I just saw this on Reddit a few minutes ago and this is brilliant! I'd love to see more. The content was legitimately interesting and quite unique and I think the thing was produced well... No problems with pacing, I never felt bored. Animations clean and helpful. Great audio quality. Overall standout job!
Nice job! Since you asked for feedback, I have two minor criticisms: 1) I like your use of color, but would like arrowheads in addition, and 2) the pace was a bit fast for me.
Thanks a lot for the feedback! I will certainly be using arrowheads for directed graphs in the future, no idea why I didn't use them in this video. Pacing is always tricky but In future videos I'm planning to run through the script at a few different paces to see which works best. Thanks again and I'm glad you enjoyed the video!
Hey thanks a lot! Support like that is a massive encouragement. I've got a couple of videos in the pipeline at the moment (Should be out soon) which I think are going to particularly interesting! :D
In what circumstance would we know how many people were telling the truth? How would we be able to solve this if we had no idea who was telling the truth?
I’m a bit confused from the introduction where only one person is telling the truth. Is there a logical reason that only one person is telling the truth, or is it just some extra information given?
Also why is it that one person accussss one and others accuse all ,what if you're in a case where all accuse each other equally or don't accuse any or 2 thieves are responsible🤔
The people saying they’re not the thief could be talking outside the group of suspects, and anyways I don’t really get how it’s determined who’s the thief because everything can be a lie/with false dichotomies(not just true or false) with no indication of any direction at all. Either I just don’t get what you were explaining, or there are flaws with some of the reasoning. I’d say what gives away who the thief is from the person who blames someone else... either the person they are blaming is a thief or they are the thief themselves to misdirect who the attention is on. But also there might be a boss or friend that they can’t blame therefore a scape goat. I don’t think anyone can determine who is the real thief unless the math is done on the actual psychology of the person or something along those lines. People like to blame people if there is any sign to blame somebody or just stay quiet. Even people blaming themselves could just be doing something for the team. They let themselves get the blame even when they didn’t do it.
I think this problem should be re-worded Saying "I am not the thief" is not thie same thing as "B or C is the thief thief" or "A or B is the thief thief". Each edge should be arrowed and labeled to make this clearer. Anyone disagree. This would make the problem easier to solve as it does not require the leap to assume that "I am not the thief" = "one of the other two is the thief".
Wow. Amazing narrative and explanation. You are one of the best youtuber I've seen on UA-cam. Although I think you need to make more videos, it's not a big deal. Keep it up!
What if in a real scenario there is more than one thief,also you logic assumes that one person accuses one while many accuse two or more,what if all thieves just say I'm not the thief
shouldn't the amount of people telling the truth be 2 instead of 1 for the first example. If there is only one thief there should be 2 telling the truth
Ooh, I wonder what a proof showing that this algorithm always work would look like, assuming it does always work for all n greater than equal to 1. Maybe induction would work
I doubt , in 21st century , Now even thief's will study graph theory to save themself from graph 😂 ........ math's class for criminals ...... Criminal opting for Math's courses 😂
You could've made this into a 30 minute video and it would've been enjoyable. Science and math vdieos dont have to follow the mr beast rules for videos. Those rules are only for low attention audience. You would've had alot of views if you didnt rush to fill in your time limit
I just saw this on Reddit a few minutes ago and this is brilliant! I'd love to see more. The content was legitimately interesting and quite unique and I think the thing was produced well... No problems with pacing, I never felt bored. Animations clean and helpful. Great audio quality. Overall standout job!
Nice job! Since you asked for feedback, I have two minor criticisms: 1) I like your use of color, but would like arrowheads in addition, and 2) the pace was a bit fast for me.
Thanks a lot for the feedback! I will certainly be using arrowheads for directed graphs in the future, no idea why I didn't use them in this video.
Pacing is always tricky but In future videos I'm planning to run through the script at a few different paces to see which works best.
Thanks again and I'm glad you enjoyed the video!
Lee Chapman you can reduce the speed of the video if you like :)
You can rewatch the video
Fun application! Looking forward to seeing more videos from you! :)
Hey thanks a lot! Support like that is a massive encouragement. I've got a couple of videos in the pipeline at the moment (Should be out soon) which I think are going to particularly interesting! :D
Socratica 😍😍😍
I reached at this video while looking for real life applications of Ring theory 😂. And it's worth the time ❤
Time to find the impostor
Nice! How did you make those gorgeous animations tho?
How to draw that kind of graph animation?
Thanks, it is a very useful video. Please keep uploading some more problems of graph theory in real-life contexts.
In what circumstance would we know how many people were telling the truth? How would we be able to solve this if we had no idea who was telling the truth?
I’m a bit confused from the introduction where only one person is telling the truth. Is there a logical reason that only one person is telling the truth, or is it just some extra information given?
Also why is it that one person accussss one and others accuse all ,what if you're in a case where all accuse each other equally or don't accuse any or 2 thieves are responsible🤔
The people saying they’re not the thief could be talking outside the group of suspects, and anyways I don’t really get how it’s determined who’s the thief because everything can be a lie/with false dichotomies(not just true or false) with no indication of any direction at all. Either I just don’t get what you were explaining, or there are flaws with some of the reasoning. I’d say what gives away who the thief is from the person who blames someone else... either the person they are blaming is a thief or they are the thief themselves to misdirect who the attention is on. But also there might be a boss or friend that they can’t blame therefore a scape goat. I don’t think anyone can determine who is the real thief unless the math is done on the actual psychology of the person or something along those lines. People like to blame people if there is any sign to blame somebody or just stay quiet. Even people blaming themselves could just be doing something for the team. They let themselves get the blame even when they didn’t do it.
Thanks for breaking it down so well!
Nice and informative video. But the speed is too fast. I had to listen it repeatedly to understand it. :) Thanks.
wow..i need this for my presentation in graph theory..
even me
Why did you remove the text in 0:24 to 0:49? Making it very difficult to follow the logic with some text missing
I think this problem should be re-worded Saying "I am not the thief" is not thie same thing as "B or C is the thief thief" or "A or B is the thief thief". Each edge should be arrowed and labeled to make this clearer. Anyone disagree. This would make the problem easier to solve as it does not require the leap to assume that "I am not the thief" = "one of the other two is the thief".
but in second example , who is the final thief?
Could u please solve it for 5 suspects.. I am very much interested to know the question for the last graph
This is so cool. I wanted to know strategy to solve my logic puzzles. This is a big help :)❤ thank uu
So if A murders someone while B watches, C goes to jail?
Wow. Amazing narrative and explanation. You are one of the best youtuber I've seen on UA-cam. Although I think you need to make more videos, it's not a big deal. Keep it up!
Awesome , need more videos about real life application of graph theory please , can anyone suggest material help me in this topic
Nice video, Already subscribed to the channel, waiting for more :)
Amen Zine Awesome! Glad you enjoyed the video! :)
This is so beautiful.
Can someone please tell me the algorithm used
very nice . can you please send some reference related to this topic
Thank you very much :)
great job sir
What if in a real scenario there is more than one thief,also you logic assumes that one person accuses one while many accuse two or more,what if all thieves just say I'm not the thief
nice solution. thanks
Don't watch that when you're sleepy
in the first example, why can only one statement be true
shouldn't the amount of people telling the truth be 2 instead of 1 for the first example. If there is only one thief there should be 2 telling the truth
What is the answer who is telling the truth
I can't understand your language. C is thief? Am I right ?
Ooh, I wonder what a proof showing that this algorithm always work would look like, assuming it does always work for all n greater than equal to 1. Maybe induction would work
Question: how is it established that only one person is telling the truth?
This is an assumption . I may make a video in the future addressing what happens when you relax that assumption!
I don't get why C became the thief if he and B were both lying
Oh I missed the part only 1 is telling the truth lol
I m not clearly understand ur language..so..c is the thief in 2nd question..am i right?
Very nice video!
Thanks, glad you enjoyed it! :D
very nice :)
But how do we know in real life how many people are telling the truth?
Nice!
Interesting..
Which algorithm is used here??
Shortest path
i am working on a presentation on the closed graph theorem and to me it prove the solving of crime with graph theory.
Do you find any references please
I also subscribed to your channel Explaination was osom but didn't understand one thing who is telling the truth I guess 'C'
I doubt , in 21st century , Now even thief's will study graph theory to save themself from graph 😂 ........
math's class for criminals ......
Criminal opting for Math's courses 😂
Wow 😍
You haven't explained the logic have you? Please slow down the pace
You could've made this into a 30 minute video and it would've been enjoyable. Science and math vdieos dont have to follow the mr beast rules for videos. Those rules are only for low attention audience. You would've had alot of views if you didnt rush to fill in your time limit
please translate in Tamil i want to learn but most of the words i could not understand i cant understand ur pronountiation
hard to hear with that lisp.
Dai baadu punda video-va maathu da
great video but please learn to talk dude