need to think about it more , not easy making a list. But I love hard boiled, a better tomorrow ll, the killer, the mission , election , the raid etc etc. Kudos from Belgium
Thanks for commenting, and for finding the channel. I'm glad you like the video. As you can no doubt tell, I'm a huge fan of these films, I have so much fun watching them and making videos about them and talking to people about them. I'm really glad I started this channel. I hope you get some value out of it!
As I saw in the video, I don't self conciously consider this one at all, but when I watched it again as I was posting it, the list struck me as kind of weird 😂. Like, half violent nihilism and half escapist entertainment.
1. Once Upon a Time in China 2 2. Drunken Master 2 3. Hard Boiled 4. New Dragon Inn 5. Justice? My Foot! 6. Royal Tramp 1 7. Royal Tramp 2 8. God of the Gamblers 2 9. Once Upon a Time in China 10. Once Upon a Time in China 3
Ahhh ok this would be forever changing depending on my mood but I’ve been been definitely going back to classics over the festive period. So right now; 1. Fist of Fury 2. Wheels on Meals 3. Armour of God 4. Prodigal Son 5. The dead and the deadly 6. Police Story 7. Heroes of the east 8. Above the law 9. Game of 72 cut - ok so this is a cheat but I watched that footage a few days ago and it’s so stylish the action and just so magnificent (although they are essentially takes right) Very apparent Bruce Lee was a developing film maker. 10. Winners and Sinners That was right now. Completely different next week.
Yeah if I made this list again now it would be totally different. I wonder if I should make one of these once a year. This is a great list, thanks for sharing. Happy to see Winners and Sinners on there. Above the Law, Police Story, Heroes of the East, so many classicson here. And Fist of Fury is definitely my favorite Bruce Lee film.
Yessss holy shit, seen it for the first time last week and was dumbfounded. Watched John Wick 3 two days ago and the gunplay was so boring, limb and artificial in comparison
I dont know man.. Im falling asleep everytime on this movie, literally. Not much of a story and action kind a dumb tbh. Definitely feeling myself way more absorbed by something more realistic and not so flashy like "Lond Arm of the Law" or "Pigs" cult classic from 1992 crime cinema from Poland.
Winners and Sinners is such a fun movie and My Lucky Stars just ups the anty! The Lucky Stars series is great! We watch the 3 Dragons trilogy multiple times annually!
I need to start making that trilogy an annual tradition as well! My Lucky Stars is the one in that series i've seen the least. I watched the first 10 or so minutes the other day then got bogged down in some other nonsense and couldn't finish. They're all such fun movies.
It's really hard to make a top 10. But I think that would be some of my favorites in no particular order. Except for the first two films Project A Police Story Wheels on Meals School on Fire Heart of the Dragon The Killer Pedicab Driver Righting Wrongs Long Arm of the Law On the Run Skinny Tiger, Fatty Dragon
Yeah I totally agree, a definitive top 10 is basically impossible for me, that's why I added the little caveat that these are my favorite right now. I haven't seen Project A in probably five years at this point, though at one pointin time that was my favorite Jackie movie. It's such a good film. Heart of Dragon as well, adn so underrated. I love the list! Thanks for sharing.
Yeah, Project A is my all time favorite movie. I've seen the movie countless times when I was a kid. And I totally agree with you Heart of the Dragon is very underrated.
heres my top ten. no easy task lol.. 1: mystery of chess boxing 2: master of the flying guillotine 3: invincible armour 4: the 5 super fighters 5: odd couple- 1979 6: the raid 2011 7: hard boiled 8: the protector-tony jaa 2005 9: duel to the death 10: shaolin vs llama
Since this is subject to change tomorrow, here are my favorites from notable Hong Kong auteurs: My 10 (alphabetically) The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (1978, AKA "Master Killer") Chungking Express (1994) City on Fire (1987) Come Drink With Me (1966) The Killer (1989) The Millionaires' Express (1987) One-Armed Boxer Vs. The Flying Guillotine (1976, AKA "Master of the Flying Guillotine") Once Upon a Time In China (1991) Police Story (1985) The Way of the Dragon (1973)
Wow that's a great list. I haven't watched City on Fire in probably five years at this point. I suspect it would much higher on my list if I had seen it more recently, since the caveat here is my favorite films in this moment. It's so good. Come Drink with Me is another classic, and one I need to rewatch. Always hard leaving The Killer off, but another one I've only watched maybe once in four or so years. Thanks for sharing your list!
Too many great Hong Kong movies to pick from, but I think I'd have to include The Bride With White Hair on my list ... oh, and Once Upon A Time In China ... and maybe Fists Of Fury ... and On The Run (the original, uncensored cut!) with Yuen Biao ... and Chinese Ghost Story ... and Millionaires' Express ... and Chungking Express ... and on & on ... !
I really need to watch A Chinese Ghost Story again. That's showing up on so many lists and it's been YEARS since I've seen that one, I don't remember too much about it. I love how diverse the list is, the period piece martial arts wirework stuff mixed with more contemporary films, and then some comedy with the last two titles. Great stuff!
1. A better tomorrow 2. The Killer 3. Police Story 4. Hard Boiled 5. City on Fire 6. A better tomorrow II 7. Police Story II 8. Chungking Express 9. A Bullet to the head 10. A better tomorrow III
My top 10 Hong Kong films are: Ip Man I and II, Hard Boiled, The Killer, Iron Monkey, Peking Opera Blues, Drunken Master II, The Shinjuku Incident, The Long Arms of the Law II, and Cest la vie mon Cheri. Sorry, they are not in order.
I need to revisit Long Arm of the Law II, a few friends of mine prefer that to the first one, and I don't remember it too well. Thank you for sharing your list!
In a way I understand why that movie lives in the shadow of In the Mood for Love and Chungking Express, but it hits different for me, there's just something about it I can't put my finger on that pulls me in and won't let go every time I watch it.
Great list Will, we need 88 Films or Eureka to remaster some John Woo movies, my dvd of those Woo films not great quality. Need Michelle Yeohs back catalogue get some Blu ray loving, she's made some great movies. Wheels On Meals is a great movie one of my favourites of the three brothers movies, Winners & Sinners I loved revisiting that movie because i hadn't seen it in 20 years, Richard Ng cracks me up as I only have see him on screen & I burst out laughing. Armour Of God your in forca treat this looks & sounds stunning, I can't believe they released so many computer games of Jackie Chan in the 80s & 90s & I'm hardcore gamer.
I totally agree on Michelle Yeoh, we really do need to get all her classics out on Blu-ray, they're so much fun, and so important to that era. As for John Woo, I'm not holding my breath, I know there are all kinds of issues with the rights and the source materials, but hopefully, one day, we'll get what we deserve as fans. Can't wait for Armour of God to arrive in the States. I haven't even gotten a shipping notification yet, but I'm crossing my fingers that it shows up soon.
There is a hong Kong movie from the 80s I'm trying to remember,how great if you can help me ! I remember friends skape war or army then one of them stepped on mine, his friend helped him they all sticked there bayonets cross ❌ over the mine activator then he moved he's foot safely? They all make a promise at this moment they will live together and die together, It has I fight scene in an airplane one of the best fights you can watch.
Wow having winners and sinners in your list really threw me. I enjoyed it but wouldn't say it was one of the more memorable ones, at least not for the right reasons. Actually so choosing fallen angels threw me as well, I love WKW and I like fallen angels but I find it to be one of his weaker (relatively) films
I tend to have controversial taste, I know this about myself. There are a lot of movies many people rank highly that I think are not so great, and vice versa. I know, for instance, that Ashes of Time has a huge following, but I think that's by far WKW's worst film from his classic period, bordering on totally incoherent. As for Winners & Sinners, it just cracks me up. I love classic comedy, like Hollywood screwball stuff from the 30s, the Marx Brothers, etc, and that movie really reminds me of those old Hollywood movies with its charm and silliness.
Before I watched the vid I was like, I bet Fallen Angels isn’t on his list. Turns out it was your number 3 LOL. You have good taste. It fires on all cylinders. Music, story, visuals, mood My fav Shaw brother film is a tie between 5 deadly venoms or 36 chambers. My number 1 (and number 2 probably) would be a John woo. They are almost all equally great but I think The Killer, AbT, and Bullet in the Head are his best. Side note: though not HK film, one of my favorite director/writers today is Gareth Evans. The Raid 1 and 2, and his show Gangs of London are just phenomenal and have the spirit of HK films.
Ok in no particular order here goes: Fist of Legend Kill Zone Bullet in the Head Chungking Express IP Man Crippled Avengers A Better Tomorrow A Touch of Zen Infernal Affairs The Killer (Shrimphead!!!😢)
I absolutely loved Duel to the Death, I had it on my other recent list, my top 10 first watches for this channel, but these 10 films came to mind before that one, so I went with it. I have a copy of The Last Blood on DVD, and I've had it for almost three years at this point, and I just haven't gotten around to watching it yet, because my pile of things to watch, no joke, has like 200 movies in it and it just keeps getting longer. People keep telling me to watch that one, though. Maybe I should move it higher on my watch list.
Do you live in America and if so how do you access most of these movies? I’ve found most of John woo’s movies on UA-cam and I’ve found some of johnnie to’s movies on Amazon but I don’t know where to go for like any others
Yeah, I live in the US. Prime and Netflix used to have more Hong Kong movies. Some do show up every now and again and then go away. You have to keep a close eye on it. But most of the films I watch I watch on physical releases. That's the easiest and best way to see these films. Blu-rays and DVDs usually are how I check them out. I don't watch a lot of Hong Kong films on streaming. Although there is a large selection of these films on iTunes that have been remastered and are fantastic quality from what I've been told.
@@hkcinemasociety thank you so much, I’ve just started getting into Hong Kong movies and I appreciate the advice a lot. Also very sick channel keep doing what you do🙏🏻🙏🏻🙏🏻
It’s funny. The more I watch Wheels on Meals, the more I DISlike it. I think it’s mostly a bore with some great action in its final act. Nice to see Winners and Sinners in there though. I love that movie so much.
It's funny, until I started this channel it legitimately never occured to me that people would watch movies only for fights, action, and stunts. I was drawn to movies for the characters, stories, and also the form of cinema (which is why I love people like WKW so much). Now that I've had so much dialogue with people who love action movies, martial arts films, etc, I totally get the argument that a classic Jackie Chan movie is not a classic Jackie Chan moview without the fights and action throughout, but I find myself equally as entertained by Jackie and Sammo the absurd comedians who love classic Hollywood comedy as much as I do by the stunts and action. Like you could take that final fight out of WoM and I would still love that movie. That being said, I have to say, I love how much you don't love that movie. It's like we're balancing one another out by our totally different taste.
😂😂😂 there are A LOT of very horny people in Fallen Angels, which I guess i kidn of intuitively understood when I was younger but never really saw as a major theme of the movie, but rewatching it, it seems like the sexual desperation of the characters is a physical manifestation of their loneliness and desperation for affection.
@@hkcinemasociety And that is one of the reasons that so many find your channel so engaging. To tell such technical and creative topics in such humble way really captured my heart.
And to celebrate your great new HK favorite right now list: Honorary mention: - An Autumn Tale - Mr. Vampire - In the Mood for Love - Kung Fu Hustle - Bruce Lee’s Fist of Fury 10. Tiger Cage 9. Pedicab Driver 8. God of Gamblers 7. Ip Man 6. Comrades, Almost a Love Story 5. Shaolin Soccer 4. A Better Tomorrow 4. Once Upon a Time in China 2 3. Project A (sorry… can’t make up my mind) 1. Police Story 1. Drunken Master 2 🙏😶🌫️🙏
This was a Patreon early release video.
Subjective in a wide array of genres:
1) Bullet in the Head
2) Last Hurrah for Chivalry
3) Pedicab Driver
4) From Beijing with Love
5) Armour of God
6) My Young Auntie
7) Royal Warriors
8) Operation Scorpio
9) Buddhist Fist
10) Project A
I'm also a fan of anything with Yuen Biao as I love his onscreen fighting mechanics.
That's a great list! I need to watch Project A again. It used to be my favorite Jackie movie, but I haven't seen it in probably five years. I've been holding out until I can get my hands on the Eureka blu ray set, but it might be time to breakdown and rewatch the DVD.
Bullet in the Head is such a towering achievement. That film is truly incredible.
@@hkcinemasociety
Much appreciated!
Misc Notes:
A) What I liked about Project A is that the storyline didn't drag on top of the tier 1 production values which were visually stunning. I didn't like this movie at first seeing the dubbed version but action sequences in the original Canto soundtrack are much faster similar to Magnificent Butcher, Wheels on Meals, Last Hurrah for Chivalry etc which just feel slower when dubbed in English.
B) Love your inclusion of Super Cop. Whereas the action is much more exhilarating in Police Story 1 & 2, Super Cop is more of a complete movie where the storylines drag on much like the prior.
C) Wish I had space to put Magnificent Butcher in there as it was a complete package showcasing how polished Sammo Hung and Yuen Biao performed under the action choreo of Yuen Wo Ping as it was a very unique accomplishment in itself.
D) Honorable Mentions for Outlaw Brothers with Frankie Chan & Yukari Oshima. Moon Lee has has much better action sequences than Dreaming the Reality but it's one of the more charming complete films she's performed in.....rather breath of fresh air seeing Sibelle Hu excel in a comedic role rather than just well....being in a movie too haha
1. A better tomorrow 1986
2. Wild search 1989
3. SPL Kill zone 2005
4. Hard bolied 1992
5. Police story 1985
6. Running out of time 1999
7. Fist of legend 1994
8. Fallen angels 1995
9. The killer 1989
10. Thunderbolt 1995
That's a perfect! You can't fault a single title on there. It's basically the greatest hits of HK action cinema! Thanks for sharing.
@@hkcinemasociety welcome sir
Very cool list! Here is my list (it was really hard choose just 10 😖):
10. The Intruder
9. Royal Warriors
8. Chunking Express
7. Duel To The Death
6. The Mission
5. Ip Man
4. The 36th Chamber Of Shaolin
3. Eastern Condors
2. Above The Law/Righting Wrongs
1. Drunken Master 2
Choosing just 10 was absolutely the hardest part! I went over and had to trim. I love this list. Royal Warriors needs more love, what a great movie. I like the diversity here, too, some comedy, some serious action, a WKW film, Shaw. Covers all the bases! Love seeing numbers 2 and 3 so high on the list, classics!
I watched royal warriors for the first time in 2020, had to get a German import, Cantonese with English subs, into the UK. Enjoyed it.
Excellent list!!! So glad that WINNERS AND SINNERS (unbelievably underrated film) and WHEELS ON MEALS are tops right now for you. I gotta say, my top two are POLICE STORY (long Japanese version only!) and WHEELS ON MEALS (English dub preferred!). My two desert island HK movies. Can’t imagine being without either of them.
I absolutely love Police Story, the only reason it's not on here honestly is that I'm kind of burnt out on it after watching it a ton recently, where as Supercop I hadn't seen in years and was so impressed with when I rewatched it. I basically put that on here instead of Police Story. But as I say in the video, if I'm making an all-time video, not right now, it's gotta be Police Story.
Totally agreed on Winners & Sinners and Wheels on Meals! To me, they're both hugely underrated films, and so great.
Isn't the "Japanese version" also the original version ?
I recall there are scenes in the original that's absent in the international English dubbed versions .
Off the top of my head...
1. Warriors Two (1978)
2. Encounter Of The Spooky Kind (1980)
3. Knockabout (1979)
4. The Avenging Eagle (1978)
5. Eastern Condors (1986)
6. The Killer (1989)
7. Broken Oath (1977)
8. The Invincible Armour (1977)
9. Heroes Of The East (1978)
10. The Rebellious Reign (1980)
That's a lot of Sammo Hung! I like it! Avenging Eagle, my favorite, so classic! I need to rewatch Heroes of the East, it's been years since I've seen it. This is a great list, thanks for sharing!
Off the top of my head (plus random notes)...
1. In the Mood For Love (one of my favorite movies of all time)
2. Police Story (seen this so many times and the ending still blows me away)
3. The Prodigal Son (my favorite kung fu movie)
4. Prison on Fire (seeing this at the New Bev was one of the best experiences)
5. Iron Monkey (near perfect)
6. Peking Opera Blues (such an important HK movie, especially considering the current state of HK)
7. Hard Boiled (my favorite John Woo movie)
8. Long Arm of the Law (my favorite HK movie that's hard for me to recommend to anyone because it's so bleak; the ending is suffocatingly intense)
9. On the Run (same note as Long Arm of the Law)
10. Eight Diagram Pole Fighter (favorite Shaw Bros movie)
HONORABLE MENTION:
Burning Ambition (one of the most underrated HK action movies, absolutely seek it out)
Righting Wrongs
Project A
So bummed I missed Prison on Fire at the New Bev. That must've been an amazing experience. This is a great list, thanks for sharing!
In the mood for love is genius
This is a great list. It covers quite a diverse range of what Hong Kong cinema has to offer. It was awesome to see Winners and Sinners on here too. I'm a long term apologist of it too.
Glad you like the list! I always appreciate your comments on these videos. Winners & Sinners is so good, it's pure fun, other than the complaint that it doesn't have enough action in it, which I understand from the action junkies, I'll never understand why people don't love this movie.
Nice list. I have so many favorites it’s hard to pick for this genre but mine is
Police Story
A Better Tomorrow
The Killer
Eastern Condors
Drunken Master 2
Wheels on Meals
Dragons Forever
Hard Boiled
Shinjuku Incident
Millionaires Express
Pleasantly surprised to see WOM at the top! I love this movie so much it has so much happy nostalgia for me. My Kung Fu instructor let me borrow it along with Snake In The Eagle's Shadow and I watched the hell out of those movies that summer. Wide-screen, Cantonese with subtitles Made In Hong Kong VHS. I love the Cantonese soundtrack it makes me feel happy, it's my summer time movie lol. Excellent chemistry with the brothers and hard hitting fast paced fight action. Jackie getting up the castle with such athleticism only to be knocked down with the ball is priceless! Would love to hear a dub in which the Chinese speak Chinese and the westerners speak English like 88 Films have done with Armour Of God which turned out great!
That's such a great story! Thanks for sharing. I wish I could see those movies again for the first time, they're just so much fun. And they have that nostalgia hit that makes them even sweeter.
I really like this list!! I totally get the Jackie choices, Classic's for sure 🔥💯
Glad you like the list, thanks for watching. It's hard not to just list 10 Jackie movies, they're all so good. That's one of the reasons I shy away from making lists, I feel like most of them would just be Jackie, John Woo, and Chow Yun fat!
@@hkcinemasociety I'm a big fan of you're channel dude, Yeah the three have some of the best film's ever so I agree with your list, I would love to see a Jackie Top 10 or 20 even? That would be hard if I were to think of that
Started taking a liking to Hong Kong Movies, watched Chungking Express a while ago- after my semester is finished I’m planning I’m doing a Wong Kar Wai binge
I fully support a WKW binge! One of my all-time favorite filmmakers. Happy to hear you loved Chungking Express, it's such a great film. Welcome to the cult of HK Cinema!
My top 10 is...
10. Final Victory (1987)
9. City on Fire (1987)
8. On the Run (1988)
7. The Sword (1980)
6. Duel to the Death (1983)
5. Father and Son (1981)
4. Nomad (1982)
3. Love Massacre (1981)
2. Peking Opera Blues (1986)
1. School on Fire (1988)
I came really close to rewatching School on Fire the other day. I need to revisit that one and City on Fire. Those were not on my list solely by virtue of the fact that I havent' seen them in years. Duel to the Death is so great! Thanks for sharing the list.
I recently watched Seventh Curse and concluded that I have to watch every late 80s / early 90s Hong Kong film now. Your list gives me some more suggestions.
Totally agreed re: new James Bond movies, btw. I don’t find them to be much fun at all.
If you like Seventh Curse, there's a whole sub genre of batshit insane Southeast Asia witchcraft movies. You should definitely check out Holy Virgin vs Evil Dead. Some of them are more straight up horror than genre mash ups, though.
I'm a big fan of Black Magic and Black Magic 2. Boxer's Omen is insane. Seeding of a Ghost is pretty great and in some ways similar to Seventh Curse. Mortuary Blues is another good one.
@@hkcinemasociety Thanks for the recommendations. Of those, I've only seen Boxer's Omen, which was more because it was at the tail end of Shaw Brothers / classic Kung Fu. But you're right - I do have a taste for the colorfully batshit. Not as much of a taste for stomach-turning, put-gross-things-in-your-mouth ones. :) Thanks again. I'll check out some more of your videos.
Snake in Eagles Shadow is my favorite.. of course I like the rest, police story, shaolin soccer, from being with love, etc…
Interesting video! Always wondered which would they be 😊
Mine (chronologically):
01 Night Caller / 平安夜 (1985)
02 Righting Wrongs / 執法先鋒 (1986)
03 Legacy of Rage / 龍在江湖 (1986)
04 Tragic Hero / 英雄好漢 (1987)
05 City on Fire / 龍虎風雲 (1987)
06 Long Arm of the Law II / 省港旗兵續集 (1987)
07 Prison on Fire / 監獄風雲 (1987)
08 A Better Tomorrow II / 英雄本色II (1987)
09 Final Justice / 霹靂先鋒 (1988)
10 Bullet in the Head / 喋血街頭 (1990)
Tragic Hero is such a great movie. I want to make a list of what I think are the most underrated HK movies, maybe I would limit it to the 80s because that's a huge topic, and that movie would right near the top. It's so good, and it never gets the love it deserves.
Great list! I need to rewatch Long Arm of the Law II, a good friend of mine prefers that to the first one as well. I have the HK blu but haven't watched it in maybe two or three years.
In order as I think of them:
10. Heroes of the East
9. Once Upon a Time in China
8. The Killer
7. Millionaire's Express
6. Drunken Master II
5. 2046
4. The One Armed Swordsman
3. City Hunter
2. Magnificent Warriors
1. Shaolin Soccer
Will probably be completely diferent next week.
Heroes of the East is such a great movie, I need to watch that again, it's been forever. I'm also happy to say i haven't watched 2046 in about five years, so choosing between that and Fallen Angels was easy given I just watched Fallen Angels. My two favorite WKW films. Great list!
My favorite WKW film is As Tears Go By
Just discovered your channel. Great list! Sometimes I think I’m the only crazy person enjoying Hong Kong heroic bloodshed, kung-fu , Wuxia movies. I’d like to give my list but I need to think about it more , not easy making a list. But I love hard boiled, a better tomorrow ll, the killer, the mission , election , the raid etc etc. Kudos from Belgium
Thanks for commenting, and for finding the channel. I'm glad you like the video. As you can no doubt tell, I'm a huge fan of these films, I have so much fun watching them and making videos about them and talking to people about them. I'm really glad I started this channel. I hope you get some value out of it!
lotsa classics!
As I saw in the video, I don't self conciously consider this one at all, but when I watched it again as I was posting it, the list struck me as kind of weird 😂. Like, half violent nihilism and half escapist entertainment.
1. Once Upon a Time in China 2
2. Drunken Master 2
3. Hard Boiled
4. New Dragon Inn
5. Justice? My Foot!
6. Royal Tramp 1
7. Royal Tramp 2
8. God of the Gamblers 2
9. Once Upon a Time in China
10. Once Upon a Time in China 3
Ahhh ok this would be forever changing depending on my mood but I’ve been been definitely going back to classics over the festive period. So right now;
1. Fist of Fury
2. Wheels on Meals
3. Armour of God
4. Prodigal Son
5. The dead and the deadly
6. Police Story
7. Heroes of the east
8. Above the law
9. Game of 72 cut - ok so this is a cheat but I watched that footage a few days ago and it’s so stylish the action and just so magnificent (although they are essentially takes right) Very apparent Bruce Lee was a developing film maker.
10. Winners and Sinners
That was right now. Completely different next week.
Yeah if I made this list again now it would be totally different. I wonder if I should make one of these once a year.
This is a great list, thanks for sharing. Happy to see Winners and Sinners on there. Above the Law, Police Story, Heroes of the East, so many classicson here. And Fist of Fury is definitely my favorite Bruce Lee film.
Chung King Express is my # 1.
Hard Boiled is a masterpiece
Such an incredible movie
Yessss holy shit, seen it for the first time last week and was dumbfounded.
Watched John Wick 3 two days ago and the gunplay was so boring, limb and artificial in comparison
I dont know man.. Im falling asleep everytime on this movie, literally. Not much of a story and action kind a dumb tbh. Definitely feeling myself way more absorbed by something more realistic and not so flashy like "Lond Arm of the Law" or "Pigs" cult classic from 1992 crime cinema from Poland.
A better tomorrow is better than Hard Boiled IMO. Great list. Just subbed 😊
Thanks for subbing! A Better Tomorrow is such a legendary movie, I'm due for a rewatch
Infernal Affairs is also a great thriller I think.
Winners and Sinners is such a fun movie and My Lucky Stars just ups the anty! The Lucky Stars series is great! We watch the 3 Dragons trilogy multiple times annually!
I need to start making that trilogy an annual tradition as well! My Lucky Stars is the one in that series i've seen the least. I watched the first 10 or so minutes the other day then got bogged down in some other nonsense and couldn't finish. They're all such fun movies.
It's really hard to make a top 10.
But I think that would be some of my favorites in no particular order. Except for the first two films
Project A
Police Story
Wheels on Meals
School on Fire
Heart of the Dragon
The Killer
Pedicab Driver
Righting Wrongs
Long Arm of the Law
On the Run
Skinny Tiger, Fatty Dragon
Yeah I totally agree, a definitive top 10 is basically impossible for me, that's why I added the little caveat that these are my favorite right now. I haven't seen Project A in probably five years at this point, though at one pointin time that was my favorite Jackie movie. It's such a good film. Heart of Dragon as well, adn so underrated. I love the list! Thanks for sharing.
Yeah, Project A is my all time favorite movie.
I've seen the movie countless times when I was a kid.
And I totally agree with you Heart of the Dragon is very underrated.
I watched Skinny Tiger Fatty Dragon again the other night and enjoyed it like it was the first time watching it. It’s charming.
Loving these lists!!
Thanks for watching!
Great list. Some of my favs would be The Seventh Curse , Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky, Robotrix, Hard Boiled and The Killer
heres my top ten. no easy task lol..
1: mystery of chess boxing
2: master of the flying guillotine
3: invincible armour
4: the 5 super fighters
5: odd couple- 1979
6: the raid 2011
7: hard boiled
8: the protector-tony jaa 2005
9: duel to the death
10: shaolin vs llama
Since this is subject to change tomorrow, here are my favorites from notable Hong Kong auteurs:
My 10 (alphabetically)
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (1978, AKA "Master Killer")
Chungking Express (1994)
City on Fire (1987)
Come Drink With Me (1966)
The Killer (1989)
The Millionaires' Express (1987)
One-Armed Boxer Vs. The Flying Guillotine (1976, AKA "Master of the Flying Guillotine")
Once Upon a Time In China (1991)
Police Story (1985)
The Way of the Dragon (1973)
Wow that's a great list. I haven't watched City on Fire in probably five years at this point. I suspect it would much higher on my list if I had seen it more recently, since the caveat here is my favorite films in this moment. It's so good. Come Drink with Me is another classic, and one I need to rewatch. Always hard leaving The Killer off, but another one I've only watched maybe once in four or so years. Thanks for sharing your list!
Too many great Hong Kong movies to pick from, but I think I'd have to include The Bride With White Hair on my list ... oh, and Once Upon A Time In China ... and maybe Fists Of Fury ... and On The Run (the original, uncensored cut!) with Yuen Biao ... and Chinese Ghost Story ... and Millionaires' Express ... and Chungking Express ... and on & on ... !
I really need to watch A Chinese Ghost Story again. That's showing up on so many lists and it's been YEARS since I've seen that one, I don't remember too much about it. I love how diverse the list is, the period piece martial arts wirework stuff mixed with more contemporary films, and then some comedy with the last two titles. Great stuff!
Police Story trilogy, Drunken Master 1&2, Hard Boiled, A Better Tomorrow, Kung Fu Hustle
All classics!
1. A better tomorrow
2. The Killer
3. Police Story
4. Hard Boiled
5. City on Fire
6. A better tomorrow II
7. Police Story II
8. Chungking Express
9. A Bullet to the head
10. A better tomorrow III
My top 10 Hong Kong films are: Ip Man I and II, Hard Boiled, The Killer, Iron Monkey, Peking Opera Blues, Drunken Master II, The Shinjuku Incident, The Long Arms of the Law II, and Cest la vie mon Cheri. Sorry, they are not in order.
I need to revisit Long Arm of the Law II, a few friends of mine prefer that to the first one, and I don't remember it too well. Thank you for sharing your list!
I like Fearless from Jet Li, have you seen that? Also which what do you think of the Jet Li Shaolin movie classics?
Police Story 3, my favourite Jackie Chan film. Prefer the original title personally :).
Fallen Angels is a great choice for Wong Kar Wai representation.
In a way I understand why that movie lives in the shadow of In the Mood for Love and Chungking Express, but it hits different for me, there's just something about it I can't put my finger on that pulls me in and won't let go every time I watch it.
Great list Will, we need 88 Films or Eureka to remaster some John Woo movies, my dvd of those Woo films not great quality.
Need Michelle Yeohs back catalogue get some Blu ray loving, she's made some great movies.
Wheels On Meals is a great movie one of my favourites of the three brothers movies, Winners & Sinners I loved revisiting that movie because i hadn't seen it in 20 years, Richard Ng cracks me up as I only have see him on screen & I burst out laughing.
Armour Of God your in forca treat this looks & sounds stunning, I can't believe they released so many computer games of Jackie Chan in the 80s & 90s & I'm hardcore gamer.
I totally agree on Michelle Yeoh, we really do need to get all her classics out on Blu-ray, they're so much fun, and so important to that era. As for John Woo, I'm not holding my breath, I know there are all kinds of issues with the rights and the source materials, but hopefully, one day, we'll get what we deserve as fans.
Can't wait for Armour of God to arrive in the States. I haven't even gotten a shipping notification yet, but I'm crossing my fingers that it shows up soon.
There is a hong Kong movie from the 80s I'm trying to remember,how great if you can help me ! I remember friends skape war or army then one of them stepped on mine, his friend helped him they all sticked there bayonets cross ❌ over the mine activator then he moved he's foot safely? They all make a promise at this moment they will live together and die together, It has I fight scene in an airplane one of the best fights you can watch.
1. Commando
2. Commando
3-9. Commando
10. Street Fighter
Dag Street Fighter over Crack House?
@@hkcinemasociety It's close, but yeah.
@@MikeSitnikov Dag, wow
Wow having winners and sinners in your list really threw me. I enjoyed it but wouldn't say it was one of the more memorable ones, at least not for the right reasons. Actually so choosing fallen angels threw me as well, I love WKW and I like fallen angels but I find it to be one of his weaker (relatively) films
I tend to have controversial taste, I know this about myself. There are a lot of movies many people rank highly that I think are not so great, and vice versa. I know, for instance, that Ashes of Time has a huge following, but I think that's by far WKW's worst film from his classic period, bordering on totally incoherent. As for Winners & Sinners, it just cracks me up. I love classic comedy, like Hollywood screwball stuff from the 30s, the Marx Brothers, etc, and that movie really reminds me of those old Hollywood movies with its charm and silliness.
I'm a HKer, and I'm here for HK film recommendations lol
Welcome!
Sure Wheels on Meals was great in action and very funny I remember.
Before I watched the vid I was like, I bet Fallen Angels isn’t on his list. Turns out it was your number 3 LOL. You have good taste. It fires on all cylinders. Music, story, visuals, mood
My fav Shaw brother film is a tie between 5 deadly venoms or 36 chambers.
My number 1 (and number 2 probably) would be a John woo. They are almost all equally great but I think The Killer, AbT, and Bullet in the Head are his best.
Side note: though not HK film, one of my favorite director/writers today is Gareth Evans. The Raid 1 and 2, and his show Gangs of London are just phenomenal and have the spirit of HK films.
You are a great resource❤ thank you
Fallen Angels is so good. Wong Kar Wai has his own genre, what an auteur.
He has been making the same film his whole career, just in different genres.
Ok in no particular order here goes:
Fist of Legend
Kill Zone
Bullet in the Head
Chungking Express
IP Man
Crippled Avengers
A Better Tomorrow
A Touch of Zen
Infernal Affairs
The Killer (Shrimphead!!!😢)
Im hker, glad that u like hk movie☺️😊😃😃
The best movies!
8:37- "Greatest Hospital Sequence"? What are some runner-ups?
Mostly what come to mind are erotic films, but maybe also Kill Bill?
Honourable mentions for The Last Blood and Black Mask.
No duel to the death? have you ever seen hard boiled 2 aka the last blood?
I absolutely loved Duel to the Death, I had it on my other recent list, my top 10 first watches for this channel, but these 10 films came to mind before that one, so I went with it. I have a copy of The Last Blood on DVD, and I've had it for almost three years at this point, and I just haven't gotten around to watching it yet, because my pile of things to watch, no joke, has like 200 movies in it and it just keeps getting longer. People keep telling me to watch that one, though. Maybe I should move it higher on my watch list.
Do you live in America and if so how do you access most of these movies? I’ve found most of John woo’s movies on UA-cam and I’ve found some of johnnie to’s movies on Amazon but I don’t know where to go for like any others
Yeah, I live in the US. Prime and Netflix used to have more Hong Kong movies. Some do show up every now and again and then go away. You have to keep a close eye on it. But most of the films I watch I watch on physical releases. That's the easiest and best way to see these films. Blu-rays and DVDs usually are how I check them out. I don't watch a lot of Hong Kong films on streaming. Although there is a large selection of these films on iTunes that have been remastered and are fantastic quality from what I've been told.
@@hkcinemasociety thank you so much, I’ve just started getting into Hong Kong movies and I appreciate the advice a lot. Also very sick channel keep doing what you do🙏🏻🙏🏻🙏🏻
Supercop was actually a real good Tong movie. Unfortunately supercop 2 was a huge letdown for me
Really liked the video
Thanks for watching!
It’s funny. The more I watch Wheels on Meals, the more I DISlike it. I think it’s mostly a bore with some great action in its final act.
Nice to see Winners and Sinners in there though. I love that movie so much.
It's funny, until I started this channel it legitimately never occured to me that people would watch movies only for fights, action, and stunts. I was drawn to movies for the characters, stories, and also the form of cinema (which is why I love people like WKW so much). Now that I've had so much dialogue with people who love action movies, martial arts films, etc, I totally get the argument that a classic Jackie Chan movie is not a classic Jackie Chan moview without the fights and action throughout, but I find myself equally as entertained by Jackie and Sammo the absurd comedians who love classic Hollywood comedy as much as I do by the stunts and action. Like you could take that final fight out of WoM and I would still love that movie.
That being said, I have to say, I love how much you don't love that movie. It's like we're balancing one another out by our totally different taste.
A moment of romance
Hmm… interesting choice of movies. Even more interesting is your choice of words… hornyness (or is it horniness)?? LOL
😂😂😂 there are A LOT of very horny people in Fallen Angels, which I guess i kidn of intuitively understood when I was younger but never really saw as a major theme of the movie, but rewatching it, it seems like the sexual desperation of the characters is a physical manifestation of their loneliness and desperation for affection.
@@hkcinemasociety And that is one of the reasons that so many find your channel so engaging. To tell such technical and creative topics in such humble way really captured my heart.
And to celebrate your great new HK favorite right now list:
Honorary mention:
- An Autumn Tale
- Mr. Vampire
- In the Mood for Love
- Kung Fu Hustle
- Bruce Lee’s Fist of Fury
10. Tiger Cage
9. Pedicab Driver
8. God of Gamblers
7. Ip Man
6. Comrades, Almost a Love Story
5. Shaolin Soccer
4. A Better Tomorrow
4. Once Upon a Time in China 2
3. Project A
(sorry… can’t make up my mind)
1. Police Story
1. Drunken Master 2
🙏😶🌫️🙏
I watch 'a better tomorrow' again; taxi co. and lunchbox scene still moves me. Am i so sentimental?