10 Classic Rock Albums a Newbie Needs to Own!
Вставка
- Опубліковано 27 лип 2024
- Join Pete Pardo for 10 must-have classic rock albums for the newbie. This is your classic rock 'starter pack'!
💰Donate via Ko-Fi: ko-fi.com/peterpardosseaoftra...
👕Order your SoT merch: www.t8cloth.com/pages/sot
🤩 Get your Cameo video: www.cameo.com/sotdude1966
🖥 Visit our website: www.seaoftranquility.org - Розваги
Lots of people asking 'why no Led Zeppelin, AC/DC,Jimi Hendrix, Van Halen, Aerosmith, Black Sabbath, Thin Lizzy, etc'...PLEASE watch all the previous episodes in this series. Most of these have been included in either the hard rock for newbies or heavy metal for newbies episodes. My intent is not to keep repeating bands from episode to episode. And for those who think that bands like The Beatles, Eagles, Cars, Fleetwood Mac, etc are too 'pop'...it's all rock folks, all these artists and their songs have been mainstays of FM rock radio and classic rock radio for over 40 years here in the US. Any of these albums are an easy introduction to someone who is looking to dive into rock music for the first time from the '60s to the '80s.
BREAKFAST IN AMERICA by Supertramp is another perfect start for a newbie in pop rock !
Pretty cool that you bookended the Classic Rock era with The Beatles at the beginning and The Cars at the end. Very appropriate.
"Gritty, bluesy, rootsy, grimy, catchy" was coincidentally my high school nickname.
😅😅😅😅😅👍👍👍
Could have been Snow White and the Twelve Dwarfs if you added those names.
Personally I think Revolver would have been a better choice from The Beatles. The first time I heard Revolver it became my favorite Beatles album and it's still my favorite Beatles album to this day. I love the Sgt. Pepper album but the Sgt. Pepper album might be a little too crazy for a newbie.
You're love of music is contagious brother - and any of these albums, put 'em on and you're good.
Pete, killer series. Really enjoying seeing you talk about all these great albums in each genre. Can't understand some of these negative comments. You have a lot of patience dealing with the uneducated. I literally watch something on your channel every single day and haven't missed a day in a few years. Thank you many times over to you and your friends for sharing your valuable time with us metalheads and music fanatics.
Sticky, top to bottom, front to back. Absolutely excellent!!!
In no particular order
1. Dark Side of the Moon
2. Physical Graffiti
3. Abbey Road
4. Are You Experienced
5. Boston
6. Ziggy Stardust
7. Destroyer
8. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
9. Bad Company
10. Rocks
Rocks rocks. Love Perry's work on "Combination"! 🤘
Rocks number 1 for me
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Led Zeppelin - IV
Aerosmith - Rocks
The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
The Beatles - Abbey Road
Boston - Boston
Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced
Heart - Dreamboat Annie
Van Halen - Van Halen
AC/DC - Back In Black
The Beatles (White Album)
The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
The Doors- The Doors
Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced ?
Santana - Abraxas
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
The Eagles - Hotel California
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Then fly...
The Car's Debut!! I think the little added something is called "Creativity"!!!!👍🏆
1- Heart- little queen
2- CCR- Cosmos Factory
3- The Doors- self titled
4- The Beatles - Revolver
5- Nazareth - hair of the dog
6- Zeppelin - lV
7- Thin Lizzy - nightlife
8- Janis Joplin - Pearl
9- Steppenwolf - the second
10- Pat Benatar- Crimes of passion
These could actually be in any order. Also could easily pick 10 more. Some of my earliest music that got me into rock and roll (beside the Beatles) were Elvis, The Monkees, Jethro Tull, Cream, Hendrix and a few on my top 10. Cool video idea Pete. "All the damn time!"
Yes Moving Pictures definitely!!
My favorite band
Here’s my 10 albums for intro to classic rock and several honorable mentions
1. The Beatles Abbey Road
2. The Rolling Stones Sticky Fingers
3. The Who Who’s Next
4. Queen A Night at the Opera
5. Eagles Hotel California
6. Boston self titled debut
7. Led Zeppelin 4
8. Fleetwood Mac Rumours
9. Journey Escape
10. Foreigner Self titled debut
Honorable mentions
Steve Miller Band Fly Like an Eagle
Bob Seger Night Moves
CCR Cosmos Factory
Kansas Leftoverture
Bad Company self titled debut
Heart Dreamboat Annie
You missed Aerosmith
@@vpovince1001 yes I did although my honorable mentions would be like 30 albums
1. Fleetwood Mac "Rumors"
2. Boston "Boston"
3. The Who "Who's Next"
4. Creedence Clearwater Revival "Cosmo's Factory"
5. Jimi Hendrix Experience "Are You Experienced??"
6. The Doors "The Doors"
7. Aerosmith "Toys In The Attic"
8. Eric Clapton "Slow Hand"
9. Beatles "Rubber Soul"
10. Rolling Stones "Sticky Fingers"
5 same albums/7 bands 👍
@@independenceltd. Great minds.. Hope all is well our friend..
Great list!
@@logancollins7097 Thanks Logan.. 10:35 PM just started the show now.. Hope all is well and have a goodnight our friend..
DAMN how could i had forgot Queen Night at the Opera?? Thankful Pete mentioned..
The Crystal Ship is being filled, A thousand girls, a thousand thrills. Like you said Pete, all the Doors albums are Excellent My personal favorite is The Soft Parade. The Lizard King RIP.
I absolutely love this series. Looking forward to more.
1. Aerosmith - Toys in the Attic
2. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
3. Cream - Disraeli Gears
4. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Bayou Country
5. The Doors (1967)
6. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced
7. Janis Joplin - Pearl
8. The Kinks - Something Else by the Kinks
9. The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
10. The Who - Who's Next
WOW We were on the same mindset our friend.. :) :)
Don't have my list (it's WAY too tough to just pick 10) - but James Gang/Bang & Purple's Come Taste The Band, along with Mahavishnu's Birds Of Fire, a Jeff Beck album (maybe Live With Jan Hammer Band), Thin Lizzy's Black Rose, Stephen Stills' Stills (1975) & Stills-Young's Long May You Run would have to be on it. From Aerosmith I'd personally go with Rocks before Toys, and for Hendrix Axis/Ladyland/Gypsys ahead of the debut. For The Who I'd pick Quadrophenia before Who's Next. No Stones for me in my top 10. There'd have to be a Kinks album plus (at least) one by The Beatles - after all my top 2 fave bands ever, but actually picking individual albums would be incredibly tough. That's already like 10 & leaves out So MUCH...Having said that all of these albums are great✔
@@wolf1977 Mahavishnu is classic rock now?!? I knew you were having trouble IDing fusion, but this is ridiculous, wolfie
Great list!
Starter pack
Great choices Pete, I would not change a single pick of yours. This is one of the best offerings you've given us.
Great picks. Looking forward to the fusion and jazz top 10s.
For a certain age group (mine) Springsteen is almost as polarizing as Kiss. If you lived through the days when Bruce was absolutely inescapable you either got on board or rejected the shit out of him. I was in the rejection camp for years, but over time I opened my eyes to different music and learned to appreciate him. Young and hungry Bruce Springsteen made some of the best rock and roll music there ever was. Unfortunately for me and a lot of people we didn't hear about him until those days were behind him.
Chris, have you checked out Bruce's Letter To You albums from a few years back? Us Bruce fans loved the hell out of it! So strong, musically, lyrically from top to bottom! You nailed it, I've been getting into it with younger people who simply hear a few Springsteen songs and label him an untalented, horribly singing, fake "Everyman!" I need to slowly walk away from my keyboard, my sanity is in f 'n danger!
GREAT "Starter kit of rock" series! My top 10 essentials: *BOSTON/Boston. *THE WHO/Who's Next. *LED ZEPPELIN/Zoso.*BAD CO./Straight Shooter *BTO/Not Fragile. *CCR/Cosmos Factory. *GEORGE THOROGOOD/Move It On Over. *KANSAS/Audio Visions. *NIGHT RANGER/Dawn Patrol.*PINK FLOYD:Wish You Were Here. And as a bonus(Americana) - *BOB SEGER/Night Moves.
I can't argue with any of those picks, Pete. Good list.
5. Aerosmith - TITA
4. Rush - 2112
3. Heart - LQ
2. Zeppelin - PG
1. Beatles - Pepper
1. Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell
2. Fleetwood Mac - Rumors
3. The Beatles - Abbey Road
4. The Doobie Brothers - The Captain and Me
5. The Eagles - Hotel California
6. Cheap Trick - Dream Police
7. CCR - Cosmo's Factory
8. Cream - Disreali Gears
9. Electric Light Orchestra - Eldorado
10. The Cars - The Cars
Great video Pete, hope you are keeping well. If kids wanna rock, we are talking Led Zep, The Who, Rush and Black Sabbath.
Great video. You pretty much nailed it for essential classic rock albums. The only one I would eliminate would be Queen's A Night at the Opera. I would replace it with CCR's Cosmo's Factory. Fantastic starter list for all newbies.
What a great list Peter. Well listening to it. I realized I’ve seen every one of those bands, in there heyday except for two of them, which would be Boston and Queen.
Nice one Pete! Great points on Sgt Pepper. Although like you I would take Abbey Road or Revolver, but your points are EXCELLENT! I never thought about the fact that it really does combine the early poppier stuff with what was to come. I guess maybe because I had all their records and in many ways I considered it overrated and not conceptual as many feel it is. But it does have so many of my favorite songs on it.
Thank you for your excellent work !
I am surprised that you did not mention The Police.
I would have put théorie first album in my top 10 classics.
Other than that, your liste is mine❤
Thanks Pete! I got some listening to do
Great episode. Looking back the one album that influenced us high school kids came out of nowhere.....Bat out of Hell........a monster. Cheers Pete
PERFECT PICKS PERFECT BANDS PETE AGREED !!!
Picked up The Cars box set last week. Really good.
The Beatles - Sgt Pepper
Stones - Let it Bleed
Hendrix - Are You Experienced
Doors - The Doors
Pink Floyd - Dark Side
Queen - A Night at the Opera
Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
The Who - Who’s Next
Zeppelin - IV
Disraeli Gears by Cream is definitely one I would add to your list.
Great list Pete
I am looking forward to a blues rock albums episode in the future.
Imagine hearing all this goodness for the 1st time???? Some of these I still need to dive into fully. This is one hell of a weekend pack for a newbie. Thanks.
The treasures that await that first time listener are priceless.
Oh yeah. Back a couple years ago when I first entered highschool, during lunch break I used to walk a couple blocks to the record store. I was getting into Rock music for the first time, and it was so fun discovering all the essentials.
1) The Beatles - Rubber Soul
2) Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced?
3) The Doors - The Doors
4) The Who - Who's Next
5) Queen - A Night at the Opera
6) Boston - Boston
7) Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band - Night Moves
8) Steely Dan - Aja
9) Supertramp - Breakfast in America
10) Bryan Adams - Reckless
Elliot from the Cars played some very crafty lead work
1. Rumours
2. London Calling
3. Moving Pictures
4. Who’s Next
5. Sticky Fingers
6. The Doors
7. Revolver
8. Bayou Country
9. Communique
10. Bad Co
Excellent list, Pete! I personally would swap out Born to Run for Foreigner's debut.
Cannot argue with your list. All great classic albums.Difficult task to choose only ten as exemplified by your honourable mentions. I might have thrown in Steely Dan's "Can't Buy A Thrill" and Supertramp's "Crime Of The Century"
Great choices.
Interesting list!
My recommendations for someone new to discover the broad spectrum of classic rock music (in the chronological order of their respective first release):
"Surrealistic Pillow" by Jefferson Airplane,
"Odessey and Oracle" by The Zombies,
"Abbey Road" by The Beatles,
"At Home" by Shocking Blue,
"The Man Who Sold the World" by David Bowie,
The fourth (untitled) album by Led Zeppelin,
"Blues For Allah" by Grateful Dead,
"Never Forever" by Kate Bush,
"The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion" by The Black Crowes,
"Voodoo Lounge" by The Rolling Stones.
While these might not be the most often nominated albums from that category, they are yet far from obscure and neither are they of any lesser quality than the most obvious recommendations a newbie might come across anyway while simply surfing Wikipedia or similar websites.
I simply tried to go for easily accessible albums that have high individual merit each while at the same time covering a broad spectrum of music when taken together as an ensemble of starting points into the rock genre.
Great Episode.
Excellent!!!
Not a Beatles fan, but yeah, gotta have 'em on this pack
My 10 are...
The Doors - The Doors
Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
Black Sabbath - Paranoid
Led Zeppelin - IV
Deep Purple - Machine Head
The Who - Who's Next
Rainbow - Rising
Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak
Rush - Fly By Night
Van Halen - Van Halen
More distinctly a hard rock list, I would say, albeit not a bad one.
Love this series
Meatloaf Bat Out of Hell would be another great addition. Nice job Pete.
Ted Nugent, Foghat, Aerosmith, Foreigner, Blue Oyster Cult, Heart, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Bob Seger, J Geils and Bad Company
A bunch of these were already in my hard rock for newbies episode.
Great List Pete!!! My wife will like the Tom Petty pick! ;)
Made in Japan. You may argue that Ya Ya's and Live in Leeds are better, but MiJ defined what a live album should be. Not owning this one means not understanding the impact of a rock concert.
Sticky fingers my favourite stones album perfect album ro start with great pick also doors first album is a graet pick.
Allman Brothers- Live at the Filmore, ZZ Top-Tres Hombres, Lynyrd Skynyrd-Self Titled, Super Tramp-Breakfast in America, Aerosmith-Rocks, Rolling Stones-Sticky Fingers, Pink Floyd-Dark Side of the Moon, Fleetwood Mac-Rumors, Styx-Grand Illusion, Led Zeppelin-4, Who-Who's Next (11Albums)
Great video. Agree with your selections. Here is an album that must be included on the list: Elton John's GOODBYE YELLOW BRICK ROAD. Elton mastered rock, some prog rock, funk, big ballads, country and even some reggae on the album! Such a diverse rich album. It has "Bennie and the Jets" and "Saturday Night's Alright (For Fighting)" and "Candle in the Wind" and "Funeral For A Friend/Love Lies Bleeding" and "All The Young Girls Love Alice" plus the title track!!! One of the greatest classic rock albums ever. Elton, Bernie and his band (Nigel Olsson, Dee Murray, and Davey Johnstone) plus producer Gus Dudgeon were on top of their game.
Was in my honorable mentions at the end.
Another fine selection Pete and while and I would mostly concur, I thought this is a great big genre, as witnessed by you adding extra selections, and I thought I will propose an alternate 10 selections; not including any of your album or band selections (main top 10). I went and rewatched the Hard Rock Primer too just so I don't include any from that list either (led zep IV for example) and in general tried to steer clear of hard/heavy rock and prog rock etc. I will start a bit later and end a bit later in years and wont include the '60s and also I'll try to avoid a complete sausage fest (no criticism). Hard task, could've easily made a list of essential albums running top 20 or 30 or 50 or ... Like you these aren't necessarily my favourite album from each artist but is probably best representative.
Creedence Clearwater Revival : Cosmo's Factory 1970
Elton John : Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 1973
Heart : Dreamboat Annie 1976 (could've gone with Little Queen; if just for Barracuda)
Meat Loaf : Bat out of Hell 1977
Billy Joel : The Stranger 1977
Bob Seger : Stranger in Town 1978
Cold Chisel : East 1980
Pat Benetar : Crimes of Passion 1980
Dire Straights : Making Movies 1980
John Cougar Mellencamp : Scarecrow 1985
if i haven't said it before, i'm loving this series !! some genres i'm well versed in, others genres i'm learning a lot about. so thank pete !! you rock.
i also was thinking a good series for you would be one hit wonders of the 70's, then 80's then 90's. i have some tunes i just love. but the rest of the bands music just makes me say: meh ?? just a thot. cheers all you good peoples !!
Great list some I love some I just don't but one classic rock album that I just can't get into is boston I've been trying for 40 years but besides the m.t.a.f I just don't get it .but I'll never give up trying
Great list. I might have traded Let It Bleed for Sticky Fingers and News of The World for Night at The Opera, and traded The Cars for Fly Like An Eagle by SMB or DSOTM, but it's really hard to deny any of these picks. Only quibnle would be The Cars as being more New Wave than Classic Rock..
I think people unfamiliar with classic rock would do well to start with some greatest hits albums. It worked for me!
*David Bowie* - 'Changesonebowie' (1976)
*Wings* - 'Greatest' (1978)
*Steely Dan* 'Greatest Hits' (1978)
*10cc* - 'Greatest Hits 1972-1978' (1978)
*The Police* - 'Outlandos d'Amour' (1978)
*Electric Light Orchestra* - 'Greatest Hits' (1979)
*Supertramp* - 'Breakfast in America' (1979)
*Queen* - 'Greatest Hits' (1981)
*Free* - 'Completely Free' (1982)
*U2* - 'The Joshua Tree' (1987)
Greatest Hits albums are Great but there's something about listening to most of these classic albums from start to finish (the way they were intended to be listened to) that gives you the essence of the band especially at a particular point in time.
My recommended starting place for any Gen Z noob who wants to dip their toes into Classic Rock ...
The Beatles - 1962-66, 1967-70
The Kinks - The Ultimate Collection
The Doors - The Best of The Doors
Eric Clapton - The Cream of Clapton
Velvet Underground - Andy Warhol's Velvet Underground featuring Nico
Jimi Hendrix - The Singles
Rolling Stones - Hot Rocks (1964-1971)
Creedence Clearwater Revival - Chronicle
T. Rex - 20th Century Boy
The Who - My Generation: The Very Best of...
Neil Young - Decade
Deep Purple - Deepest Purple
Led Zeppelin - Mothership
Queen - Greatest Hits
David Bowie - Changesbowie
Steely Dan - A Decade of Steely Dan
Lou Reed - Retro
Elton John - Greatest Hits 1970-2002
Doobie Brothers - Listen to the Music
ZZ Top - Rancho Texicano
AC/DC - Highway to Hell, Back In Black
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
The Cars - The Cars
Blondie - Best of Blondie
Paul McCartney - Pure McCartney
John Lennon - The John Lennon Collection
George Harrison - All Things Must Pass
Billy Joel - Greatest Hits: Volume I & II
Electric Light Orchestra - All Over the World
Bruce Springsteen - The Essential Bruce Springsteen
Dire Straits - Sultans of Swing: The Very Best of...
The Police - Every Breath You Take: The Singles
Roxy Music - Street Life: 20 Great Hits
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Anthology: Through the Years
Lynyrd Skynyrd - Gold & Platinum
Cold Chisel - Chisel
Split Enz - Spellbound
2:36 Pete’s list
SPOILER ALERT
1. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
2. The Doors - The Doors
3. Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
4. The Who - Who’s Next
5. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run
6. Queen - A Night At the Opera
7. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
8. Boston - Boston
9. Eagles - Hotel California
10. The Cars - The Cars
Honorable mentions:
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars
Journey - Escape
Foreigner - Foreigner
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers - Damn the Torpedoes
Bad Company - Bad Company
Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Rush - Moving Pictures
Billy Joel
Agree with most of them. But if you’re going to have The Cars you have to include The Police.
Congrats, Pete!!! Perfect list!!! I would just add London Calling from The Clash. I'm not a punk rock kind of guy, but this album deserves a place in a Classic Rock albums of all time, that's for sure!!!
Remember, it's not a greatest classic rock albums of all time list...it's a starter pack for someone new to this style of music. Personally, I wouldn't pick London Calling in my initial starter pack for someone.
Not really rock anyway, punk rock
@@AidenSwords-md1doThere is no just "Rock" style. Everything is a subgenre just like Punk Rock is.
zep 4, Boston debut, Meddle, I robot alan parsons, chicago X, Kansas leftoverture, Grand illusion, monterey pop festival, breakfast in AMerica, CLapton, just one night.
I would add:
Meat Leaf - Bat Out of Hell
Cream - Disraeli Gears
Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced
Billy Joel - The Stranger
T-Rex - Electric Warrior
in no particular order:
1. boston - boston
2. pink floyd - dark side of the moon
3. led zeppelin - IV
4. lynyrd skynyrd - second helping
5. fleetwood mac - rumours
6. rolling stones - sticky fingers
7. the who - who's next
8. deep purple - machine head
9. van halen - van halen
10. ac/dc - back in black
Every song on that AC/DC album is fire! No tracks that ever skip when listening to it.
Great list!!!
@@rememberbeginning thanks!
A really well selected list. I would exchange Sgt. Pepper for Revolver or Rubber Soul and put Tom Petty in instead of the Cars debut. Cool show!
I know you don't do compilations on here, but for Classic Rock 101 I think that's the way to go.
Beatles - 1
Doors- Best of the Doors
Stones - Hot Rocks
The Who - Meaty Beaty Big And Bouncy
Queen - Greatest Hits
Eagles - Their Greatest Hits 1971-1975
Led Zeppelin - Mothership
CCR - Chronicle
CSNY - So Far
Aerosmith - Greatest Hits
Even though it was released later in the 80's, "The Joshua Tree" from U2 probably belongs on the list.
I’m waiting lol Peter the thing you do best bro!!!! Peace and love 2024 and beyond❤😢
For me I would say Heart-Little Queen. Boston/Led Zeppelin-2/AC/DC-High Voltage/Def Leppard-High and Dry/Van Halen-Fair Warning/Hendrix-Band of Gypsies/The Beatles-Rubber Soul/The Rolling Stones-Sticky Fingers.
Do we have a list of Peter’s picks?
My ten in no particular order
10 Manfred Mann’s earth band, nightingales and bombers
9 BTO( best of so far )
8 Boston
7. Kiss, destroyer
6, Foghat , live
5 foreigner : double vision
4 bad company , straight shooter
3, Aerosmith , toys in the attic
2, Peter Frampton , Frampton comes alive
1, Fleetwood Mac , romours
Abbey Road was a better choice-Sticky Fingers Stones best Album. Who's Next-Yep. Boston-Soundtrack to summer along with Journey-Infinity. Hotel California-perfect. The Cars-Also a perfect Album. How about some Styx.
All Things Must Pass by George Harrison
Astral Weeks by Van Morrison
Harvest by Neil Young
Highway 61 Revisited by Bob Dylan
Lola Versus Powerman and the Moneygoround, Part One by the Kinks
Pet Sounds by the Beach Boys
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars by David Bowie
Sticky Fingers by the Rolling Stones
The Velvet Underground and Nico
Who's Next by the Who
Ziggy a must have on this list
These are all great albums, but I don’t know if I would give VU+ Nico or Astral Weeks to a newbie
Doors-Doors, Beatles-Revolver, Rolling Stones-Let it Bleed, Jim Hendrix-Axis Bold as Love, Who-Tommy, Jefferson Airplane-Surrealistic Pillow, Beach Boys-Pet Sounds, Velvet Underground-White Light White Heat, King Crimson- In the Court of the Crimson King, Crosby Stills Nash-Self Titled. Allman Brothers-Allman Brothers, Led Zeppelin-Self Titled (11 albums)
1) Beatles Sgt Peppers 2) Stones exile on main street 3) Jimi Hendrix are you experienced 4) The Doors self titled 5) Pink Floyd Dark side of the moon 6) Grateful Dead working mans dead 7) Eagles Hotel California 8) Fleetwood mac Rumors 9) Lynyrd Skynyrd Pronounced 10) Neil Young Harvest
Pete. Got a question for you? Where’s AC/DC’s Back in Black? This is a must own album for anyone new to classic or hard rock.
Didn't watch the very end. BUT what about CCR ? If they ain't classic rock, what is ?
Yeah, an oversight.
The first handful of CCR releases are some of the finest, most classic born and bred US rock albums ever made.. 👌👌
@@seaoftranquilityprog No Steely Dan ?
Great list! I jotted down my 10 and we overlapped on 6 (Beatles, Stones, Springsteen, Fleetwood Mac, Eagles, Queen). I also included:
> Doobie Brothers - The Captain and Me
> Faces - A Nod Is As Good As A Wink...
> Steve Miller Band - Fly Like An Eagle
> Bad Company - self titled
Deep Purple Perfect Strangers 1984
This seems like a perfect list Pete ,,well done
I'd have included some Steely Dan (Aja), ELO (A New World Record), Van Morrison (Moondance) and Bob Dylan (Blood on the Tracks), and maybe Meat Loaf's "Bat out of Hell". For Queen I'd have gone with "Play the Game" which is very accessible; "Night at the Opera" has too much music hall for me.
warren Zevon Excitable Boy
This is a really good list. I don't think I would change a thing.
1, Led-Zeppelin; Physical Graffiti
#2 Heart- Little Queen
#3 RUSH- Permanent Waves
#4 U.F.O- Phenomenon
#5 Van-Halen- Fair Warning
#6 The Scorpions-Lovedrive
#7 The WHO-Who's Next
#8 YES - 90125
#9 Alice in Chains - Jar of flies
#10 BOSTON- Boston
Add on #11 Robert Plant- Pictures at Eleven.
Oh man! Lovedrive was one I had on cassette early on and I still love that album! That could have made my list too.
For newbies to know The Beatles, The Rolling Stones, The Doors, The Who and other classics I would better recommend compilations of their greatest hits to hear all their gems at once. Also, I would better add to this list Elvis, The Grateful Dead and Alice Cooper.
Love Pete's selections....can I suggest a few more?
Remain in Light - Talking Heads
Hissing of Summer Lawns - Joni Mitchell
The Captain & Me - Doobie Brothers
461 Ocean Boulevard - Eric Clapton
Band on the Run - Wings
Fly Like an Eagle - Steve Miller Band
The Nightfly - Donald Fagen
Silk Degrees - Boz Scaggs
Harvest - Neil Young
Jailbreak - Thin Lizzy
Moondance - Van Morrison
Avalon - Roxy Music
Parallel Lines - Blondie
The Stranger - Billy Joel
Sunburst Finnish - Be Bop Deluxe
Stranger in Town - Bob Seger
Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan
Dire Straits - Dire Straits
Automatic for the People - R.E.M
OK Computer - Radiohead
Seldom Seen Kid - Elbow
This Years Model - Elvis Costello
Liege & Lief - Fairport Convention
Five Leaves Left - Nick Drake
Solid Air - John Martyn
Pronounced Lynnyrd Skynnyrd
Late for the Sky - Jackson Browne
Sweet Baby James - James Taylor
Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon & Garfunkel
Hounds of Love - Kate Bush
Dixie Chicken - Little Feat
Little Criminals - Randy Newman
The Queen is Dead - The Smiths
Aja - Steely Dan
Rattus Norvegicus - The Stranglers
Station to Station - David Bowie
Marquee Moon - Television
Infected - The The
Exile on Main Street - Rolling Stones
Naturally - JJ Cale
Woodface - Crowded House
So - Peter Gabriel
Deja Vu - C.S.N.Y
The Band - The Band
Transformer - Lou Reed
Abraxas - Santana
Tapestry - Carole King
The @ “how dare you Pete list “ ? 👍💯
Absolutely tremendous list Pete. IMO. Totally totally agree. Great series by the way. Thank you 👍💯
Are You Experienced-The Jimi Hendrix Experience or Electric Ladyland or Axis Bold As Love should be on this list over Springsteen & Boston.
10 AC/DC Back in Black. 9 Rolling Stones Sticky fingers. 8 Deep Purple In Rock. 7 Jethro Tull Aqualung. 6 Led Zeppelin II. 5 The Beatles Revolver. 4 Genesis Selling England by the pound. 3 Thin Lizzy Jailbreak. 2 The Who Who's Next. 1 Pink Floyd The Wall.
Bruce Springsteen but not Bob Seger?! 😮
I am fully with you about nine out of them..would have replaced Springsteen with AC/Dcs dirty deeds.
1. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
2. The Beatles - Abbey Road
3. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St.
4. The Who - Who’s Next
5. Led Zeppelin
6. The Doors
7. Eagles- Hotel California
8. Aerosmith- Toys in the Attic
9. Journey- Escape
10. Bad Company- Straight Shooter
Can you or will you do a southern rock one?