A Puzzle for Christmas
Вставка
- Опубліковано 23 гру 2023
- Here's a puzzle for Christmas for mathematicians and non-mathematicians alike. Especially non-mathematicians.
James Munro is our guy in the festive jumper. Answer tomorrow, same time, same place (go to latest videos).
Answer is king Melchior has brought gold, King Caspar brought Frankincense and telling truth, While first king brought myrrh and is lying.
Potential answer: Balthasar: Myrrh and lying, Caspar: Frankincense and telling truth, Melchior: Gold and telling truth
A classic... and vaulted :)
I suppose in the story of this puzzle I get to be Jesus, which is not a bad deal!
Balthasar can't be telling the truth & Caspar & Melchior can't be lying as these possibilities do not satisfy the conditions of the problem.
Ergo, Balthasar is lying; he brought Myrhh, Caspar & Melchior are telling the truth; Caspar brought Frankincense, & Melchior brought Gold.
Lol, I realize that I am probably late but here is my solution
Balthasar has Myrrr
Caspar has Frankincense
Melchior has Gold
Explanation
Conditions:
1. Every person’s statement is either True (T) or False (F)
2. Caspar and Melchior’s statement are related. That is, If Caspar is True, Melchior must be true and if Caspar is false, Melchior must me false
3. There is at least one truth and one false
Analysis
There are 8 different possibities. TTT, FTF, TFF, FFT, FTT, TTF, TFT, FFF. With the conditions, only two permutation are possible I.e. FTT or TFF. If FTT is correct then Balthasar has Myrr, Casper has Frankincense and Melchior has Gold and if TFF is correct Balthasar has Gold, Casper has Gold, and Melchoir has Myrr. The only true answer is FTT
🇮🇳 My answer be open Balthasar gift box , if that gold his statement is true, Caspar statement is true, if when we open the gift box if it is frankincense we would take the king statement is true, if not it is a myrrh he is lying other kings is true .