- 149
- 16 847
Music Meltdown
United States
Приєднався 25 гру 2013
A channel based around just discussing any type of music or artists we love. With a rotating group of friends ready to discuss their favorite songs, albums, anything.
Відео
Music Meltdown Episode #120 - Lindsey Buckingham
Переглядів 2928 днів тому
Taavi's Channel: @_JustPlayItLoud
Music Meltdown Episode#119 - Jefferson Airplane
Переглядів 32Місяць тому
Albums Included: Jefferson Airplane Takes Off Surrealist Pillow After Bathing at Baxter's Crown of Creation Volunteers Bark Long John Silver Jefferson Airplane
Music Meltdown Episode #118 - Patrick Album Exchange
Переглядів 28Місяць тому
Playlist: open.spotify.com/playlist/6Wpkjy6A0xIWtRoT1QCdKD?si=dfa85f44a98c443e
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1982
Переглядів 47Місяць тому
Taavi and I discuss our favorite albums of 1982
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1981
Переглядів 1043 місяці тому
Taavi and I discuss our favorite albums of 1981. Taavi's Channel: @_JustPlayItLoud
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1980
Переглядів 1583 місяці тому
Taavi and I discuss our favorite albums of 1980. Taavi's Channel: @_JustPlayItLoud
Music Meltdown Episode #117 - Capitol Beatles (Albums Ranked!)
Переглядів 1623 місяці тому
gonna be taking a slight break after this one, remaining uploads will be from pre-recorded episodes alex's channel: @musicdeepdive
Music Meltdown Episode #116 - Opeth (Albums Ranked!)
Переглядів 1343 місяці тому
Miro's Channel: @riffreverence Albums: Orchid Morningrise My Arms, Your Hearse Still Life Blackwater Park Damnation Deliverance Ghost Reveries Watershed Heritage Pale Communion Sorceress La Cassa Venenum Next Up: Capital Beatles Albums
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1979
Переглядів 663 місяці тому
Patrick and I discuss our favorite albums of 1979.
Music Meltdown Album Reviews - The Tortured Poets Department (Taylor Swift)
Переглядів 883 місяці тому
Music Meltdown Album Reviews - The Tortured Poets Department (Taylor Swift)
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1978
Переглядів 594 місяці тому
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1978
Music Meltdown Episode #115 - Catherine Wheel (Albums Ranked!)
Переглядів 1254 місяці тому
Music Meltdown Episode #115 - Catherine Wheel (Albums Ranked!)
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1977
Переглядів 454 місяці тому
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1977
Music Meltdown Episode #114 - The National Albums Ranked!
Переглядів 774 місяці тому
Music Meltdown Episode #114 - The National Albums Ranked!
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1976
Переглядів 424 місяці тому
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1976
Music Meltdown Episode #113 - Slowdive Albums Ranked!
Переглядів 764 місяці тому
Music Meltdown Episode #113 - Slowdive Albums Ranked!
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1975
Переглядів 844 місяці тому
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1975
Music Meltdown Episode #112 - The Shins (Albums Ranked!)
Переглядів 364 місяці тому
Music Meltdown Episode #112 - The Shins (Albums Ranked!)
Music Meltdown Episode #111 - Steely Dan (Albums Ranked!)
Переглядів 1174 місяці тому
Music Meltdown Episode #111 - Steely Dan (Albums Ranked!)
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1974
Переглядів 414 місяці тому
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1974
Music Meltdown Episode #110 - My Morning Jacket (Albums Ranked!)
Переглядів 675 місяців тому
Music Meltdown Episode #110 - My Morning Jacket (Albums Ranked!)
Music Meltdown Episode #109 - Panic! At The Disco (Albums Ranked!)
Переглядів 755 місяців тому
Music Meltdown Episode #109 - Panic! At The Disco (Albums Ranked!)
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1973
Переглядів 675 місяців тому
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1973
Music Meltdown Episode #108 - Fleetwood Mac (Albums Ranked!)
Переглядів 1405 місяців тому
Music Meltdown Episode #108 - Fleetwood Mac (Albums Ranked!)
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1972
Переглядів 1265 місяців тому
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1972
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1971
Переглядів 1025 місяців тому
Music Meltdown Albums of the Year - 1971
Love Skylarking
Appreciated the Tinderbox shoutout Taavi. 🥳
Top 10 Albums of 1986 Had to leave off so much great stuff including some of the best thrash of all time. 10) Skylarking - XTC 09) Book of Love- Book of Love 08) Throwing Muses - Throwing Muses 07) So - Peter Gabriel 06) Black Celebration - Depeche Mode 05) Express - Love & Rockets 04) Notorious - Duran Duran 03) The Queen is Dead - The Smiths 02) Lifes Rich Pageant - R.E.M. 01) Tinderbox - Siouxsie & the Banshees
1. Sign O The Times 2. Parade 3.The Gold Experience 4. Purple Rain 5. Lovesexy Nice to see someone giving TGE the respect it deserves.
Melt The Guns is a turd of a song on an otherwise killer album - English Settlement. Skylarking is my favorite overall and Drums And Wires is probably my favorite of the new wave era
10) Once Upon a Time - Simple Minds 09) This is the Sea - The Waterboys 08) Immigrant - Gene Loves Jezebel 07) Love - The Cult 06) Fables of the Reconstruction - R.E.M. 05) The Dream of the Blue Turtles - Sting 04) Little Creatures - Talking Heads 03) Hounds of Love - Kate Bush 02) Meat is Murder - The Smiths (American version including "How Soon is Now?") 01) The Head on the Door - The Cure
First! lol
1. Midnite Vultures 2. Modern Guilt 3. Mutations
Clay, the creepy music goes away after a few minutes
I dunno what's happening. I must have listened to this song but I don't remember it
it was from the syd matters LP from AOTW, didn't realize OBS would pick up the audio
:3
the title track of port of morrow is actually my favorite
Well as an OG FAM it’s not surprising to disagree completely with half this list and nearly fully agree on the other half. Taste and context and expectations and age and even ethnicity and region all play factors. Respect either way. IMO 1978-1996 he’s the overall GOAT in music and I cannot think of another artist in the entirety of the rock and roll era who had a longer run at the top of the food chain in terms of talent and artistic high ground. Sales and popularity have zero to do with that. FAM are the most educated and diverse in terms of their grasp of modern music IMO. Cause that dude pushed you beyond any boundaries of what was supposed to be. He led me to artists in the 80s who I wouldn’t have discovered, like Cocteau Twins and Kate Bush. Let alone Santana, Zeppelin, Joni Mitchell and Miles Davis. I knew who they all were but never would’ve gone there. I grew up on Funk and soul and some 80s rock and hip hop. And he was mad stylin’, hysterical, fearless, unapologetic, free and talented AF. 💜💜💜♊️♊️♊️
Had to leave off a bunch of albums that I love (like usual) 10) The Smiths - The Smiths 09) ...All the Rage - General Public 08) Psychic...Powerless...Another Man's Sac - Butthole Surfers 07) Ocean Rain - Echo & the Bunnymen 06) Sparkle in the Rain - Simple Minds 05) Treasure - Cocteau Twins 04) 1984 - Van Halen 03) Hyaena - Siouxsie and the Banshees (American version including "Dear Prudence") 02) The Top - The Cure 01) The Unforgettable Fire - U2
🥳
Nice list. It's great to see Gold Experience so high up, as it's one of my favourites. I'm not sure if you've ever listened to the New Power Generation (NPG) albums, but they're essentially Prince albums in all but artist name. As you're a big fan of The Gold Experience, I can't stress enough that you really need to listen to the NPG album 'Exodus', which was made around the same time and has a similar vibe. You can find the full album on UA-cam.
10) Apollo: Atmospheres and Soundtracks - Brian Eno 09) Murmur - R.E.M. 08) Speaking in Tongues - Talking Heads 07) Porcupine - Echo & the Bunnymen 06) Feast - The Creatures 05) Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes 04) Blue Sunshine - The Glove 03) Japanese Whispers - The Cure 02) Synchronicity - The Police 01) War - U2
You need a bigger water bottle A.
"Cockatoe Twins?" Uh, no. "cock-toe" twins.
Heard some things I agree with, heard some things I disagree with.
My top 5 for the year: 1. The Go-Go's - Beauty and the Beat 2. Elvis Costello - Trust 3. Tom Petty - Hard Promises 4. The Cars - Shake It Up 5. ELO - Time
Great video! Looking forward to seeing more ❤
Laugh Track at the bottom is TRAGIC 😢 Space Invader is a top 20 National track for me
Juju!
10) Computer World - Kraftwerk 09) My Life in the Bush of Ghosts - Brian Eno/David Byrne 08) Tattoo You - The Rolling Stones 07) Freeze-Frame - J. Geils Band 06) Ghost in the Machine - The Police 05) Heaven Up Here - Echo & the Bunnymen 04) Faith - The Cure 03) October - U2 02) Juju - Siouxsie & the Banshees 01) Moving Pictures - Rush
Nice!
Hello Rich! Nice list.
There's a ridiculous amount of great albums in 1980. Had to leave off so much good stuff. 10) Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables - Dead Kennedys 09) I Just Can't Stop It - The English Beat 08) Boy - U2 07) Back in Black - AC/DC 06) Uprising - Bob Marley and the Wailers 05) Zenyatta Mondatta - The Police 04) Remain in Light - Talking Heads 03) Wild Planet - The B-52s 02) Seventeen Seconds - The Cure 01) Kaleidoscope - Siouxsie & the Banshees
Well done mates! 🥳
I actually had the American version of Rubber Soul on vinyl and I loved it, but yeah, the British version is better.
I've heard some Opeth, but didn't get far.
Sounds like Damnation is the one I need to check out first.
Woaah, this was filmed so long ago, when I was still a noob 😂
I sniff a remaster!
SHHHWEEEET!
ooof not a fan of that Squeeze.
we all make mistakes
Excellent job mates!!!
10) Three Imaginary Boys - The Cure 09) 154 - Wire 08) Real to Reel Cacophony - Simple Minds 07) In Through the Out Door - Led Zeppelin 06) Highway to Hell - AC/DC 05) Van Halen II - Van Halen 04) Candy-O - The Cars 03) Fear of Music - Talking Heads 02) The Wall - Pink Floyd 01) London Calling - The Clash Might need to put The Wall on top though. That one is huge for me.
I tried to promote this video on Facebook, but apparently no one gave a fuck. 😵
Also, I’m sorry, but I think Kraftwerk’s music is just complete nonsense. Their lyrics are awful and embarrassing…gawd..just nursery level lyrics..and it’s all just completely flat and boring and lifeless music. It sucks to me. ❤
Good stuff mates. 🤠
Now THIS is the true worst year of the 70s. A real dead zone for a lot of cases hehe, and I struggled to find stuff to put on my ranking for this year lol
much like your take on kraftwerk, i couldn't disagree more!
Your wife sounds like a keeper Patrick 🥳
NOT the last Black Sabbath album with Ozzy.
Thanks again A! Excellent job.
❤🎶👏
Hi Michele! Hope you are well.
@@179rich Hi Rich, I’m doing well! Hope you are too. It was a nice surprise to see you guys cover Catherine Wheel. “Black Metallic” had a similar effect on me when I first heard it. A lot of good memories. 😊
Power pop is awesome! I’d much rather listen to it than something like Joy Division.
My Top Albums of 1977! And are you kidding? This is probably the best year of the 70s! 1. Suicide - Suicide 2. Television - Marquee Moon 3. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours 4. Wire - Pink Flag 5. Ramones - Rocket to Russia 6. David Bowie - Low 7. Cheap Trick - Cheap Trick 8. Talking Heads - Talking Heads: 77 9. Steely Dan - Aja 10. Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue Also, Joy Division is overrated and Billy Joel sucks ;)
Sorry haha, it just lacks a lot of stuff I love. And a lot of those first wave post-punk bands just don't do it for me
@@MusicMeltdown567hey, that’s fair hehe
Jerry Harrison definitely played on '77.
You are correct Rich! My bad 😜 I was having a senior moment there, Jerry absolutely plays on 77. Some of the songs on the album were written while the Heads were just a trio but Jerry had joined the band before the recording of the album.
Rumours #1 ftw; only 4.5/5 stars for me tho. I absolutely hate Don’t Stop, I think it’s just fucking terrible..really cheesy and lame..but the rest of the album is just awesome!
Even though you're only lukewarm on the albums I respect your reviews. You treat the material fairly and it comes off honest. I'm a big fan but I agree not every track is a winner. Slowdive have a heavier sound live--I get just as much enjoyment from hearing live recordings as the albums. Just wanted to mention in case anyone is on the fence. Here's a good example of something that showcases their live sound: ua-cam.com/video/Ewn0nTNploI/v-deo.html
Well done mates! Here's my top 5: 5) Bundles - Soft Machine 4) Another Green World - Brian Eno 3) Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan 2) Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd 1) Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin honorable mentions - Tonight's the Night - Neil Young, Still Crazy After All These Years - Paul Simon, Roxy Music - Siren
I would expect a little more consistency with the views of this series, but it varies widely for some reason.