Books mentioned: • thrillers • peter swanson - every vow you break alex michaelides - the maidens catherine ryan howard - 56 days sarah pinborough - behind her eyes alice feeney - rock paper scissors alexandra andrews - who is maud dixon? tess sharpe - the girls i’ve been • horror • stephen graham jones - night of the mannequins eric larocca - things have gotten worse since we last spoke chuck wendig - the book of accidents josh malerman - a house at the bottom of the lake stuart turton - the devil and the dark water rose szabo - what big teeth kiersten white - the dark descent of elizabeth frankenstain courtney gould - the dead and the dark • fantasy • seanan mcguire - down among the sticks and bones alex e harrow - a spindle splintered sarah j maas - a court of mist and fury • romance • emily henry - people we meet on vacation lia louis - eight perfect hours • literary fiction • charlotte mcconaghy - migrations
I really love Seanan McGuire’s Way ward Children series also. I actually found recommendations to read Down Among the Sticks and Bones first, so I ended up doing that back when I read them and I was so glad I did. I felt like doing that ended up making me enjoy Every Heart a Doorway more than I would have because of knowing how the two characters got how they are in that book. I also felt reading the prequel first gave me a better understanding of the doorways and worlds having already read about two children. I think it could work well either order of the first two, but I just keep loving those books.
Gah! I need to read Maud Dixon. I’m not super interested in it, but I’m hoping it’s going to be one of your recs that I fall in love with so I want I try it.
-Such a quiet place by Megan Miranda -the Husbands Secret by Laine Moriaty - the Wicked Aftermath by Melissa Foster my top 3 reads of the year Wishing you a happy and healthy New Year!
Books mentioned:
• thrillers •
peter swanson - every vow you break
alex michaelides - the maidens
catherine ryan howard - 56 days
sarah pinborough - behind her eyes
alice feeney - rock paper scissors
alexandra andrews - who is maud dixon?
tess sharpe - the girls i’ve been
• horror •
stephen graham jones - night of the mannequins
eric larocca - things have gotten worse since we last spoke
chuck wendig - the book of accidents
josh malerman - a house at the bottom of the lake
stuart turton - the devil and the dark water
rose szabo - what big teeth
kiersten white - the dark descent of elizabeth frankenstain
courtney gould - the dead and the dark
• fantasy •
seanan mcguire - down among the sticks and bones
alex e harrow - a spindle splintered
sarah j maas - a court of mist and fury
• romance •
emily henry - people we meet on vacation
lia louis - eight perfect hours
• literary fiction •
charlotte mcconaghy - migrations
I'm glad you are brave enough to put out there what you like even when you think others may not like it.
I just finished 56 Days a few days ago. I was guessing to the very end!! 😲. Thanks for recapping your favs. I have Migrations on my TBR. 🤣
“Luxury is a state of mind”
~Lwren Scott
“Walking distance to the Riverwalk “
~Dr Carl 🤗 Dr Suez 🌿
I’m so excited to pick up A Spindle Splintered oh my god it sounds amazing 😍
Can’t wait to hear your thoughts!!
I really love Seanan McGuire’s Way ward Children series also. I actually found recommendations to read Down Among the Sticks and Bones first, so I ended up doing that back when I read them and I was so glad I did. I felt like doing that ended up making me enjoy Every Heart a Doorway more than I would have because of knowing how the two characters got how they are in that book. I also felt reading the prequel first gave me a better understanding of the doorways and worlds having already read about two children. I think it could work well either order of the first two, but I just keep loving those books.
L
Always love your recommendations. Will try some of these.
Gah! I need to read Maud Dixon. I’m not super interested in it, but I’m hoping it’s going to be one of your recs that I fall in love with so I want I try it.
Fair warning the first 80 pages or so are suuuuper slow & kinda boring but the 2nd half of the book is really fun!
@@ashleyslittlelibrary heard.
I will be forever grateful for you showing me Charlotte McConaghy’s books 🖤🐦🐺
So many good choices!
56 Days was a definite no for me. It was my least favorite of the year, I don't know. I just couldn't get into it. Glad you liked it though.
My top favorite this year is Billy Summers
-Such a quiet place by Megan Miranda
-the Husbands Secret by Laine Moriaty
- the Wicked Aftermath by Melissa Foster
my top 3 reads of the year
Wishing you a happy and healthy New Year!
Happy New Year to you as well! :)
Hell yes ACOMAF 🖤👏🏻
I also like thrillers that deal with grief. Idk what that says about us as people 😂🤷♀️